Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Launch of Tribal Health & Nutrition Portal – ‘Swasthya’ and Opening of National Overseas Portal & National Tribal Fellowship Portal
17 AUG 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
A series of initiatives were announced by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs here today, which included the Tribal Health and Nutrition Portal ‘Swasthya’ and e-newsletter on health and nutrition ALEKH; opening of National Overseas Portal and National Tribal Fellowship Portal. Present during the occasion were Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Secretary (Coordination), Cabinet Secretariat Shri V.P. Joy and officers of Ministry of Tribal Affairs led by Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, M/o Tribal Affairs. Shri Navaljit Kapoor, Joint Secretary, MoTA gave presentation of Performance Dashboard of Ministry where various outcome indicators of 11 schemes and Initiatives of the Ministry are reflected.
Shri Arjun Munda inaugurated the e-portal on tribal health and nutrition named ‘Swasthya’, a first of its kind e-portal, providing all health and nutrition related information of the tribal population of India in a single platform. Swasthya will also curate innovative practices, research briefs, case studies, and best practices collected from different parts of India to facilitate the exchange of evidence, expertise and experiences. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has recognized Piramal Swasthya as the Centre of Excellence for Knowledge Management (CoE for KM) for Health and Nutrition. The CoE will constantly engage with the Ministry and provide inputs to drive evidence-based policy and decision-making pertaining to health and nutrition of the tribal population of India. The portal http://swasthya.tribal.gov.in is hosted on NIC cloud.
During the event, Shri Arjun Munda stated, “The availability of healthcare for all has been one of the foremost priorities of our Prime Minister. Although the public health standards have improved over time, the differences between tribal and non-tribal populations remain. We, at the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, are committed to bridge this gap. I am glad that the ‘Swasthya’ portal has come out very well. The launch of the portal is a first step towards the much bigger goal of serving the tribal population of our nation. With support from all the stakeholders, I hope and expect to grow stronger and serve better towards fulfilment of visions of our Prime Minister ‘Healthy India.”
He further informed about the initiatives of the Ministry in partnership with Facebook though the ‘Going Online as Leaders (GOAL)’ Programme. Through the GOAL Programme, the Ministry aims to mentor 5000 Tribal Youth across India and enable them to become village-level digital young leaders for their communities. He stated “We are working very hard to make this programme a big success and I have every hope that the initiative will realize its objectives and result in empowering tribal youth to become leading resource in their area of influence and help tribal youth and enable them to gain leadership skills, identify problems in their society, find solutions and use their knowledge for society’s socio-economic status.” GOAL program has received huge response from all stakeholders. The road map of the program including the distribution of mobile and launch of the program on 5th September 2020, on Teachers Day was also announced.
Commenting on the DBT Portal, Shri Arjun Munda stated that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been recently awarded the 66th SKOCH Gold Award for “Empowerment of Tribals through IT enabled Scholarship Schemes” under guidance of DBT Mission. It was informed that the national evaluation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes focused on social inclusion by KPMG has recognised the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) Portal of Ministry of Tribal Affairs as a best practice in e-governance; leading to greater transparency, accountability and radical improvement in service delivery to Scheduled Tribe students. On the opening of online application for Fellowship and Overseas Scholarship, he added, “National Fellowship and Overseas Scholarship Portal will bring greater transparency and easy information to the ST students”. He talked about extraordinary efforts of Ministry towards realizing the dreams of Digital India envisioned by Prime Minister”.
Speaking on the Performance Dashboard of M/o Tribal Affairs the Minister added “The dashboard is part of Digital India Initiative to work towards empowering Scheduled Tribes and will bring efficiency and transparency in the system. The performance of Tribal Ministry and 37 other Ministries who are required to spend allocated amount of their budget for tribal welfare under STC Component as per mechanism framed by NITI Aayog can be seen on various parameters on dashboard. The dashboard will also be one-point link to all e-initiatives of the Ministry” The Dashboard has been developed by Centre of Excellence of Data Analytics (CEDA), organization under National Informatics Centre (NIC) with domain name (http://dashboard.tribal.gov.in).
