Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Launch of Tribal Health & Nutrition Portal – ‘Swasthya’ and Opening of National Overseas Portal & National Tribal Fellowship Portal
17 AUG 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
A series of initiatives were announced by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs here today, which included the Tribal Health and Nutrition Portal ‘Swasthya’ and e-newsletter on health and nutrition ALEKH; opening of National Overseas Portal and National Tribal Fellowship Portal. Present during the occasion were Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Secretary (Coordination), Cabinet Secretariat Shri V.P. Joy and officers of Ministry of Tribal Affairs led by Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, M/o Tribal Affairs. Shri Navaljit Kapoor, Joint Secretary, MoTA gave presentation of Performance Dashboard of Ministry where various outcome indicators of 11 schemes and Initiatives of the Ministry are reflected.
Shri Arjun Munda inaugurated the e-portal on tribal health and nutrition named ‘Swasthya’, a first of its kind e-portal, providing all health and nutrition related information of the tribal population of India in a single platform. Swasthya will also curate innovative practices, research briefs, case studies, and best practices collected from different parts of India to facilitate the exchange of evidence, expertise and experiences. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has recognized Piramal Swasthya as the Centre of Excellence for Knowledge Management (CoE for KM) for Health and Nutrition. The CoE will constantly engage with the Ministry and provide inputs to drive evidence-based policy and decision-making pertaining to health and nutrition of the tribal population of India. The portal http://swasthya.tribal.gov.in is hosted on NIC cloud.
During the event, Shri Arjun Munda stated, “The availability of healthcare for all has been one of the foremost priorities of our Prime Minister. Although the public health standards have improved over time, the differences between tribal and non-tribal populations remain. We, at the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, are committed to bridge this gap. I am glad that the ‘Swasthya’ portal has come out very well. The launch of the portal is a first step towards the much bigger goal of serving the tribal population of our nation. With support from all the stakeholders, I hope and expect to grow stronger and serve better towards fulfilment of visions of our Prime Minister ‘Healthy India.”
He further informed about the initiatives of the Ministry in partnership with Facebook though the ‘Going Online as Leaders (GOAL)’ Programme. Through the GOAL Programme, the Ministry aims to mentor 5000 Tribal Youth across India and enable them to become village-level digital young leaders for their communities. He stated “We are working very hard to make this programme a big success and I have every hope that the initiative will realize its objectives and result in empowering tribal youth to become leading resource in their area of influence and help tribal youth and enable them to gain leadership skills, identify problems in their society, find solutions and use their knowledge for society’s socio-economic status.” GOAL program has received huge response from all stakeholders. The road map of the program including the distribution of mobile and launch of the program on 5th September 2020, on Teachers Day was also announced.
Commenting on the DBT Portal, Shri Arjun Munda stated that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been recently awarded the 66th SKOCH Gold Award for “Empowerment of Tribals through IT enabled Scholarship Schemes” under guidance of DBT Mission. It was informed that the national evaluation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes focused on social inclusion by KPMG has recognised the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) Portal of Ministry of Tribal Affairs as a best practice in e-governance; leading to greater transparency, accountability and radical improvement in service delivery to Scheduled Tribe students. On the opening of online application for Fellowship and Overseas Scholarship, he added, “National Fellowship and Overseas Scholarship Portal will bring greater transparency and easy information to the ST students”. He talked about extraordinary efforts of Ministry towards realizing the dreams of Digital India envisioned by Prime Minister”.
Speaking on the Performance Dashboard of M/o Tribal Affairs the Minister added “The dashboard is part of Digital India Initiative to work towards empowering Scheduled Tribes and will bring efficiency and transparency in the system. The performance of Tribal Ministry and 37 other Ministries who are required to spend allocated amount of their budget for tribal welfare under STC Component as per mechanism framed by NITI Aayog can be seen on various parameters on dashboard. The dashboard will also be one-point link to all e-initiatives of the Ministry” The Dashboard has been developed by Centre of Excellence of Data Analytics (CEDA), organization under National Informatics Centre (NIC) with domain name (http://dashboard.tribal.gov.in).
Smt Renuka Singh Saruta released ‘ALEKH’, a quarterly e-newsletter. Emphasizing on the commitment of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to improve the health and wellbeing of the tribal communities, she stated, “am deeply grateful to the individuals and organizations who tirelessly work on the ground for the betterment of the community especially in providing health services to the ST people during COVID time. I hope this newsletter will enable us to showcase the work of all our stakeholders and encourage us to learn from each other’s successes and failures. I am glad to mention that through the GOAL programme, MoTA and Facebook are jointly reaching the ST youth, and specially ST girls, through digital platform for developing entrepreneurial skills among them. I firmly believe that this will empower them to become champions in the social and economic sector.”
