محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے کووڈ۔ انیس وبا کے دوران امنگ کے ذریعہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا
10 AUG 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
یونیفائڈ موبائل اپیلی کیشن فار نیو ایج گورننس (امنگ) کووڈ۔ انیس وبا کے دوران ایمپلائیز پروویڈنٹ فند آرگنائزیشن ( ای پی ایف او) کے صارفین کے درمیان کافی موثر اور مقبول رہا کیونکہ انہیں گھر بیٹھے ہی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مسلسل خدمات ملتی رہیں۔
موجودہ وقت میں کوئی بھی پی ایف رکن ’ امنگ‘ ایپ کا استعمال کر کے اپنے موبائل فون پر ای پی ایف او کی سولہ مختلف خدمات حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔ یہ خدمات پانے کے لئے ایک فعال یو اے این ( یونیورسل اکاونٹ نمبر) اور ای پی ایف او میں اندراج شدہ موبائل نمبر رہنا ضروری ہے۔ امنگ ایپ پر ای پی ایف او کی رکن پر مبنی خدمات کا بڑے پیمانہ پر استعمال کووڈ۔ انیس کی وبا کے دوران اس کے ارکان نے کیا۔
امنگ ایپ پر کوئی بھی ممبر اپنا دعویٰ (کلیم) درج کر سکتا ہے، اس پر قریبی نظر رکھ سکتا ہے اور اپنے کلیم کی تازہ صورت حال جان سکتا ہے۔ اپریل سے جولائی 2020 ء کے دوران امنگ ایپ کے ذریعے کل 11.27 لاکھ دعوے آن لائن دائر کیے گئے تھے۔ یہ دسمبر 2019 سے مارچ دو ہزار بیس تک کی کووڈ۔ انیس سے پہلے کی مدت کے مقابلے میں 180 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے کیونکہ اس دوران ایپ کے ذریعے صرف 3.97 لاکھ دعوے ہی پیش کئے گئے تھے۔
امنگ ایپ کے توسط سے ارکان نے جس سب سے زیادہ مقبول خدمات کا کافی استعمال کیا وہ ’ ویو ممبر پاس بک‘ ہے۔ اگست 2019 سے جولائی 2020 کے عرصے کے دوران اس خدمات کو ای پی ایف او کے ممبر پورٹل کے ذریعہ ای پی ایف ممبروں کی طرف سے 27.55 کروڑ ویورشپ ملی جبکہ امنگ ایپ کے توسط سے ویو ممبر پاس بک کی اسی سہولت کو 244.77 کروڑ اے پی آئی ہٹ ملے۔
اپنے 66 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان کو گھر بیٹھے ہی محفوظ طریقے سے اپنی خدمات یقینی بنانے کے لئے ای پی ایف او نے ’ ویو پنشنر پاس بک‘ سہولت کے ساتھ ساتھ امنگ ایپ پر جیون پرماڑ پتر کو اپڈیٹ کرنے کی بھی سہولت دی ہے۔ ان دونوں ہی خدمات کا بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال موجودہ پنشن یافتگان نے کیا ہے۔
بھارت میں اسمارٹ فون رکھنے والوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کی بدولت ای پی ایف او اپنے ارکان کو موبائل گورننس کے ذریعہ اپنی خدمات مہیا کرانے میں کامیاب رہا ہے جس سے ڈیجیٹل خلا کو پر کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ن ا،م ف
U-4442

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO ensures hassle free service delivery through UMANG during COVID-19 pandemic
10 AUG 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance (UMANG) has been a big hit among Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) subscribers enabling them to utilize services during COVID-19 pandemic from the comfort of their homes in hassle free manner.
Presently a PF member can access 16 different services of EPFO on their mobile phone using UMANG App. For availing these services an active UAN (Universal Account Number) and a mobile number registered with the EPFO is required. EPFO’s member-centric services on UMANG App got a big thumbs-up from its subscribers during the COVID-19 pandemic period.
On UMANG app a member can raise claim, track claim and know the status of claim raised. During the COVID-19 pandemic period from April to July 2020, a total of 11.27 lakhs claims were filed online through UMANG App. This was a whooping 180% increase compared to pre-Covid 19 period from December 2019 to March 2020, where only 3.97 lakhs claims were submitted through the app. UMANG has enabled members overcome the mobility restriction induced by COVID-19 pandemic in accessing EPFO’s services and thereby reduced the need to physically visit the offices of EPFO.
The most popular service availed by members through UMANG App is View Member Passbook. During the period from August 2019 to July 2020, this service attracted 27.55 crore viewership’s by EPF members through EPFO Member Portal whereas the same facility of view Member Passbook through UMANG App attracted 244.77 crore API hits. The ease of access with a click of a button on their mobile app has seen more members preferring UMANG app over the portal.
To ensure safe and secure delivery of its services at the door steps on its 66 lakh pensioners, EPFO brought the facility of View Pensioner Passbook as well as updation of Jeevan Pramaan Patra on UMANG app. Both the services receive enthusiastic responses from existing pensioners. During the COVID-19 pandemic period from April to July 2020, 18.52 lakhs API hits were received on View Pensioner Passbook service while 29,773 API hits were recorded on updating Jeevan Pramaan Patra service.
Among the other key services UAN Activation registered 21,27,942 API hits while the eKYC services recorded 13,21,07,910 API hits on UMANG App during the period from April to July 2020
With Smartphone penetration rising in India, EPFO has been able to extend access of its services to its members through mobile governance, thereby bridging the digital divide. This has enabled EPFO overcome the challenge posed by COVID-19 restriction in providing social security services to its stakeholders, especially when they needed it the most. In the process, EPFO has become the largest organization on UMANG accounting for more than 90% of the footfall on the app