ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਥੋਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ
14 AUG 2020 12:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ) ਅਤੇ ਮਈ, 2020 (ਅੰਤਿਮ) ਥੋਕ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਥੋਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਦੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਫ਼ਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ 14 ਤਾਰੀਖ ਨੂੰ (ਜਾਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਦਿਨ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। 10 ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਥਿਰ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ
ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ (1.17%) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ (ਥੋਕ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ) ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਦਰ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 (ਜੁਲਾਈ , 2019 ਤੋਂ )(-0.58%) (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ) ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਦਰ (%) *
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ / ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੂਹ
ਵਜ਼ਨ (%)
ਮਈ -20 (ਐੱਫ਼)
ਜੂਨ -20 (ਪੀ)
ਜੁਲਾਈ -20 (ਪੀ)
ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ
ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ
ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ
ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ
ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ
ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ
100
117.5
-3.37
119.3
-1.81
120.6
-0.58
I. ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ
22.6
137.3
-2.14
139.3
-1.21
143.7
0.63
II. ਬਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ
13.2
80.3
-23.08
88.3
-13.6
90.7
-9.84
III. ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ
64.2
118.2
-0.34
118.6
0.08
118.6
0.51
ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ
24.4
146.7
2.73
148.6
3.05
152.0
4.32
ਨੋਟ: ਪੀ: ਆਰਜ਼ੀ , ਐੱਫ਼: ਅੰਤਿਮ, * ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਦਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਸਤੂ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਅੰਦਰ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦਾ ਸਾਰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ: -
ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ (ਭਾਰ 22.62%)
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਲਈ 139.3(ਆਰਜ਼ੀ) ਤੋਂ (3.16%) ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020ਵਿੱਚ 143.7(ਆਰਜ਼ੀ) ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ। ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਚੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਲਈ (17.30%), ਖੁਰਾਕ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲਈ(3.41%) ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਖੁਰਾਕ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲਈ (-0.80%) ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਲਈ (-2.08%) ਘਟਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਬਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ (ਭਾਰ 13.15%)
ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ (2.72%) ਵਧਕੇ 90.7(ਆਰਜ਼ੀ) ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਜੋ ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 88.3(ਆਰਜ਼ੀ) ਸੀ। ਖਣਿਜ ਤੇਲ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ (13.20%) ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ (-0.08) %) ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ (-11.33%) ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਘਟ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਭਾਰ 64.23%)
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਅਪਣੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 118.6 ‘ਤੇਹੀ ਰਿਹਾ। ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ 22 ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀ ਦੋ ਅੰਕ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ , 11 ਸਮੂਹ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ , ਉਹ ਖਾਣ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ; ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ; ਚਮੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ; ਲੱਕੜ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਕੜ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ; ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ; ਮੂਲ ਧਾਤ; ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਪਕਰਣ; ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣ; ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ, ਟ੍ਰੇਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਧ ਟ੍ਰੇਲਰ; ਹੋਰ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਉਪਕਰਣ; ਹੋਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਤਪਾਦਹਨ।ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਵਾਲੇ 11 ਸਮੂਹ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ; ਕੱਪੜਾ; ਲਿਬਾਸ; ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ; ਰਿਕਾਰਡਡ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਿੰਗ; ਫਾਰਮਾ, ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਟੈਨੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ; ਰਬੜ ਅਤੇ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ; ਹੋਰ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਧਾਤੂ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦ;ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਧਾਤ ਦੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਉਤਪਾਦ,ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਟੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ;ਫਰਨੀਚਰ ਹਨ।
ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ (ਭਾਰ 24.38%)
ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਆਰਟੀਕਲ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ 'ਖੁਰਾਕ ਵਸਤਾਂ' ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ 'ਖੁਰਾਕ ਵਸਤਾਂ' ਵਾਲਾ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ, ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਲਈ 148.6 ਤੋਂਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇਵਧ ਕੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਲਈ 152.0 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।ਸਲਾਨਾ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਜੂਨ, 2020ਵਿੱਚ 3.05%ਤੋਂ ਵਧਕੇ ਜੂਲਾਈ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ4.32% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਮਈ, 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ (ਆਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ: 2011-12 = 100)
ਮਈ, 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ, 'ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ' ਲਈ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਥੋਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ (ਆਧਾਰ: 2011-12 = 100) 117.5 ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ (-3.37%) ਰਹੀ।
ਨੋਟ:
- ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਲਈ ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ 69 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਰਮ ਦਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਮਈ, 2020 ਦਾ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਅੰਕੜਾ 86 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਰਮ ਦਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਇਹ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੋਧ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
- ਭਾਅ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਨਫੋਰਮੈਟਿਕਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਦੇ ਵੈੱਬ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਨੁਲਗ- I
ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਥੋਕ ਕੀਮਤ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ (ਆਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ: 2011-12 = 100) ਜੁਲਾਈ , 2020 ਲਈ
ਨੋਟ: * = ਆਰਜ਼ੀ, ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼/ ਓ = ਨਿਰਮਾਣ
ਨੋਟ: * = ਆਰਜ਼ੀ, ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼/ ਓ = ਨਿਰਮਾਣ
ਅਨੁਲਗII
ਅਨੁਲਗIII
ਨੋਟ: * = ਆਰਜ਼ੀ, ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼/ ਓ = ਨਿਰਮਾਣ

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the month of July, 2020
14 AUG 2020 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is releasing index numbers of wholesale price in India for the month of July, 2020 (Provisional) and for the month of May, 2020 (Final). Provisional figures of Wholesale Price Index (WPI) are released on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month. After 10 weeks, the index is finalized and final figures are released and then frozen thereafter.
