Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO ensures hassle free service delivery through UMANG during COVID-19 pandemic
10 AUG 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance (UMANG) has been a big hit among Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) subscribers enabling them to utilize services during COVID-19 pandemic from the comfort of their homes in hassle free manner.
Presently a PF member can access 16 different services of EPFO on their mobile phone using UMANG App. For availing these services an active UAN (Universal Account Number) and a mobile number registered with the EPFO is required. EPFO’s member-centric services on UMANG App got a big thumbs-up from its subscribers during the COVID-19 pandemic period.
On UMANG app a member can raise claim, track claim and know the status of claim raised. During the COVID-19 pandemic period from April to July 2020, a total of 11.27 lakhs claims were filed online through UMANG App. This was a whooping 180% increase compared to pre-Covid 19 period from December 2019 to March 2020, where only 3.97 lakhs claims were submitted through the app. UMANG has enabled members overcome the mobility restriction induced by COVID-19 pandemic in accessing EPFO’s services and thereby reduced the need to physically visit the offices of EPFO.
The most popular service availed by members through UMANG App is View Member Passbook. During the period from August 2019 to July 2020, this service attracted 27.55 crore viewership’s by EPF members through EPFO Member Portal whereas the same facility of view Member Passbook through UMANG App attracted 244.77 crore API hits. The ease of access with a click of a button on their mobile app has seen more members preferring UMANG app over the portal.
To ensure safe and secure delivery of its services at the door steps on its 66 lakh pensioners, EPFO brought the facility of View Pensioner Passbook as well as updation of Jeevan Pramaan Patra on UMANG app. Both the services receive enthusiastic responses from existing pensioners. During the COVID-19 pandemic period from April to July 2020, 18.52 lakhs API hits were received on View Pensioner Passbook service while 29,773 API hits were recorded on updating Jeevan Pramaan Patra service.
Among the other key services UAN Activation registered 21,27,942 API hits while the eKYC services recorded 13,21,07,910 API hits on UMANG App during the period from April to July 2020
With Smartphone penetration rising in India, EPFO has been able to extend access of its services to its members through mobile governance, thereby bridging the digital divide. This has enabled EPFO overcome the challenge posed by COVID-19 restriction in providing social security services to its stakeholders, especially when they needed it the most. In the process, EPFO has become the largest organization on UMANG accounting for more than 90% of the footfall on the app

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభంలో ఉమాంగ్ ద్వారా ఇబ్బందులు లేని ఇ పి ఎఫ్ వో సేవలు
10 AUG 2020 4:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
నవయుగ పాలనకోసం ఏకీకృత మొబైల్ యాప్ (ఉమాంగ్) ఇప్పుడు ఉద్యోగుల భవిష్య నిధి సంస్థ చందాదారులకు ఒక వరంలా తయారైంది. కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో ఇళ్ళనుంచే ఉద్యోగులు ఎలాంటి ఇబ్బందులూ లేకుండా సంస్థ సేవలు వాడుకోవటానికి అవకాశం కల్పించింది.
ప్రస్తుతం పిఎఫ్ సభ్యులు తమ మొబైల్ ఫోన్ లో ఉమాంగ్ యాప్ ద్వారా 16 రకాల వేరు వేరు ఇ పి ఎఫ్ వో సేవలు వాడుకోవచ్చు. ఈ సేవలు వాడుకోవటానికి యూనివర్సల్ అకౌంట్ నెంబర్, ఇ పి ఎఫ్ వో లో రిజిస్టర్ చేసుకున్న మొబైల్ నంబర్ ఉండాలి. కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో సభ్యునికి సంబంధించిన సంస్థ సేవలన్నీ ఉమాంగ్ యాప్ మీద అందుకునే వీలుండటం బాగా హిట్టయింది.
