Ministry of Tourism
Independence Day themed Webinar Series of Ministry of Tourism concludes with a session on Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel - Architect of United India
17 AUG 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism’s Independence Day themed Webinars conducted as part of the Deko Apna Desh webinar series concluded in a grand manner with a webinar dedicated to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel -Architect of United India on 15th August 2020.
Due to the ongoing pandemic the Ministry of Tourism this year chose to Salute the nation on web screen on run up to the 74th Independence Day 2020. The Ministry of Tourism had lined up five webinars to commemorate and honour nation’s most significant day. These webinars collectively touched upon themes encompassing the freedom movement, places significant to it and pioneers who had a notable participation in helping India secure its independence.
The session on 15th August 2020 dedicated to Sardar Vallabhbhai opened with the moderator Ms. Rupinder Brar , Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism requesting all participant to rise for the National Anthem. She recounted how the Ministry of Tourism through web screen has been remembering the sacrifices made by several individuals for freedom from foreign rule, places associated with Independence Day movement etc.
The Webinar opened with introduction on the places associated with Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Gujarat by Shri Jenu Devan, Commissioner Tourism, Government of Gujarat and Managing Director Tourism Corporation of Gujarat Ltd.
The webinar was presented by Shri Sanjay Joshi, Additional Collector and Chief Manager, Statute of Unity, Government of Gujarat. Shri Joshi through his presentation highlighted how Sardar Patel was a visionary statesman and Architect of United India. The webinar recounted several incidents from the life of Sardar Patel from his early days of schooling, visit to London to study law, life as barrister, meeting Mahatma Gandhi at Barrister Club in 1916, his election as Ahmedabad's Municipal President in 1922, 1924, and 1927 and him overseeing reforms in school system in Ahmedabad, relief efforts during natural calamities and high moral principles in not compromising with any form or corruption or misrule.
The webinar also took the participants to various villages and towns in Gujarat associated with Sardar Patel and the memorials that stand there today. These places include Nadiad his Birth Place, his schooling in Nadiad, Petlad, and Borsad,Godhra where he first set up his household and Karamsad where he lived.
Mr. Joshi also narrated the the Bardoli Satyagraha movement and how Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was called to lead the movement.
The webinar showcased the Statue of Unity – the tallest statue on earth is developed in the memory of Sardar Patel. The statue stands 182 metres high, making it one of the tallest monuments in the world. Shri Joshi spoke about the Project, Project features, facts, milestones, theme based attractions around Kevadia etc.
The Ministry of Tourism invited eminent personalities from the era of pre independence to share their experiences on this occasion of Independence Day namely Shri Padam Rosha an ex-IPS officer and former Director of the National Police Academy, retired as a Director-General of the Jammu & Kashmir police force. He joined the first police force of Independent India in 1948 and was part of the team that set up the Border Security Force. He was awarded, amongst other awards, the Presidents Medal for Distinguished Service. Mr. Rosha is one of the many who were forced to migrate at the time of Partition in 1947. At that time, he was studying at the government college in Lahore, when he had to leave his PhD papers behind and drive across the new border to Amritsar and Jalandhar. Now, at age 97, he often recalls his difficult experience of the Partition.
The webinar also had 94 years old former Second Lieutenant, Rani of Jhansi Regiment of 1943 of India National Army named Rama Khandwala. She spoke to the participants about her meeting with Sardar Patel in Mumbai. She recounted how her life changed in the two years that she worked as a nurse during World War II and her interactions with Netaji Subash Chandra Bose. After experiencing the heroes of a historical war cry, Rama Khandwala resolved to find purpose in nationalism, pursuing India’s undiscovered places as a tourist guide, earning her several accolades in the field. To this day, she stands motivated to showcase India’s history to tourists, believing that India’s unity is its biggest heritage, earned by women like her who saw, in the night of gloom, a dawn of hope.