Smt Renuka Singh Saruta released ‘ALEKH’, a quarterly e-newsletter. Emphasizing on the commitment of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to improve the health and wellbeing of the tribal communities, she stated, “am deeply grateful to the individuals and organizations who tirelessly work on the ground for the betterment of the community especially in providing health services to the ST people during COVID time. I hope this newsletter will enable us to showcase the work of all our stakeholders and encourage us to learn from each other’s successes and failures. I am glad to mention that through the GOAL programme, MoTA and Facebook are jointly reaching the ST youth, and specially ST girls, through digital platform for developing entrepreneurial skills among them. I firmly believe that this will empower them to become champions in the social and economic sector.”
Shri V.P. Joy, Secretary (Coordination), Cabinet Secretariat opened the National Overseas and National Fellowship portal for inviting online applications for academic year 2020-21. He hailed the efforts of the Ministry for creating an excellent database in respect of all scholarship schemes through DBT and bringing transparency and efficiency through performance dashboard.
Other members present during the occasion were Shri Paresh Parasnis, CEO, Piramal Foundation, Shri Shailendra Hegde, Vice President Public Health Innovations, Piramal Swasthya and Shri Rajat Arora, Facebook.

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గిరిజన ఆరోగ్య పోషకాహార పోర్టల్ 'స్వాస్థ్య' ఆవిష్కరణ - జాతీయ విదేశీ పోర్టల్, జాతీయ గిరిజన ఫెలోషిప్ పోర్టల్ ప్రారంభం
17 AUG 2020 4:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర గిరిజన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పలు కార్యక్రమాలను ఈ రోజు ప్రకటించింది. వీటిలో, ఆరోగ్య పోషకాహార పోర్టల్ 'స్వాస్థ్య', ఈ-న్యూస్ లెటర్ 'ఆలేఖ', జాతీయ విదేశీ పోర్టల్, జాతీయ గిరిజన ఫెలోషిప్ పోర్టల్ ఉన్నాయి. కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా, సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి రేణుక సింగ్ సరుతా సమక్షంలో ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరిగింది. ఈ సందర్బంగా కాబినెట్ సెక్రటేరియట్ కార్యదర్శి (సమన్వయం) శ్రీ వి.పి.జాయ్, గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ దీపక్ ఖండేకర్ పాల్గొన్నారు. సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ నావల్జిత్ కపూర్ 11 పథకాల వివరాలను ప్రెజెంటేషన్ ఇచ్చారు.
శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా గిరిజన ఆరోగ్యం, పోషణపై ఈ-పోర్టల్ ను ప్రారంభించారు, ఈ రకమైన మొదటి ఇ-పోర్టల్, భారతదేశ గిరిజన జనాభాకు సంబంధించిన అన్ని ఆరోగ్య, పోషకాహార సంబంధిత సమాచారం ఒకే వేదిక ద్వారా అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. సాక్ష్యాలు, నైపుణ్యం, అనుభవాల మార్పిడిని సులభతరం చేయడానికి భారతదేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల నుండి సేకరించిన వినూత్న పద్ధతులు, పరిశోధనా సంక్షిప్తాలు, కేస్ స్టడీస్, ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను స్వాస్థ్య పోర్టల్ సమన్వయము చేస్తూ వివరాలు అందజేస్తుంది. ఆరోగ్యం, పోషకాహారం కోసం పిరమల్ స్వాస్థ్యను సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ ఫర్ నాలెడ్జ్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ (కెఇఎమ్ ఫర్ కెఎమ్) గా గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గుర్తించింది. సిఓఈ నిరంతరం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో సంప్రదిస్తూ, దేశ గిరిజన జనాభా ఆరోగ్యం, పోషణకు సంబంధించిన ఆధారాలతో సహా విధానం, నిర్ణయాలు వీలుగా తగు వివరాలను (ఇన్ ఫుట్) అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పోర్టల్: http://swasthya.tribal.gov.in ఎన్ఐసి క్లౌడ్ లో ఉంచారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా మాట్లాడుతూ, “అందరికీ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ లభ్యత మన ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రధానమైన ప్రాధాన్యతలలో ఒకటి. కాలక్రమేణా ప్రజారోగ్య ప్రమాణాలు మెరుగుపడినప్పటికీ, గిరిజన, గిరిజనేతర జనాభా మధ్య తేడాలు అలాగే ఉన్నాయి. గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ అంతరాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉంది. ‘స్వాస్థ్య’ పోర్టల్ చాలా బాగా వచ్చినందుకు నేను సంతోషిస్తున్నాను. పోర్టల్ ప్రారంభించడం మన దేశంలోని గిరిజన జనాభాకు సేవ చేయాలనే పెద్ద లక్ష్యం వైపు మొదటి అడుగు. అన్ని వాటాదారుల మద్దతుతో, మన ప్రధానమంత్రి ‘హెల్తీ ఇండియా’ దార్శనికతను నెరవేర్చే దిశగా మరింత బలంగా ఎదగాలని, మంచిగా పనిచేయాలని ఆశిస్తున్నాను" అని అన్నారు.
