Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju launches nation-wide initiative of Fit India Youth Clubs to promote fitness among every citizen
15 AUG 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth and Sports Shri. Kiren Rijiju launched yet another nation-wide initiative, the Fit India Youth Club, on the occasion of the 73rd Independence Day of the country today. The Fit India Youth Club, a part of the Fit India Movement envisioned by Prime Minister, endeavours to harness the power of youth to create mass awareness about the importance of fitness, across the country.
The Fit India Youth Clubs bring together fitness and voluntarism in a unique way in which 75 lakh volunteers of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan and National Service Scheme, along with Scouts and Guides, NCC and other youth organisations will come together to register as Fit India Youth Clubs in every block in the country, under the aegis of a district unit and each member of the club will motivate people from the community to take up fitness activities of 30 to 60 minutes in his or her daily routine. Additionally, the clubs will organise and encourage schools and local bodies to organise one community fitness programme every quarter.
Speaking about the initiative, Shri Rijiju said, “Only a fit citizen can contribute adequately to his or her country and help fellow citizens in their times of need. India is a country of 1.3 billion people, and we have 75 lakh youth volunteers already, and that number will go up to 1 crore very soon. I am sure that these 1 crore volunteers can motivate at least 30 crore Indians in every nook and corner of India to take up fitness activities regularly. With time, both the numbers of volunteers and those who can be motivated to join the Fit India Movement will grow, and soon, we will be able to reach out to every Indian.”
One of the first initiatives that will be taken up by the Fit India Youth Clubs is to popularise the Fit India Freedom Run, which begins from August 15 to October 2 and is a unique concept that allows participants to run at their pace and at their place and plan their own running routes. The run has already gathered momentum across the country, with elite athletes, corporate leaders, men in uniform, school students taking to social media and posting pictures and videos of their Independence Day runs with #Run4India and #NewIndiaFitIndia.
“The Fit India Movement will complete one year on August 29. Like the various events that have been organised in the last year, the Fit India Freedom Run has also attracted every section of the country. Various organisations like CISF, ITBP, BSF, CBSE Schools, CICSE schools, our own NSS, NYKS volunteers Scouts and Guides other youth organisations are taking active part. We will be assessing which block, district and city has performed the best in the run. It is important to keep a target and keep assessing our performance as a nation.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने प्रत्येक नागरिक के बीच फिटनेस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए फिट इंडिया यूथ क्लबों की राष्ट्र व्यापी पहल आरंभ की
15 AUG 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज देश के 73वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर एक और राष्ट्र व्यापी पहल फिट इंडिया यूथ क्लब आरंभ किया।
प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न फिट इंडिया आंदोलन के एक हिस्से के रूप में फिट इंडिया यूथ क्लब का प्रयास देश भर में फिटनेस के महत्व के बारे में आम जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए युवाओं की शक्ति का उपयोग करने का प्रयत्न करता है।
फिट इंडिया यूथ क्लब अनूठे तरीके से फिटनेस और संकल्प को एक साथ जोड़ता है जिसमें स्काउट्स एवं गाइड्स, एनसीसी एवं अन्य युवा संगठनों के साथ साथ नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन और नेशनल सर्विस स्कीम के 75 लाख वालंटियर एक जिला इकाई के तत्वाधान में देश के प्रत्येक ब्लॉक में फिट इंडिया यूथ क्लब के रूप् में पंजीकरण करने के लिए साथ आएंगे और क्लब का प्रत्येक सदस्य समुदाय के लोगों को उनकी रोजमर्रा के रूटीन में 30 से 60 मिनट तक फिटनेस गतिविधियों से जुड़ने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, क्लब प्रत्येक तिमाही में एक समुदाय फिटनेस प्रोग्राम आयोजित करने के लिए स्कूलों और स्थानीय निकायों को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
इस पहल की चर्चा करते हुए, श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि, ‘ केवल एक फिट नागरिक ही समुचित रूप से अपने देश के प्रति योगदान दे सकता है और साथी नागरिकों को आवश्यकता के क्षणों में सहायता कर सकता है। भारत 1.3 बिलियन लोगों का देश हैं और हमारे पास पहले से ही 75 लाख वोलंटियर हैं और जल्द ही यह संख्या 1 करोड़ तक पहुंच जाएगी। मुझे भरोसा है कि ये एक करोड़ वोलंटियर नियमित रूप से फिटनेस कार्यकलाप करने के लिए देश के कोन-कोने में कम से कम 30 करोड़ भारतीयों को प्रेरित कर सकते हैं। समय बीतने के साथ वोलंटियरों की संख्या और जिन्हें फिट इंडिया आंदोलन के लिए प्रेरित किया जा सकता है, उनकी संख्या भी बढ़ जाएगी और जल्द ही हम प्रत्येक भारतीय तक पहुंचने में भी सक्षम होंगे।
फिट इंडिया यूथ क्लबों द्वारा आरंभ की जाने वाली प्रथम पहलों में एक फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन को लोकप्रिय बनाना है जो 15 अगस्त से 2 अक्टूबर तक चलता है और यह एक अनूठी अवधारणा है जो प्रतिभागियों को उनकी गति और उनके स्थान पर दौड़ने का और दौडने के अपने रास्तों की खुद योजना बनाने का अवसर देता है। यह दौड़ पहले ही देश भर में लोकप्रिय हो चुकी है और विख्यात एथलीटों से लेकर, कॉरपोरेट के नेता, सैनिक, स्कूली छात्र इसमें हिस्सा लेते हैं तथा सोशल मीडिया पर #Run4India एवं #NewIndiaFitIndia साथ स्वाधीनता दिवस दौड़ों की तस्वीर तथा वीडियो डालते हैं।
फिट इंडिया आंदोलन 29 अगस्त को एक वर्ष पूरे कर लेगा। उन विभिन्न समारोहों की तरह जिन्हे पिछले वर्ष आयोजित किया गया है, फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन ने भी देश के प्रत्येक वर्ग को आकर्षित किया है। सीआईएसएफ, आईटीबीपी, बीएसएफ, सीबीएसई स्कूलों, सीआईसीएसई स्कूलों, हमारे अपने एनएसएस, एनवाईकेएस वोलंटियर, स्काउट्ए एवं गाईड्स जैसे विभिन्न संगठन सक्रिय हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। हमलोग मूल्यांकन करेंगे कि किस ब्लॉक, जिला एवं शहर ने दौड़ में सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है। एक लक्ष्य निर्धारित करना और एक राष्ट्र के रूप में अपने प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन करना महत्वपूर्ण है। ‘