Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President remembers the unsung heroes of India’s struggle for independence
Vice President calls for a cultural renaissance in the nation
Calls for the empowerment of all marginalized sections of the population
Antyodaya and Sarvodaya must serve as the guiding principles of our journey forward: Vice President
India must be Atmanirbhar in every sense of the word by 2022: Vice President
15 AUG 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu paid his tributes to the unsung heroes of India’s struggle for independence on the occasion of the 74th Independence Day today. In a Facebook post, Shri Naidu said that while it is natural to celebrate our national icons, there is a need to recognize the contribution of the many unsung heroes who were very popular in their respective regions and whose countless acts of valour made the British quiver.
He stressed that they should not be treated as mere regional icons but as ‘national heroes’ whose acts of courage and sacrifice should be known to every citizen across the country. He added that the nation must always be grateful to these freedom fighters, the fruits of whose selfless efforts are being reaped by us today as the citizens of a sovereign and vibrant parliamentary democracy.
The Vice President said that it is crucial to make the people aware, particularly the youngsters about the vital role played by these unsung heroes. He advised that the respective states must publish tales of their valour and sacrifices in the history text books and take steps to keep their legacy alive. ‘Only then will we be doing justice to them and build an India of their dreams – a truly Atma Nirbhar Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat and Sashakt Bharat’, he said.
In his Facebook post, Shri Naidu recalled the contributions made by some of these unsung heroes; Alluri Sitarama Raju, Chinnaswami Subramanya Bharathiyar , Matangini Hazra, Begum Hazrat Mahal, Pandurang Mahadev Bapat, Potti Sriramulu, Aruna Asaf Ali, Garimella Satyanarayana,Lakshmi Sehgal,Birsa Munda,Parbati Giri , Tirot Singh, Kanaklata Barua, Kanneganti Hanumanthu, Shaheed Khudiram Bose, Velu Nachiyar, Kittur Chennamma, Veerapandiya Kattabomman, V. O. Chidambaram Pillai , Subramaniya Siva, Surya Sen, Ashfaqulla Khan, Batukeshwar Dutt, Pingali Venkayya, Durgābāi Deshmukh, Sri Aurobindo Ghosh and Madam Bhikaji Cama.
He mentioned that the lockdown period had given him ample time to read books and gain more knowledge about the life and work of these great leaders.
The Vice President said that the British rule had shackled India's growth, impoverished it in many respects and relegated our culture to the background. Lamenting that the colonial rule made India lose some of the vital links with our rich past, the Vice President called for a cultural renaissance and a refreshing flowering of literature and artistic expression in our national languages.
He expressed confidence that India would regain its past glory and become an ideal parliamentary democracy with the renewed determination and the tremendous energy of 130 crore people. He emphasized that every Indian from various walks of life including the people in public life, must perform his or her duty faithfully if India is to achieve new heights of development and prosperity.
Highlighting some of the milestones in India’s journey of progress, Shri Naidu said that during the last five years, India has rapidly upgraded its infrastructure and significantly strengthened its social security net. He said India now has zero un-electrified villages and has been declared Open Defecation Free. He said the economy was reengineered through path-breaking reforms in various sectors especially in the agriculture sector. Shri Naidu also lauded the government’s recently announced taxation reform to promote transparency, remove discretion and reward honest taxpayers.
Keeping in mind the progress made so far by the nation, the Vice President called for an objective introspection and said that at this crucial juncture, we must ask ourselves what we aspire to achieve as a nation by 2022.
The Vice President termed Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s call for ‘Sankalp Se Siddhi’ as a clarion call for a radical transformation in the way we think, the way we behave and the way we act to usher in a New India by 2022-23.
Outlining his vision for 2022, when India would complete 75 years of independence, Shri Naidu said that by 2022, there should be no homeless person in India. He stressed that every citizen must have access to education, employment, health facilities, clean food and drinking water and good sanitation. Referring to the need for a transformation in the agriculture sector, he said that we must strive to double the farmers’ income by 2022.
