Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President remembers the unsung heroes of India’s struggle for independence
Vice President calls for a cultural renaissance in the nation
Calls for the empowerment of all marginalized sections of the population
Antyodaya and Sarvodaya must serve as the guiding principles of our journey forward: Vice President
India must be Atmanirbhar in every sense of the word by 2022: Vice President
15 AUG 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu paid his tributes to the unsung heroes of India’s struggle for independence on the occasion of the 74th Independence Day today. In a Facebook post, Shri Naidu said that while it is natural to celebrate our national icons, there is a need to recognize the contribution of the many unsung heroes who were very popular in their respective regions and whose countless acts of valour made the British quiver.
He stressed that they should not be treated as mere regional icons but as ‘national heroes’ whose acts of courage and sacrifice should be known to every citizen across the country. He added that the nation must always be grateful to these freedom fighters, the fruits of whose selfless efforts are being reaped by us today as the citizens of a sovereign and vibrant parliamentary democracy.
The Vice President said that it is crucial to make the people aware, particularly the youngsters about the vital role played by these unsung heroes. He advised that the respective states must publish tales of their valour and sacrifices in the history text books and take steps to keep their legacy alive. ‘Only then will we be doing justice to them and build an India of their dreams – a truly Atma Nirbhar Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat and Sashakt Bharat’, he said.
In his Facebook post, Shri Naidu recalled the contributions made by some of these unsung heroes; Alluri Sitarama Raju, Chinnaswami Subramanya Bharathiyar , Matangini Hazra, Begum Hazrat Mahal, Pandurang Mahadev Bapat, Potti Sriramulu, Aruna Asaf Ali, Garimella Satyanarayana,Lakshmi Sehgal,Birsa Munda,Parbati Giri , Tirot Singh, Kanaklata Barua, Kanneganti Hanumanthu, Shaheed Khudiram Bose, Velu Nachiyar, Kittur Chennamma, Veerapandiya Kattabomman, V. O. Chidambaram Pillai , Subramaniya Siva, Surya Sen, Ashfaqulla Khan, Batukeshwar Dutt, Pingali Venkayya, Durgābāi Deshmukh, Sri Aurobindo Ghosh and Madam Bhikaji Cama.
He mentioned that the lockdown period had given him ample time to read books and gain more knowledge about the life and work of these great leaders.
The Vice President said that the British rule had shackled India's growth, impoverished it in many respects and relegated our culture to the background. Lamenting that the colonial rule made India lose some of the vital links with our rich past, the Vice President called for a cultural renaissance and a refreshing flowering of literature and artistic expression in our national languages.
He expressed confidence that India would regain its past glory and become an ideal parliamentary democracy with the renewed determination and the tremendous energy of 130 crore people. He emphasized that every Indian from various walks of life including the people in public life, must perform his or her duty faithfully if India is to achieve new heights of development and prosperity.
Highlighting some of the milestones in India’s journey of progress, Shri Naidu said that during the last five years, India has rapidly upgraded its infrastructure and significantly strengthened its social security net. He said India now has zero un-electrified villages and has been declared Open Defecation Free. He said the economy was reengineered through path-breaking reforms in various sectors especially in the agriculture sector. Shri Naidu also lauded the government’s recently announced taxation reform to promote transparency, remove discretion and reward honest taxpayers.
Keeping in mind the progress made so far by the nation, the Vice President called for an objective introspection and said that at this crucial juncture, we must ask ourselves what we aspire to achieve as a nation by 2022.
The Vice President termed Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s call for ‘Sankalp Se Siddhi’ as a clarion call for a radical transformation in the way we think, the way we behave and the way we act to usher in a New India by 2022-23.
Outlining his vision for 2022, when India would complete 75 years of independence, Shri Naidu said that by 2022, there should be no homeless person in India. He stressed that every citizen must have access to education, employment, health facilities, clean food and drinking water and good sanitation. Referring to the need for a transformation in the agriculture sector, he said that we must strive to double the farmers’ income by 2022.
Shri Naidu called for renewed focus on upgrading the skill sets of youth in order to realise the demographic dividend. He said that we must work with renewed vigour and determination to eradicate poverty, end social and gender discrimination and eliminate corruption.
“We must secure a productive, rewarding, prosperous and peaceful life to marginalized sections of our population, including the differently abled, the women, elderly and transgender persons”, he added.
