Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the month of July, 2020
14 AUG 2020 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is releasing index numbers of wholesale price in India for the month of July, 2020 (Provisional) and for the month of May, 2020 (Final). Provisional figures of Wholesale Price Index (WPI) are released on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month. After 10 weeks, the index is finalized and final figures are released and then frozen thereafter.
INFLATION
The annual rate of inflation, based on monthly WPI, stood at (-0.58%) (Provisional) for the month of July, 2020 (over July,2019) as compared to (1.17%) in the corresponding period of the previous year.
WPI based Indices and Annual Rate of Inflation (%)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
May-20 (F)
June-20 (P)
July-20 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100
117.5
-3.37
119.3
-1.81
120.6
-0.58
I. Primary Articles
22.6
137.3
-2.14
139.3
-1.21
143.7
0.63
II. Fuel & Power
13.2
80.3
-23.08
88.3
-13.6
90.7
-9.84
III. Manufactured Products
64.2
118.2
-0.34
118.6
0.08
118.6
0.51
WPI Food Index
24.4
146.7
2.73
148.6
3.05
152.0
4.32
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, * Annual Rate of Inflation calculated over corresponding month of last year.
The movement of the index for the various commodity groups is summarized below:-
PRIMARY ARTICLES (Weight 22.62%)
The index for this major group increased by (3.16%) to 143.7 (provisional) in July, 2020 from 139.3 (provisional) for the month of June, 2020. Prices of Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (17.30%), Food Articles (3.41%) increased while Non Food Articles (-0.80%) and Minerals (-2.08%) groupsdecreased in July, 2020 as compared to June, 2020.
FUEL & POWER (Weight 13.15%)
The index for this major group increased by (2.72%) to 90.7 (provisional) in July 2020 from 88.3 (provisional) for the month of June, 2020. Prices of mineral oils group (13.20%) increased while prices of Coal (-0.08%) and Electricity (-11.33%) decrease as compared to June, 2020.
MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS (Weight 64.23%)
The index for this major group remained unchangedat its previous month level of 118.6. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for Manufactured products, 11 groups that have witnessed increase in prices are manufacture of food products; beverages; leather and related products; wood and of products of wood and cork; chemicals and chemical products; basic metals; electrical equipment; machinery and equipment; motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers; other transport equipment; other manufacturing products. Whereas the 11 groups that witnessed decrease in prices are manufacture of tobacco products; textiles; wearing apparel; paper and paper products; printing and reproduction of recorded media; pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products; rubber and plastics products; other non-metallic mineral products; fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment; computer, electronic and optical products; furniture in July, 2020 as compared to June, 2020.
WPI FOOD INDEX (Weight 24.38%)
The Food Index consisting of ‘Food Articles’ from Primary Articles group and ‘Food Product’ from Manufactured Products group have provisionally increased from 148.6in June, 2020 to 152.0in July, 2020. The annual rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index increased from 3.05% in June, 2020 to 4.32% inJuly, 2020.
FINAL INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF MAY, 2020 (BASE YEAR: 2011-12=100)
For the month of May, 2020 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 117.5and WPI based rate of inflation stood at (-3.37%).
Note:
1. The WPI for July, 2020 have been compiled at a response rate of 69 per cent, while the final figure for May, 2020 is based on the response rate of 86 per cent. These provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI.
2. Price Data are collected from selected institutional sources and industrial establishments spread across the country online through web based portal maintained by the National Informatics Centre (NIC).
Annexure-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for July,2020
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annexure II
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annexure III
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जुलाई, 2020 में भारत का थोक मूल्य सूचकांक
14 AUG 2020 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के आर्थिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय ने जुलाई, 2020 (अनंतिम) और मई 2020 (अंतिम) के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) जारी किया है। थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) के अनंतिम आंकड़े देश भर में चयनित विनिर्माण इकाइयों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ संकलित किए जाते हैं और हर महीने की 14 तारीख (या अगले कार्य दिवस) को जारी किए जाते हैं। 10 सप्ताह के बाद, सूचकांक को अंतिम रूप दिया गया और अंतिम आंकड़े जारी किए गए हैं।
मुद्रास्‍फीति
वार्षिक थोक मूल्‍य सूचकांक (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई) पर आधारित मुद्रास्‍फीति की वार्षिक दर जुलाई, 2020 के दौरान (जुलाई, 2019 की तुलना में) -0.58प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) रही, जबकि इससे पिछले साल इसी महीने यह 1.17­­प्रतिशत थी।
डब्ल्यूपीआई आधारित सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर (%)*
सभी जिंस/प्रमुख समूह
भारांक (%)
मई-20 (अंतिम)
जून-20 (अनंतिम)
जुलाई-20 (अनंतिम)
सूचकांक
मुद्रास्फीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रास्फीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रास्फीति
सभी जिंस
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
I. प्राथमिक वस्‍तुएं
22.6
137.3
-2.14
139.3
-1.21
143.7
0.63
II.ईंधन और बिजली
13.2
80.3
-23.08
88.3
-13.6
90.7
-9.84
III. विनिर्मित उत्‍पाद
64.2
118.2
-0.34
118.6
0.08
118.6
0.51
डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक
24.4
146.7
2.73
148.6
3.05
152.0
4.32
नोट: * पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में गणना की गई मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर
.
