Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser in partnership with the Armed Forces Medical College Releases Simple Guide to Building Positive Mental Health
“Building Positive Health in Nine Simple Steps: Effective Habits for a Healthy Life,”
11 AUG 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, in partnership with the Armed Forces Medical College has released “Building Positive Health in Nine Simple Steps: Effective Habits for a Healthy Life,”—a simple visual guide designed as easy reference for people to understand the link between lifestyle choices and positive mental health. This guide issued in Hindi and English (and to be followed by other regional languages) is primarily targeted towards an urban audience.
Mental health impacts cognitive, emotional, social and physical functioning. Individuals can take tangible steps to build the resilience required to remain mentally healthy and achieve overall well-being. This guide encourages people to never ignore symptoms of mental ill-health, and to seek support when such issues seem overwhelming.
Socio-cultural stigma is one of the key reasons why many people who suffer from mental health issues do not formally acknowledge them or ask for help when needed. The guide highlights that it is normal to experience mental health issues. Stigma is driven by ignorance and prejudice, and results in discrimination against people who are suffering mental health problems.
This guide aims to inform and motivate individuals to undertake simple steps, which are backed by scientific evidence, towards building and maintaining mental well-being.
(Pl see attachments AFMC_MentalHealthGuide-English)
(Pl see attachmentsऐ ऍफ़ एम् सी_मानसिक स्वास्थ्य मार्गदर्शिका_Hindi)

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय ने सशस्त्र बल मेडिकल कॉलेज के साथ भागीदारी में अच्छे मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के विकास के लिए सरल मार्गदर्शक का किया विमोचन
“नौ सरल कदमों से बेहतर करें स्वास्थ्य: एक स्वस्थ जीवन के लिए प्रभावी आदतें”
11 AUG 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय ने सशस्त्र बल मेडिकल कॉलेज के साथ मिलकर एक सरल मुक्त मार्गदर्शक (गाइड) नौ सरल कदमों से स्वास्थ्य को करें बेहतर: एक स्वस्थ जीवन के लिए प्रभावी आदतें का विमोचन किया, जो लोगों को जीवन शैली की पसंदों और सकारात्मक मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के बीच संबंध को समझाने के लिए आसान संदर्भ मार्गदर्शक है। हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में जारी इस मार्गदर्शक (बाद में इसे अन्य क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में जारी किया जाएगा) में प्रमुख रूप से शहरी श्रोताओं को लक्षित किया गया है।
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य ज्ञान संबंधी, भावनात्मक, सामाजिक और शारीरिक कामकाज को प्रभावित करता है। व्यक्तिगत रूप से लोग मानसिक रूप से स्वस्थ रहने और समग्र स्वास्थ्य हासिल करने के लिए आवश्यक लचीलापन विकसित करने के लिए ठोस कदम उठा सकते हैं। यह मार्गदर्शक मानसिक बीमारियों के लक्षणों की अनदेखी कभी नहीं करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है और ऐसी समस्याएं बढ़ने पर भारी सहयोग भी देता है।
सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक बदनामी ऐसी कुछ वजहों में से एक है, जिनके चलते मानसिक स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं से पीड़ित कई लोग औपचारिक रूप से इसे स्वीकार नहीं करते हैं या आवश्यकता पड़ने पर लोगों से मदद नहीं मांगते हैं। मार्गदर्शक में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया है कि मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी समस्याएं होना सामान्य बात है। बदनामी जैसी बातें अनदेखी और पूर्वाग्रह के चलते होती हैं, जो मानसिक स्वास्थ्य से जूझ रहे लोगों के साथ होने वाले भेदभाव का परिणाम है।
इस मार्गदर्शक का उद्देश्य लोगों को जागरूक करना और सरल कदम उठाने के लिए प्रेरित करना है, जो मानसिक स्वास्थ्य विकसित करने और बनाए रखने के लिए वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणों से समर्थित हैं।
(कृपया अटैचमेंट देखें AFMC_MentalHealthGuide-English)
(कृपया अटैचमेंट देखें ऐ ऍफ़ एम् सी_मानसिक स्वास्थ्य मार्गदर्शिका_Hindi)