جل شکتی وزارت
بارش کی پیش گوئی کے مطابق سیلاب کی صورت حال کا اجمالی جائزہ
17 AUG 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17/اگست 2020، مختلف ریاستوں کے لیےسی ڈبلیو سی کے ذریعے درج ذیل مشاورتی نوٹ جاری کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ بارش کی پیش گوئی پر مبنی ہے۔
اوڈیشہ، آندھراپردیش اور تلنگانہ
تلنگانہ، ودربھ اور چھتیس گڑھ میں آئندہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران کہیں کہیں انتہائی شدید بارش کے ساتھ شدید سے بہت شدید بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ، مہاراشٹر اور تلنگانہ میں انتہائی شدید بارش کی وجہ سے دریائے گوداوری میں بھی پانی کا اچھابہاؤ آگیا ہے۔ آج رات تک آندھرا پردیش میں دریائے گوداوری پر پولاورم پروجیکٹ کو تقریباً 40 ہزار کیومک اور دریائے گوداوری پر لکشمی بیراج کو تقریباً 20 ہزار کیومک پانی ملنے کا امکان ہے اور بارش کی پیش گوئی کے پیش نظر اس میں اضافہ ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
سخت نگرانی جاری رکھی جائے۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے دنتے واڑہ ،نارائن پور اور بیجاپور اضلاع میں دریائے اندراوتی میں پانی بڑھنے کا امکان ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش کے ایسٹ گوداوری ضلع ، چھتیس گڑھ میں سکما ضلع اور اوڈیشہ کے کوراپٹ، ملکان گیری اضلاع میں دریائے سبری میں تیزی سے پانی بڑھنے کا امکان ہے۔ بالی میلہ، اپر کولاب، مچھ کنڈ اور اپراندراوتی پروجیکٹ میں بھی پانی بڑھنے کا امکان ہے۔ لیکن ان آبی ذخائر میں پانی کا ذخیرہ محض 25 فیصد سے 52 فیصد ہے اور پانی آنے سے ان آبی ذخائر میں پانی کے ذخیرے میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
دریائے کرشنا کے ذریعے تلنگانہ کے جوگولامبا گڈوال ضلع میں پی ڈی جرالا اور آندھرا پردیش کے کرنول ضلع میں سری سیلم باندھ میں بہت زیادہ پانی آنے کا امکان ہے۔چونکہ یہ باندھ تقریباً 65 فیصد بھراہواہے،اس لیے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ آئندہ چار پانچ دن پانی آنے سے اس کے آبی ذخیرے میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوجائے گا۔ آندھراپردیش اور تلنگانہ کے وارنگل، کھمم، نلگونڈا اور کرشنا اضلاع میں دریائے کرشنا کے نچلے حصوں میں انتہائی شدید بارش کی وجہ سے پرکاسم بیراج میں دریائے کرشنا سے بہت زیادہ پانی آگیا ہے، جوکہ محفوظ حد سے اوپر پہنچ گیا ہے اور اس کے لیے پانی کے بہاؤ کی پیش گوئی جاری کی گئی ہے۔
گجرات، مہاراشٹر اور گوا
نچلی ماہی، نچلی نرمدا، نچلی تاپی اور دمن گنگا کے طاس پانی کی سطح بڑھنے کا امکان ہے۔ آئندہ چار پانچ دن کے لیے بارش کی پیش گوئی کے پیش نظر دریائے نرمدا، تاپی اور دمن گنگا میں پانی بڑھنے کا امکان ہے۔ پیش گوئی کے مطابق بارش کی وجہ سے ولساڑ ضلع میں مدھوبن باندھ میں بہت زیادہ پانی آنے کا امکان ہے۔ فی الحال اس باندھ میں 67.09 فیصد پانی کا ذخیرہ ہے۔سخت نگرانی برقرار رکھی جائے اور اگر پانی جاری کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تو یہ کام مناسب احتیاط کے ساتھ اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام خطے دمن سمیت دریا کے نچلی سطح کے تمام اضلاع کو مطلع کرنے کے بعد کیا جائے۔