ఫేస్‌బుక్ భాగస్వామ్యంతో ‘గోయింగ్ ఆన్‌లైన్ లీడర్స్ (గోల్)’ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేపట్టిన కార్యక్రమాల గురించి ఆయన మరింత సమాచారం ఇచ్చారు. గోల్ ప్రోగ్రాం ద్వారా, భారతదేశం అంతటా 5000 మంది గిరిజన యువతకు మార్గదర్శకత్వం ఇవ్వడం, వారి వర్గాలకు గ్రామ స్థాయి డిజిటల్ యువ నాయకులుగా ఎదగడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. "ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని పెద్ద విజయవంతం చేయడానికి మేము చాలా కృషి చేస్తున్నాము, ఈ చొరవ దాని లక్ష్యాలను గ్రహించి, గిరిజన యువతను వారి ప్రభావ ప్రాంతంలో ప్రముఖ వనరులుగా మార్చడానికి, గిరిజన యువతకు సహాయం చేయడానికి, వారిని ,సంసిద్ధులు చెయ్యడానికి తగు మార్గం ఇది. నాయకత్వ నైపుణ్యాలను పొందడం, సమాజంలో సమస్యలను గుర్తించడం, పరిష్కారాలను కనుగొనడం, సమాజంలోని సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక స్థితి కోసం వారి జ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగించడం ముఖ్యం” అని అన్నారు. గోల్ కార్యక్రమానికి అన్ని వాటాదారుల నుండి భారీ స్పందన లభించింది. ఉపాధ్యాయ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా 2020 సెప్టెంబర్ 5 న మొబైల్ పంపిణీ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించడం సహా ప్రోగ్రామ్ రోడ్ మ్యాప్ కూడా ప్రకటించారు.
డిబిటి పోర్టల్ గురించి శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా మాట్లాడుతూ డిబిటి మిషన్ మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో “ఐటి ఎనేబుల్డ్ స్కాలర్‌షిప్ స్కీమ్‌ల ద్వారా గిరిజనుల సాధికారత” కోసం గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు 66 వ స్కోచ్ బంగారు పురస్కారం లభించిందని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఇది జాతీయ మూల్యాంకనం సమాచారంలో సామాజిక చేరికపై కేంద్రీకృత ప్రాయోజిత పథకాలు ఇ-గవర్నెన్స్‌లో ఉత్తమ అభ్యాసంగా గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రయోజన బదిలీ (DBT) పోర్టల్‌ను కెపిఎంజి ప్రత్యేకంగా గుర్తించింది.
డాష్‌బోర్డ్‌ను (http://dashboard.tribal.gov.in) డొమైన్ పేరుతో నేషనల్ ఇన్ఫర్మాటిక్స్ సెంటర్ (ఎన్‌ఐసి) కింద ఉన్న సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ ఆఫ్ డేటా అనలిటిక్స్ (సిడిఎ) అభివృద్ధి చేసింది.