Ministry of Rural Development
Workshop held on Leveraging SHG platform for rural economic growth through the convergence of schemes of Ministries of Rural Development, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Tribal Affairs and Food Processing Industries
Book “Farm Livelihood Interventions under DAY-NRLM (Strategy, Convergence Framework, Models)” released by Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Rural Development sign MoU to take the convergence endeavour ahead
18 AUG 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addressed the State Rural Livelihoods Missions across the country through video conferencing today to deliberate upon leveraging the SHG platform for rural economic growth through convergence of schemes of different Ministries. Addressing the video conference, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that DAY-NRLM has facilitated the creation of the SHG network of 66 lakh SHGs covering 7.14 crore rural women. Further emphasis should be given to promote livelihoods through a convergence approach to enhance their incomes. Shri Tomar observed that all the Ministries present in the workshop, also have schemes designed to support Farmers Producers Organisations (FPOs) and a collaborative approach may be adopted to strengthen the initiative.
The meeting was also addressed by Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda and Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal. Shri Arjun Munda lauded the new chapter that is being started for growth of the rural economy. He said that there are opportunities for convergence in Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (PMVDY), a scheme under Ministry of Tribal Affairs. He expressed that both Ministry of Rural Development and Ministry of Food Processing Industries can partner in PMVDY and involve in capacity building, value addition and marketing of the products from the tribal populated states, which may significantly increase the income of the tribal households.
Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal said that food processing is a sector with an important role to play in increasing the income of farmers. She highlighted the importance of processing and value addition of food products to enhance income and reduce the wastage of primary agriculture and horticulture produce. She emphasized that Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has schemes on supporting research and development, training and packaging. Schemes of MoRD and MoTA can utilize these resources of MoFPI to promote livelihood interventions in the rural areas.
On the occasion, Union Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar released a book “Farm Livelihood Interventions under DAY-NRLM (Strategy, Convergence Framework, Models)”. Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Rural Development signed an MoU to take the convergence endeavor ahead and support rural poor including tribal community, complementing each other’s strengths through appropriate convergence and synergic efforts in order to fetch tangible results to be reckoned with.
Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Minister of State for Rural Development and senior officers of the Department of Rural Development, Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Department of Food Processing Industries and Department of Tribal Affairs were present. The Union Ministers of State present in the video conference stressed upon the need to work on value addition, processing, branding and marketing of rural produce, and stressed that all Ministries need to come together to converge and work towards achieving this goal and eliminate the critical challenges in value chain development. The key convergence strategies were discussed during interaction with the States.
DAY-NRLM has been supporting women lead and managed enterprises in farm and non-farm sectors. The mission has supported 169 Producers Enterprises that have supported 2.78 lakh women farmers. Under non-farm livelihoods, Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP) has created an eco-system to support enterprises in over 140 blocks and has supported almost 1 lakh enterprises. The workshop discussed the possible ways of leveraging the prorgammes of other Ministries including the Prime Minister’s Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme of MOFPI which has the objective of enhancing the competitiveness of existing individual micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry and promote formalization of the sector. PMFME has a separate component for supporting SHG enterprises in the food processing sector.
Link of the book “Farm Livelihood interventions under DAY-NRLM (Strategy, Convergence Framework, Models)”
https://aajeevika.gov.in/sites/default/files/nrlp_repository/Farm%20Livelihoods%20Interventions%20Under%20DAY%20NRLM.pdf

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, जनजातीय कार्य और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालयों की योजनाओं के अभिसरण के माध्यम से ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकास के लिए एसएचजी प्लेटफॉर्म के उपयोग पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन
केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर द्वारा किताब “डीएवाई- एनआरएलएम के अंतर्गत कृषि आजीविका हस्तक्षेप (रणनीति, अभिसरण रूपरेखा, मॉडल्स)” का किया गया विमोचन
अभिसरण प्रयास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने एक एमओयू पर किए हस्ताक्षर
18 AUG 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों की योजनाओं को एक साथ लाकर ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकास के लिए एसएचजी प्लेटफॉर्म के दोहन पर विचार विमर्श के लिए आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से देश भर में स्थित राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशनों को संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन में श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि डीएवाई- एनआरएलएम से 7.14 करोड़ ग्रामीण महिलाओं को कवर करते हुए 66 लाख एसएचजी का एसएचजी नेटवर्क तैयार करना संभव हुआ है। आगे उनकी आय बढ़ाने के लिए एक सम्मिलित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से आजीविका को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाना चाहिए। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कार्यशाला में उपस्थित सभी मंत्रालयों की किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ)को समर्थन देने के लिए अपनी-अपनी योजनाएं हैं और इस पहल को मजबूत बनाने के लिए एक सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाना चाहिए।
बैठक को केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा और केन्द्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल ने भी संबोधित किया। श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास के लिए शुरू किए जा रहे नए अध्याय की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाली एक योजना प्रधान मंत्री वन धन योजना (पीएमवीडीवाई)में अभिसरण (सम्मिलन) के लिए व्यापक अवसर हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय पीएमवीडीवाई में भागीदार बन सकते हैं तथा क्षमता निर्माण,मूल्य संवर्धन और आदिवासी बहुल राज्यों से आने वाले उत्पादों के विपणन में शामिल हो सकते हैं,जिससे आदिवासी परिवारों की आय में खासी बढ़ोतरी हो सकती है।
श्री हरसिमरत कौर बादल ने कहा कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जो किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभा सकता है। उन्होंने प्राथमिक कृषि एवं बागवानी उपज से आय बढ़ाने और बर्बादी घटाने में खाद्य उत्पादों के प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि अनुसंधान एवं विकास,प्रशिक्षण एवं पैकेजिंग को समर्थन देने के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग (एमओएफपीआई)मंत्रालय की कई योजनाएं हैं। एमओआरडी और एमओटीए की योजनाओं से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आजीविका प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एमओएफपीआई के इन संसाधनों का उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
इस अवसर पर,केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने एक किताब डीएवाई- एनआरएलएम के अंतर्गत कृषि आजीविका हस्तक्षेप (रणनीति, अभिसरण रूपरेखा, मॉडल्स) का विमोचन किया। आदिवासी कार्य मंत्रालय और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने आगे अभिसरण के प्रयासों और आदिवासी समुदाय सहित ग्रामीण लोगों को समर्थन देने,उपयुक्त अभिसरण के माध्यम से एक दूसरे की क्षमताओं के पूरक बनने और अच्छे परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए क्रमबद्ध प्रयासों के क्रम में एक एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस अवसर पर जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सिंह सरुता,ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति और ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, कृषि सहयोग एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग विभा तथा जनजातीय कार्य विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में उपस्थित रहे केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्रियों ने ग्रामीण उत्पादों के मूल्य संवर्धन,प्रसंस्करण,ब्रांडिंग एवं विपणन पर जोर दिया। साथ ही जोर देकर कहा कि इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की दिशा में अभिसरण और काम करने के लिए एक साथ आने तथा मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास की अहम चुनौतियों को दूर करने की आवश्यकता है। राज्यों के साथ संवाद के दौरान प्रमुख अभिसरण रणनीतियों पर विचार विमर्श किया गया।
डीएवाई- एनआरएलएम से कृषि एवं गैर कृषि क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व एवं प्रबंधन वाले उपक्रमों को समर्थन दिया जा रहा है। मिशन के तहत 169 उत्पादक उपक्रमों को समर्थन दिया गया है, जिन्होंने 2.78 महिला किसानों को समर्थन दिया है। गैर कृषि आजीविकाओं के अंतर्गत,स्टार्टअप ग्राम उद्यमशीलता कार्यक्रम (एसवीईपी)ने 140 विकासखंडों में उद्यमों को समर्थन देने के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम तैयार किया है और लगभग 1 लाख उद्यमियों को समर्थन दिया है। कार्यशाला में एमओएफपीआई की प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग उन्नयन (पीएमएफएमई) योजना सहित अन्य मंत्रालयों के कार्यक्रमों के दोहन के संभावित तरीकों पर विचार विमर्श किया गया,जिनका उद्देश्य खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के असंगठित खंड में मौजूद सूक्ष्म उपक्रमों की प्रतिस्पर्धा क्षमता बढ़ाना और क्षेत्र के संगठित रूप को प्रोत्साहित करना है। पीएमएफएमई खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में एसएचजी उपक्रमों को समर्थन देने वाला एक अलग भाग है।
किताब डीएवाई- एनआरएलएम के अंतर्गत कृषि आजीविका हस्तक्षेप (रणनीति, अभिसरण रूपरेखा, मॉडल्स)का लिंक
https://aajeevika.gov.in/sites/default/files/nrlp_repository/Farm%20Livelihoods%20Interventions%20Under%20DAY%20NRLM.pdf