প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ন্যাভাল ইনোভেশন অ্যান্ড ইন্ডিজেনাইজেশন অর্গানাইজেশন'এর সূচনা করেছেন
13 AUG 2020 6:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ আগস্ট, ২০২০
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ অনলাইন ওয়েবিনারে ন্যাভাল ইনোভেশন অ্যান্ড ইন্ডিজেনাইজেশন অর্গানাইজেশন (এনআইআইও)-এর সূচনা করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ। এনআইআইও আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে শিক্ষা ও শিল্পক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামো গঠনে বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে। এনআইআইও একটি ত্রিস্তরীয় সংস্থা। এখানে ন্যাভাল টেকনলজি অ্যাক্সিলারেশন কাউন্সিল (এন-টিএসি) উদ্ভাবন ও দেশীয় পদ্ধতি, এই বিষয় দুটিকে একত্রিত করবে। এন-টিএসি-র আওতায় একটি কার্যকারী গোষ্ঠী থাকবে যারা সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়িত করবে। ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর ইতিমধ্যেই কার্যকরী ডিরেক্টরেট অফ ইন্ডিজেনাইজেশন রয়েছে। এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী উত্তরপ্রদেশ এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল ডেভেলপমেন্ট অথরিটি, গুজরাটের রক্ষাশক্তি ইউনিভার্সিটি, কোচির মেকার ভিলেজ এবং ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদনকারী সোসাইটির সঙ্গে সমঝোতা পত্র স্বাক্ষর করে। এই উপলক্ষে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী 'স্বাবলম্বন' শীর্ষক একটি বইও প্রকাশ করেছে।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh Launches Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation (NIIO)
13 AUG 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched the Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation (NIIO) through an online webinar. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath and other dignitaries were also present at the event.
The NIIO puts in place dedicated structures for the end users to interact with academia and industry towards fostering innovation and indigenisation for self-reliance in defence in keeping with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The NIIO is a three-tiered organisation. Naval Technology Acceleration Council (N-TAC) will bring together the twin aspects of innovation and indigenisation and provide apex level directives. A working group under the N-TAC will implement the projects. A Technology Development Acceleration Cell (TDAC) has also been created for induction of emerging disruptive technology in an accelerated time frame.
The Draft Defence Acquisition Policy 2020 (DAP 20) envisages Service Headquarters establishing an Innovation & Indigenisation Organisation within existing resources. Indian Navy already has a functional Directorate of Indigenisation (DoI) and the new structures created will build upon the ongoing indigenisation initiatives, as well as focus on innovation.
During the launch event, the Indian Navy signed Memorandums Of Understanding (MoUs) with:-
- Uttar Pradesh Expressway Industrial Development Authority (UPEIDA);
- Raksha Shakti University (RSU), Gujarat;
- Maker Village, Kochi; and
- Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM).
An online discussion forum for engaging domestic industry and academic institutes has been created in partnership with RSU and was launched during the webinar.
A compendium of Indian Navy’s Indigenisation perspective plans titled ‘SWAVLAMBAN’ was also released on the occasion.
BGPP.JPG)