Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju launches nation-wide initiative of Fit India Youth Clubs to promote fitness among every citizen
15 AUG 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth and Sports Shri. Kiren Rijiju launched yet another nation-wide initiative, the Fit India Youth Club, on the occasion of the 73rd Independence Day of the country today. The Fit India Youth Club, a part of the Fit India Movement envisioned by Prime Minister, endeavours to harness the power of youth to create mass awareness about the importance of fitness, across the country.
The Fit India Youth Clubs bring together fitness and voluntarism in a unique way in which 75 lakh volunteers of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan and National Service Scheme, along with Scouts and Guides, NCC and other youth organisations will come together to register as Fit India Youth Clubs in every block in the country, under the aegis of a district unit and each member of the club will motivate people from the community to take up fitness activities of 30 to 60 minutes in his or her daily routine. Additionally, the clubs will organise and encourage schools and local bodies to organise one community fitness programme every quarter.
Speaking about the initiative, Shri Rijiju said, “Only a fit citizen can contribute adequately to his or her country and help fellow citizens in their times of need. India is a country of 1.3 billion people, and we have 75 lakh youth volunteers already, and that number will go up to 1 crore very soon. I am sure that these 1 crore volunteers can motivate at least 30 crore Indians in every nook and corner of India to take up fitness activities regularly. With time, both the numbers of volunteers and those who can be motivated to join the Fit India Movement will grow, and soon, we will be able to reach out to every Indian.”
One of the first initiatives that will be taken up by the Fit India Youth Clubs is to popularise the Fit India Freedom Run, which begins from August 15 to October 2 and is a unique concept that allows participants to run at their pace and at their place and plan their own running routes. The run has already gathered momentum across the country, with elite athletes, corporate leaders, men in uniform, school students taking to social media and posting pictures and videos of their Independence Day runs with #Run4India and #NewIndiaFitIndia.
“The Fit India Movement will complete one year on August 29. Like the various events that have been organised in the last year, the Fit India Freedom Run has also attracted every section of the country. Various organisations like CISF, ITBP, BSF, CBSE Schools, CICSE schools, our own NSS, NYKS volunteers Scouts and Guides other youth organisations are taking active part. We will be assessing which block, district and city has performed the best in the run. It is important to keep a target and keep assessing our performance as a nation.”

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्य व क्रीडा मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांनी प्रत्येक नागरिकामध्ये आरोग्यविषयक जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी फिट इंडिया यूथ क्लबचा देशव्यापी उपक्रम सुरू केला
15 AUG 2020 6:54PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवा व क्रीडा मंत्री किरेन रीजिजू यांनी देशाच्या 74 व्या स्वातंत्र्य दिनाच्या निमित्ताने फिट इंडिया युवा क्लब हा आणखी एक देशव्यापी उपक्रम सुरू केला. फिट इंडिया यूथ क्लब हा पंतप्रधानांच्या फिट इंडिया चळवळीचा एक भाग आहे, जो संपूर्ण देशभरात आरोग्यविषयक व्यापक जनजागृती निर्माण करण्यासाठी देशातील युवा शक्ती अधिक बळकट करण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे.
फिट इंडिया यूथ क्लब वेगळ्याप्रकारे आरोग्य आणि स्वयंसेवा एकत्र आणतात, ज्यात नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटनेचे 75 लाख स्वयंसेवक आणि स्काउट्स आणि गाईड व एनसीसीसह राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना, आणि इतर युवा संघटना एकत्रितपणे जिल्हा संघटनेच्या वतीने देशातील प्रत्येक विभागात फिट इंडिया युवा क्लब म्हणून नोंदणी करण्यासाठी एकत्र येतील आणि क्लबमधील प्रत्येक सदस्य समाजातील लोकांना त्यांच्या दैनंदिन जीवनातील 30 ते 60 मिनिटांपर्यंत व्यायाम करण्यास प्रवृत्त करेल. याव्यतिरिक्त, क्लब प्रत्येक तिमाहीत समुदाय फिटनेस कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यासाठी शाळा आणि स्थानिक संस्थांना प्रोत्साहित करतील.
या उपक्रमाबद्दल बोलताना रिजीजू म्हणाले, “जेव्हा इतर नागरिकांना आवश्यकता असेल तेव्हा एक निरोगी नागरिकच आपल्या देशात योग्य योगदान देऊ शकेल आणि गरजेच्या वेळी मदत करेल. भारताची लोकसंख्या 130 कोटी आहे आणि आमच्याकडे आताच 75 लाख युवा स्वयंसेवक आहेत आणि लवकरच हा आकडा 1 कोटी वर जाईल. मला खात्री आहे की हे 1 कोटी स्वयंसेवक कमीतकमी 30 कोटी भारतीयांना भारताच्या प्रत्येक कोप-यात नियमित व्यायाम करण्यासाठी प्रेरित करतील. काळानुसार, स्वयंसेवक आणि फिट इंडिया चळवळीत सहभागी होण्यासाठी प्रेरणा घेणारे दोघांची संख्या वाढेल आणि लवकरच आम्ही प्रत्येक भारतीयापर्यंत पोहोचू शकू.
फिट इंडिया यूथ क्लबने सुरू केलेला फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन हा पहिला उपक्रम लोकप्रिय करायचा आहे, 15 ऑगस्ट ते 2 ऑक्टोबर दरम्यान हा उपक्रम सुरु राहील, ही एक वेगळी संकल्पना आहे जिथे सहभागी त्यांच्या गतीने त्यांच्या जागी धावू शकतात आणि त्यांचा स्वतःचा धावण्याचा मार्ग निश्चित करू शकतात. यापूर्वीच खेळाडू, कोर्पोरेट क्षेत्रातील मान्यवर, गणवेशधारी, शाळकरी मुले यांनी हा उपक्रम सोशल मिडीयावर नेला आहे आणि #Run4India आणि #NewIndiaFitIndia सह त्यांनी त्यांचे स्वातंत्र्य दिनाचे फोटो आणि व्हिडीओ सोशल मिडीयावर टाकून हा उपक्रम संपूर्ण देशभर नेला आहे.
“29 ऑगस्ट ला फिट इंडिया चळवळीला एक वर्ष पूर्ण होईल. गेल्या वर्षी आयोजित केलेल्या विविध कार्यक्रमांप्रमाणे फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रननेही देशातील प्रत्येक घटकाला आकर्षित केले आहे. सीआयएसएफ, आयटीबीपी, बीएसएफ, सीबीएसई शाळा, सीआयसीएसई शाळा, आमचे स्वतःचे एनएसएस, एनवायकेएस स्वयंसेवक स्काउट्स आणि गाईड, इतर युवा संघटना यामध्ये सक्रिय सहभाग घेत आहेत. कोणता विभाग, जिल्हा आणि शहराने सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी केली आहे याचे आम्ही परीक्षण करणार आहोत. लक्ष्य निर्धारित करणे आणि एक देश म्हणून आपल्या कामगिरीचे मुल्यांकन करणे महत्वाचे आहे.