INFLATION
The annual rate of inflation, based on monthly WPI, stood at (-0.58%) (Provisional) for the month of July, 2020 (over July,2019) as compared to (1.17%) in the corresponding period of the previous year.
WPI based Indices and Annual Rate of Inflation (%)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
May-20 (F)
June-20 (P)
July-20 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100
117.5
-3.37
119.3
-1.81
120.6
-0.58
I. Primary Articles
22.6
137.3
-2.14
139.3
-1.21
143.7
0.63
II. Fuel & Power
13.2
80.3
-23.08
88.3
-13.6
90.7
-9.84
III. Manufactured Products
64.2
118.2
-0.34
118.6
0.08
118.6
0.51
WPI Food Index
24.4
146.7
2.73
148.6
3.05
152.0
4.32
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, * Annual Rate of Inflation calculated over corresponding month of last year.
The movement of the index for the various commodity groups is summarized below:-
PRIMARY ARTICLES (Weight 22.62%)
The index for this major group increased by (3.16%) to 143.7 (provisional) in July, 2020 from 139.3 (provisional) for the month of June, 2020. Prices of Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (17.30%), Food Articles (3.41%) increased while Non Food Articles (-0.80%) and Minerals (-2.08%) groupsdecreased in July, 2020 as compared to June, 2020.
FUEL & POWER (Weight 13.15%)
The index for this major group increased by (2.72%) to 90.7 (provisional) in July 2020 from 88.3 (provisional) for the month of June, 2020. Prices of mineral oils group (13.20%) increased while prices of Coal (-0.08%) and Electricity (-11.33%) decrease as compared to June, 2020.
MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS (Weight 64.23%)
The index for this major group remained unchangedat its previous month level of 118.6. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for Manufactured products, 11 groups that have witnessed increase in prices are manufacture of food products; beverages; leather and related products; wood and of products of wood and cork; chemicals and chemical products; basic metals; electrical equipment; machinery and equipment; motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers; other transport equipment; other manufacturing products. Whereas the 11 groups that witnessed decrease in prices are manufacture of tobacco products; textiles; wearing apparel; paper and paper products; printing and reproduction of recorded media; pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products; rubber and plastics products; other non-metallic mineral products; fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment; computer, electronic and optical products; furniture in July, 2020 as compared to June, 2020.
WPI FOOD INDEX (Weight 24.38%)
The Food Index consisting of ‘Food Articles’ from Primary Articles group and ‘Food Product’ from Manufactured Products group have provisionally increased from 148.6in June, 2020 to 152.0in July, 2020. The annual rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index increased from 3.05% in June, 2020 to 4.32% inJuly, 2020.
FINAL INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF MAY, 2020 (BASE YEAR: 2011-12=100)
For the month of May, 2020 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 117.5and WPI based rate of inflation stood at (-3.37%).
Note:
1. The WPI for July, 2020 have been compiled at a response rate of 69 per cent, while the final figure for May, 2020 is based on the response rate of 86 per cent. These provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI.
2. Price Data are collected from selected institutional sources and industrial establishments spread across the country online through web based portal maintained by the National Informatics Centre (NIC).
Annexure-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for July,2020
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annexure II
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annexure III
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of