Ministry of Rural Development
Under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, 1858 roads of length 11,517 km and 84 bridges have been completed in Jammu & Kashmir
In Ladakh, 96 roads of length 699 km and 2 bridges have been completed under PMGSY till July 2020
17 AUG 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, is a flagship program of Govt. of India for providing connectivity to unconnected habitations, based on census 2001. In the UTs of J&K and Ladakh, all unconnected habitations of population above 250, are eligible under the program. In the UT of Jammu & Kashmir, 3,261 roads of length of 19,277 km and 243 bridges have been sanctioned, out of which 1858 roads of length 11,517 km and 84 bridges have been completed. Similarly, in the UT of Ladakh, 142 roads of length of 1207 km and 3 bridges have been sanctioned, out of which 96 roads of length 699 km and 2 bridges have been completed till July 2020. Works for connecting 2,149 eligible unconnected habitations were sanctioned in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir, out of which 1,858 habitations have been connected. In the UT of Ladakh, works for 65 eligible habitations were sanctioned and 64 habitations have been already connected by July 2020.
Large number of sanctioned road works could not be started by August 2019, because of non- availability of clearance from forest department. However, substantial numbers of such pending cases have been resolved, and works have been awarded and started during last one year, with changes in the governance system. During last one year, 181 number of road works of length 1,292 km and 11 bridges have been completed, with an expenditure of more than Rs 715 Crores.
Following two cases are presented as good examples of development of road works under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY).
Upgradation of Link Road from T03 to Stok (PMGSY Leh)
Length: 11.70 Kms, Sanctioned Cost: Rs. 1299.78 Lacs
The road proposed to village Stok in district Leh, takes off from km 2nd of Choglamsar Hemis road to Stok village for a length of 11.70 Kms benefitting a population of 1855, as per 2001 census. This scheme was sanctioned under PMGSYS-I, in the year 2018-19 (Phase XII). The earlier road was in a damaged condition and was not serving as all weather road. This road is being constructed by using plastic waste for the first time in the entire Leh district. In this technology, the waste plastic is used in shredded form, and is pushed into the hot mix plant over the heated aggregates. The plastic melts and coats the heated aggregates, before the aggregates are coated with hot bitumen. This technology will reduce the plastic waste and also strengthen the pavement structure of the road, by reducing the water absorption of aggregates. This project was started in the year 2019 and length of 7 Kms has been completed up to Bituminous Surface level and the balance length is in progress and shall be completed by October-2020. By upgradation of the road, the habitants of the village Stok will get all weather connectivity with the nearest market due to which the socio-economic conditions of the habitants will be improved. During summer, thousands of tourists go to this village to visit the Museum in Royal palace, Stok Monastery and also the start point of the trek route to Stok Kangri which is a major tourist attraction.
Upgradation of Road from Supply More T03 to Kainthgali (PMGSY Jammu)
Length: 27.70 Kms, Sanctioned Cost: Rs. 2389.32 Lacs
This road takes off from Supply More Udhampur to Kainthgali village in district Udhampur, having length of 27 Km benefitting a population of 1608 souls as per 2001 census. This project has been sanctioned under PMGSYS-I, Phase XII in the year 2018-19. The work has been awarded, in October 2018. This project has been taken up for upgradtion in 2018-19, but work being slow due to various impediments and clearances etc. Now the work is in good pace and length of 11 Km has been completed up to BT status and the balance work up to BT status shall be completed by March-2021. By up-gradation/improvement of this road, the population of the 5 No villages namely Dabreh, Krimachi, Mansar, Pathi, kainthgali will be provided better connectivity to the nearest market and District Head-Quarter Udhampur.