اس خطے میں دیگر باندھ مثلاً دریائے ماہی پر کدانا باندھ، دریائے پانم پر پانم باندھ، دریائے نرمدا پر سردار سروور باندھ، دریائے تاپیارے پر اوکائی باندھ میں بھی زیادہ پانی آنے کی توقع ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے جلگاؤں ضلع ہٹ نور باندھ میں آج رات تک تقریباً 1505 کیومک پانی آنے کی توقع ہے اور اوکائی باندھ میں بھی کل صبح تک تقریباً 3703 کیومک پانی کی توقع ہے۔ان کے کیچمنٹ میں انتہائی شدید بارش کی پیش گوئی کی وجہ سے اچانک بہت زیادہ پانی آنے کا امکان ہے۔ ایسا ہونے پر پیشگی طریقے سے تمام نچلے اضلاع کو مطلع کرنے کے بعد کام کاج کے معیاری طریقے (ایس او پی) اور اصولوں پر مناسب طریقے سے عمل کیا جائے۔
کم از کم ایک دو دن تک بہت شدید بارش جاری رہنے کے امکان کی وجہ سے مہاراشٹر اور گوا کے مغربی ساحل کے ساتھ ساتھ بہنے والے دریاؤں اور تاپی اور تادری کے درمیان مغرب کی جانب بہنے والی دریاؤں کی پانی کی سطح میں اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ ان علاقوں سے گزرنے والی سڑک اور ریل پلوں کے معاملے میں ضروری احتیاط برتنے کی ضرورت ہے، کیونکہ ان علاقوں میں پانی بھرنے کا امکان ہے۔
راجستھان اور مدھیہ پردیش
آئندہ تین چار دن میں مشرقی راجستھان اور مغربی مدھیہ پردیش میں شدید سے بہت شدید بارش کی پیش گوئی کی وجہ سے چنبل، ماہی، سابرمتی، کالی سندھ ، بناس (مشرق اور مغرب دونوں جانب بہنے والے) وغیرہ جیسے دریاؤں میں پانی کی سطح میں اضافہ ہونے کاامکان ہے۔ان دریاؤں پر زیادہ تر باندھوں میں اب پہلے ہی 35 سے 70 فیصد کے درمیان ذخیرہ ہے۔ اس لیے یہاں پر صورت حال کی سخت نگرانی اور احتیاط کی ضرورت ہے۔ اگر پانی جاری کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تو یہ کام دریا کے نچلی سطح کے تمام اضلاع اور نچلی ریپیرین ریاستوں کو مطلع کرنے کے بعد کیا جائے۔
ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتراکھنڈ اور اترپردیش
ان ریاستوں میں آئندہ دو تین روز میں شدید اور بہت شدید بارش ہونے کی پیش گوئی کی وجہ سے ستلج، راوی، ویاس، گھگر، یمنا، بھاگیرتھی، الکنندا، گنگا، رام گنگا، شاردہ، سرجیو، گھاگھرا جیسے دریاؤں میں پانی کی سطح میں اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ ان ریاستوں میں پہاڑی اضلاع میں بادل پھٹنے سے سیلاب آنے کا بھی امکان ہے۔ چٹانیں کھسکنے کی وجہ سے دریا کے بہاؤ میں رکاوٹ آنے کے سلسلے میں ان ریاستوں کے اونچائی پر واقع علاقوں میں ضروری احتیاطی اقدامات کیے جائیں۔
کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو
گزشتہ بارش کے پانی کا بہاؤ جاری رہنے کی وجہ سے کاویری طاس کے باندھ میں 90سے 97 فیصد ذخیرہ ہونےکا امکان ہے۔ مقامی طور پر ہونے والی بارش سے بھی ان طاسوں میں بہاؤ میں اضافے میں مدد ملے گی۔ آبی ذخائر کے کام کاج کے لیے 24 گھنٹے نگرانی برقرار رکھی جائے اور تمام نچلے اضلاع کے ساتھ ساتھ نچلی ریپیرین ریاستوں کو بھی پیشگی اطلاع دی جائے۔
کرشنا طاس میں زیادہ تر باندھوں میں 86 فیصد سے 97 فیصد کے درمیان پانی کا ذخیرہ ہے۔دریائے گھٹاپربھا پر ہڈکل باندھ اپنی پوری صلاحیت کا 97 فیصد بھرا ہوا ہے۔ اس لیے وہاں پر آئندہ دو تین روز میں مدھے مہاراشٹر میں بہت شدید بارش کی پیش گوئی کی وجہ سے سخت نگرانی کی ضرورت ہے۔
دریائے کرشنا کے اوپری دھارے سے آنے والے بہاؤ کی وجہ سے المٹی باندھ اور نارائن پور باندھ میں بہت زیادہ پانی آگیا ہے اور چونکہ یہ باندھ اپنی صلاحیت کا تقریباً 90 فیصد سے 92 فیصد تک بھرے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس لیے دونوں باندھ فاضل بہاؤ کو جاری رکھ رہے ہیں۔ مدھے مہاراشٹر میں آئندہ چار پانچ روز میں شدید سے بہت شدید بارش کی پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے المٹی باندھ کی اوپر کی دھارا میں اوپری کرشنا طاس میں پانی کی سطح میں اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