विभिन्‍न जिंस समूहों के सूचकांक में उतार-चढ़ाव कुछ इस प्रकार रहे :-
प्राथमिक वस्तुएं (भारांक 22.62 प्रतिशत)
इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक जून महीने के 88.3 अंक (अंतिम) से 3.16प्रतिशत बढ़कर जुलाई में 90.7अंक (अनंतिम) हो गया। जून, 2020 की तुलना में जुलाई 2020 के दौरान कच्चे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस (17.30%) और खाद्य उत्पादों (3.41%) की कीमतों में बढ़ोत्तरी दर्ज की गई जबकि गैर खाद्य उत्पादों (-0.80%) और खनिजों की कीमतों (-2.08%) में गिरावट दर्ज की गई।
ईंधन और बिजली (भारित 13.15%)
इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक जून महीने के 88.3अंक (अंनतिम) से (2.72%) बढ़कर जुलाई 2020 में 90.7अंक (अनंतिम) रह गया। जून , 2020 की तुलना में कच्चे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस समूहोंकी कीमतों (13.20%)में जुलाई 2020 में बढ़ोत्तरी दर्ज की गई जबकि कोयले (-0.08%) और बिजली की कीमतों (-11.33%) में गिरावट दर्ज की गई।
विनिर्मित उत्पाद (भारित 64.23%)
प्रमुख समूह कासूचकांक भी जुलाई 2020 के दौरानजून महीने के 118.6 (अंतिम) पर ही रहा और इसमें कोई बदलाव नहीं हुआ। विनिर्मित उत्पादों के 22 एनआईसी दो-अंकीय समूहों में से, 11समूहों की कीमतों में जून2020 की तुलना में जुलाई2020 में बढ़ोत्तरी देखी गई जिनमें पेय पदार्थ; चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पाद; लकड़ी और लकड़ी तथा काग के उत्पाद; रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद; बुनियादी धातु; विद्युत उपकरण; उपकरण और औजार; मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर और सेमी-ट्रेलर; अन्य परिवहन उपकरण; अन्य विनिर्माण उत्पाद शामिल हैं।वहीं इस अवधि के दौरान जिन 11 समूहों में गिरावट दर्ज की उनमें तंबाकू उत्पाद; वस्त्र; परिधान पहने; कागज और कागज के उत्पाद; रिकॉर्ड किए गए मीडिया कागज की छपाई; फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पाद; रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद; अन्य गैर-धातु खनिज उत्पाद; मशीनरी और उपकरणों को छोड़कर गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पाद; कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पाद; फर्नीचरशामिल हैं जिनकी कीमतों में इस अवधि के दौरान कोई बदलाव नहीं देखा गया।
जून, 2020 के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई के आंकड़ों को लगभग 70 प्रतिशत की प्रतिक्रिया दर पर संकलित किया गया है। डब्ल्यूपीआई के ये अनंतिम आंकड़े डब्ल्यूपीआई की अंतिम संशोधन नीति के संशोधित होंगे।
डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक (भारित 24.38%)
खाद्य सूचकांक, जिसमें प्राथमिक वस्‍तु समूह की 'खाद्य वस्‍तुएं' और निर्मित उत्पाद समूह के 'खाद्य उत्पाद' शामिल हैं, जून2020 के 148.6अंक से अनंतिम रूप से बढ़कर जुलाई2020 में 152.0अंक हो गया है। उधर, डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की दर जून, 2020 की 3.05% बढ़कर जुलाई2020 में4.32% हो गई।
मई, 2020 के महीने के लिए अंतिम सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12 = 100)
मई, 2020 के लिए अंतिम थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और 'सभी वस्तुओं' के लिए मुद्रास्फीति की दर (आधार: 2011-12 = 100) अनंतिम आंकड़ा 117.5रहा और मुद्रास्फीति की डब्ल्यूपीआई आधारित दर मई, 2020 को -3.37% थी जिसे चयनित स्रोतों से प्राप्त अद्यतन मूल्य के आंकड़ों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है।
नोट:
1. जुलाई, 2020 के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई को 69 प्रतिशत की प्रतिक्रिया दर पर संकलित किया गया है, जबकि मई, 2020 के लिए अंतिम आंकड़ा 86 प्रतिशत की प्रतिक्रिया दर पर आधारित है। डब्ल्यूपीआई के ये अनंतिम आंकड़े डब्ल्यूपीआई की अंतिम संशोधन नीति के अनुसार संशोधित होंगे।
2. मूल्य डेटा को राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) द्वारा संचालित वेब आधारित पोर्टल के माध्यम से देश भर में फैले चयनित संस्थागत स्रोतों और औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों से एकत्र किया जाता है।
नोट- जुलाई, 2020 में थोक मूल्‍य सूचकांक तथा महंगाई दर से जुड़ी विस्‍तृत जानकारी के बारे में अंग्रेजी के अनुलग्‍नक पर क्लिक करें।