Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju launches nation-wide initiative of Fit India Youth Clubs to promote fitness among every citizen
15 AUG 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth and Sports Shri. Kiren Rijiju launched yet another nation-wide initiative, the Fit India Youth Club, on the occasion of the 73rd Independence Day of the country today. The Fit India Youth Club, a part of the Fit India Movement envisioned by Prime Minister, endeavours to harness the power of youth to create mass awareness about the importance of fitness, across the country.
The Fit India Youth Clubs bring together fitness and voluntarism in a unique way in which 75 lakh volunteers of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan and National Service Scheme, along with Scouts and Guides, NCC and other youth organisations will come together to register as Fit India Youth Clubs in every block in the country, under the aegis of a district unit and each member of the club will motivate people from the community to take up fitness activities of 30 to 60 minutes in his or her daily routine. Additionally, the clubs will organise and encourage schools and local bodies to organise one community fitness programme every quarter.
Speaking about the initiative, Shri Rijiju said, “Only a fit citizen can contribute adequately to his or her country and help fellow citizens in their times of need. India is a country of 1.3 billion people, and we have 75 lakh youth volunteers already, and that number will go up to 1 crore very soon. I am sure that these 1 crore volunteers can motivate at least 30 crore Indians in every nook and corner of India to take up fitness activities regularly. With time, both the numbers of volunteers and those who can be motivated to join the Fit India Movement will grow, and soon, we will be able to reach out to every Indian.”
One of the first initiatives that will be taken up by the Fit India Youth Clubs is to popularise the Fit India Freedom Run, which begins from August 15 to October 2 and is a unique concept that allows participants to run at their pace and at their place and plan their own running routes. The run has already gathered momentum across the country, with elite athletes, corporate leaders, men in uniform, school students taking to social media and posting pictures and videos of their Independence Day runs with #Run4India and #NewIndiaFitIndia.
“The Fit India Movement will complete one year on August 29. Like the various events that have been organised in the last year, the Fit India Freedom Run has also attracted every section of the country. Various organisations like CISF, ITBP, BSF, CBSE Schools, CICSE schools, our own NSS, NYKS volunteers Scouts and Guides other youth organisations are taking active part. We will be assessing which block, district and city has performed the best in the run. It is important to keep a target and keep assessing our performance as a nation.”

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اورکھیل کے مرکزی وزیرجناب کرن رجیجونے ہرایک شہری میں فٹ نیس کو بڑھاوادینے کے لئے فٹ انڈیا یوتھ کلبوں کی قومی سطح کی پہل کاآغاز کیا
15 AUG 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،15 اگست : نوجوانوں کے اموراورکھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیرجنابب کرن رجیجون نے آج ملک کے 73ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر ایک اورقومی سطح کی پہل کے تحت فٹ انڈیا یوتھ کلب کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیراعظم کے خواب فٹ انڈیا تحریک کے ایک حصے کے طورپرفٹ انڈیا یوتھ کلب کی کوشش یہ ہے کہ ملک بھرمیں فٹ نیس کی اہمیت کے بارے میں عام بیداری پیداکرنے کے لئے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کو استعمال میں لایا جائے ۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001DXXS.jpg
فٹ انڈیا یوتھ کلب ا یک الگ طریقے سے فٹ نیس اور عہد بستگی کو ایک ساتھ جوڑتاہے جس میں اسکاوٹس اورگائیڈس ، این سی سی اوردیگر نوجوان تنظیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ نہرو یووو کیندر سنگٹھن اور نیشنل سروس اسکیم کے 75لاکھ والنٹیئرایک ضلع اکائی کے زیراہتمام ملک کے ہربلاک میں فٹ انڈیا یوتھ کلب کے طورپررجسٹریشن کرنے کے لئے ساتھ آئیں گے اور کلب کا ہررکن کمیونٹی کے لوگوں کو ان کی روزمرہ کی روٹین میں 30سے 60منٹ تک فٹ نیس سرگرمیوں سے جڑنے کے لئے راغب کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، کلب ہرتین ماہ میں ایک کمیونٹی فٹ نیس پروگرام کاانعقاد کرنے کے لئے اسکولوں اور مقامی اداروں کے ترغیب فراہم کرے گا۔
اس پہل سے متعلق اظہارخیال میں جناب رجیجونے کہا‘‘صرف ایک صحت مند شہری ہی وقت ضرورت اپنے ملک اور شہریوں کی مناسب مدد کرسکتاہے ۔ہندوستان 1.3کروڑکی آبادی والاملک ہے اور ہمارے یہاں نوجوان رضاکاروں کی تعداد پہلے سے ہی 75لاکھ ہے جو بہت جلد ایک کروڑتک پہنچ جائے گی ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ ایک کروڑرضاکارصحت مندرہنے کی باقاعدہ سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے کے لئے ملک بھرمیں کم سے کم 30کروڑہندوستانیوں کو متحرک کرسکتے ہیں ۔ وقت گذرنے کے ساتھ رضاکاروں اور فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ میں شامل ہونے کے لئے متحرک ہونے والوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوگا اورجلد ہی ہم ہرہندوستانی تک پہنچنے کے متحمل ہوجائیں گے ۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002YXOV.jpg
فٹ انڈیایوتھ کلب کی طرف سے کئے جانے والے اولین اقدام میں سے ایک قدم یہ ہوگا کہ فٹ انڈیا فریڈم رن کو مقبول بنایاجائے گا ۔اس کی شروعات 15اگست سے ہوگی اور یہ سلسلہ 2اکتوبر تک جاری رہے گا۔ یہ ایک بے نظیرتصورہے جس میں حصہ لینے والے اپنی رفتار،اپنی جگہ اوراپنے راستے کا خود انتخاب کریں گے ۔اس دوڑ نے ملک بھرمیں اپنی اہمیت حاصل کرلی ہے ۔ اہم ایتھ لیٹس کارپوریٹ لیڈران ، وردی پوش جوان ، اسکولی طلباء ، سوشل میڈیا پر آزادی کے دن کی اپنی دوڑسے متعلق اپنی تصویریں ڈال رہے ہیں ، جن کا تعلق رن فارانڈیا اور نیوانڈیا فٹ انڈیا سے ہے ۔
فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کے ایک سال 29اگست کو پورے ہوجائیں گے ۔ پچھلے سال کی طرح اس سال بھی فٹ انڈیا فری ڈم رن نے ملک کے ہرشعبے کو متوجہ کیاہے ۔سی آئی ایس ایف ، آئی ٹی بی پی ، بی ایس ایف ، سی بی ایس ای اسکول، سی آئی سی ایس ای اسکول، این ایس ایس ، این وائی کے ایس ،رضاکاران ، اسکاوٹس اورگائیڈ کے علاوہ دوسری تنظیمیں سرگرم حصہ لے رہی ہیں ۔ ہم اس بات کا اندازہ لگائیں گے کہ کس بلاک ، ضلع اورشہرکی کارکردگی اس دوڑ میں بہتررہی ۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ایک نشانہ مقررکیاجائے گااوربحیثیت قوم ہم اپنی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیتے رہیں ۔