উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে অখ্যাত বীরদের স্মরণ উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির
15 AUG 2020 2:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ আগস্ট, ২০২০
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু আজ ৭৪তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষে ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে অখ্যাত বীরদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। এক ফেসবুক পোস্টে শ্রী নাইডু বলেছেন, আমাদের এই ধরনের বীরদের স্মরণ করা উচিৎ। তাঁদের অবদানকে কখনই ভুলে যাওয়া উচিৎ নয় বলেও মন্তব্য করেছেন তিনি। শ্রী নাইডু বলেছেন, এই সমস্ত বীরদের স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া প্রয়োজন। তাঁদের কৃতিত্ব শুধু নিজ নিজ অঞ্চলেই সীমাবদ্ধ করে রাখা উচিৎ নয়। ব্রিটিশদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে তাঁরা বীরত্বের সঙ্গে লড়াই চালিয়ে গেছেন।
তিনি বলেছেন, এই সমস্ত বীরদের কখনই আঞ্চলিক বীর হিসেবে বিবেচনা করা উচিৎ নয় বরং, তাঁদেরকে 'জাতীয় বীর' হিসেবে দেখা উচিৎ। তাঁদের সাহস ও ত্যাগ সম্পর্কে দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিকের জানা উচিৎ বলেও মন্তব্য করেছেন তিনি। এই সমস্ত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের কৃতজ্ঞ চিত্তে স্মরণ করা দরকার। দেশের অখণ্ডতা রক্ষায় নিজের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন এই বীররা। উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এই সমস্ত অখ্যাত বীরদের সম্পর্কে তরুণ প্রজন্মকে জানানো প্রয়োজন। এর জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে সেইসব বীর স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের বীরত্ব ও ত্যাগের কাহিনী ইতিহাসের পাঠ্য পুস্তকে স্থান দেওয়ার জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, “তবেই আমরা তাঁদের প্রতি ন্যায়বিচার করব এবং তাঁদের স্বপ্নের ভারত গড়ে তুলতে পারবো।”
ফেসবুক পোস্টে শ্রী নাইডু মাতঙ্গিনী হাজরা, অরুণা আশরফ আলি, লক্ষ্মী সহগল, পার্বতী গিরি, বিরসা মুন্ডা, মাস্টারদা সূর্য সেন, বটুকেশ্বর দত্ত, অরবিন্দ ঘোষ-এর মতো একাধিক স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের অবদানের কথা স্মরণ করেছেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেছেন যে, লকডাউনের সময় একাধিক বই পড়ে এই সকল মহান নেতাদের জীবন ও কর্ম সম্পর্কে জ্ঞান অর্জনের যথেষ্ট সময় পেয়েছিলেন তিনি। উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, ব্রিটিশ শাসনের ভিত কাঁপিয়ে দিতে এঁদের অবদান কখনই ভোলার নয়। তিনি আত্মবিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত করে ফেসবুক পোস্টে লিখেছেন যে, ভারত তার হৃত গৌরব আগামীদিনে ফিরে পাবে।
দেশের অগ্রগতির পথে বিগত পাঁচ বছরে ভারতে পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন, সামাজিক সুরক্ষার মতো বিষয়গুলিকেও তুলে ধরছেন তিনি। উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, এখন ভারতের কোন গ্রামই বিদ্যুৎহীন নয়। এমনকি, দেশকে উন্মুক্ত স্থানে শৌচকর্ম মুক্ত হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী 'সঙ্কল্প সে সিদ্ধি'র জন্য যে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন, ২০২২-২৩ সালের মধ্যে তা দেশে আমূল পরিবর্তন আনবে। ২০২২ সালে স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পূর্তিতে ভারতে কোন ব্যক্তি যাতে গৃহহীন না থাকেন সে বিষয়েও জোর দিয়েছেন তিনি। একইসঙ্গে, শিক্ষা, কর্মসংস্থান, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, পরিষ্কার খাবার ও পানীয় জলের সুবন্দোবস্ত করতে হবে বলেও তিনি জানিয়েছেন। ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে কৃষকদের আয় দ্বিগুণ করার প্রয়াস জানানোর আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন শ্রী নাইডু। তিনি বলেছেন, দারিদ্র্য দূরীকরণ, সামাজিক ও লিঙ্গ বৈষম্য দূর করা এবং দুর্নীতি প্রতিরোধে কাজ করতে হবে। একইসঙ্গে, সমাজের ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ও প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের যথাযথ সম্মান প্রদানও করতে হবে বলেও তিনি জানিয়েছেন। ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে প্রতিটি অর্থে ভারত আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ প্রকাশ করেছেন শ্রী নাইডু।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President remembers the unsung heroes of India’s struggle for independence
Vice President calls for a cultural renaissance in the nation
Calls for the empowerment of all marginalized sections of the population
Antyodaya and Sarvodaya must serve as the guiding principles of our journey forward: Vice President
India must be Atmanirbhar in every sense of the word by 2022: Vice President
15 AUG 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu paid his tributes to the unsung heroes of India’s struggle for independence on the occasion of the 74th Independence Day today. In a Facebook post, Shri Naidu said that while it is natural to celebrate our national icons, there is a need to recognize the contribution of the many unsung heroes who were very popular in their respective regions and whose countless acts of valour made the British quiver.