With construction of such all weather roads, the socio-economic condition of the inhabitants of the stated villages will certainly improve and the habitants will have better access to schools, health centres and markets. There are some tourist spots near these roads and during summer, thousands of tourists go to tourist destinations such as Panchari, Stok Kangri, Stok Monastery which are surrounded with meadows of forest and mountains and during winters, snow-clad mountains and a picturesque landscape with the most scenic views reflects the nature’s beauty at its best. The road from supply more to Kainthgali also provides all weather road to a well known pilgrimage centre where lacs of tourists visit every year. With construction of these roads, the inflow of tourists will certainly increase thereby improving the living standards of the inhabitants of the rural/far-flung areas.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के अंतर्गत जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर में 11,517 किलोमीटर लंबी 1858 सड़कों और 84 पुलों का काम पूरा
पीएमजीएसआई के अंतर्गत लद्दाख में जुलाई 2020 तक 699 किलोमीटर लंबी 96 सड़कों और 2 पुलों का काम पूरा
17 AUG 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना, भारत की 2001 की जनगणना के आधार पर असंबद्ध बस्तियों को जोड़ने के लिए सरकार का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है। संघ शासित जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख में, 250 से ऊपर की आबादी की सभी असंबद्ध बस्तियां कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत इसकी पात्र हैं। संघ शासित जम्मू और कश्मीर में 19,277 किलोमीटर लंबी 3,261 सड़कों और 243 पुलों को मंजूरी दी गई, जिनमें से 11,517 किलोमीटर लंबी 1858 सड़कों और 84 पुलों को पूरा किया जा चुका है। इसी तरह, संघ शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में, 1207 किलोमीटर लंबी 142 सड़कों और 3 पुलों को मंजूरी दी गई, जिसमें से 699 किलोमीटर लंबी 96 सड़कें और 2 पुल जुलाई 2020 तक पूरे हो चुके हैं। जम्‍मू कश्‍मीर में 2,149 असंबद्ध बस्तियों को जोड़ने के कार्यों की मंजूरी दी गई थी, जिनमें से 1,858 बस्तियों को जोड़ा जा चुका है। लद्दाख में, 65 पात्र बस्तियों के काम को मंजूरी दी गई थी और 64 बस्तियों को जुलाई 2020 तक जोड़ा जा चुका है।
वन विभाग से मंजूरी न मिलने के कारण अगस्त 2019 तक बड़ी संख्या में स्वीकृत सड़क कार्य शुरू नहीं हो सके। हालांकि, इस तरह के लंबित मामलों की पर्याप्त संख्या को हल कर दिया गया है, और पिछले एक साल के दौरान शासन प्रणाली में बदलाव के साथ काम सौंपा जा चुका है और शुरू कर दिया गया है। पिछले एक वर्ष के दौरान, 1,292 किलोमीटर लम्‍बाई वाली 181 सड़कों और 11 पुलों का काम पूरा हो चुका है जिन पर 715 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक खर्च हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) के अंतर्गत सड़क के विकास के अच्छे उदाहरणों के रूप में दो मामलों को प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
टी 03 से स्टोक (पीएमजीएसवाई लेह) तक लिंक रोड का उन्नयन
लंबाई: 11.70 किलोमीटर, स्वीकृत लागत: 1299.78 लाख रुपये
