Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Centre to assist J&K to establish Grievances Portal in each district: Dr Jitendra Singh
Forging further the collaboration between DARPG and J&K Government for Online Public Grievance Redressal portals at each of the 20 Districts
Awaaz e-Awam Portal to be revamped with mapping of last mile grievance officers for improved quality of grievance redressal and reduced response time lines
16 AUG 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances,Pensions,Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh announced here today that Centre will assist the Union Territory Government of Jammu & Kashmir to establish Grievance Portal in each of the 20 districts of the UT.
In a significant drive to strengthen the ongoing good governance initiatives in Jammu and Kashmir, Dr Jitendra Singh and Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir held a telephonic discussion on the plan for next phase of expansion of the online Public Grievance Redressal portal in the Union Territory.
Following the discussion, Dr Jitendra Singh immediately convened a meeting of senior officers dealing with Public Grievances, including Secretary ARPG Dr.Kshatrapati Shivaji and Additional Secretary V. Srinivas. A plan was finalised to extend and establish a Portal in each of District Headquarters in Jammu & Kashmir for addressing the grievances of citizens and for providing services seamlessly at their doorstep.
To implement this initiative, it has been decided that Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (ARPG), Government of India will further enhance the ongoing collaboration with the Jammu & Kashmir Government to revamp the "Awaaz e-Awam" Portal with mapping of last mile grievance officers for improved quality of grievance redressal and reduced timelines in effective disposal of cases. Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that in pursuance of this endeavour, a focused team of officials from DARPG would be constituted to work with Jammu & Kashmir Government in the coming days.
This initiative is a continuation of a series of sustained efforts by the Union Government to create a transparent, accountable and citizen-friendly effective administration in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir in line with the vision outlined by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Pertinent to mention, after the conversion of Jammu & Kashmir into a Union Territory, the DARPG had organized two important Conferences there on Good Governance. These include Regional Conference on Replication of Good Governance Practices in the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh on November 15-16, 2019 and Conference on Ek Bharat-Shresht Bharat with focus on Jal Shakti and Disaster Management on November 30- December 1, 2019
Above two Conferences convened by the DARPG represented the first important events by the Government of India in the newly created Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh and laid down a roadmap for good governance in the Union Territories.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکز، ہر ضلع میں شکایات پورٹل قائم کرنے کے لئےجموں و کشمیر کی مدد کرے گا:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
20 اضلاع میں سے ہر ایک پر، ڈی اے آر پی جی اور جموں وکشمیر حکومت کے درمیان آن لائن عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے لئےمزید تعاون کا آغاز
آخری حد (میل) افسران کی میپنگ کےساتھ شکایات کے ازالے کی کوالٹی کو بہتر بنانے اور جوابی مدت (ریسپونس ٹائمس لائن) کو کم کرنے کے لئے آواز عوام پورٹل کی تشکیل نو کی جائے گی
16 AUG 2020 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16اگست 2020/ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے (آزادنہ چارج)مرکزی وزیر (ڈونیئر) وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں اعلان کیا کہ مرکز، جموں و کشمیر (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے) کی حکومت کی 20 اضلاع میں سے ایک میں شکایات پورٹل قائم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
جموں و کشمیر میں جاری بہتر حکمرانی کے اقدامات کو مستحکم بنانے کے لئے اسے ایک اہم مہم قرار دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور جموں و کشمیر کے لفٹننٹ گورنر نے یونین ٹیریٹری میں آن لائن عوامی شکایات پورٹل کی توسیع کے اگلےمرحلے کےمنصوبے پر ٹیلی فون پربات چیت کی۔
اس تبادلہ خیال کے بعد ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فوری طورپر عوامی شکایات سےنمٹنے والے سینئر افسران کی ایک میٹنگ طلب کی جس میں سکریٹری اے آر پی جی ڈاکٹر کشتراپتی شیواجی اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری وی شری نواس بھی شامل ہوئے۔
اس قدم کے نفاذ کے لئے یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (اے آر پی جی) حکومت ہند، جموں و کشمیر حکومت کے ساتھ جاری اشتراک میں آخری حد (میل) افسران کی میٹنگ کے ساتھ شکایات کے ازالے کی کوالٹی (معیار)کو بہتر بنانے اور جوابی مدت (ریسپونس ٹائم لائن) کو کم کرنے کے لئے آواز عوام پورٹل کی تشیل نو کرے گی۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس کوشش کے پیش نظر ، ڈی آر پی جی کے عہدیداروں کی ایک فوکسڈ (مرکوز) ٹیم تشکیل دی جائےگی جو آنے والے دنوں میں جموں و کشمیر حکومت کے ساتھ کام کرے گی۔
یہ اقدام وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے بیان کردہ نظریے کے مطابق مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست جموں و کشمیر میں ایک شفاف ، جوابدہ اور شہر دوست ، موثر انتظامیہ کے قیام کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کی مستقل کوششوں کا ایک سلسلہ ہے۔
یہاں قابل ذکرہے کہ جموں و کشمیر کو یونین ٹیریٹری میں تبدیل کرنے کے بعد، ڈی اے آر پی جی نے اچھی حکمرانی یا گڈ گورننس پر دو اہم کانفرنسوں کا انعقادکیا تھا۔ ان میں 15 اور16 نومبر 2019 کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جمو ں و کشمیر اور لداخ میں گڈ گورننس پریکٹس /طریقوں کو دوہرانے/نقل پر علاقائی کانفرنس اور 30 نومبر2019 سے یکم دسمبر 2019 کو ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت بشمول جل شکتی اور ڈزاسٹر منجمنت پر مرکوزیت پر ایک کانفرنس منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
ڈی آر پی جی کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ان دونوں کانفرنسوں میں جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کےنوتشکیل شدہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں حکومت ہند کی جانب سے پہلے اہم واقعات کی گئی اور ان مرکزی علاقوں میں گڈ گورننس کے لئے ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کیا گیا۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-4572