Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches Indigenisation portal SRIJAN; DPSUs sign Contracts and MoUs with Industry Partners and Academia; Atmanirbhar Week celebration of MoD concludes
14 AUG 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
On the final day of Atmanirbhar Week celebration of the Ministry of Defence (MoD) Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today launched Department of Defence Production, MoD’s portal SRIJAN which is a ‘one stop shop online portal that provides access tothe vendors to take up items that can be taken up for indigenization.
Four Contracts of Defence India Start-up Challenge under iDEX and four MoUs between industry partners and Defence PSUs were also signed in presence of Raksha Mantri. A number of Expressions of Interest/Requests for Proposal were also issued.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri said signing of these MoUs and contracts will lead us to Self-reliance in the technologies related to Defence Manufacturing. Shri Singh called upon the Indian industry partners to show complete commitment and take proactive participation in the pursuit of Indigenization and self-reliance in the Defence Sector. He said “ Self-reliance in Defence manufacturing has been envisioned not only as domestic requirement but also with export perspective and can be made possible with concerted efforts. With these things in mind, the government has taken important steps like corporatization of Entities, reforms in FDI limits and recently released negative list of import.” He said “Till sometime back, for our defence procurement, we have been looking towards the best technologies available in the world. But now our outlook has changed. We are thinking on how to manufacture latest equipment ourselves or through Joint Ventures or transfer-of-technology.”
Commending DDP for creating SRIJAN portal, Shri Singh said this will help industry partners to play active role in the goal of self-reliance in defence sector. Pursuant to Atmanirbhar Bharat announcement, Department of Defence Production, MoD has developed an indigenization portal, srijandefence.gov.in, as “opportunities for Make in India in Defence”, which will give information on items that can be taken up for indigenization by the private sector. On this portal, DPSUs/OFB/SHQs can display their items which they have been importing or are going to import which the Indian Industry can design, develop and manufacture as per their capability or through joint venture with OEMs. The Indian Industry will be able to show their interest. The concerned DPSUs/OFB/SHQs, based on their requirement of the items and their guidelines & procedures will interact with the Indian industry for indigenization.
The portal displays information in a structured way, which includes the item name, image and specification, values of imports, NATO Classification (indicative), etc. It also has a search facility.
In the first stage, DPSUs/OFB/SHQs have displayed those items which they have imported in 2019-20 and going to import in 2020-21, for the annual value of the items as Rs 1 million and above. The number of items and their value of annual imports displayed year wise are as below.
Year
No of items displayed by DPSUs/OFB/SHQs
Value of imports in Rs million
2019-20
1557
34035
2020-21
739
34514
There are over 3000 unique items with a value of over Rs 10,000 Crore that are available through the portal.
DDP Signed 4 Contracts of Defence India Start-up Challenge (DISC) 3 under Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) . iDEX aims to create an ecosystem which fosters innovation and encourages technology development in Defence by engaging R&D institutes, academia, industries, startups and individual innovators. The iDEX framework was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in April 2018. iDEX is being implemented by Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO), a Section 8 company formed for this purpose, with Rs 50 crore support each from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), both of which are Defence Public Sector Units.
More than 700 startups and innovators responded to the 3 rounds of Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC), out of which over 55 startups/ individuals have been selected to receive innovation grants in 15 technological areas under DISC 1, 2 and 3, through the Prototype funding guidelines called “Support for Prototype and Research Kickstart” (SPARK), which entail provisioning of grants uptoRs 1.5 crore to the Startups on the basis of milestones through multiple tranches.
For 44 winners identified under DISC 1 & 2, till date, 28 contracts have been signed and first tranche / second tranche has been released to the winners for prototype development.
Under DISC 3, a total of 14 winners from three challenges (one each from Army, Navy and Air Force) were approved by the DIO Board on 03 Feb 2020. Out of the 14 winners, the first batch of four winners - three winners from Army challenge and one from Air Force challenge have been cleared for signing the SPARK Grant Contract. All the four Contracts have been signed today, the 14th August, 2020.
DPSU MDL signed MoU for indigenous overhauling of main motor of SSK Class Submarines with M/s Medha Servo Drives Pvt Ltd. Presently overhaul of the Main Motor of SSK class submarines is carried out in Germany by a foreign firm. MDL is in the process of developing an Indian company, M/s Medha Servo Drives Pvt. Ltd, to undertake the same in India. This would be aligned with the aims and objectives of AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, apart from savings in time and cost (which are as yet not quantifiable). Success of this effort could even lead to indigenisation of the Main Motor of submarines, which would be an extremely significant achievement. It is envisaged that MoU with the firm would be signed during the period 07–14 Aug 2020.
Goa Shipyard Limited, GSL signed MoU with IIT Goa for Artificial Intelligence, IoT-CFD and other technology related fields. Key outcomes envisaged from the MoU with IIT-Goa are as follows:-
1. Collaboration and undertaking joint research and development programs/projects in Naval ship building design, Smart Manufacturing, Industry 4.0, Artificial Intelligence, 3D printing and Composites.
2. Share equipment, personnel and R&D facilities to facilitate research activities related to projects undertaken in the above mentioned technical areas.
