Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO ensures hassle free service delivery through UMANG during COVID-19 pandemic
10 AUG 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance (UMANG) has been a big hit among Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) subscribers enabling them to utilize services during COVID-19 pandemic from the comfort of their homes in hassle free manner.
Presently a PF member can access 16 different services of EPFO on their mobile phone using UMANG App. For availing these services an active UAN (Universal Account Number) and a mobile number registered with the EPFO is required. EPFO’s member-centric services on UMANG App got a big thumbs-up from its subscribers during the COVID-19 pandemic period.
On UMANG app a member can raise claim, track claim and know the status of claim raised. During the COVID-19 pandemic period from April to July 2020, a total of 11.27 lakhs claims were filed online through UMANG App. This was a whooping 180% increase compared to pre-Covid 19 period from December 2019 to March 2020, where only 3.97 lakhs claims were submitted through the app. UMANG has enabled members overcome the mobility restriction induced by COVID-19 pandemic in accessing EPFO’s services and thereby reduced the need to physically visit the offices of EPFO.
The most popular service availed by members through UMANG App is View Member Passbook. During the period from August 2019 to July 2020, this service attracted 27.55 crore viewership’s by EPF members through EPFO Member Portal whereas the same facility of view Member Passbook through UMANG App attracted 244.77 crore API hits. The ease of access with a click of a button on their mobile app has seen more members preferring UMANG app over the portal.
To ensure safe and secure delivery of its services at the door steps on its 66 lakh pensioners, EPFO brought the facility of View Pensioner Passbook as well as updation of Jeevan Pramaan Patra on UMANG app. Both the services receive enthusiastic responses from existing pensioners. During the COVID-19 pandemic period from April to July 2020, 18.52 lakhs API hits were received on View Pensioner Passbook service while 29,773 API hits were recorded on updating Jeevan Pramaan Patra service.
Among the other key services UAN Activation registered 21,27,942 API hits while the eKYC services recorded 13,21,07,910 API hits on UMANG App during the period from April to July 2020
With Smartphone penetration rising in India, EPFO has been able to extend access of its services to its members through mobile governance, thereby bridging the digital divide. This has enabled EPFO overcome the challenge posed by COVID-19 restriction in providing social security services to its stakeholders, especially when they needed it the most. In the process, EPFO has become the largest organization on UMANG accounting for more than 90% of the footfall on the app

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 காலத்தில், வீட்டில் இருந்தபடியேயு எம் ஏ என் ஜி செயலி மூலமாக தங்குதடையின்றி இபிஎப்ஓ சேவைகளைப் பெற உதவியது இபிஎப்ஓ
10 AUG 2020 4:56PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய மின் அரசாளுமைக்கான யூனிஃபைட் அலைபேசி செயலி (UMANG) ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்புநிதி (இ பி எஃப் ஓ) சந்தாதாரர்களிடையே மிகவும் பிரபலமடைந்துள்ளது. இந்த செயலி கோவிட்-19 காலத்தில், அவர்கள் வீட்டில் இருந்தபடியே தங்குதடையின்றி இபிஎப்ஓ சேவைகளைப் பெற உதவியது. தற்போது பிஎஃப் சந்தாதாரர் ஒருவர், இபிஎப்ஓ வில் பதினாறு விதமான சேவைகளை ‘உமாங்’ செயலி மூலமாக தங்களது அலைபேசியிலேயே பெற முடியும்.
கோவிட்-19 காலத்தின் போது ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூலை 2020 வரையிலான காலத்தில், இந்தச் செயலி மூலமாக இணைய வழியாகவே 1.27 லட்சம் விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரப்பெற்றன. இது கோவிட்டுக்கு முந்தைய காலத்தை விட 180 சதவிகிதம் அதிகமாகும். டிசம்பர் 2019 முதல் மார்ச் 2020 வரையிலான காலத்தில் இந்தச் செயலி மூலமாக 3.97 லட்சம் கோரிக்கைகள் வரப்பெற்றன. இபிஎப்ஓ அலுவலகங்களுக்கு நேரடியாகச் சென்றுதான் விண்ணப்பங்களைச் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற அவசியம் இல்லாமல் செய்தது இந்தச் செயலி. இபிஎப்ஓ வின் பல்வேறு சேவைகளும் இந்தச் செயலியின் மூலமே கிடைக்கின்றன. உமாங் செயலி மூலமாக ‘உறுப்பினரின் பாஸ் புத்தகத்தை பார்ப்பது’ என்ற சேவை மிகவும் பிரபலமடைந்தது. ஆகஸ்ட் 2019 முதல் ஜூலை 2020 வரையிலான காலத்தில். இபிஎப் உறுப்பினர்கள் இபிஎப்ஓ உறுப்பினர் இணையதளம் மூலமாக 27.55 கோடி முறை பார்த்துள்ளனர். ஆனால் உமாங் செயலி மூலமாக 244.77 கோடி முறை இந்தச் சேவையைப் பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளனர். தங்களுடைய அலைபேசியில் உள்ள செயலிகள் மூலமாக ஒரு தொடுகையில் கிடைக்கின்ற விவரங்கள் காரணமாக உறுப்பினர்கள் இந்தச் செயலிக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்துள்ளனர்.
66 லட்சம் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு அவர்களது இல்லங்களிலேயே பாதுகாப்பான சேவை கிடைப்பதற்காக ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் பாஸ் புத்தகத்தைப் பார்த்துக் கொள்ளும் வசதியையும் ஈபிஎஃப்ஓ அளித்தது ஜீவன் பிரமாண் பத்திரங்களை அப்டேட் செய்து கொள்வதற்கான வசதியும் இந்தச் செயலியில் உண்டு. இந்த இரண்டு சேவைகளுக்கும் தற்போதுள்ள ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் மிகுந்த வரவேற்பு அளித்துள்ளனர். கோவிட்-19 காலத்தில் ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூலை 2020 வரையிலான காலத்தில், “ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் பாஸ் புத்தகத்தைப் பார்க்கலாம்” என்ற சேவைக்கு 18.52 லட்சம் ஏ பி ஐ ஹிட்டுகள் கிடைத்தன. ஜீவன் பிரமாணப் பத்திரத்தை அப்டேட் செய்யும் சேவைக்கு 29 ஆயிரத்து 773 ஹிட்டுகள் கிடைத்தன. மற்ற முக்கிய சேவைகள் யுஏஎன் ஆக்டிவேஷன் 21 27 942 ஏ பி ஐ ஹிட்டுகள்; இ கே வைசி சேவை 13,21,07,910ஏ பிஐ ஹிட்டுகள் (காலம் ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூலை 2020 வரை).
உமாங் செயலியின் சேவைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தியவர்களில் 90 சதவிகிதம் பேர் இ பி எஃப் ஓ அமைப்பைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் என்பதால் இந்தச் செயலியை மிகப் பெருமளவில் பயன்படுத்தும் அமைப்பாக இபிஎப்ஓ உள்ளது.