Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju launches nation-wide initiative of Fit India Youth Clubs to promote fitness among every citizen
15 AUG 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth and Sports Shri. Kiren Rijiju launched yet another nation-wide initiative, the Fit India Youth Club, on the occasion of the 73rd Independence Day of the country today. The Fit India Youth Club, a part of the Fit India Movement envisioned by Prime Minister, endeavours to harness the power of youth to create mass awareness about the importance of fitness, across the country.
The Fit India Youth Clubs bring together fitness and voluntarism in a unique way in which 75 lakh volunteers of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan and National Service Scheme, along with Scouts and Guides, NCC and other youth organisations will come together to register as Fit India Youth Clubs in every block in the country, under the aegis of a district unit and each member of the club will motivate people from the community to take up fitness activities of 30 to 60 minutes in his or her daily routine. Additionally, the clubs will organise and encourage schools and local bodies to organise one community fitness programme every quarter.
Speaking about the initiative, Shri Rijiju said, “Only a fit citizen can contribute adequately to his or her country and help fellow citizens in their times of need. India is a country of 1.3 billion people, and we have 75 lakh youth volunteers already, and that number will go up to 1 crore very soon. I am sure that these 1 crore volunteers can motivate at least 30 crore Indians in every nook and corner of India to take up fitness activities regularly. With time, both the numbers of volunteers and those who can be motivated to join the Fit India Movement will grow, and soon, we will be able to reach out to every Indian.”
One of the first initiatives that will be taken up by the Fit India Youth Clubs is to popularise the Fit India Freedom Run, which begins from August 15 to October 2 and is a unique concept that allows participants to run at their pace and at their place and plan their own running routes. The run has already gathered momentum across the country, with elite athletes, corporate leaders, men in uniform, school students taking to social media and posting pictures and videos of their Independence Day runs with #Run4India and #NewIndiaFitIndia.
“The Fit India Movement will complete one year on August 29. Like the various events that have been organised in the last year, the Fit India Freedom Run has also attracted every section of the country. Various organisations like CISF, ITBP, BSF, CBSE Schools, CICSE schools, our own NSS, NYKS volunteers Scouts and Guides other youth organisations are taking active part. We will be assessing which block, district and city has performed the best in the run. It is important to keep a target and keep assessing our performance as a nation.”

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ,ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਕਲੱਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
15 AUG 2020 4:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ,ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੀਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 73 ਵੇਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਕਲੱਬ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਕਲੱਬ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਮ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਕਲੱਬ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਕਾਉਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਈਡਸ, ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਯੁਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ 75 ਲੱਖ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਇਕਾਈ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਕਲੱਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੱਬ ਦਾ ਹਰੇਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਤੋਂ 60 ਮਿੰਟ ਲਈ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਲੱਬ, ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਸਿਰਫ ਇੱਕ ਫਿਟ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਾਥੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।" ਭਾਰਤ 130 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 75 ਲੱਖ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਗਿਣਤੀ 10 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਕੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਵੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕਾਂਗੇ।
'ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਕਲੱਬਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਰੰਭ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫ੍ਰੀਡਮ ਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 15 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਚਲਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਇਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਓਨਾ ਦੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਦੌੜਨ ਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੌੜਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਸਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਦ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੌੜ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਮਵਰ ਅਥਲੀਟ, ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਲੀਡਰ, ਫੌਜੀ, ਸਕੂਲੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ #Run4India ਅਤੇ #NewIndiaFitIndiaਨਾਲ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੌੜਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ29 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫ੍ਰੀਡਮ ਰਨ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐਫ, ਆਈਟੀਬੀਪੀ, ਬੀਐੱਸਐਫ, ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਸਕੂਲ, ਸੀਆਈਸੀਐੱਸਈ ਸਕੂਲ, ਸਾਡੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸ, ਐੱਨਵਾਈਕੇਐੱਸਵਲੰਟੀਅਰ, ਸਕਾਉਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਈਡ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ ਕਿ ਕਿਸ ਬਲਾਕ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਨੇ ਦੌੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇੱਕ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।'