Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister, Jal Shakti reviews implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission with Chief Minister, Tamil Nadu
In Tamil Nadu, 20% rural households have tap connections and 100lakh households to provide functional household tap connections
18 AUG 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat held a review meeting with Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri Edappadi K. Palaniswamiregarding implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State through video conferencing today. Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation in partnership with Statesto provide drinking water to every rural household of the country. The objective of the Mission is universal coverage i.e. every family in the village gets tap water connection in their households.
Jal Jeevan Mission aims at assured supply of potable water in adequate quantity (@ the rate of 55 litres per person per day) and of prescribed quality to every rural household on regular and long-term basis. The provision of household tap connection in rural areas will help in removing ‘drudgery’ of women, especially the girls. It will also improve the ‘ease of living’ for people living in rural areas.
Tamil Naduis planning 100% coverage by 2024 to accomplish the target of providing tap connection to every rural household of the State.So far, out of 126.89 lakh rural households in Tamil Nadu, 25.98 lakh(20.45%) are provided withtap connections. In terms of household tap connections, the State stands at 17th position in the whole country. In 2020-21, Tamil Nadu plans to provide tap connections in 33.94 lakh households.
The Union Minister had a detailed discussion on the progress of the mission in the State with the Chief Minister. The Chief Minister assured expeditious implementation of the mission in the State so as to provide household tap connections in rural areas to every family in a time-bound manner.
Emphasizing the importance of the mission to improve the lives of rural people, Union Minister stressed on augmentation and retrofitting of existing water supply schemes in 12,523 villages and urged to start this work in campaign modeso as in next 4-6 months, remaining households of these villages get tap connections.State can provide 55-60 lakh households tap water connections from existing piped water supply system. It was further urged that the State should focus on functionality of the existing water supply systems, so that service delivery to households is not disrupted, for which proper measurement and monitoring system should be put in place to monitor the quality, quantity and regularity of water supply.
The Chief Minister was requested to regularly review the program me to provide safe drinking water in 236 Fluoride affected habitations of the State by December, 2020.It was also requested to provide piped water supply to 2,679 villages in six JE/ AES affected districts as well as all households in 879 villages of two aspirational districts of Ramanathpuram and Viruddhnagar.
Minister Shri Shekhawat reiterated the commitment of Union Government to provide all assistance to the State to achieve this goal. For Jal Jeevan Mission, funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of tap connections provided and the utilization of available Central fund and matching State share. Minister of Jal Shakti assured Tamil Nadu Chief Minister of his full support to make the State a ‘100% FHTCs’ State.
In 2020-21, 921.99Crore have been allocated and including State share there is assured availability of ₹2,108.07Crore. State is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. Since Tamil Naduhas been allocated ₹ 3,607 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of this is to be mandatorily used for water supply and sanitation, Shri Shekhawat requested the Chief Minister to plan for utilizing this fund for rural water supply, grey-water treatment and re-use, and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of water supply schemes for assured service delivery. It was also stressed to dovetail different sources of funding like MGNREGS, JJM, Swachh Bharat Mission (G), District Mineral Development Fund, 15th Finance Commission Grants to Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), CSR Funds, etc. at village level by judicious use of resources for strengthening of water sources, water supply, grey water treatment & re-use, operation & maintenance, etc.
Union Minister further emphasized on preparation of Village Action Plans (VAP) as well as constitution of Village Water and Sanitation Committee as a sub-committee of Gram Panchayat with minimum 50% of women members, responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply infrastructure.All villages have to prepare Village Action Plan (VAP), which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply, grey-water management and operation & maintenance component.The State was requested for training of 5 persons especially women in villages for use of field test kits, so that water could be tested locally. Issues regarding water resource management in the State and abatement of pollution in the Cauvery River were also discussed in detail.
APS/SG/MG **********************************

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्री के साथ जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की
तमिलनाडु में, 20 प्रतिशत परिवारों के पास नल कनेक्शन हैं और 100 लाख परिवारों को कार्यशील पारिवारिक नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराना है