ఏ సభ్యుడైనా ఉమాంగ్ యాప్ మీద తన క్లెయిమ్ నమోదు చేసి దాని ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితి తెలుసుకోవచ్చు. కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో 2020 ఏప్రిల్ నుంచి జులై వరకు మొత్తం 11.27 లక్షల క్లెయిమ్ లు ఈ యాప్ ద్వారా ఆన్ లైన్ లో దాఖలయ్యాయి. ఇది కోవిడ్ ముందు 2019 డిసెంబర్ నుంచి 2020 మార్చి మధ్య కాలంలో నమోదైన 3.97 లక్షల క్లెయిమ్ ల తో పోల్చుకుంటే భారీగా 180% పెరిగినట్టు లెక్క. కోవిడ్ కారణంగా జనం కదలికలకు ఏర్పడిన అవరోధాన్ని అధిగమిస్తూ ఇ పి ఎఫ్ వో సేవలు అందుకోవటానికి ఉమాంగ్ ఎంతగానో సహాయపడింది. దీనివలన సభ్యులు భౌతికంగా పి ఎఫ్ ఆఫీసుకు హాజరు కావాల్సిన అవసరం లేకుండా పోయింది.
ఉమాంగ్ యాప్ ద్వారా సభ్యులు అత్యధికంగా వాడుకున్న సేవల్లో ప్రధానమైనది సభ్యుడి పాస్ బుక్ చూసుకోవటం. 2019 ఆగస్టు నుంచి 2020 జులై వరకు ఏడాది కాలంలో పోర్టల్ చూసిన సభ్యుల వీక్షణలు 27.55 కోట్లుగా నమోదయ్యాయి. అదే సమయంలో సభ్యుల పాస్ బుక్ చూసినవారి సంఖ్య 244.77 కోట్లుగా నమోదైంది. ఒక్క క్లిక్ లో ఉమాంగ్ యాప్ లో కావాల్సిన సమాచారం తెలుసుకునే సౌకర్యం ఉండటం వలన ఎక్కువమంది సభ్యులు దీన్ని ఎంచుకునేవారు.
తన 66 లక్షలమంది పెన్షనర్లకు ఇంటి గుమ్మం దగ్గరే సురక్షితమైన సేవలు అందించేలా చూడటానికి పెన్షనర్ పాస్ బుక్ చూసే సౌకర్యాన్ని, జీవన్ ప్రమాణ్ పత్ర చూసే వెసులుబాటును ఉమాంగ్ యాప్ కల్పించింది. పెన్షనర్లు ఈ రెండు సేవలనూ ఎంతో ఆసక్తిగా వాడుకుంటు వస్తున్నారు. 2020 ఏప్రిల్ నుంచి జులై వరకు కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో పెన్షనర్ పాస్ బుక్ చూసే సేవకు 18.52 లక్షల హిట్లు, జీవన్ ప్రమాణ్ పత్ర ను అప్ డేట్ చేసుకోవటానికి 29,773 హిట్లు నమోదు చేసుకుంది.
మిగిలిన సేవలలో ముఖ్యమైన యు ఎ ఎన్ యాక్టివేషన్ కోసం 21,27,942 హిట్లు నమోదు కాగా ఈ-కెవైసి సేవలకోసం 13,21,07,910 హిట్లు ఉమాంగ్ యాప్ మీద నమోదయ్యాయి. ఇదంతా 2020 ఏప్రిల్-జులై మధ్య కాలంలో జరిగింది.
భారతదేశంలో స్మార్ట్ ఫోన్ల సంఖ్య గణనీయంగా పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా ఇ పి ఎఫ్ సంస్థ తన సేవలను సభ్యులందరికీ మొబైల్ గవర్నెన్స్ ద్వారా విస్తరించగలిగింది. ఆ విధంగా డిజిటల్ డివైడ్ మధ్య అంతరాన్ని తగ్గించింది. అ విధంగా కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభంతో సభ్యులకు ఈ సమయంలో బాగా అవసరమైన సామాజిక భద్రతా సేవలను అందుబాటులోకి తెస్తూ, ఎదురైన సవాళ్లను అధిగమించగలిగింది. ఈ క్రమంలో ఇ పి ఎఫ్ సంస్థ ఉమాంగ్ వాడకంలో అతిపెద్ద సంస్థగా తయారై యాప్ లో 90% వాటా ఆక్రమించింది.