The webinar concluded with the message that like our courageous leaders of freedom may we keep finding great strength in the power of unity, now and forever.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next webinar titled Hyderabad is scheduled on 22nd August 2020 at 11.00 am.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की स्वतंत्रता दिवस विषय पर आधारित वेबिनार श्रृंखला का समापनअखंड भारत के वास्तुकार सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल पर एक सत्र के साथ हुआ
17 AUG 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला के एक भाग के रूप मेंस्वतंत्रता दिवस पर आधारित वेबिनार आयोजित किए थे जिसका समापन 15 अगस्त 2020 को अखंड भारत के वास्तुकार सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल को समर्पित एक वेबिनार के आयोजन के साथ भव्य तरीके से हुआ।
कोरोना महामारी के कारण पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने इस वर्ष राष्ट्र को 74वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2020के मौके पर नमन करने के लिए वेब स्क्रीन को चुना। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्र के इस सबसे महत्वपूर्ण दिन को मनाने और सम्मान करने के लिए पांच वेबिनार तैयार किए थे। इन वेबिनारों में स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन, इससे जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों और अग्रणी नेताओं को सामूहिक तौर पर याद किया गया जिन्होंने भारत को आजादी दिलाने में उल्लेखनीय भूमिका निभाई थी।
15 अगस्त 2020 को सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल को समर्पितइस सत्र की शुरूआत सभापति सुश्री रूपिंदर बराड़, अपर महानिदेशक, पर्यटन मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रगान के लिए सभी प्रतिभागियों से उठने के अनुरोध के साथ हुई। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे वेब स्क्रीन के माध्यम से पर्यटन मंत्रालय विदेशी दासता से मुक्ति के लिए स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदानों, स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन से जुड़े स्थानों आदि को याद कर रहा है।
वेबिनार की शुरूआत गुजरात सरकार में पर्यटन आयुक्त श्री जेनु देवनऔर गुजरात पर्यटन निगम लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक द्वारा गुजरात में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल से जुड़े स्थानों के बारे में जानकारी देने के साथ हुई।
वेबिनार को श्री संजय जोशी,अतिरिक्त कलेक्टर और मुख्य प्रबंधक,स्टैच्यू ऑफ़ यूनिटी,गुजरात सरकार द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया। श्री जोशी ने अपनी प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से बताया कि कैसे सरदार पटेल एक दूरदर्शी राजनेता और अखंड भारत के वास्तुकार थे। वेबिनार में सरदार पटेल की स्कूली शिक्षा के शुरुआती दिनों से लेकर,कानून की पढ़ाई के लिए लंदन जाने,वकील के रूप में जीवन, 1916 में बैरिस्टर क्लब में महात्मा गांधी से मुलाकात, 1922, 1924 और 1927 में अहमदाबाद के नगरपालिका अध्यक्ष के रूप में निर्वाचन और अहमदाबाद में स्कूल प्रणाली में उनके किए गए सुधारों, प्राकृति आपदाओं के दौरान लोगों को राहत पहुंचाने में उनकी भूमिकाओं और किसी भी रूप में भ्रष्टाचार या कुशासन से समझौता नहीं करने के उच्च नैतिक सिद्धांतों तक के उनके जीवन के कई पहलुओं को याद किया गया।
इस वेबिनार में शामिल लोगों को सरदार पटेल और उनकी याद में बनाए गए आज भी मौजूद स्मारकों से जुड़े गुजरात के विभिन्न गांवों और कस्बों सेरू-ब-रू कराया गया। इन स्थानों में उनके जन्म स्थान नाडियाद, नाडियाद का पेटलद जहां उन्होंने स्कूली शिक्षा ग्रहण की, गोधरा में बोरसादजहां उन्होंने पहली बार अपना घर बनाया और करमसाड जहां वे रहते थे, को शामिल किया गया।
