கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
பயணிகள் கப்பல்களுக்கான துறைமுகக் கட்டணத்தை 60% முதல் 70% வரை குறைத்தது கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
14 AUG 2020 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
பயணிகள் கப்பல்களுக்கான கட்டணங்களை கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் திருத்தி அமைத்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் துறைமுகக் கட்டணத்தில் 60% முதல் 70% வரை உடனடியாகக் குறைக்கப் படுகிறது. கோவிட்-19 நோய் பாதிப்பு சூழ்நிலையில் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஊக்கம் அளிப்பது என்ற அரசின் கொள்கைக்கு ஏற்ப, இந்தியாவில் பயணிகள் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துத் துறைக்கு பெரிய அளவில் இது உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
பயணிகள் கப்பல்களுக்கு திருத்தி அமைக்கப்பட்ட கட்டண விகிதங்கள்:
1. பயணிகள் கப்பலுக்கு ஒரு ஜி.ஆர்.டி. (பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட எடையில்) அளவுக்கு முதல் 12 மணி நேரம் தங்குவதற்கு (`நிரந்தரக் கட்டணம்') $0.085 என்ற அளவில் கட்டணம் விதிக்கப்படும். இது இப்போது $0.35 ஆக உள்ளது. இத்துடன் ஒரு நபருக்கு $5 என்ற கட்டணமும் வசூலிக்கப்படும். கப்பல் தளத்துக்கான வாடகை, துறைமுக நிலுவைகள், வழிகாட்டுதல் கட்டணம், பயணி கட்டணம் போன்ற வேறு எந்தக் கட்டணத்தையும் துறைமுகங்கள் வசூலிக்காது.
2. 12 மணி நேரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட நேரம் தங்குவதாக இருந்தால், எஸ்.ஓ.ஆர். கட்டணங்களின்படி கப்பல் தள கட்டணங்கள் வசூலிக்கப்படும். (பயணிகள் கப்பலுக்கான கட்டணத்தில் 40 சதவீத சலுகை உண்டு).
3. மேலும், பின்வரும் சலுகைகளும் இருக்கும்.
1. ஆண்டுக்கு 1-50 முறைகள் வந்து செல்லும் கப்பல்களுக்கு 10 சதவீத சலுகை
2. ஆண்டுக்கு 51-100 முறைகள் வந்து செல்லும் கப்பல்களுக்கு 20 சதவீத சலுகை
3. ஆண்டுக்கு 100 முறைகளுக்கு மேல் வந்து செல்லும் கப்பல்களுக்கு 30 சதவீத சலுகை
மேலே குறிப்பிட்டுள்ள திருத்தப்பட்ட கட்டணங்கள் உடனடியாக அமல் செய்யப்பட்டு ஓராண்டு காலத்துக்கு அமலில் இருக்கும்.
கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்றால் மிகவும் மோசமாகப் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள, பயணிகள் கப்பல் தொழில் துறைக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் வகையில், பயணிகள் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் சுற்றுலாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்குத் தேவையான சரியான கொள்கை சூழல் மற்றும் கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் உருவாக்கப்படும்.
உலக அளவில் பயணிகள் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் இந்தியாவை முதன்மைபடுத்தி, பெருங்கடல், ஆற்றுவழிப் போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு, பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு சிந்தனைக்கு செயல் வடிவம் கொடுக்கும் வகையில் இந்த முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப் பட்டிருப்பதாக கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) திரு. மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Ministry reduces port tariff rates ranging from 60% to 70% for Cruise Ships
Decision will support the cruise industry and domestic cruise tourism from the adverse economic impacts due to COVID-19 pandemic: Shri Mandaviya
14 AUG 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Shipping has rationalized tariff rates for the Cruise vessels. The net effect of the rate relaxation would be an immediate reduction in port charges ranging from 60% to 70%, which will give substantial relief to the cruise industry in India, in line with the government policy to support the economy in COVID-19 pandemic situation.
Following are the rationalized tariff rates for cruise vessels:
1. The port charges for a Cruise Ship to be charged at $0.085 per GRT (Gross Registered Tonnage) instead of $0.35 of current rate, for first 12 hours stay ('Fixed Rate') and $5 per passenger (‘Head Tax’). The Ports will not charge any other rate like berth hire, port dues, pilotage, passenger fee, etc.
2. For the period exceeding 12 hours stay, the fixed charges on cruise ships will be equal to the Berth Hire Charges payable as per SOR (Schedule of Rates) (with 40% discount as applicable for cruise ships).
iii. Further, cruise ships making
A. 1-50 calls per year to get 10% rebate.
B. 51-100 calls per year to get 20% rebate.
C.above 100 calls per year to get 30% rebate.
The above rationalized tariff shall be immediately effective for a period of one year.
With a view to provide support to the cruise shipping business, which has been very adversely affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the right policy environment and infrastructure for the growth of cruise shipping and tourism will be provided. Due to policy support by Shipping Ministry since 2014,the number of call made by Cruise Ships in India has increased from 128 in 2015-16 to 593 in 2019-20. This rationalization would also help to ensure that cruise calls at Indian Ports do not dry up completely.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) said the decision is the result of the efforts being made by the Ministry of Shipping to convert the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi into reality by putting India on the map of global cruise market,both for ocean & river cruises. “It will be a big support for the cruise tourism in India, which has suffered tremendously due to the adverse economic impacts of COVID-19 pandemic. It will provide the opportunity to earn huge amount of foreign exchange and generate sizeable direct and indirect onshore employment in cruise tourism sector of India”, the Minister added.