Shri Naidu called for renewed focus on upgrading the skill sets of youth in order to realise the demographic dividend. He said that we must work with renewed vigour and determination to eradicate poverty, end social and gender discrimination and eliminate corruption.
“We must secure a productive, rewarding, prosperous and peaceful life to marginalized sections of our population, including the differently abled, the women, elderly and transgender persons”, he added.
He emphasized that Antyodaya and Sarvodaya must serve as the main principles of our journey forward and added that by 2022, India must be Atmanirbhar in every sense of the word.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر نے آزادی کے لئے بھارت کی جدوجہد کے گمنام ہیروز کو یاد کیا
نائب صدر نے ملک میں ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ کی اپیل کی
آبادی کے سبھی محروم طبقات سے امپاورمنٹ کی اپیل کی
انتودیہ اور سروودیہ کو ہمارے سفر کے رہنما اصولوں کے طور پر خدمت کرنی چاہئے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
2022تک بھارت کو ہر معنی میں خودکفیل ہونا چاہئے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
15 AUG 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15/اگست 2020 ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج 74ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر آزادی کے لئے بھارت کی جدوجہد کے گمنام ہیروز کو اپنا خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ ایک فیس بک پوسٹ میں جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ اپنے قومی ہیروز کو سلام کرنا فطری ہے، لیکن ایسے متعدد گمنام ہیروز کے تعاون کا بھی اعتراف کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے جو اپنے اپنے شعبے میں بہت مقبول تھے اور جن کی بہادری کے ان گنت کارناموں سے انگریز کانپتے تھے۔
انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دے کر کہا کہ انھیں صرف علاقائی ہیرو کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ’قومی ہیروز‘ کے طور پر ہی مانا جانا چاہئے اور ان کی بہادری اور قربانی کے کاموں سے ملک بھر کے ہر ایک شہری کو واقف ہونا چاہئے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ قوم کو ان مجاہدین آزادی کا ممنون ہونا چاہئے جن کی بے لوث کوششوں کا ثمرہ ہمیں ایک مقتدر اور زندہ جاوید پارلیمانی جمہوریت کے شہریوں کی شکل میں حاصل ہورہا ہے۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ لوگوں خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کو ان گمنام ہیروز کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار کے بارے میں بیدار بنایا جانا چاہئے۔ انھوں نے یہ مشورہ دیا کہ متعلقہ ریاستوں کو ان ہیروز کی بہادری اور قربانی کی کہانیوں کو تاریخ کے سلیبس میں جگہ دینی چاہئے اور ان کی وراثت کو زندہ رکھنے کے لئے مناسب قدم اٹھائے جانے چاہئیں۔ تبھی ہم ان کے ساتھ انصاف کرپائیں گے اور تبھی ان کے خوابوں کا بھارت –صحیح معنوں میں ایک خودکفیل بھارت، شاندار بھارت اور مضبوط بھارت بنا پائیں گے۔
اپنے فیس بک پوسٹ میں جناب نائیڈو نے ان گمنام ہیروز الوری سیتاراما راجو، چناسوامی سبرامنیم بھارتیار، ماتنگنی ہاجرا، بیگم حضرت محل، پانڈورنگ مہادیو باپت، پوٹٹی سری رامولو، ارونا آصف علی، گریمیلا ستیہ نارائن، لکشمی سہگل، برسا منڈا، پاربتی گری، تیروت سنگھ، کنک لتا بروا، کنے گنتی ہنومانتھو، شہید خودی رام بوس، ویلو نچیار، کٹور چینما، ویرا پانڈیا کٹوبومن، وی او چدمبرم پلئی، سبرامنیم سیوا، سوریہ سین، اشفاق اللہ خان، باٹوکیشور دت، پنگالی وینکیا، درگا بائی دیشمکھ، سری اوروبندو گھوس اور میڈم بھیکاجی کاما کے تعاون کو یاد کیا۔