3. Evaluate and decide acquisition of new systems/equipment for Projects undertaken in the above mentioned technical areas.
4. Facilitate internship of students of IIT-Goa with GSL.
5. Technology up-gradation training programs for GSL personnel.
6. To combine collective knowledge and technical expertise to develop new business opportunities in the above mentioned technical areas.
An MoU on development of UAVs was signed between Defence PSU BEML and IIT, Kanpur. BEML signed another MoU on development of AI products with NASSCOM, Bengaluru .
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited issued Expression of Interest for indigenization of 46 Nos. of items for Russian project under Make-II having total value of Rs. 100 crores.
BEL Issued EOI/ RFP for Indigenisation of the following 5 items having total value of Rs. 31 Crore
i) Brazing wire: Brazing wires are special alloys, presently being imported, are required for Vacuum Brazing Process.
ii) Motion Platform, 6 degrees of freedom & Payload 1000-2000 kg: Critical sub-assembly for Vehicular Simulators, presently imported.
iii) Dummy Weapons for Small Arm Simulators: Critical components for various Small Arms Simulators, not available indigenously.
iv) Single Board Computer (SBC) - Printed Circuit Board (PCB): Presently these PCBs are imported. SBC is used in current and future projects, hence indigenization is required, for cost savings & long-term maintenance. And
v) Design & Development of 62X Day Zoom Lens. There is a huge requirement for Army, MHA and Other agencies for long range day surveillance equipment. Day Zoom Lens is a part of this equipment being imported. Indigenization will achieve self-sustainability for manufacturing this item and avoids imported content.
BDL Issued EOI/ RFP for Indigenisation of 11 items under Make-II having total value of 15 Crore. Components and sub-assemblies of naval products like, under-water connecters, contactors, Ring Laser Gyro, Pressure Transducer, Free Gyro, Heli Receiver, ATGM components & sub-assemblies like Amplifiers, Communication Unit, Transducer Sub-assemblies and Octol for War head of SAM missiles are ready for releasing RFP under Make-II. By indigenisation of the above saving of Rs. 15 crores will be achieved.
During the week long Atmanirbhar Bharat celebrations new facilities were launched and/or upgraded, contracts and MoUs were signed and EoI/ RFP were issued. Concluding his remarks Raksha Mantri said the events during the week long celebrations have taken the country forward towards a new unity among industry, academia, Research and Development, management, manpower and technology will take the country to new heights.” “The day marks not the end of Atmanirbharta Week but the beginning of a new Era of Self-reliance.” he added.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் உள்நாட்டு போர்ட்டலான ஸ்ரீஷனைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்: தொழிற்சாலைப் பங்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் கல்வியாளர்களுடன் டிபிஎஸ்யூ-க்கள் ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மற்றும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன; பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் சுயசார்பு இந்தியா வாரம் நிறைவுற்றது.
14 AUG 2020 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் சுயசார்பு இந்தியா கொண்டாட்டத்தின் நிறைவு நாளான இன்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்திக்கான துறை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் போர்ட்டல் ஸ்ரீஷன் ஆகியவற்றைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். உள்நாட்டுத் தயாரிப்புக்கென்று ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பொருள்களில் இருந்து வர்த்தகர்கள் தங்களுக்குத் தேவையானவற்றைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்துக் கொள்ளும் வகையில் ஒற்றைச்சாளர ஆன்லைன் விற்பனைப் போர்ட்டலாக ஸ்ரீஷன் உள்ளது
ஐடெக்ஸ்-இன் கீழ் பாதுகாப்பு இந்தியா ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் சவாலுக்கு நான்கு ஒப்பந்தங்களும் தொழிற்சாலைப் பங்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் 4 புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் முன்னிலையில் கையெழுத்தாயினவிருப்பத் தெரிவிப்பு அறிக்கை / முன்மொழிவுக்கான வேண்டுகோள்கள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க எண்ணிக்கையில் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன
இந்தத் தருணத்தில் பேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி தொடர்பான தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பொறுத்து சுயசார்புக்கு நம்மை அழைத்துச் செல்லும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்பாதுகாப்புப் பிரிவில் உள்ளூர்மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் சுயசார்பு முயற்சிகளில் தாமாகவே முன்வந்து பங்கேற்குமாறும், பொறுப்புடைமையை வெளிப்படுத்துமாறும் இந்தியத் தொழில் பங்குதாரர்களை திரு சிங் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியில் சுயசார்பு என்பது உள்நாட்டுத் தேவையை மட்டும் கருத்தில் கொண்டு உருவாக்கப்படாமல் எதிர்கால ஏற்றுமதி வாய்ப்புகளையும் கருத்தில் கொண்டே அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் இலக்குகள் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளால் நிறைவேற்றப்படும். இவற்றையெல்லாம் மனதில் கொண்டு அரசு தனித்திருப்பவற்றை நிறுவனமயமாக்குதல், நேரடி அந்நிய முதலீட்டு வரம்புகளில் திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளுதல் மற்றும் அண்மையில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட ஏற்றுமதிக்குத் தடை விதிக்கப்பட்ட பொருள்களின் பட்டியல் போன்ற முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். ”சிறிது காலம் முன்பு வரை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகக் கொள்முதலுக்காக நாம் உலகில் கிடைக்கக் கூடிய மிகச் சிறந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களை சார்ந்து இருக்க வேண்டிய தேவை இருந்தது, இப்பொழுது நமது கண்ணோட்டம் மாறி உள்ளது. அண்மைக்கால நவீன கருவியை நாமாகவே எவ்வாறு தயாரிப்பது அல்லது மற்றவர்களுடன் கூட்டு சேர்ந்து எவ்வாறு தயாரிப்பது அல்லது தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மாற்றித் தருவது ஆகியன குறித்து சிந்திக்கிறோம்.
