Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets people on the eve of Janmashtami
11 AUG 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu greeted the people on the eve of Janmashtami through a message.
The following is the full text of the message:
I convey my warm greetings and good wishes to the people of our country on the auspicious occasion of Janmashtami.
Janmashtami celebrates the birth of Lord Krishna who is worshipped as the eighth incarnation of Lord Vishnu. The tales of the infant Krishna stealing butter, playing with his friends and teasing fellow villagers and those of his heroic acts of saving Gokula from torrential rains and killing the monstrous snake Kaliya have captivated our collective imaginations since time immemorial. The eternal message of performing our duties with sincerity without attachment to the results, elaborated by Lord Krishna in the ‘Bhagwad Gita’ has been a source of inspiration for the entire humanity.
This year as India and the world is fighting a relentless battle against the spread of COVID-19 pandemic, we have been forced to celebrate almost all of our traditional festivals at home. Janmashtami, which is usually celebrated across the country with great fervor and gaiety would have to be celebrated in a modest manner this year, while strictly adhering to the safety protocols of wearing masks, practicing physical distancing and personal hygiene.
On this auspicious day, let us all resolve to perform our duties and to seek the path of righteousness. May this festival bring peace, amity, harmony and prosperity in our country.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஜன்மாஷ்டமியை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்
11 AUG 2020 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
ஜன்மாஷ்டமியை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. வெங்கைய நாயுடு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்
அவரது வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியின் முழு வடிவம் வருமாறு:
ஜன்மாஷ்டமி புனித நன்னாளில் நமது நாட்டின் மக்களுக்கு எனது வணக்கங்களையும் நல்வாழ்த்துகளையும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
பகவான் விஷ்ணுவின் எட்டாவது அவதாரமாக வழிபடப்படும் பகவான் கிருஷ்ணர் பிறந்ததை ஜன்மாஷ்டமி கொண்டாடுகிறது. குழந்தை கிருஷ்ணர் வெண்ணையைத் திருடியது, தனது நண்பர்களுடன் விளையாடியது, சக கிராமத்தினருடன் குறும்பு செய்தது ஆகியவற்றைப் பற்றிய கதைகள் மற்றும் கோகுலத்தைக் கடும் மழையில் இருந்து காப்பாற்றியது, காலியா என்னும் கொடூரமான பாம்பைக் கொல்வது போன்ற வீரதீர செயல்கள் நமது ஒன்றுபட்ட கற்பனைத் திறனை பல காலங்களாக வசீகரித்துள்ளது. பகவான் கிருஷ்ணர் பகவத்கீதையில் விளக்கி இருக்கும் கடமையைச் செய், பலனை எதிர்பார்க்காதே என்னும் தாரக மந்திரம் ஒட்டுமொத்த மனிதகுலத்துக்கும் உந்துசக்தியாக இருந்து வருகிறது.
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் பரவலை எதிர்த்து இந்தியாவும், உலகமும் இடைவிடாத போரை மேற்கொண்டு வரும் இந்த வருடத்தில், கிட்டத்தட்ட நமது அனைத்து பாரம்பரியப் பண்டிகைகளையும் வீட்டுக்குள்ளேயே கொண்டாடும் நிலைக்கு நாம் தள்ளப்பட்டிருக்கிறோம். நாடு முழுவதும் பெரும் உற்சாகத்துடனும், உத்வேகத்துடனும் எப்போதும் கொண்டாடப்படும் ஜன்மாஷ்டமி, முகக்கவசங்களை அணிவது, தனி நபர் இடைவெளி மற்றும் தனி நபர் சுகாதாரத்தைப் பேணுவது ஆகிய பாதுகாப்புச் செயல்முறைகளைத் தவறாமல் பின்பற்றி மிதமான அளவில் இந்த ஆண்டு கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
இந்தப் புனித நாளில், நமது கடமையைச் சரியாக செய்து சரியான பாதையில் செல்ல நாம் அனைவரும் சபதமேற்போம். அமைதி, ஒற்றுமை, நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் செல்வச் செழிப்பை நமது நாட்டுக்கு இந்தப் பண்டிகை அளிக்கட்டும்.