लेह जिले में स्‍टोक गाँव के लिए प्रस्तावित सड़क, चोगलामसर हेमिस सड़क के 2 किमी दूर से, स्टोक गाँव के लिए शुरु होगी जिसकी लम्‍बाई 11.70 किलोमीटर है जिससे 2001 की जनगणना के अनुसार, 1855 की जनसंख्या को लाभ मिलेगा। इस योजना को वर्ष 2018-19 (चरण XII) में पीएमजीएसवाईएस-I के तहत स्वीकृति दी गई थी। पहले की सड़क क्षतिग्रस्त हालत में थी और प्रत्‍येक मौसम में चलने लायक सड़क के रूप में काम नहीं कर रही थी। इस सड़क का निर्माण पूरे लेह जिले में पहली बार प्लास्टिक कचरे का उपयोग करके किया जा रहा है। इस तकनीक में, बेकार प्लास्टिक को कटे हुए रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है, और गर्म एग्रीगेट्स पर गर्म मिक्स प्लांट में डाल दिया जाता है। प्लास्टिक गर्म होकर पिघल जाता है। गर्म कोलतार के साथ कोटिंग होने से पहले गर्म एग्रीगेट्स पर कोटिंग हो जाती है। इस तकनीक से प्लास्टिक कचरा कम होगा और एग्रीगेट्स जल अवशोषण को कम करके सड़क की फुटपाथ संरचना को भी मजबूत करेंगे। यह परियोजना वर्ष 2019 में शुरू की गई थी। बिटुमिनस सतह स्तर तक 7 किलोमीटर लंबाई पर काम पूरा हो चुका है और शेष लंबाई पर कार्य प्रगति पर है और यह अक्टूबर-2020 तक पूरा हो जाएगा। सड़क के उन्नयन से, स्टोक गांव के निवासी प्रत्‍येक मौसम में निकटतम बाजार के साथ जुड़ सकेंगे, जिससे वहां रहने वाले लोगों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार होगा। गर्मियों के दौरान, हजारों पर्यटक रॉयल पैलेस में संग्रहालय, स्टोक मठ देखने के लिए जाते हैं और स्टोक कांगड़ी के लिए शुरूआती ट्रेक मार्ग लेते हैं जो पर्यटकों के आकर्षण का एक प्रमुख है।
सप्‍लाई मोड़ टी03 से कैंथगली (पीएमजीएसवाई जम्मू) तक सड़क का उन्नयन
लंबाई : 27.70 किलोमीटर, स्वीकृत लागत: 2389.32 लाख रुपये
यह सड़क उधमपुर जिले के सप्लाई मोड़ उधमपुर से कैंथगली गाँव तक जाती है, जिसकी लंबाई 27 किलोमीटर है जिससे 2001 की जनगणना के अनुसार 1608 लोगों की आबादी को लाभ मिलेगा। इस परियोजना को वर्ष 2018-19 में पीएमजीएसवाई -I, चरण XII के तहत मंजूरी दी गई है। यह कार्य अक्टूबर 2018 में सौंपा गया था। यह परियोजना 2018-19 में उन्नयन के लिए शुरू की गई थी, लेकिन विभिन्न बाधाओं और मंजूरी आदि के कारण काम की गति धीमी हो गई। अब यह कार्य अच्छी गति में है और 11 किलोमीटर की लंबाई पूरी हो चुकी है और शेष कार्य मार्च 2021 तक पूरा हो जाएगा। इस सड़क के अपग्रेडेशन / सुधार से 5 गाँवों डबरेह, क्रिमाची, मंसार, पाथी, कैंथगली की आबादी को नजदीकी बाजार और जिला मुख्यालय-उधमपुर से बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की जा सकेगी।
प्रत्‍येक मौसम में चलने लायक ऐसी सभी सड़कों के निर्माण के साथ, उल्लिखित गांवों के निवासियों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति निश्चित रूप से सुधरेगी और लोगों की स्कूलों, स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और बाजारों तक बेहतर पहुंच होगी। इन सड़कों के पास कुछ पर्यटन स्थल हैं और गर्मी के दिनों में, हजारों पर्यटक पंचेरी, स्टोक कांगड़ी, स्टोक मठ जैसे पर्यटन स्थलों पर जाते हैं, जो जंगलों की घास और पहाड़ों से घिरे हैं और सर्दियों के दौरान, बर्फ से ढके पहाड़ और सुरम्य परिदृश्य प्रकृति की सुंदरता को दर्शाता है। सप्‍लाई मोड़ से कैंथगली तक की सड़क एक प्रसिद्ध तीर्थस्थल तक हर मौसम में जाने लायक है, जहां हर साल लाखों पर्यटक आते हैं। इन सड़कों के निर्माण से, पर्यटकों की आमद निश्चित रूप से बढ़ जाएगी जिससे ग्रामीण / दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों के निवासियों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार होगा।