انھوں نے یہ ذکر کیا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت میں انھیں کتابیں پڑھنے اور ان عظیم لیڈروں کی زندگی اور کارناموں کے بارے میں زیادہ علم حاصل کرنے کے لئے کافی وقت دیا ہے۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ برطانوی حکومت نے بھارت کی ترقی کو تہس نہس کردیا تھا اور مختلف طرح سے ہماری ثقافت کو پس منظر میں ڈھکیل دیا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نوآبادیاتی حکومت نے بھارت کو اس کے خوش حال ماضی سے وابستہ اہم رشتوں کو ختم کردیا تھا۔ نائب صدر نے ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ اور ہماری قومی زبانوں میں ادب اور فنکارانہ اظہار کو نئے سرے سے پھلنے پھولنے کا موقع دینے کی اپیل کی۔
انھوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ بھارت اپنے ماضی کے وقار کو پھر سے حاصل کرے گا اور نئے عزم مصمم اور 130 کروڑ لوگوں کی زبردست توانائی کے ساتھ ایک مثالی پارلیمانی جمہوریت بن جائے گا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگر بھارت کو ترقی و خوش حالی کی نئی بلندیوں کو حاصل کرنا ہے تو عوامی زندگی سے وابستہ لوگوں سمیت زندگی کے مختلف طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہر بھارتی کو اپنا فرض ایمانداری سے نبھانا چاہئے۔
بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر میں کچھ اہم پڑاؤ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران بھارت نے اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیزی سے بہتر کیا ہے اور اپنے سماجی تحفظ کے نظام کو کافی مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں اب گاؤں بجلی کے بغیر نہیں ہیں اور انھیں کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ خاص طور سے زرعی شعبہ سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں زوردار اصلاحات کے توسط سے معیشت پھر سے منظم ہوگئی ہے۔ جناب نائیڈو نے شفافیت میں اضافہ کرنے، اختیارات تمیزی کو کم کرنے اور ایماندار ٹیکس دہندگان کو نوازنے کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعے حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ ٹیکسیشن سے متعلق اصلاحات کی ستائش کی۔
قوم کے ذریعے اب تک کی گئی پیش رفت کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے بامقصد خوداحتسابی کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس اہم موڑ پر ہمیں خود سے یہ دریافت کرنا چاہئے کہ ہم 2022 سے ایک قوم کی شکل میں کیا حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
نائب صدر نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’سنکلپ سے سدھی‘ کی اپیل کو 2022-23 تک نیوانڈیا میں داخلے کے لئے، ہم کس طرح سوچتے ہیں، ہم کس طرح برتاؤ کرتے ہیں اور کس طریقے سے کام کرتے ہیں، ان سب طریقوں میں بنیادی تبدیلی کے بگل کا نام دیا۔
2022 تک بھارت جب اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل کرلے گا اس کے لئے اپنے تصور پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ 2022 تک بھارت میں کوئی بھی بے گھر شخص نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہر ایک شہری کی تعلیم، روزگار، صحت سہولیات، صاف ستھرا کھانا، پینے کا پانی اور عمدہ صفائی ستھرائی تک رسائی ہونی چاہئے۔ زرعی شعبے میں تبدیلی کی ضرورت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں 2022 تک کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے کے لئے کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈینڈ یعنی آبادی سے متعلق فوائد کا احساس کرنے کے لئے نوجوانوں سے فروغ ہنرمندی پر نئے سرے سے توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں انسداد غریبی، سماجی اور جنسی تفریق اور بدعنوانی کو ختم کرنے کے لئے نئے جوش اور مضبوط ارادے کے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہئے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں معذوروں، خواتین، بزرگوں اور مخنث افراد سمیت اپنی آبادی کے حاشئے پر پڑے لوگوں کے لئے مفید، باوقار، خوش حال اور پرامن زندگی کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے۔
انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انتودیہ اور سروودیہ کو ہمارے سفر کے اہم اصولوں کے طور پر آگے بڑھنا چاہئے اور 2022 تک بھارت کو ہر معنی میں خودکفیل ہونا چاہئے۔