Shri V.P. Joy, Secretary (Coordination), Cabinet Secretariat opened the National Overseas and National Fellowship portal for inviting online applications for academic year 2020-21. He hailed the efforts of the Ministry for creating an excellent database in respect of all scholarship schemes through DBT and bringing transparency and efficiency through performance dashboard.
Other members present during the occasion were Shri Paresh Parasnis, CEO, Piramal Foundation, Shri Shailendra Hegde, Vice President Public Health Innovations, Piramal Swasthya and Shri Rajat Arora, Facebook.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی صحت اور تغذیہ پورٹل- ‘‘سواستھ’’ اور قومی اوورسیز پورٹل اور قومی قبائلی فیلو شپ پورٹل کااجراء
17 AUG 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی اُمور کی وزارت کے ذریعے آج کئی اقدامات کااعلان کیا گیا جن میں قبائلی صحت اور تغذیہ پورٹل –‘‘سواستھ’’ اور تغذیہ پر ای۔ نیوز لیٹر آلیکھ قومی اوورسیز پورٹل اور قومی قبائلی فیلوشپ پورٹل شامل ہیں۔ اس موقع پر قبائلی اُمور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا، قبائلی اُمور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکاسنگھ سروتا، کیبنیٹ سکریٹریٹ میں سکریٹری (کوآرڈینیشن )جناب وی پی جوائے اور قبائلی اُمور کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب دیپک کھانڈیکر موجود تھے۔ قبائلی اُمور کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب نول جیت کپور نے وزارت کے ڈیش بورڈ کی کارکردگی کے بارے میں پرزنٹیشن دیا۔ جس میں 11 اسکیموں کے متعدد نتائج انڈیکیٹر اور وزارت کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے قبائلی صحت اور تغذیہ پر سواستھ نامی ای۔ پورٹل کاافتتاح کیا جو اپنی نوعیت کا پہلاایسا ای۔ پورٹل ہے جو ایک ہی اسٹیج پر ہندوستان کی قبائلی آبادی کی صحت اور تغذیہ سے متعلق جانکاری دستیاب کراتا ہے۔ سواستھ شواہد مہارت اور تجربات کے لین دین کی سہولت کے لئے ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں سے جمع کیے گئے اختراعی طریقہ کار، تحقیقی رپورٹوں ، معاملات کے مطالعات اور بہترین طریقہ کار کو ساجھا کریگا۔ قبائلی اُمور کی وزارت نے صحت اور تغذیہ کیلئے معلومات کے بندوبست کیلئے مہارت کے مرکز کے طور پر پیرامل سواستھ کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ مرکز مسلسل وزارت سے جڑا رہے گا اور ہندوستان کی قبائلی آبادی کی صحت اور تغذیے سے متعلق شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی اور فیصلہ سازی کے لئے اِن پُٹ دستیاب کرائیگا۔ یہ پورٹل http://swasthya.tribal.gov.in این آئی سی کلاؤڈ پر ہوسٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے دوران جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ سبھی کیلئے صحت خدمات کی دستیابی ہمارے وزیراعظم کی اولین ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ اگرچہ وقت کے ساتھ سا تھ سرکاری صحت کے معیارات میں کافی بہتری آئی ہے لیکن قبائلی اور غیرقبائلی آبادی کے درمیان فرق بناہوا ہے۔ ہم اس فرق کو ختم کرنے کیلئے عہد بند ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ سواستھ پورٹل بہت اچھا کام کریگا۔ اس پورٹل کی شروعات ملک کی قبائلی آبادی کی خدمت کرنے کے بڑے ہدف کی سمت میں پہلا قدم ہے۔ سبھی اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے تعاون سے مجھے مضبوط ہونے اور ہمارے وزیراعظم کے وِژن کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں بہتر خدمت کرنےکی امید ہے۔
انہوں نے گوئنگ آن لائن ایز لیڈرس (جی او اے ایل) کے ذریعے سے فیس بک کے ساتھ شراکت میں وزارت کی پہل کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری دی۔ اس جی او اے ایل کے ذریعے سے وزارت کا مقصد ملک کے پانچ ہزار قبائلی نوجوانوں کو مشورہ دینا اور انہیں اپنے کمیونٹی کیلئے گاؤں کی سطح کے ڈیجیٹل نوجوان لیڈر بنانے میں اہل بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم اس پروگرام کو کامیاب بنانے کیلئے کافی محنت کررہے ہیں۔ مجھے پوری امید ہے کہ یہ پہل اپنے مقاصد کو حاصل کریگی اور قبائلی نوجوانوں کو اپنے اثر والے علاقے میں سرکردہ وسائل بنانے کیلئے مضبوط بنائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ انہیں قیادت کا ہنر حاصل کرنے، اپنے سماج میں مسائل کی شناخت کرنے ، ان کا حل کرنے اور سماج کی سماجی اقتصادی صورتحال کیلئے اپنی معلومات کا استعمال کرنے میں بھی اہل بنائے گی۔ جی او اے ایل پروگرام کو سبھی اسٹیک ہولڈروں کا وسیع حمایت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت 5ستمبر 2020 کو یوم اساتذہ کے موقع پر موبائل کی تقسیم اور پروگرام لانچ کرنے کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا۔
