Ministry of Jal Shakti
Summary of Flood Situation as per Rainfall Forecast
17 AUG 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the rainfall forecast, following advisories are issued by CWC for various States -
Odisha, Andhra Pradesh &Telangana
Heavy to very heavy with isolated extremely heavy falls are likely over Telangana, Vidarbha and Chhattisgarh during next 24 hours. Due to ongoing extremely heavy rainfall, River Godavari is also getting good flows due to rain in Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra and Telangana. Polavaram project on River Godavari in Andhra Pradesh is likely to get around 40000 cumec and Laxmi Barrage on River Godavari is likely to get inflows of around 20000 cumec till today night and is expected to rise in view of the rainfall forecast.
Close watch is to be maintained. River Indravathi is likely to rise in Dantewada, Narayanpur and Bijapur Districts in Chhattisgarh. River Sabari is likely to rise rapidly in Koraput, Malkangiri Districts of Odisha and in Sukma District in Chhattisgarh and East Godavari District of Andhra Pradesh. Inflows into Balimela, Upper Kolab, Machhkund and Upper Indravathi Projects are also likely to rise but the storages in these reservoirs are 25% to 52% only and the inflows will help in increasing the storage in these reservoirs.
River Krishna is also likely to get heavy inflows into P D Jurala in Jogulamba Gadwal District of Telangana and to Srisailam Dam in Kurnool District of Andhra Pradesh. Since the dam is about 65% filled, it is expected that with inflows for next 4 to 5 days may increase its storage substantially. Due to extremely heavy rainfall in downstream areas of river Krishna in Warangal, Khammam, Nalgonda and Krishna Districts of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, river Krishna at Prakasam Barrage is getting inflows above its threshold limit and inflow forecasts have been issued for the same.
Gujarat, Maharashtra &Goa
There is likelihood of rise in Water Levels in the basins of Lower Mahi, Lower Narmada, Lower Tapi and Damanganga. Rivers Narmada, Tapi, Damanganga are likely to rise rapidly in association with rains forecasted for next 4-5 days. Madhuban Dam in Valsad District is likely to get heavy inflows due to the forecasted rainfall. At present, the Dam has storage of 67.09%. Close watch is to be maintained and releases if any has to be done, it should be with due care and after informing all downstream districts including Union Territories of Daman.
Other Dams in this region such as Kadana Dam on river Mahi, Panam Dam on river Panam, Sardar Sarovar Dam on river Narmada, Ukai Dam on river Tapiare are also expected to get increased inflows. Hatnur Dam in Jalgaon District of Maharashtra is likely to get an inflow of around 1505 cumec till today night and Ukai Dam is also expected to receive around 3703 cumec till tomorrow morning. Due to forecast of extremely heavy rain in their catchment, there is likelihood of sudden rise in inflows which may have to be regulated properly following the rule curves and Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) after informing all downstream Districts well in advance.
As the rainfall of higher intensity is likely to continue for at least 1-2 days, there is likelihood of rise in levels of rivers along the West Coast in Maharashtra & Goa in the West Flowing Rivers between Tapi and Tadri. Necessary precautions have to be taken in Road and Rail Bridges which pass through these areas as they are prone to submergence. Care should be taken to regulate road and rail traffic to avoid anyincidents.
Rajasthan & MadhyaPradesh
Due to forecast of heavy to very heavy rainfall in East Rajasthan and West Madhya Pradesh for next 3-4 days, there is likelihood of rise in Water Levels in rivers such as Chambal, Mahi, Sabarmati, Kalisindh, Banas (both East and West Flowing), etc. Most of the dams in these rivers are having storage between 35 to 70%, care should be exercised to monitor the situation very closely. Releases if any has to be done, it should be after advance information to all concerned downstream districts and lower riparian States. Inflows have started increasing in Panchana Dam, and Parwan Pickup Weir and have crossed the threshold limit. Inflow Forecast have been issued for these reservoirs in Rajasthan.
Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Uttarakhand, UttarPradesh
Due to forecast of heavy to very heavy rainfall in these States in the next 2 to 3 days, there is likelihood of rise in Water Levels in rivers such as Sutlej, Ravi, Beas, Ghaggar, Yamuna, Bhagirathi, Alaknanda, Ganga, Ramganga, Sarda, Sarju and Ghaghra. There is likelihood of flash floods in some of the hill districts in these states in association with cloud burst. Necessary precautions have to be taken for possible landslides and blockages of river flows due to landslides in high ranges of these states.
Karnataka &Tamilnadu
Due to continuous inflows from the previous spell of rainfall, most of the dams in Cauvery Basin have reached very close to 90-97% storage. Any local rainfall in association with convective activity may also help in adding to the flow in these basins. Round the clock watch has to be maintained for proper reservoir operation and information to all downstream Districts as well as to lower riparian States well in advance. The releases from Kabini and Krishna Raja Sagar through river are becoming in flows into Mettur Dam whichis likely to get slow in flows for next 3-4days.
Most of the dams in Krishna Basin are also having storage between 86% to 97%. Hidkal Dam on River Ghataprabha is filled to 97% of its full capacity and hence close watch has to be maintained for any increased inflows likely due to the very heavy rainfall forecasted in Madhya Maharashtra during the next 2-3 days. Due to heavy rain in Madhya Maharashtra, Hidkal and Malaprabha are also getting heavy inflows.
Due to river flows from upstream areas of river Krishna, Almatti Dam and Narayanpur Dam are getting heavy inflows and since these dams are filled around 90% to 92% of the capacity, both the dams are releasing the excess flow. There is forecast of heavy to very heavy rainfall in Madhya Maharashtra for next 4-5 days. Due to this there is likelihood of rise in water levels in Upper Krishna Basin in the upstream of Almatti Dam.
It is advised that close watch has to be maintained for increased inflows likely during the next 2-3 days. Releases from any of these reservoirs may be done as per rule curve and standard operating procedure.
Bihar, Jharkhand and Gangetic WestBengal
Many of the rivers in Bihar continue to flow in Severe to Above Normal Flood Situation with falling trend. The situation will continue for another 3-4 days.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
वर्षा के पूर्वानुमान के आधार पर बाढ़ की स्थिति की संक्षिप्‍त जानकारी
17 AUG 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
वर्षा के पूर्वानुमान के आधार पर, विभिन्न राज्यों के लिए सीडब्‍ल्‍यूसी द्वारा निम्नलिखित सलाह जारी की जाती हैं -
ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना
अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान तेलंगाना, विदर्भ और छत्तीसगढ़ में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्ष होने की संभावना है। छत्तीसगढ़, महाराष्ट्र और तेलंगाना में वर्तमान में अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा के कारण, गोदावरी नदी में भी पानी का अच्‍छा बहाव है। आंध्र प्रदेश में गोदावरी नदी पर पोलावरम परियोजना को लगभग 40000 क्यूसेक और गोदावरी नदी पर लक्ष्मी बैराज को आज रात तक लगभग 20000 क्यूसेक पानी मिलने की संभावना है और बारिश के पूर्वानुमान के मद्देनजर बढ़ने की संभावना है।
स्थिति पर सावधानीपूर्वक नजर रखी जा रही है। छत्तीसगढ़ में दंतेवाड़ा, नारायणपुर और बीजापुर जिलों में इंद्रावती नदी में पानी बढ़ने की संभावना है। ओडिशा के कोरापुट, मलकानगिरी जिलों और छत्तीसगढ़ के सुकमा जिले और आंध्र प्रदेश के पूर्वी गोदावरी जिले में सबरी नदी में पानी तेजी से बढ़ने की संभावना है। बालिमेला, ऊपरी कोलाब, मचकुंड और ऊपरी इंद्रावती परियोजनाओं में भी पानी बढ़ने की संभावना है, जिससे इन जलाशयों में भंडारण बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। इन जलाशयों में भंडारण केवल 25% से 52% है।
कृष्णा नदी को तेलंगाना के जोगुलम्बा गडवाल जिले में पी डी जुरला और आंध्र प्रदेश के कुरनूल जिले में श्रीसेलम बांध में भी जलस्‍तर बढ़ने की संभावना है। चूंकि बांध लगभग 65% भर चुका है, इसलिए यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि अगले 4 से 5 दिनों तक जलस्‍तर बढ़ने से इसका भंडारण काफी हद तक बढ़ सकता है। वारंगल, खम्मम, नलगोंडा और तेलंगाना और आंध्र प्रदेश के कृष्णा जिलों में कृष्णा नदी के बहाव वाले क्षेत्रों में भारी वर्षा के कारण, प्रकासम बैराज में कृष्णा नदी खतरे के निशान से ऊपर बह रही है और इसी संबंध में पूर्वानुमान जारी किए गए हैं।
गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र और गोवा
लोअर माही, लोअर नर्मदा, लोअर तापी और दमनगंगा के बेसिनों में जल स्तर में वृद्धि की संभावना है। अगले 4-5 दिनों तक बारिश होने की भविष्‍यवाणी के कारण नर्मदा, तापी, दमनगंगा का जलस्‍तर तेजी से बढ़ने की संभावना है। वलसाड जिले के मधुबन बांध में पूर्वानुमानित वर्षा के कारण भारी बाढ़ आने की संभावना है। वर्तमान में, बांध में 67.09% का भंडारण है। स्थिति पर सावधानीपूर्वक नजर रखी जा रही है और यदि पानी छोड़ा जाना है, तो यह उचित देखभाल के साथ और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों सहित दमन के सभी जिलों को सूचित करने के बाद किया जाएगा।
इस क्षेत्र के अन्य बाँध जैसे कि माही नदी पर कदाना बाँध, पानम नदी पर पानम बाँध, नर्मदा नदी पर सरदार सरोवर बाँध, तपियार नदी पर उकाई बाँध के कारण भी जलस्‍तर बढ़ने की आशंका है। महाराष्ट्र के जलगाँव जिले में हतनूर बांध में आज रात तक लगभग 1505 क्यूसेक और उकाई बांध का जलस्‍तर कल सुबह तक 3703 क्यूसेक तक पहुंचने की संभावना है। इनके जलग्रहण क्षेत्र (कैचमेंट) में अत्यधिक भारी बारिश के पूर्वानुमान के कारण, जल प्रवाह में अचानक वृद्धि की संभावना है, जिसे सभी डाउनस्ट्रीम जिलों को अग्रिम सूचना देने और मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) के बाद ठीक से नियंत्रित किया जा सकता है।
चूंकि उच्च तीव्रता की बारिश कम से कम 1-2 दिनों तक जारी रहने की संभावना है, तापी और तादरी के बीच पश्चिम की ओर बहती नदियों में महाराष्ट्र और गोवा में पश्चिम पर नदियों के जलस्तर में वृद्धि की संभावना है। सड़क और रेल पुलों में आवश्यक सावधानी बरती जानी चाहिए जो इन क्षेत्रों से होकर गुजरते हैं क्योंकि वे जलमग्न हो जाते हैं। किसी भी दुर्घटना से बचने के लिए सड़क और रेल यातायात को नियंत्रित करने के लिए देखभाल की जानी चाहिए।