18 AUG 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिये राज्य में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एडाप्पडी के पालानीस्वामी के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की। जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार में पीने का पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए राज्यों की साझीदारी में कार्यान्वयन के अधीन है। मिशन का प्रयोजन सार्वभौमिक कवरेज अर्थात गांव के प्रत्येक परिवार को नल के पानी का कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराना है।
जल जीवन मिशन का उद्वेश्य नियमित एवं दीर्घकालिक आधार पर प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को प्रति दिन प्रति व्यक्ति 55 लीटर पानी की दर से पर्याप्त मात्रा में पीने के पानी की आश्चस्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कराना है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पारिवारिक नल कनेक्शन का प्रावधान महिलाओं, विशेष रूप से लड़कियों की कड़ी मेहनत को खत्म करने में सहायक होगा। यह ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए जीने की सरलतामें सुधार लाने में भी सहायक होगा।
तमिलनाडु राज्य के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए 2024 तक 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज की योजना बना रहा है। अभी तक, तमिलनाडु में 126.89 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों में से, 25.98 लाख (20.45 प्रतिशत) को नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराया जा चुका है। पारिवारिक नल कनेक्शन के लिहाज से, राज्य संपूर्ण देश में 17वें स्थान पर है। 2020-21 में, तमिलनाडु की योजना 33.94 परिवारों को नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने की है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री की मुख्यमंत्री के साथ राज्य में मिशन की प्रगति पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई थी। मुख्यमंत्री ने राज्य में मिशन के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन का आश्वासन दिया जिससे कि समयबद्ध तरीके से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में प्रत्येक परिवार में नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।
ग्रामीण नागरिकों के जीवन में सुधार लाने के लिए मिशन के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 12,523 गांवों में विद्यमान जलापूर्ति प्रणालियों के संवर्धन तथा रिट्रोफिटिंग पर जोर दिया और इस कार्य को मिशन मोड में आरंभ करने का आग्रह किया जिससे कि अगले 5-6 महीनों में इन गांवों के शेष परिवारों को नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध हो जायें। राज्य विद्यमान पाइपयुक्त जलापूर्ति प्रणाली से 55-60 लाख परिवारों को नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध करवा सकता है। राज्य से यह भी आग्रह किया गया कि राज्य को वर्तमान जलापूर्ति प्रणालियों की कार्यात्मकता पर फोकस करना चाहिए जिससे कि परिवारों को सेवा की प्रदायगी बाधित न हो। इसके लिए समुचित मापन एवं निगरानी प्रणाली बनाई जानी चाहिए जिससे कि जलापूर्ति की गुणवत्ता, मात्रा एवं निरंतरता की निगरानी की जा सके।
मुख्यमंत्री से नियमित रूप से कार्यक्रम की समीक्षा करने का अनुरोध किया गया जिससे कि दिसंबर, 2020 तक राज्य की 236 फ्लुराइड प्रभावित बस्तियों में पीने का सुरक्षित पानी उपलब्ध कराया जा सके। राज्य से छह जेई/एईएस प्रभावित जिलों में 2,679 गांवों को एवं रामानंतपुरम एवं विरुद्धनगर के दो आकांक्षी जिलों के 879 गांवों में सभी परिवारों को पाइपयुक्त जलापूर्ति कराने का भी आग्रह किया गया।
मंत्री श्री शेखावत ने इस लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने के लिए राज्य को सभी सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दुहराई। जल जीवन मिशन के लिए, उपलब्ध कराये गए नल कनेक्शन एवं उपलब्ध केंद्रीय निधि तथा इसी के समान राज्य के हिस्से के उपयोग के लिहाज से आउटपुट के आधार पर भारत सरकार द्वारा फंड उपलब्ध कराये जाते हैं। जल शक्ति मंत्री ने तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्री को राज्य को एक 100 प्रतिशत एफएचटीएसराज्य बनाने के लिए अपना पूरा समर्थन देने का आश्वासन दिया।
2020-21 में, 921.99 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं और राज्य के हिस्से सहित 2,108.07 करोड़ रुपये की आश्वस्त उपलब्धता है। राज्य वास्तविक एवं वित्तीय निष्पादन के आधार पर अतिरिक्त आवंटन के लिए योग्य है। चूंकि, तमिलनाडु को पीआरआई को 15वें वित आयोग के अनुदान के तहत 3,607 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं और इसमें से 50 प्रतिशत अनिवार्य रूप से जलापूर्ति एवं स्वच्छता के लिए उपयोग में लाया जाना है, श्री शेखावत ने मुख्यमंत्री से इस निधि को ग्रामीण जलापूर्ति, ग्रे-वाटर ट्रीटमेंट एवं पुर्नउपयोग तथा सबसे महत्वपूर्ण यह कि आश्वस्त सेवा प्रदायगी के लिए जलापूर्ति प्रणालियों के लिए दीर्घकालिक प्रचालन और रखरखाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उपयोग में लाने की योजना बनाने का आग्रह किया। जल स्रोतों, जलापूर्ति, ग्रे-वाटर ट्रीटमेंट एवं पुर्नउपयोग, प्रचालन एवं रखरखाव आदि को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए संसाधनों के न्यायोचित उपयोग द्वारा ग्राम स्तर पर मनरेगा, जेजेएम, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (जी), जिला खनिज विकास फंड, पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) को 15वें वित आयोग के अनुदान, सीएसआर फंड आदि जैसे फंडिंग के विभिन्न स्रोतों का सही रूप से उपयोग करने पर भी जोर दिया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ग्राम कार्य योजनाएं (वीएपी) तैयार करने एवं कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत महिलाओं की भागीदारी के साथ ग्राम पंचायत की एक उप-समिति के रूप में ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति के गठन पर भी जोर दिया जो गांव के भीतर जलापूर्ति प्रणाली अवसंरचना के योजना निर्माण, डिजाइनिंग, कार्यान्वयन तथा प्रचालन एवं रखरखाव के लिए उत्तरदायी होगी। सभी गांवों को ग्राम कार्य योजनाएं (वीएपी) तैयार करना होगा जिनमें अनिवार्य रूप से पीने के पानी के स्रोतों, जलापूर्ति, ग्रे-वाटर प्रबंधन एवं प्रचालन तथा रखरखाव तत्व के विकास/संवर्धन शामिल होंगी। राज्य से फील्ड टेस्ट किट के उपयोग के लिए गांवों में पांच व्यक्तियों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं का प्रशिक्षण दिए जाने का आग्रह किया गया जिससे कि स्थानीय रूप से जल की जांच की जा सके। राज्य में जल संसाधन प्रबंधन एवं कावेरी नदी में प्रदूषण की कमी से संबंधित मुद्वों पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की गई।