Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
‘The Next Frontier: India’s Smart Cities’- An upcoming documentary that chronicles the trailblazing journey of India’s Smart Cities Mission
National Geographic, in collaboration with Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, announces the exclusive film, which premieres on August 15, 2020
Documentary film reveals how the Smart Cities Mission is creating the next generation of cities for tomorrow
14 AUG 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
With a rural to urban migration rate of 25 to 30 persons per minute, the World Economic Forum has predicted that 70% of India’s population may live in cities by 2050. Today, the country sits at the cusp of transformation, primarily led by the need for modern living, technology and cultural urban migration. Spotlighting the journey of a national initiative that is aiming to transform Indian cities, National Geographic today announced a documentary titled, ‘The Next Frontier: India’s Smart Cities’. The documentary meticulously chronicles the journey of four lighthouse Smart Cities to highlight the importance of ground-breaking innovation to build a stronger nation.
Premiering on Independence Day, August 15, 2020, at 6 pm on National Geographic, the film captures the impact of Smart Cities Mission in the life of a common man, while promising to leave the entire nation with pride. The 44-minute film will focus on four cities (Surat, Visakhapatnam, Pune and Varanasi) as they present exemplary initiatives and lead the way in various spheres including inter alia: infrastructure, transportation, technology, renewable energy, and restoration and preservation of ancient heritage. The film offers a unique insight into these four exceptional cities as they rise to face the challenges of progressive India by thinking smartly.
“We hope this National Geographic film deepens the understanding about India’s Smart Cities Mission to the world. India is at the cusp of rapid urbanization and our Smart cities are harbinger of new ideas and transformative thinking in India’s urban journey. This film captures a snapshot of their work,” said Shri Durga Shanker Mishra (IAS), Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
Talking about the film, Anuradha Aggarwal, Head - Infotainment, English, and Kids, Star India, said, “In our upcoming film ‘The Next Frontier: India’s Smart Cities’, we will showcase a national initiative that has transformed the lives of people across four lighthouse cities. Despite burgeoning population, India has been at the centre of this paradigm of development. Viewers will learn about how innovation and technology are catalyzing the growth of our nation and playing an instrumental role in preparing for the needs of the coming future.”
National Geographic’s upcoming film, ‘The Next Frontier: India’s Smart Cities’, will premiere on August 15, 2020, at 6 pm on National Geographic.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
‘द नेक्स्ट फ्रंटियर: इंडियाज स्मार्ट सिटीज’- भारताच्या स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशनच्या पथप्रदर्शक प्रवासाचे इतिवृत्त दाखवणारा आगामी माहितीपट
गृह व शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने नॅशनल जिओग्राफिक वाहिनीने 15 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी हा विशेष चित्रपट प्रदर्शित करणार असल्याची घोषणा केली
माहितीपट स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन भविष्यासाठी शहरांची पुढील पिढी कशी तयार करीत आहे हे दर्शविते
14 AUG 2020 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
दर मिनिटाला 25 ते 30 लोकांचे गावाकडून शहराकडे होणारे स्थलांतर पाहता जागतिक आर्थिक मंचाने, वर्ष 2050 पर्यंत भारताची 70% लोकसंख्या ही शहरात राहत असेल असा अंदाज व्यक्त केला आहे. प्रामुख्याने आधुनिक जीवन शैली, तंत्रज्ञान आणि सांस्कृतिक शहरी स्थलांतर यांच्या आवश्यकतेमुळे आज देश परिवर्तनाच्या उंबरठ्यावर उभा आहे. भारतीय शहरांचे कायापालट करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सुरू असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय उपक्रमाच्या प्रवासावर प्रकाशझोत टाकताना नॅशनल जिओग्राफिक वाहिनीने आज ‘द नेक्स्ट फ्रंटियर: इंडियाज स्मार्ट सिटीज’ या माहितीपटाची घोषणा केली.
15 ऑगस्ट 2020, स्वातंत्र्य दिनी संध्याकाळी 6 वाजता नॅशनल जिओग्राफिक वाहिनीवर हा माहितीपट प्रदर्शित होणार आहे, संपूर्ण देशाला अभिमान वाटेल याचे आश्वासन देण्यासोबतच हा माहितीपट सामान्य माणसाच्या आयुष्यात स्मार्ट शहरांचा काय परिणाम झाला हे देखील दर्शविणार आहे. 44 मिनिटांच्या या चित्रपटात चार शहरांवर (सूरत, विशाखापट्टणम, पुणे आणि वाराणसी) लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल कारण ते अनुकरणीय उपक्रम सादर करतात आणि पायाभूत सुविधा, वाहतूक, तंत्रज्ञान, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आणि प्राचीन वारसाचे संवर्धन व संरक्षण यासह विविध क्षेत्रातील मार्गांचे नेतृत्व करतात. या चार अपवादात्मक शहरांचा विचारपूर्वक विचार करून प्रगतीशील भारताच्या आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी या चित्रपटात अद्वितीय अंतर्दृष्टी आहे.
“आम्हाला आशा आहे की ही नॅशनल जिओग्राफिक फिल्म भारताच्या स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशनबद्दलची जगाची समज अधिक सखोल करेल. भारत वेगाने शहरीकरण होत आहे आणि आमची स्मार्ट शहरे भारताच्या शहरी प्रवासामध्ये नवीन कल्पना आणि परिवर्तनवादी विचारांचे अग्रदूत आहेत. या चित्रपटाने त्यांच्या कामाचा धावता आढावा घेतला आहे,” असे गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालायचे सचिव दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा (आयएएस) म्हणाले.
चित्रपटाविषयी बोलताना, स्टार इंडियाच्या इंफोटेनमेंट, इंग्लिश आणि किड्सच्या प्रमुख अनुराधा अग्रवाल म्हणाल्या, “आमचा आगामी चित्रपट ‘द नेक्स्ट फ्रंटियर: इंडियाज स्मार्ट सिटीज’ मध्ये आम्ही या चार शहरांमधील लोकांच्या जीवनात बदल घडवून आणणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय उपक्रमा विषयी दाखविले आहे. वाढती लोकसंख्या असूनही, भारत या विकासाच्या रुपवालीच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहे. या माहितीपटाच्या माध्यमातून दर्शकांना नावीन्य आणि तंत्रज्ञान आपल्या देशाच्या विकासाला कसे प्रोत्साहन देत आहे आणि भविष्यातील गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी मोलाची भूमिका बजावत आहे याची माहिती मिळेल. ”
15 ऑगस्ट 2020, स्वातंत्र्य दिनी संध्याकाळी 6 वाजता नॅशनल जिओग्राफिक वाहिनीवर ‘द नेक्स्ट फ्रंटियर: इंडियाज स्मार्ट सिटीज’ हा माहितीपट प्रदर्शित होणार आहे,