He emphasized that Antyodaya and Sarvodaya must serve as the main principles of our journey forward and added that by 2022, India must be Atmanirbhar in every sense of the word.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वतंत्रता के लिए भारत के संघर्ष के अनसुने नायकों को याद किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने देश में सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण का आह्वान किया
जनसंख्या के सभी सीमांत वर्गों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए आह्वान किया
अंत्योदय और सर्वोदय को हमारी यात्रा के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों के रूप में सेवा करनी चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
2022 तक भारत को हर मायने में आत्मनिर्भर होना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
15 AUG 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज 74वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर स्वतंत्रता के लिए भारत के संघर्ष के अनसुने नायकों को अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। एक फेसबुक पोस्ट में, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि अपने राष्ट्रीय नायकों को नमन करना स्वाभाविक है लेकिन ऐसे अनेक अनसुने नायकों के योगदान को भी मान्यता देने की जरूरत है जो अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में बहुत लोकप्रिय थे और जिनकी वीरता के अनगिनत कार्यों से अंग्रेज कांपते थे।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर देकर कहा कि उन्हें केवल क्षेत्रीय नायक के रूप में नहीं बल्कि ‘राष्ट्रीय नायकों’ के रूप में ही माना जाना चाहिए और उनके साहस और बलिदान के कार्यों से देश भर के प्रत्येक नागरिक को परिचित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र को इन स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों का आभारी होना चाहिए, जिनके निस्वार्थ प्रयासों का फल हमें एक संप्रभु और जीवंत संसदीय लोकतंत्र के नागरिकों के रूप में प्राप्त हो रहा है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोगों, विशेष रूप से युवाओं को इन अनसुने नायकों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में जागरुक बनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह सलाह दी कि संबंधित राज्यों को इन नायकों की वीरता और बलिदान की कहानियों को इतिहास के पाठ्य-पुस्तकों में प्रकाशित करना चाहिए और उनकी विरासत को जीवित रखने के लिए उचित कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए। तभी हम उनके साथ न्याय कर पाएंगे और तभी उनके सपनों का भारत- एक सच्चे अर्थों में आत्मनिर्भर भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत और एक सशक्त भारत बना पाएंगे।
अपने फेसबुक पोस्ट में, श्री नायडू ने इन अनसुने नायकों अल्लूरी सीतारमा राजू, चिन्नास्वामी सुब्रमण्य भरथियार, मातंगिनी हाजरा, बेगम हजरत महल, पांडुरंग महादेव बापट, पोटी श्रीरामुलु, अरुणा आसफ अली, गरिमेला सत्यनारायण, लक्ष्मी सहगल, बिरसा मुंडा, पार्वती गिरी, तिरोत सिंह, कनकलता बरुआ, कन्नेगन्ति हनुमान्थु, शहीद खुदीराम बोस, वेलु नचियार, कित्तूर चेनम्मा, वीरपांडिया कट्टबोमन, वी ओ चिदंबरम पिल्लई, सुब्रमण्य सिवा, सूर्य सेन, अशफाकुल्ला खान, बटुकेश्वर दत्त, पिंगली वेंकय्या, दुर्गाबाई देशमुख, श्री अरबिंदो घोष और मैडम भीकाजी कामा के योगदान का स्मरण किया।
उन्होंने यह उल्लेख किया कि लॉकडाउन अवधि ने उन्हें पुस्तकों को पढ़ने और इन महान नेताओं के जीवन और कार्य के बारे में अधिक ज्ञान प्राप्त करने के लिए काफी समय दिया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ब्रिटिश शासन ने भारत के विकास को तहस-नहस कर दिया था और अनेक प्रकार से हमारी संस्कृति को पृष्ठभूमि तक निर्वासित कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि उपनिवेशवादी शासन ने भारत को उसके समृद्ध अतीत से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण संबंध को समाप्त कर दिया था। उपराष्ट्रपति ने सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण और हमारी राष्ट्रीय भाषाओं में साहित्य और कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति को नए सिरे से फलने-फूलने का कार्य करने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने विश्वास जाहिर किया कि भारत अपने अतीत के गौरव को फिर से प्राप्त करेगा और नए दृढ़ संकल्प और 130 करोड़ लोगों की जबरदस्त ऊर्जा के साथ एक आदर्श संसदीय लोकतंत्र बन जाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यदि भारत को विकास और समृद्धि की नई ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त करना है तो सार्वजनिक जीवन के लोगों सहित, जीवन के विभिन्न वर्गों के प्रत्येक भारतीय को अपने कर्तव्य को ईमानदारी से निभाना चाहिए।
भारत की प्रगति की यात्रा में कुछ महत्वपूर्ण पड़ावों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान, भारत ने अपने बुनियादी ढांचे को तेजी से उन्नत किया है और अपने सामाजिक सुरक्षा तंत्र को काफी मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में अब गांव बिना बिजली के नहीं है और उन्हें खुले में शौच मुक्त घोषित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेष रूप से कृषि क्षेत्र सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में जोरदार सुधारों के माध्यम से अर्थव्यवस्था फिर से संगठित हो गई है। श्री नायडू ने पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने, विवेकाधिकार को कम करने तथा ईमानदार करदाताओं को पुरस्कृत करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा हाल ही में घोषित कराधान सुधारों की सराहना की।
राष्ट्र द्वारा अब तक की गई प्रगति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने उद्देश्यपूर्ण आत्मनिरीक्षण का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि इस महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर, हमें स्वयं से यह पूछना चाहिए कि हम 2022 तक एक राष्ट्र के रूप में क्या हासिल करना चाहते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 'संकल्प से सिद्धि' के आह्वान को 2022-23 तक न्यू इंडिया में प्रवेश के लिए, हम किस तरह सोचते हैं, हम किस तरह व्यवहार करते हैं और किस तरीके से काम करते हैं, इन सब तरीकों में मौलिक बदलाव के बिगुल की संज्ञा दी है।
2022 तक जब भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे कर लेगा उसके लिए अपने विजन को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि 2022 तक, भारत में कोई भी बेघर व्यक्ति नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रत्येक नागरिक की शिक्षा, रोजगार, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं, स्वच्छ भोजन, पेयजल और अच्छी साफ-सफाई तक पहुंच होनी चाहिए। कृषि क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हमें 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के लिए प्रयास करना चाहिए।
श्री नायडू ने जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का एहसास करने के लिए युवाओं का कौशल उन्नयन पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें गरीबी उन्मूलन, सामाजिक और लिंग भेदभाव और भ्रष्टाचार को समाप्त करने के लिए नए जोश और मजबूत संकल्प के साथ काम करना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा, ''हमें दिव्यांगजनों, महिलाओं, बुजुर्गों और ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों सहित अपनी आबादी के हाशिए पर पड़े लोगों के लिए उपयोगी, पुरस्कृत, समृद्ध और शांतिपूर्ण जीवन को सुरक्षित करना चाहिए।''
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अंत्योदय और सर्वोदय को हमारी यात्रा के मुख्य सिद्धांतों के रूप में आगे बढ़ना चाहिए और 2022 तक, भारत को हर मायने में आत्मानिर्भर होना चाहिए।