ڈی بی ٹی پورٹل پر اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ قبائلی اُمور کی وزارت نے ابھی حال میں ڈی بی ٹی مشن کی رہنمائی کے تحت آئی ٹی پر مبنی اسکالر شپ اسکیموں کے ذریعے قبائلی لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کیلئے 66ویں اسکاچ گولڈ ایوارڈ عطاکیے ہیں۔ یہ بھی جانکاری دی گئی کہ کے پی ایم جی کے ذریعے سماجی شمولیت پر مرکوز مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیموں کے قومی اندازے نے قبائلی اُمور کی وزارت کے براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی پورٹل کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس پورٹل کو ای- گورننس میں بہترین طریقہ کار، درج فہرست قبائلی طلباء کو خدمات کی سپلائی میں شفافیت جوابدہی اور اہم تبدیلی کے لئے سرکردہ مانا گیا ہے۔ فیلو شپ اور اوورسیز اسکالر شپ کیلئے آن لائن درخواست فارم کے شروع ہونے کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی فیلوشپ اور اوورسیز اسکالر شپ پورٹل درج فہرست قبائلی طلباء کے لئے بہترین شفافیت کاحامل اور آسان جانکاری دستیاب کرائیگا۔ انہوں نے وزیراعظم کے ذریعے تصور کیے گئے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے خوابوں کو حقیقت بنانے کی سمت میں ان کی وزارت کے ذریعے کی جارہی غیرمعمولی کاوشوں کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری دی۔
قبائلی اُمور کی وزارت کے ڈیش بورڈ کی کارکردگی کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ڈیش بورڈ درج فہرست قبائلیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں کام کرنے کیلئے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کا ایک حصہ ہے جو سسٹم میں افادیت اور شفافیت لائیگا۔ قبائلی اُمور کی وزارت اور نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعےوضع کردہ میکینزم کے مطابق ایس ٹی سی جزو کے تحت قبائلیوں کی فلاح وبہبود کیلئے اپنے بجٹ کی مختص رقم کو خرچ کرنے کیلئے متوقع 37 دیگر وزارتوں کی کارکردگی کو بھی ڈیش بورڈ پر مختلف پیرامیٹر پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ ڈیش بورڈ کو نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر کے تحت سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس آف ڈاٹا اینالیٹکس (سی ای ڈی اے) تنظیم کے ذریعے ڈومین نام (http://dashboard.tribal.gov.in) سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا نے ایک سہ ماہی ای۔ نیوز پورٹل ‘‘آلیکھ’’ جاری کیا۔ قبائلی اُمور کی وزارت کی قبائلی برادریوں کی صحت اور بھلائی میں سدھار کیلئے عہدبندی پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ میں ان افراد اور تنظیموں کا بڑا ممنون ہوں جو کووڈ کے دوران درج فہرست قبائلی لوگوں کو صحت خدمات دستیاب کرانے میں بالخصوص کمیونیٹیز کے بہتری کیلئے انتھک کوشش کررہے ہیں۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ یہ نیوز لیٹر ہمارے سبھی اسٹیک ہولڈوں کے کام کو اجاگر کرنے اور انہیں ایک دوسرے کی کامیابی اور کامیابیوں سے سیکھنے کیلئے تحریک دیگا۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ جی او اے یل پروگرام کے ذریعے قبائلی اُمور کی وزارت اور فیس بک مشترکہ طور سے قبائلی نوجوانوں بالخصوص لڑکیوں تک پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل اسٹیج کے ذریعے ان میں کاروباری ہنر پیدا کررہے ہیں۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ یہ انہیں سماجی اور اقتصادی اعتبار سے چمپئن بنے کیلئے بااختیار بنائے گا۔
کابینہ سکریٹریٹ میں سکریٹری (کوآرڈینیشن) جناب وی پی جوائے نے تعلیمی سال 21-2020 کیلئے آن لائن درخواستوں کو طلب کرنے کیلئے قومی اوور سیز اور قومی فیلوشپ پورٹل کاافتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے سبھی اسکالر شپ اسکیموں کے سلسلے میں بہترین ڈیٹا بیس بنانے اور ڈیش بورڈ کے ذریعے شفافیت اور افادیت لانے کیلئے وزارت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
اس موقع پر پیرامل فاؤنڈیشن کے سی ای او جناب پریش پراسنس پبلک ہیلتھ انّوویشنز، پیرامل سواستھ کےنائب صدر جناب شیلندر ہیگڑے اور فیس بک سے جناب رجت اروڑہ بھی موجود تھے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:4592