آئندہ تین چار روز میں زیادہ پانی آنے کے پیش نظریہاں پر صورت حال کی سخت نگرانی اور احتیاط کا مشورہ دیا جاتاہے۔ اگران آبی ذخائر میں سے پانی جاری کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تو یہ کام اصولوں اور معیاری کام کاج کے طریقوں کے مطابق کیا جائے۔
بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور دریائے گنگا کے کنارے والا مغربی بنگال
سیلاب کی عام صورت حال میں اب بہار کے کئی دریاؤں میں گراوٹ کا رجحان دیکھا جارہا ہے۔ یہ صورت حال آئندہ تین چار دن تک جاری رہے گی۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Summary of Flood Situation as per Rainfall Forecast
17 AUG 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the rainfall forecast, following advisories are issued by CWC for various States -
Odisha, Andhra Pradesh &Telangana
Heavy to very heavy with isolated extremely heavy falls are likely over Telangana, Vidarbha and Chhattisgarh during next 24 hours. Due to ongoing extremely heavy rainfall, River Godavari is also getting good flows due to rain in Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra and Telangana. Polavaram project on River Godavari in Andhra Pradesh is likely to get around 40000 cumec and Laxmi Barrage on River Godavari is likely to get inflows of around 20000 cumec till today night and is expected to rise in view of the rainfall forecast.
Close watch is to be maintained. River Indravathi is likely to rise in Dantewada, Narayanpur and Bijapur Districts in Chhattisgarh. River Sabari is likely to rise rapidly in Koraput, Malkangiri Districts of Odisha and in Sukma District in Chhattisgarh and East Godavari District of Andhra Pradesh. Inflows into Balimela, Upper Kolab, Machhkund and Upper Indravathi Projects are also likely to rise but the storages in these reservoirs are 25% to 52% only and the inflows will help in increasing the storage in these reservoirs.
River Krishna is also likely to get heavy inflows into P D Jurala in Jogulamba Gadwal District of Telangana and to Srisailam Dam in Kurnool District of Andhra Pradesh. Since the dam is about 65% filled, it is expected that with inflows for next 4 to 5 days may increase its storage substantially. Due to extremely heavy rainfall in downstream areas of river Krishna in Warangal, Khammam, Nalgonda and Krishna Districts of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, river Krishna at Prakasam Barrage is getting inflows above its threshold limit and inflow forecasts have been issued for the same.
Gujarat, Maharashtra &Goa
There is likelihood of rise in Water Levels in the basins of Lower Mahi, Lower Narmada, Lower Tapi and Damanganga. Rivers Narmada, Tapi, Damanganga are likely to rise rapidly in association with rains forecasted for next 4-5 days. Madhuban Dam in Valsad District is likely to get heavy inflows due to the forecasted rainfall. At present, the Dam has storage of 67.09%. Close watch is to be maintained and releases if any has to be done, it should be with due care and after informing all downstream districts including Union Territories of Daman.
