Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President remembers the unsung heroes of India’s struggle for independence
Vice President calls for a cultural renaissance in the nation
Calls for the empowerment of all marginalized sections of the population
Antyodaya and Sarvodaya must serve as the guiding principles of our journey forward: Vice President
India must be Atmanirbhar in every sense of the word by 2022: Vice President
15 AUG 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu paid his tributes to the unsung heroes of India’s struggle for independence on the occasion of the 74th Independence Day today. In a Facebook post, Shri Naidu said that while it is natural to celebrate our national icons, there is a need to recognize the contribution of the many unsung heroes who were very popular in their respective regions and whose countless acts of valour made the British quiver.
He stressed that they should not be treated as mere regional icons but as ‘national heroes’ whose acts of courage and sacrifice should be known to every citizen across the country. He added that the nation must always be grateful to these freedom fighters, the fruits of whose selfless efforts are being reaped by us today as the citizens of a sovereign and vibrant parliamentary democracy.
The Vice President said that it is crucial to make the people aware, particularly the youngsters about the vital role played by these unsung heroes. He advised that the respective states must publish tales of their valour and sacrifices in the history text books and take steps to keep their legacy alive. ‘Only then will we be doing justice to them and build an India of their dreams – a truly Atma Nirbhar Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat and Sashakt Bharat’, he said.
In his Facebook post, Shri Naidu recalled the contributions made by some of these unsung heroes; Alluri Sitarama Raju, Chinnaswami Subramanya Bharathiyar , Matangini Hazra, Begum Hazrat Mahal, Pandurang Mahadev Bapat, Potti Sriramulu, Aruna Asaf Ali, Garimella Satyanarayana,Lakshmi Sehgal,Birsa Munda,Parbati Giri , Tirot Singh, Kanaklata Barua, Kanneganti Hanumanthu, Shaheed Khudiram Bose, Velu Nachiyar, Kittur Chennamma, Veerapandiya Kattabomman, V. O. Chidambaram Pillai , Subramaniya Siva, Surya Sen, Ashfaqulla Khan, Batukeshwar Dutt, Pingali Venkayya, Durgābāi Deshmukh, Sri Aurobindo Ghosh and Madam Bhikaji Cama.
He mentioned that the lockdown period had given him ample time to read books and gain more knowledge about the life and work of these great leaders.
The Vice President said that the British rule had shackled India's growth, impoverished it in many respects and relegated our culture to the background. Lamenting that the colonial rule made India lose some of the vital links with our rich past, the Vice President called for a cultural renaissance and a refreshing flowering of literature and artistic expression in our national languages.
He expressed confidence that India would regain its past glory and become an ideal parliamentary democracy with the renewed determination and the tremendous energy of 130 crore people. He emphasized that every Indian from various walks of life including the people in public life, must perform his or her duty faithfully if India is to achieve new heights of development and prosperity.
Highlighting some of the milestones in India’s journey of progress, Shri Naidu said that during the last five years, India has rapidly upgraded its infrastructure and significantly strengthened its social security net. He said India now has zero un-electrified villages and has been declared Open Defecation Free. He said the economy was reengineered through path-breaking reforms in various sectors especially in the agriculture sector. Shri Naidu also lauded the government’s recently announced taxation reform to promote transparency, remove discretion and reward honest taxpayers.
Keeping in mind the progress made so far by the nation, the Vice President called for an objective introspection and said that at this crucial juncture, we must ask ourselves what we aspire to achieve as a nation by 2022.
The Vice President termed Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s call for ‘Sankalp Se Siddhi’ as a clarion call for a radical transformation in the way we think, the way we behave and the way we act to usher in a New India by 2022-23.
Outlining his vision for 2022, when India would complete 75 years of independence, Shri Naidu said that by 2022, there should be no homeless person in India. He stressed that every citizen must have access to education, employment, health facilities, clean food and drinking water and good sanitation. Referring to the need for a transformation in the agriculture sector, he said that we must strive to double the farmers’ income by 2022.
Shri Naidu called for renewed focus on upgrading the skill sets of youth in order to realise the demographic dividend. He said that we must work with renewed vigour and determination to eradicate poverty, end social and gender discrimination and eliminate corruption.