श्री जोशी ने बारदोली सत्याग्रह आंदोलन के बारे में बताया और यह भी बताया कि उस आंदोलन का नेतृत्व करने के लिए सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल को कैसे लाया गया।
वेबिनार में स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी को भी दिखाया गया जो सरदार पटेल की याद में बनी इस धरती की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा है। यह प्रतिमा 182 मीटर ऊंची है। यह दुनिया के सबसे ऊंचे स्मारकों में से एक है। श्री जोशी ने परियोजना,परियोजना की विशेषताओं, तथ्यों,इसकी अहम बातों,केवडिया के आसपास थीम आधारित आकर्षण के निर्माण आदि के बारे में भी बताया।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के इस अवसर पर अपने अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए आजादी के पहले जन्म लिए प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों को आमंत्रित किया। इनमें श्री पदम रोशा जो पूर्वआईपीएस अधिकारी और राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अकादमी के पूर्व निदेशक,जम्मू एवं कश्मीर पुलिस बल के सेवानिवृत्त महानिदेशक शामिल रहे। श्री रोशा1948 में स्वतंत्र भारत के पहले पुलिस बल में शामिल हुए और सीमा सुरक्षा बल की स्थापना करने वाली टीम का हिस्सा थे। अन्य पुरस्कारों के साथ ही उन्हें विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जा चुका है। श्री रोशा उन कई लोगों में से एक हैं,जिन्हें 1947 में देश विभाजन के समय पलायन करने के लिए मजबूर किया गया था। उस समय श्री रोशा लाहौर के सरकारी कॉलेज में पढ़ रहे थे, लेकिन उन्हें अपने पीएचडी के शोध-पत्रों को छोड़ना पड़ा और सीमा पार कर अमृतसर और जालंधर की राह पकड़नी पड़ी। अभी में वे जीवन के 97 वर्ष की आयु में हैं और अक्सर विभाजन के दौरान मिले अपने कठिन अनुभव को याद करते हैं।
वेबिनार में 94 साल की रमा खंडवाल भी मौजूद थी जोभारतीय राष्ट्रीय सेना में 1943 की झांसी की रानी रेजिमेंट में पूर्व द्वितीय लेफ्टिनेंट थीं। उन्होंने मुंबई में सरदार पटेल के साथ मुलाकात के बारे में प्रतिभागियों से बात की। उन्होंने बताया कि दो वर्षों में उनका जीवन कैसे बदल गया। उन्होंने कहा कि द्वितीय विश्वयुद्ध के दौरान उन्होंने एक नर्स के रूप में काम किया और नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस के साथ उनकी बातचीत हुई। ऐतिहासिक युद्ध के नायकों का अनुभव साझा करने के बाद श्रीमतीरमा खंडवाला ने राष्ट्रवाद में उद्देश्य खोजने, भारत के अनदेखे स्थानों का पता लगाकर उन्हें पर्यटक गाइड में शामिल करने का विचार पेश किया।आज इस उम्र में भी वह पर्यटकों के लिए भारत के इतिहास को दिखाने के लिए प्रेरित हैं। वह यह मानती हैं कि भारत की एकता इसकी सबसे बड़ी विरासत है,जो उसकी जैसी अन्य महिलाओं द्वारा अर्जित की गई है और जो उनके लिए रात के अंधेरे में देखी गई आशा की एक किरण है।
वेबिनार का समापन इस संदेश के साथ हुआ कि स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के हमारे साहसी नेताओं की तरहहम भीअभी और हमेशा के लिए एकता की शक्ति में मजबूती पा सकते हैं।
देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के मातहतराष्ट्रीय ई गवर्नेंस विभाग की तकनीकी साझेदारी में प्रस्तुत किया गया है। वेबिनार के सत्र अब https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featuredऔर पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर भी उपलब्ध हैं।
हैदराबाद शीर्षक से अगला वेबिनार 22 अगस्त 2020 को सुबह 11.00 बजे निर्धारित है।