Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO ensures hassle free service delivery through UMANG during COVID-19 pandemic
10 AUG 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance (UMANG) has been a big hit among Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) subscribers enabling them to utilize services during COVID-19 pandemic from the comfort of their homes in hassle free manner.
Presently a PF member can access 16 different services of EPFO on their mobile phone using UMANG App. For availing these services an active UAN (Universal Account Number) and a mobile number registered with the EPFO is required. EPFO’s member-centric services on UMANG App got a big thumbs-up from its subscribers during the COVID-19 pandemic period.
On UMANG app a member can raise claim, track claim and know the status of claim raised. During the COVID-19 pandemic period from April to July 2020, a total of 11.27 lakhs claims were filed online through UMANG App. This was a whooping 180% increase compared to pre-Covid 19 period from December 2019 to March 2020, where only 3.97 lakhs claims were submitted through the app. UMANG has enabled members overcome the mobility restriction induced by COVID-19 pandemic in accessing EPFO’s services and thereby reduced the need to physically visit the offices of EPFO.
The most popular service availed by members through UMANG App is View Member Passbook. During the period from August 2019 to July 2020, this service attracted 27.55 crore viewership’s by EPF members through EPFO Member Portal whereas the same facility of view Member Passbook through UMANG App attracted 244.77 crore API hits. The ease of access with a click of a button on their mobile app has seen more members preferring UMANG app over the portal.
To ensure safe and secure delivery of its services at the door steps on its 66 lakh pensioners, EPFO brought the facility of View Pensioner Passbook as well as updation of Jeevan Pramaan Patra on UMANG app. Both the services receive enthusiastic responses from existing pensioners. During the COVID-19 pandemic period from April to July 2020, 18.52 lakhs API hits were received on View Pensioner Passbook service while 29,773 API hits were recorded on updating Jeevan Pramaan Patra service.
Among the other key services UAN Activation registered 21,27,942 API hits while the eKYC services recorded 13,21,07,910 API hits on UMANG App during the period from April to July 2020
With Smartphone penetration rising in India, EPFO has been able to extend access of its services to its members through mobile governance, thereby bridging the digital divide. This has enabled EPFO overcome the challenge posed by COVID-19 restriction in providing social security services to its stakeholders, especially when they needed it the most. In the process, EPFO has become the largest organization on UMANG accounting for more than 90% of the footfall on the app

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान ‘उमंग’ के जरिए बिना किसी बाधा के निरंतर सेवा सुनिश्चित की
10 AUG 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
यूनिफाइड मोबाइल एप्ल‍िकेशन फॉर न्‍यू-एज गवर्नेंस (उमंग) कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान कर्मचारी भविष्‍य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के सदस्‍यों के बीच काफी प्रभावकारी एवं लोकप्रिय रहा क्‍योंकि उन्‍हें घर बैठे ही बिना किसी बाधा के निरंतर सेवाएं मिलती रहीं।
मौजूदा समय में कोई भी पीएफ सदस्‍य ‘उमंग’ एप का उपयोग कर अपने मोबाइल फोन पर ईपीएफओ की 16 विभिन्‍न सेवाएं प्राप्‍त कर सकता है। ये सेवाएं पाने के लिए एक सक्रिय यूएएन (सार्वभौमिक खाता संख्‍या) और ईपीएफओ में पंजीकृत मोबाइल नंबर रहना आवश्‍यक है। उमंग एप पर ईपीएफओ की सदस्‍य-के‍न्द्रित सेवाओं का व्‍यापक उपयोग कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान इसके सदस्‍यों ने किया।
उमंग एप पर कोई भी सदस्‍य अपना दावा (क्‍लेम) दर्ज कर सकता है, उस पर करीबी नजर रख सकता है और अपने क्‍लेम की ताजा स्थिति जान सकता है। अप्रैल से जुलाई, 2020 के दौरान उमंग एप के जरिए कुल 11.27 लाख दावे दाखिल या प्रस्‍तुत किए गए। यह दिसम्‍बर 2019 से मार्च 2020 तक की कोविड-19 से पहले की अवधि की तुलना में 180 प्रतिशत अधिक है क्‍योंकि इस दौरान एप के जरिए केवल 3.97 लाख दावे ही प्रस्‍तुत किए गए थे। उमंग एप से सदस्‍यों को कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान कहीं भी आने-जाने पर लगी पाबंदी के बावजूद ईपीएफओ की सेवाएं प्राप्‍त करने में कोई भी परेशानी नहीं उठानी पड़ी। दरअसल, इस सुविधा से ईपीएफओ के कार्यालय जाने की जरूरत काफी कम हो गई।
उमंग एप के जरिए सदस्‍यों ने जिस सर्वाधिक लोकप्रिय सेवा का काफी उपयोग किया वह ‘व्‍यू मेम्‍बर पासबुक’ है। अगस्‍त 2019 से जुलाई 2020 तक की अवधि के दौरान इस सेवा को ईपीएफओ के सदस्‍य पोर्टल के जरिए ईपीएफ सदस्‍यों की ओर से 27.55 करोड़ व्‍यूवरशिप मिली, जबकि उमंग एप के जरिए ‘व्‍यू मेम्‍बर पासबुक’ की इसी सुविधा को 244.77 करोड़ एपीआई हिट मिले। इस मोबाइल एप पर एक बटन को क्लिक करते ही संबंधित सेवा मिलने में जो अत्‍यंत आसानी होती है उसी की बदौलत अपेक्षाकृत अधिक सदस्‍यों ने पोर्टल के बजाय उमंग एप को प्राथमिकता दी।
अपने 66 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को घर बैठे ही सुरक्षित ढंग से अपनी सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ईपीएफओ ने ‘व्‍यू पेंशनर पासबुक’ सुविधा के साथ-साथ उमंग एप पर ‘जीवन प्रमाण पत्र’ को अपडेट करने की भी सुविधा दी है। इन दोनों ही सेवाओं का व्‍यापक उपयोग मौजूदा पेंशनभोगियों ने किया है। अप्रैल से जुलाई 2020 तक की कोविड-19 महामारी अवधि के दौरान ‘व्‍यू पेंशनर पासबुक’ को 18.52 लाख एपीआई हिट मिले, जबकि अद्यतन जीवन प्रमाण पत्र सेवा को 29,773 एपीआई हिट मिले।
अन्‍य महत्‍वपूर्ण सेवाओं में ‘यूएएन एक्टिवेशन’ को 21,27,942 एपीआई हिट मिले, जबकि ईकेवाईसी सेवाओं को अप्रैल-जुलाई 2020 अवधि के दौरान उमंग एप पर 13,21,07,910 एपीआई हिट मिले।
भारत में स्‍मार्टफोन रखने वालों की संख्‍या बढ़ने की बदौलत ईपीएफओ अपने सदस्‍यों को मोबाइल गवर्नेंस के जरिए अपनी सेवाएं मुहैया कराने में सफल रहा है जिससे डिजिटल खाई को पाटने में मदद मिली है। इससे ईपीएफओ को विशेषकर आवश्‍यकता पड़ने के समय अपने हितधारकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा सेवाएं प्रदान करने में कोविड-19 पाबंदी से उत्‍पन्‍न चुनौती से पार पाने में मदद मिली है। इसके साथ ही ‘उमंग’ पर ईपीएफओ सबसे बड़ा संगठन बन गया है। जिसने एप पर 90 प्रतिशत से भी अधिक मौजूदगी दर्ज की है।