Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser in partnership with the Armed Forces Medical College Releases Simple Guide to Building Positive Mental Health
“Building Positive Health in Nine Simple Steps: Effective Habits for a Healthy Life,”
11 AUG 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, in partnership with the Armed Forces Medical College has released “Building Positive Health in Nine Simple Steps: Effective Habits for a Healthy Life,”—a simple visual guide designed as easy reference for people to understand the link between lifestyle choices and positive mental health. This guide issued in Hindi and English (and to be followed by other regional languages) is primarily targeted towards an urban audience.
Mental health impacts cognitive, emotional, social and physical functioning. Individuals can take tangible steps to build the resilience required to remain mentally healthy and achieve overall well-being. This guide encourages people to never ignore symptoms of mental ill-health, and to seek support when such issues seem overwhelming.
Socio-cultural stigma is one of the key reasons why many people who suffer from mental health issues do not formally acknowledge them or ask for help when needed. The guide highlights that it is normal to experience mental health issues. Stigma is driven by ignorance and prejudice, and results in discrimination against people who are suffering mental health problems.
This guide aims to inform and motivate individuals to undertake simple steps, which are backed by scientific evidence, towards building and maintaining mental well-being.
(Pl see attachments AFMC_MentalHealthGuide-English)
(Pl see attachmentsऐ ऍफ़ एम् सी_मानसिक स्वास्थ्य मार्गदर्शिका_Hindi)

భారత ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన శాస్త్రీయ సలహాదారు కార్యాలయం
సానుకూల మానసిక ఆరోగ్యం పెంచుకోవడానికి, 'ఆర్మ్‌డ్‌ ఫోర్సెస్‌ మెడికల్‌ కాలేజ్‌' భాగస్వామ్యంతో మార్గదర్శక వీడియో విడుదల చేసిన 'ప్రిన్సిపల్‌ సైంటిఫిక్‌ అడ్వైజర్‌ కార్యాలయం',
"తొమ్మిది సులభ పద్ధతులతో సానుకూల ఆరోగ్య వృద్ధి: ఆరోగ్యకర జీవనానికి ప్రభావవంత అలవాట్లు" పేరిట విడుదల
11 AUG 2020 7:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
సానుకూల ఆరోగ్యాన్ని ఎలా వృద్ధి చేసుకోవాలో సూచిస్తూ, భారత ప్రభుత్వ 'ప్రిన్సిపల్‌ సైంటిఫిక్‌ అడ్వైజర్‌ కార్యాలయం' మార్గదర్శక వీడియో విడుదల చేసింది. "తొమ్మిది సులభ పద్ధతులతో సానుకూల ఆరోగ్య వృద్ధి: ఆరోగ్యకర జీవనానికి ప్రభావవంత అలవాట్లు" పేరిట 'ఆర్మ్‌డ్‌ ఫోర్సెస్‌ మెడికల్‌ కాలేజ్‌' భాగస్వామ్యంతో వీడియోను విడుదల చేసింది. జీవనశైలి విధానాలు, సానుకూల మానసిక ఆరోగ్యం మధ్య సంబంధాన్ని ప్రజలు సులభంగా అర్ధం చేసుకునేలా దీనిని రూపొందించారు. నగర ప్రజలను ప్రాథమిక లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకుని హిందీ, ఇంగ్లిష్‌, ప్రాంతీయ భాషల్లో వీడియోను విడుదల చేశారు.
అంతర్గత, భావోద్వేగ, సామాజిక, శారీరక పనితీరుపై మానసిక ఆరోగ్యం ప్రభావం ఉంటుంది. మానసికంగా, సంపూర్ణ ఆరోగ్యంగా ఉండడానికి ప్రజలే సొంతంగా జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకోవచ్చు. మానసిక అనారోగ్య సూచనలను నిర్లక్ష్యం చేయకుండా, సమస్యలు గుర్తించినప్పుడు తగిన సాయం పొందడానికి ప్రజలను ఈ వీడియో ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
తమకు తెలియకుండానే మానసిక అనారోగ్యంతో ప్రజలు బాధపడడానికి, అవసమైన సమయంలో సాయం కోరకపోవడానికి సామాజిక-సాంస్కృతిక భావాలు ఒక కీలకాంశం. ప్రజల్లో మానసిక అనారోగ్య సమస్యలు సర్వసాధారణమని ఈ మార్గద్శక వీడియో స్పష్టం చేస్తోంది. మానసికంగా సంపూర్ణ ఆరోగ్యంగా ఉండడానికి, శాస్త్రీయంగా రూపొందించిన సులభ పద్ధతులను పాటించేలా ఈ వీడియో గైడ్‌ ప్రజలకు సమాచారమివ్వడంతోపాటు, ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
(Pl see attachments AFMC_MentalHealthGuide-English)
(Pl see attachmentsऐ ऍफ़ एम् सी_मानसिक स्वास्थ्य मार्गदर्शिका_Hindi)