ஸ்ரீஷன் போர்ட்டலை உருவாக்கியதற்காக டிடிபி-யை பாராட்டிய திரு சிங் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் சுய-சார்பு என்ற இலக்கை அடைவதற்கு ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான பங்களிப்பை தொழில்துறை பங்குதாரர்கள் அளிப்பதற்கு இது உதவியாக இருக்கும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். சுயசார்பு இந்தியா அறிவிப்பைத் தொடர்ந்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித் துறையானது பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யுங்கள் என்பதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை தெரிவிக்கும் srijandefence.gov.in என்ற உள்நாட்டு இணைய வாயிலை வடிவமைத்துள்ளதுஇந்தப் போர்ட்டல் தனியார் துறையினர் உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கக் கூடிய பொருட்களின் விவரங்களை தெரிந்து கொள்ள உதவும்.
ஆண்டு
டிபிஎஸ்யூ-க்கள் /ஓஎஃப்பி/எஸ்ஹெச்கியூ-க்கள் எடுத்துக்காட்டியுள்ள பொருள்களின் எண்ணிக்கை
ஏற்றுமதியின் மதிப்பு மில்லியன் ரூபாய்
2019-20
1557
34035
2020-21
739
34514
ரூ.10,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்பில் மூவாயிரத்திற்கும் அதிகமான பிரத்யேகமான பொருள்கள் இணைய வாயிலின் வழியாகக் கிடைக்கும்
இந்துஸ்தான், ஏரோநாட்டிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட், மேக்-IIஇன் கீழ் ரஷ்ய செயல்திட்டத்திற்காக ரூ.100 கோடி மொத்த மதிப்புள்ள 46 பொருள்களை உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிப்பதற்கான விருப்பத்தெரிவிப்பு அறிக்கையை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
பெல் (BEL) ரூ.31 கோடி மொத்த மதிப்பில் கீழ்வரும் 5 பொருள்களை உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிப்பதற்கான இஓஐ / ஆர்எஃப்பி வழங்கியுள்ளது.
1. பிரேசிங் ஒயர்: தற்போது இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் வேக்கம் பிரேசிங் செயல்முறைக்குத் தேவைப்படும் சிறப்பு உலோகக் கலவையே பிரேசிங் ஒயர் ஆகும்.
2. நகரும் மேடை, 6 டிகிரி சுதந்திரம் மற்றும் சுமை 1000 – 2000 கிலோ: வாகன பாவனைப் பொருள்களுக்கான மிக முக்கியமான துணை சேர்க்கைப் பொருள். தற்போது இது இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படுகிறது.
3. சிறிய ரக ஆயுத பாவனைப் பொருள்களுக்கான போலிக் கருவிகள்: இவை உள்நாட்டில் கிடைப்பதில்லை. பல்வேறு சிறிய ரக ஆயுத பாவனைப் பொருள்களுக்கான முக்கியமான உபரி பாகங்களாக இவை இருக்கின்றன.
4. ஒற்றை போர்ட் கம்ப்யூட்டர் - அச்சிட்ட சர்க்கியூட் போர்ட்: தற்போது இந்த அச்சிட்ட சர்க்கியூட் போர்ட்டுகள் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படுகின்றன. ஒற்றை போர்ட் கம்ப்யூட்டர் தற்போதைய மற்றும் எதிர்காலத் திட்டங்களுக்காகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. எனவே செலவைக் குறைக்கவும் நீண்டகாலம் பயன்படுத்தவும் இவற்றை உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிப்பது தேவையாக இருக்கிறது.
5. 62 எக்ஸ் பகல்நேர சூம் லென்சை வடிவமைத்தல் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்துதல். நீண்ட தூரம் பாரக்கக் கூடிய பகல்நேரக் கண்காணிப்பு உபகரணம் ராணுவம், உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் இதர முகமைகளுக்கு அதிக அளவு தேவைப்படுகிறது. இந்தக் கருவியின் ஒரு பாகமான பகல் நேர சூம் லென்ஸ் தற்போது இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது. உள்நாட்டில் தயாரித்தால் இறக்குமதியை தவிர்ப்பதோடு உற்பத்தியில் தன்னிறைவையும் நீடித்து நிற்கும் தன்மையையும் பெற முடியும்.