राजस्थान और मध्यप्रदेश
अगले 3-4 दिनों तक पूर्वी राजस्थान और पश्चिम मध्य प्रदेश में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा के पूर्वानुमान के कारण, चंबल, माही, साबरमती, कालीसिंध, बनास (पूर्व और पश्चिम दोनों बहाव) जैसी नदियों में जल स्तर में वृद्धि की संभावना है। इन नदियों में अधिकांश बांधों में 35 से 70% के बीच भंडारण होता है, स्थिति की बारीकी से निगरानी रखी जानी चाहिए। यदि कहीं से पानी छोड़ा जाना है, तो इसे संबंधित निचले जिलों और निचले राज्यों को अग्रिम सूचना देने के बाद छोड़ा जाना चाहिए। पंचाना बांध, और परवान पिकअप वियर में पानी का बहाव बढ़ने लगा है और उसने सीमा पार कर ली है। राजस्थान में इन जलाशयों में जलस्‍तर बढ़ने का पूर्वानुमान जारी किया गया है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तराखंड, उत्तरप्रदेश
इन राज्यों में अगले 2 से 3 दिनों में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा के पूर्वानुमान के कारण सतलुज, रावी, ब्यास, घग्गर, यमुना, भागीरथी, अलकनंदा, गंगा, रामगंगा, शारदा, सरयू और घाघरा जैसी नदियों में जल स्तर में वृद्धि की संभावना है। बादल फटने के साथ इन राज्यों के कुछ पहाड़ी जिलों में बाढ़ की संभावना है। इन राज्यों के ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में भूस्खलन के कारण नदी के बहाव में संभावित रुकावटों को रोकने के लिए आवश्यक सावधानी बरती जानी चाहिए।
कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु
पिछले दिनों से लगातार हो रही वर्षा के कारण कावेरी बेसिन के अधिकांश बांध 90-97 प्रतिशत भंडारण के करीब पहुंच गए हैं। संवाहक गतिविधि के सहयोग से कोई भी स्थानीय वर्षा इन बेसिनों में प्रवाह को जोड़ने में मदद कर सकती है। जलाशयों के उचित संचालन के लिए चौबीस घंटे उन पर नजर रखी जानी चाहिए और सभी निचले जिलों और निचले राज्यों को स्थिति की अग्रिम जानकारी दी जानी चाहिए। नदी से काबिनी और कृष्णा राज सागर से पानी छोड़ने के कारण मेट्टूर बांध में जलस्‍तर बढ़ गया है जिसके 3-4 दिनों में धीमे होने की संभावना है।
कृष्णा बेसिन के अधिकांश बांधों में 86% से 97% के बीच भंडारण है। घाटप्रभा नदी पर हिडकल बांध अपनी पूरी क्षमता यानी 97% भरा हुआ है और इसलिए अगले 2-3 दिनों के दौरान मध्य महाराष्ट्र में भारी बारिश के कारण कहीं भी जलस्‍तर बढ़ने पर सावधानीपूर्वक निगरानी रखनी होगी। मध्य महाराष्ट्र में भारी बारिश के कारण, हिडकल और मालप्रभा में भी जलस्‍तर बढ़ रहा है।
कृष्णा नदी के ऊपर के क्षेत्रों से नदी के प्रवाह के कारण, अल्माटी बांध और नारायणपुर बांध में जलस्‍तर बढ़ रहा है और चूंकि ये बांध लगभग 90% से 92% क्षमता से भरे हुए हैं, इसलिए दोनों बांध अतिरिक्त पानी छोड़ रहे हैं। अगले 4-5 दिनों तक मध्य महाराष्ट्र में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने का अनुमान है। इसके कारण अल्माटी बांध के ऊपरी हिस्से में ऊपरी कृष्णा बेसिन में जल स्तर में वृद्धि की संभावना है।
यह सलाह दी जाती है कि अगले 2-3 दिनों के दौरान बढ़ेहुए जलस्‍तर पर कड़ी निगरानी रखी जाए। इनमें से किसी भी जलाशय से पानी छोड़ा जा सकता है।
बिहार, झारखंड और गांगेय पश्चिम बंगाल
बिहार की कई नदियाँ उफान पर हैं और गंभीर से ऊपर सामान्य बाढ़ की स्थिति में बह रही हैं। यह स्थिति अगले 3-4 दिनों तक जारी रहेगी।