Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
‘The Next Frontier: India’s Smart Cities’- An upcoming documentary that chronicles the trailblazing journey of India’s Smart Cities Mission
National Geographic, in collaboration with Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, announces the exclusive film, which premieres on August 15, 2020
Documentary film reveals how the Smart Cities Mission is creating the next generation of cities for tomorrow
14 AUG 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
With a rural to urban migration rate of 25 to 30 persons per minute, the World Economic Forum has predicted that 70% of India’s population may live in cities by 2050. Today, the country sits at the cusp of transformation, primarily led by the need for modern living, technology and cultural urban migration. Spotlighting the journey of a national initiative that is aiming to transform Indian cities, National Geographic today announced a documentary titled, ‘The Next Frontier: India’s Smart Cities’. The documentary meticulously chronicles the journey of four lighthouse Smart Cities to highlight the importance of ground-breaking innovation to build a stronger nation.
Premiering on Independence Day, August 15, 2020, at 6 pm on National Geographic, the film captures the impact of Smart Cities Mission in the life of a common man, while promising to leave the entire nation with pride. The 44-minute film will focus on four cities (Surat, Visakhapatnam, Pune and Varanasi) as they present exemplary initiatives and lead the way in various spheres including inter alia: infrastructure, transportation, technology, renewable energy, and restoration and preservation of ancient heritage. The film offers a unique insight into these four exceptional cities as they rise to face the challenges of progressive India by thinking smartly.
“We hope this National Geographic film deepens the understanding about India’s Smart Cities Mission to the world. India is at the cusp of rapid urbanization and our Smart cities are harbinger of new ideas and transformative thinking in India’s urban journey. This film captures a snapshot of their work,” said Shri Durga Shanker Mishra (IAS), Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
Talking about the film, Anuradha Aggarwal, Head - Infotainment, English, and Kids, Star India, said, “In our upcoming film ‘The Next Frontier: India’s Smart Cities’, we will showcase a national initiative that has transformed the lives of people across four lighthouse cities. Despite burgeoning population, India has been at the centre of this paradigm of development. Viewers will learn about how innovation and technology are catalyzing the growth of our nation and playing an instrumental role in preparing for the needs of the coming future.”
National Geographic’s upcoming film, ‘The Next Frontier: India’s Smart Cities’, will premiere on August 15, 2020, at 6 pm on National Geographic.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
‘द नेक्स्ट फ्रंटियर: इंडियाज स्मार्ट सिटीज’ - एक आगामी डॉक्यूमेंट्री है जिसमें भारत के स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन के पथप्रदर्शक सफर को पिरोया गया है
नेशनल ज्योग्राफिक ने आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सहयोग से, इस विशिष्ट फिल्म की घोषणा की, जिसका प्रीमियर 15 अगस्त, 2020 को किया जाएगा
डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म बताती है कि स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन किस तरह से भविष्य के लिए अगली पीढ़ी के शहरों का निर्माण कर रहा है
14 AUG 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
देश में प्रति मिनट ग्रामीण क्षेत्र से शहर की ओर 25 से 30 व्यक्ति पलायन करते हैं। विश्व आर्थिक मंच का अनुमान है कि 2050 तक भारत की 70 प्रतिशत आबादी शहरी हो सकती है। आज, देश परिवर्तन के शीर्ष पर बैठा हुआ है, जिसका मुख्य कारण आधुनिक जीवन शैली, प्रौद्योगिकी और सांस्कृतिक शहरी प्रवास वाली आवश्यकता है। एक राष्ट्रीय पहल जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय शहरों को बदलना है, उसकी यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालने के लिए, नेशनल ज्योग्राफिक ने आज 'द नेक्स्ट फ्रंटियर: इंडियाज स्मार्ट सिटीज' शीर्षक से एक डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म की घोषणा की है। इस डॉक्यूमेंट्री में, चार लाइट्हाउस स्मार्ट शहरों के यात्रा वृत्तांत को, मजबूत राष्ट्र के निर्माण में अभूतपूर्व नवाचार के महत्व को प्रस्तुत किया है।
स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर 15 अगस्त, 2020 को शाम 6 बजे, नेशनल ज्योग्राफिक पर इस फिल्म का प्रीमियर किया जायेगा, यह फिल्म आम आदमी के जीवन में स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन के प्रभावों को दर्शाती है, साथ ही पूरे देश को गौरवान्वित करने का वादा भी करती है। 44 मिनट की यह फिल्म, चार शहरों (सूरत, विशाखापत्तनम, पुणे और वाराणसी) पर केंद्रित होगी क्योंकि वे अनुकरणीय पहल प्रस्तुत करते हैं और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करते हैं जैसे कि: आधारभूत संरचना, परिवहन, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, और प्राचीन विरासत का जीर्णोद्धार और संरक्षण। ये फिल्म इन चार असाधारण शहरों के संदर्भ में एक अनूठी अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करती है क्योंकि वे स्मार्ट तरीके से सोचकर प्रगतिशील भारत की चुनौतियों का सामना करते हैं।
श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा (भा.प्र.से.), सचिव, आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने कहा कि "हमें उम्मीद है कि नेशनल ज्योग्राफिक की यह फिल्म, भारत के स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन के संदर्भ में दुनिया की समझ को और बढ़ाती है। भारत तीव्र गति के साथ शहरीकरण के शीर्ष की ओर बढ़ रहा है और हमारे स्मार्ट शहर, भारत की शहरी यात्रा में नए विचारों और परिवर्तनकारी सोच के अग्रदूत हैं। यह फिल्म उनके काम का एक स्नैपशॉट कैप्चर करती है।”
फिल्म के बारे में बात करते हुए, अनुराधा अग्रवाल, प्रमुख- इन्फोटेनमेंट, इंग्लिश, और किड्स, स्टार इंडिया, ने कहा, “हम अपनी आगामी फिल्म ‘द नेक्स्ट फ्रंटियर: इंडियाज स्मार्ट सिटीज’ में एक राष्ट्रीय पहल का प्रदर्शन करेंगे, जिसने चार लाइटहाउस शहरों में लोगों के जीवन को बदल कर रख दिया है। बढ़ती हुई आबादी के बावजूद, भारत विकास के इस आदर्श के केंद्र में रहा है। दर्शक इस संदर्भ में जानेंगे कि कैसे नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी हमारे राष्ट्र के विकास को उत्प्रेरित कर रहे हैं और भविष्य की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।”
नेशनल ज्योग्राफिक की आगामी फिल्म 'द नेक्स्ट फ्रंटियर: इंडियाज स्मार्ट सिटीज' का प्रीमियर 15 अगस्त, 2020 को शाम 6 बजे नेशनल ज्योग्राफिक पर किया जाएगा।