Other Dams in this region such as Kadana Dam on river Mahi, Panam Dam on river Panam, Sardar Sarovar Dam on river Narmada, Ukai Dam on river Tapiare are also expected to get increased inflows. Hatnur Dam in Jalgaon District of Maharashtra is likely to get an inflow of around 1505 cumec till today night and Ukai Dam is also expected to receive around 3703 cumec till tomorrow morning. Due to forecast of extremely heavy rain in their catchment, there is likelihood of sudden rise in inflows which may have to be regulated properly following the rule curves and Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) after informing all downstream Districts well in advance.
As the rainfall of higher intensity is likely to continue for at least 1-2 days, there is likelihood of rise in levels of rivers along the West Coast in Maharashtra & Goa in the West Flowing Rivers between Tapi and Tadri. Necessary precautions have to be taken in Road and Rail Bridges which pass through these areas as they are prone to submergence. Care should be taken to regulate road and rail traffic to avoid anyincidents.
Rajasthan & MadhyaPradesh
Due to forecast of heavy to very heavy rainfall in East Rajasthan and West Madhya Pradesh for next 3-4 days, there is likelihood of rise in Water Levels in rivers such as Chambal, Mahi, Sabarmati, Kalisindh, Banas (both East and West Flowing), etc. Most of the dams in these rivers are having storage between 35 to 70%, care should be exercised to monitor the situation very closely. Releases if any has to be done, it should be after advance information to all concerned downstream districts and lower riparian States. Inflows have started increasing in Panchana Dam, and Parwan Pickup Weir and have crossed the threshold limit. Inflow Forecast have been issued for these reservoirs in Rajasthan.
Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Uttarakhand, UttarPradesh
Due to forecast of heavy to very heavy rainfall in these States in the next 2 to 3 days, there is likelihood of rise in Water Levels in rivers such as Sutlej, Ravi, Beas, Ghaggar, Yamuna, Bhagirathi, Alaknanda, Ganga, Ramganga, Sarda, Sarju and Ghaghra. There is likelihood of flash floods in some of the hill districts in these states in association with cloud burst. Necessary precautions have to be taken for possible landslides and blockages of river flows due to landslides in high ranges of these states.
Karnataka &Tamilnadu
Due to continuous inflows from the previous spell of rainfall, most of the dams in Cauvery Basin have reached very close to 90-97% storage. Any local rainfall in association with convective activity may also help in adding to the flow in these basins. Round the clock watch has to be maintained for proper reservoir operation and information to all downstream Districts as well as to lower riparian States well in advance. The releases from Kabini and Krishna Raja Sagar through river are becoming in flows into Mettur Dam whichis likely to get slow in flows for next 3-4days.
Most of the dams in Krishna Basin are also having storage between 86% to 97%. Hidkal Dam on River Ghataprabha is filled to 97% of its full capacity and hence close watch has to be maintained for any increased inflows likely due to the very heavy rainfall forecasted in Madhya Maharashtra during the next 2-3 days. Due to heavy rain in Madhya Maharashtra, Hidkal and Malaprabha are also getting heavy inflows.
Due to river flows from upstream areas of river Krishna, Almatti Dam and Narayanpur Dam are getting heavy inflows and since these dams are filled around 90% to 92% of the capacity, both the dams are releasing the excess flow. There is forecast of heavy to very heavy rainfall in Madhya Maharashtra for next 4-5 days. Due to this there is likelihood of rise in water levels in Upper Krishna Basin in the upstream of Almatti Dam.
It is advised that close watch has to be maintained for increased inflows likely during the next 2-3 days. Releases from any of these reservoirs may be done as per rule curve and standard operating procedure.
Bihar, Jharkhand and Gangetic WestBengal
Many of the rivers in Bihar continue to flow in Severe to Above Normal Flood Situation with falling trend. The situation will continue for another 3-4 days.