He stressed that they should not be treated as mere regional icons but as ‘national heroes’ whose acts of courage and sacrifice should be known to every citizen across the country. He added that the nation must always be grateful to these freedom fighters, the fruits of whose selfless efforts are being reaped by us today as the citizens of a sovereign and vibrant parliamentary democracy.
The Vice President said that it is crucial to make the people aware, particularly the youngsters about the vital role played by these unsung heroes. He advised that the respective states must publish tales of their valour and sacrifices in the history text books and take steps to keep their legacy alive. ‘Only then will we be doing justice to them and build an India of their dreams – a truly Atma Nirbhar Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat and Sashakt Bharat’, he said.
In his Facebook post, Shri Naidu recalled the contributions made by some of these unsung heroes; Alluri Sitarama Raju, Chinnaswami Subramanya Bharathiyar , Matangini Hazra, Begum Hazrat Mahal, Pandurang Mahadev Bapat, Potti Sriramulu, Aruna Asaf Ali, Garimella Satyanarayana,Lakshmi Sehgal,Birsa Munda,Parbati Giri , Tirot Singh, Kanaklata Barua, Kanneganti Hanumanthu, Shaheed Khudiram Bose, Velu Nachiyar, Kittur Chennamma, Veerapandiya Kattabomman, V. O. Chidambaram Pillai , Subramaniya Siva, Surya Sen, Ashfaqulla Khan, Batukeshwar Dutt, Pingali Venkayya, Durgābāi Deshmukh, Sri Aurobindo Ghosh and Madam Bhikaji Cama.
He mentioned that the lockdown period had given him ample time to read books and gain more knowledge about the life and work of these great leaders.
The Vice President said that the British rule had shackled India's growth, impoverished it in many respects and relegated our culture to the background. Lamenting that the colonial rule made India lose some of the vital links with our rich past, the Vice President called for a cultural renaissance and a refreshing flowering of literature and artistic expression in our national languages.
He expressed confidence that India would regain its past glory and become an ideal parliamentary democracy with the renewed determination and the tremendous energy of 130 crore people. He emphasized that every Indian from various walks of life including the people in public life, must perform his or her duty faithfully if India is to achieve new heights of development and prosperity.
Highlighting some of the milestones in India’s journey of progress, Shri Naidu said that during the last five years, India has rapidly upgraded its infrastructure and significantly strengthened its social security net. He said India now has zero un-electrified villages and has been declared Open Defecation Free. He said the economy was reengineered through path-breaking reforms in various sectors especially in the agriculture sector. Shri Naidu also lauded the government’s recently announced taxation reform to promote transparency, remove discretion and reward honest taxpayers.
Keeping in mind the progress made so far by the nation, the Vice President called for an objective introspection and said that at this crucial juncture, we must ask ourselves what we aspire to achieve as a nation by 2022.
The Vice President termed Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s call for ‘Sankalp Se Siddhi’ as a clarion call for a radical transformation in the way we think, the way we behave and the way we act to usher in a New India by 2022-23.
Outlining his vision for 2022, when India would complete 75 years of independence, Shri Naidu said that by 2022, there should be no homeless person in India. He stressed that every citizen must have access to education, employment, health facilities, clean food and drinking water and good sanitation. Referring to the need for a transformation in the agriculture sector, he said that we must strive to double the farmers’ income by 2022.
Shri Naidu called for renewed focus on upgrading the skill sets of youth in order to realise the demographic dividend. He said that we must work with renewed vigour and determination to eradicate poverty, end social and gender discrimination and eliminate corruption.
“We must secure a productive, rewarding, prosperous and peaceful life to marginalized sections of our population, including the differently abled, the women, elderly and transgender persons”, he added.
He emphasized that Antyodaya and Sarvodaya must serve as the main principles of our journey forward and added that by 2022, India must be Atmanirbhar in every sense of the word.