“We must secure a productive, rewarding, prosperous and peaceful life to marginalized sections of our population, including the differently abled, the women, elderly and transgender persons”, he added.
He emphasized that Antyodaya and Sarvodaya must serve as the main principles of our journey forward and added that by 2022, India must be Atmanirbhar in every sense of the word.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी केले भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील दुर्लक्षित क्रांतीकारकांचे स्मरण
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केली देशात सांस्कृतिक पुनरुत्थानाची आवश्यकता
सर्व वंचितांचे सबलीकरण करण्याची मागणी
अंत्योदय आणि सर्वोदय या तत्वानुसारच मार्गक्रमण करावे : उपराष्ट्रपती
भारत प्रत्येक बाबतीत 2022 पर्यंत आत्मनिर्भर झालाच पाहिजे : उपराष्ट्रपती
15 AUG 2020 6:08PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती एम. वेंकैय्या नायडू यांनी आज 74 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनानिमित्त भारतीय स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील काहीसे दुर्लक्षित राहिलेल्या क्रांतीकारकांचे स्मरण केले. फेसबुक पोस्टमध्ये उपराष्ट्रपती नायडू म्हणतात, आपल्या प्रतिकांचा उत्सव करणे स्वाभाविक आहे, देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्यासाठी योगदान देणाऱ्यांमध्ये अनेक स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक आपापल्या प्रांतात लोकप्रिय होते आणि त्यांच्या असंख्य पराक्रमांमुळेच ब्रिटीशांना सोडून जावे लागले.
त्यांनी भर देऊन सांगितले की, ते केवळ ठराविक प्रदेशापुरतेच मर्यादीत नाहीत, तर ते राष्ट्रीय हिरोआहेत, ज्यांचे शौर्य आणि बलिदान देशातील प्रत्येक नागरिकांपर्यंत पोहचले पाहिजे. राष्ट्राने सदैव या स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांचे स्मरण केले पाहिजे, त्यांच्या निःस्वार्थी प्रयत्नांमुळेच आपण आज सार्वभौम आणि संसदीय लोकशाहीचे नागरीक आहोत.
उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले, लोकांना विशेषतः युवकांना अशा क्रांतीकारकांच्या कार्याची माहिती देणे आवश्यक आहे. त्यांनी सल्ला दिला की, राज्यांनी शौर्य आणि बलिदानाच्या कथा इतिहासाच्या पाठ्यपुस्तकांमध्ये प्रकाशित कराव्या आणि त्यांचा वारसा जिवंत ठेवावा. त्याचवेळी आपण त्यांना न्याय देऊ आणि त्यांच्या स्वप्नातील भारत निर्माण करु- खऱ्या अर्थाने आत्मनिर्भर भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत आणि सशक्त भारत’, असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी, अल्लुरी सीताराम राजू, चिन्नास्वामी सुब्रमण्य भारतीयार, मातंगिणी हजरा, बेगम हजरत महल, पांडूरंग महादेव बापट, पोट्टी श्रीरामलु, अरुणा असफ अली, गरीमेला सत्यनारायण, लक्ष्मी सेहगल, बिरसा मुंडा, पार्वती गिरी, तिरोत सिंग, कंकलता बरुआ, कन्नेगन्ती हनुमान्थू, शहीद खुदीराम बोस, वेलू नचीयार, कित्तुर चेन्नमा, वीरपांडेय कट्टाबोम्मन, व्ही.ओ.चिदंबरम पिल्लई, सुब्रमण्यम सिवा, सुर्य सेन, अशफाकउल्ला खान, बटुकेश्वर दत्त, पिंगलेई वेंकेय्या, दुर्गाबाई देशमुख, श्री अरविंद घोष आणि मॅडम भिकाजी कामा यांचा उल्लेख केला.
ते म्हणाले, टाळेबंदीमुळे या महान नेत्यांचे आयुष्य आणि कार्य याबद्दलच्या पुस्तकांचे वाचन करण्यास आणि ज्ञानार्जन करण्यास भरपूर वेळ मिळाला आहे.
उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले, ब्रिटीश राज्यकर्त्यांमुळे भारताचा विकास खुंटला, अनेक बाबी खराब केल्या आणि संस्कृतीची पिछेहाट झाली. गतवैभवाच्या खुणा ब्रिटीश राज्यकर्त्यांमुळे नाहीशा झाल्या, म्हणून उपराष्ट्रपतींनी सांस्कृतिक पुनरुत्थानाची गरज व्यक्त केली आणि साहित्य आणि कला आपल्या राष्ट्रीय भाषांमध्ये गुंफण्याची मागणी केली.
त्यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला की, भारत गतवैभव प्राप्त करेल आणि 130 कोटी नागरिकांची इच्छाशक्ती आणि प्रचंड ऊर्जेच्या जोरावर आदर्श संसदीय लोकशाही ठरेल. ते म्हणाले, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रासह प्रत्येक क्षेत्रातील भारतीयाने कर्तव्यपूर्ती करावी, ज्यामुळे भारत विकास आणि भरभराटीची नवी उंची गाठेल.
भारताच्या प्रगतीतील काही महत्त्वाच्या टप्प्यांविषयी सांगताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले, गेल्या पाच वर्षांत, भारतात पायाभूत सुविधांचे प्रचंड आधुनिकीकरण झाले आहे आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षेचे जाळे मजबूत झाले आहे. ते म्हणाले देशात सध्या वीज नसलेले कोणतेही गाव नाही तसेच उघड्यावर शौचापासून मुक्त आहे. विविध क्षेत्रांतील विशेषतः कृषी क्षेत्रातील वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण निर्णयांमुळे अर्थव्यवस्था प्रगतीपथावर आहे. सरकारने नुकत्याच केलेल्या कर सुधारणांचे नायडूंनी कौतुक केले.
आतापर्यंत देशाने केलेली प्रगती लक्षात घेऊन, तटस्थपणे आत्मनिरीक्षण करावे, 2022 पर्यंत आपण राष्ट्र म्हणून काय साध्य करु इच्छितो, याची प्रत्येकाने विचारणा करावी, असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्प से सिद्धीही घोषणा आपल्या विचारसरणीत मुलभूत बदल करण्याविषयी आहे, 2022-23 पर्यंत नवभारत निर्मितीसाठी आपण कसा विचार करतो, कसे वागतो आणि कृत्य करतो यासंबंधी आहे, असे सांगितले.
2022 चे ध्येय स्पष्ट करताना, ज्यावेळी भारत स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे पूर्ण करेल, नायडू म्हणाले, भारतात कोणीही बेघर असता कामा नये. प्रत्येक नागरिकाला शिक्षण, रोजगार, आरोग्यसुविधा, स्वच्छ अन्न आणि पिण्याचे पाणी आणि स्वच्छता मिळाली पाहिजे. ते म्हणाले, 2022 पर्यंत शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न दुप्पट करण्यासाठी आपण प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत.
उपराष्ट्रपती नायडू यांनी लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय लाभांश लक्षात घेण्यासाठी युवकांच्या कौशल्यामध्ये सुधारणा करण्यावर नव्याने भर देण्यास सांगितले. ते म्हणाले आपण जोमाने कार्य करुन दारिद्र्यनिर्मुलन, सामाजिक आणि लिंगभेद आणि भ्रष्टाचार निर्मुलन केले पाहिजे.
आपण वंचित घटकांचे यात दिव्यांग, महिला, ज्येष्ठ नागरीक आणि तृतीयपंथी यांना सुरक्षित, उत्पादनक्षम, लाभदायी, समृद्ध आणि शांततापूर्ण जीवन सुनिश्चित केले पाहिजे, असे म्हणाले.
अंत्योदय आणि सर्वोदय हेच आपल्या मार्गक्रमणाचे मुख्य तत्व असले पाहिजे, आणि 2022 पर्यंत प्रत्येक बाबतीत भारत आत्मनिर्भर झाला पाहिजे, यावर उपराष्ट्रपतींनी भर दिला.