Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO ensures hassle free service delivery through UMANG during COVID-19 pandemic
10 AUG 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance (UMANG) has been a big hit among Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) subscribers enabling them to utilize services during COVID-19 pandemic from the comfort of their homes in hassle free manner.
Presently a PF member can access 16 different services of EPFO on their mobile phone using UMANG App. For availing these services an active UAN (Universal Account Number) and a mobile number registered with the EPFO is required. EPFO’s member-centric services on UMANG App got a big thumbs-up from its subscribers during the COVID-19 pandemic period.
On UMANG app a member can raise claim, track claim and know the status of claim raised. During the COVID-19 pandemic period from April to July 2020, a total of 11.27 lakhs claims were filed online through UMANG App. This was a whooping 180% increase compared to pre-Covid 19 period from December 2019 to March 2020, where only 3.97 lakhs claims were submitted through the app. UMANG has enabled members overcome the mobility restriction induced by COVID-19 pandemic in accessing EPFO’s services and thereby reduced the need to physically visit the offices of EPFO.
The most popular service availed by members through UMANG App is View Member Passbook. During the period from August 2019 to July 2020, this service attracted 27.55 crore viewership’s by EPF members through EPFO Member Portal whereas the same facility of view Member Passbook through UMANG App attracted 244.77 crore API hits. The ease of access with a click of a button on their mobile app has seen more members preferring UMANG app over the portal.
To ensure safe and secure delivery of its services at the door steps on its 66 lakh pensioners, EPFO brought the facility of View Pensioner Passbook as well as updation of Jeevan Pramaan Patra on UMANG app. Both the services receive enthusiastic responses from existing pensioners. During the COVID-19 pandemic period from April to July 2020, 18.52 lakhs API hits were received on View Pensioner Passbook service while 29,773 API hits were recorded on updating Jeevan Pramaan Patra service.
Among the other key services UAN Activation registered 21,27,942 API hits while the eKYC services recorded 13,21,07,910 API hits on UMANG App during the period from April to July 2020
With Smartphone penetration rising in India, EPFO has been able to extend access of its services to its members through mobile governance, thereby bridging the digital divide. This has enabled EPFO overcome the challenge posed by COVID-19 restriction in providing social security services to its stakeholders, especially when they needed it the most. In the process, EPFO has become the largest organization on UMANG accounting for more than 90% of the footfall on the app

শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত উমাঙৰ জৰিয়তে অসুবিধা মুক্ত সেৱা আগবঢ়াইছে ইপিএফঅ’য়ে
10 AUG 2020 4:56PM by PIB Guwahati
’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত, অসুবিধাবিহীনভাৱে ঘৰৰেপৰাই সেৱা লাভৰে কৰ্মচাৰী ভৱিষ্যৎ নিধি সংস্থা (ইপিএফঅ’)ৰ চাবছক্ৰাইবাৰসকলৰ মাজত ইউনাইটেড ম’বাইল এপ্লিকেশ্যন ফৰ নিউ-এজ গৰ্ভানেন্স (UMANG)এ বিপুল সমাদৰ লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়।
সম্প্ৰতি উমাং এপ ব্যৱহাৰৰ জৰিয়তে পিএফ সদস্যসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ ম’বাইল ফোনত ইপিএফঅ’ৰ ১৬ টা ভিন্ন সেৱা লাভ কৰি আছে। এই সেৱাসমূহ লাভ কৰিবলৈ এটা সক্ৰিয় ইউএএন (ইউনিভাৰ্ছেল একাউন্ট নম্বৰ) আৰু ইপিএফঅ’ৰে পঞ্জীকৃত এটা ম’বাইল নম্বৰ আৱশ্যকীয়। ’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত উমাং এপত ইপিএফঅ’ৰ সদস্য-কেন্দ্ৰিক সেৱাসমূহে ইয়াৰ চাবছক্ৰাইবাৰসকলৰপৰা সমৰ্থন আদায় কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়।
উমাং এপত এজন সদস্যই দাবী উত্থাপন, দাবীৰ অনুসৰণ আৰু উত্থাপন কৰা দাবীৰ স্থিতি সম্পৰ্কে জ্ঞাত হ’ব পাৰে। ’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা জুলাই, ২০২০ লৈ উমাং এপৰ জৰিয়তে অনলাইনেদি মুঠ ১১.২৭ লাখ দাবী দাখিল কৰা হৈছে। ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০১৯ ৰপৰা মাৰ্চ, ২০২০ লৈকে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাক মুহূৰ্তৰ তুলনাত এই বৃদ্ধি হয় ১৮০%, উক্ত সময়ছোৱাত উমাং এপৰ জৰিয়তে মাত্ৰ ৩.৯৭ লাখ দাবীহে দাখিল কৰা হৈছিল। উমাঙৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে চলন-ফুলনৰ বাধা-নিষেধৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান নেওচি সদস্যসকলে ইপিএফঅ’ৰ সেৱাসমূহ লাভ কৰাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত হৈ পৰে আৰু ইয়াৰদ্বাৰাই তেওঁলোকে ইপিএফঅ’ৰ কাৰ্যালয়লৈ সো-শৰীৰে যোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা দূৰ হয়।
উমাং এপৰ জৰিয়তে সদস্যসকলে গ্ৰহণ কৰা অতিশয় জনপ্ৰিয় সেৱাটো হৈছে ভিউ মেম্বাৰ পাছবুক। আগষ্ট, ২০১৯ ৰপৰা জুলাই, ২০২০ লৈ সময়ছোৱাত, ইপিএফঅ’ মেম্বাৰ পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে ইপিএফ সদস্যসকলৰদ্বাৰা এই সেৱাটোৱে ২৭.৫৫ কোটি ভিৱাৰশ্বীপ লাভ কৰে তদুপৰি উমাং এপৰ জৰিয়তেই ভিউ মেম্বাৰ পাছবুকৰ একে সুবিধাই ২৪৪.৭৭ কোটি এপিআই স্পৰ্শ কৰে। তেওঁলোকৰ ম’বাইল এপৰ এটা বুটামত ক্লিক কৰিয়েই সহজে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব পৰাৰ বাবে অধিক সংখ্যক সদস্যয়ে পৰ্টেলটোতকৈ উমাং এপটোক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰোটো দেখা যায়।
ইপিএফঅ’য়ে ইয়াৰ ৬৬ লাখ পেঞ্চনাৰক দুৱাৰদলিতে নিৰাপদ আৰু সুৰক্ষাসহকাৰে সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ নিশ্চিতিৰে, ই উমাং এপত জীৱন প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰৰ আপডেশ্যনৰ দৰে ভিউ পেঞ্চনাৰ পাছবুক শীৰ্ষক সুবিধাও আগবঢ়ায়। উভয় সেৱাই পেঞ্চনাৰসকলৰপৰা ব্যাপক সঁহাৰি লাভ কৰে। ’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা জুলাই, ২০২০ লৈ, ভিউ পেঞ্চনাৰ পাছবুকত ১৮.৫২ লাখ এপিআই স্পৰ্শ হোৱাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে জীৱন প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ আপডেটিং সেৱাত ২৯,৭৭৩ এপিআই স্পৰ্শ হয়।
এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা জুলাই, ২০২০ লৈ সময়ছোৱাত উমাং এপত আন মূল সেৱাসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ইউএএন এক্টিভেশ্যন পঞ্জীয়নত ২১,২৭,৯৪২ এপিআই স্পৰ্শ হোৱাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ইকেৱাইচি সেৱাত ১৩,২১,০৭,৯১০ এপিআই স্পৰ্শ হয়।
ভাৰতত স্মাৰ্টফোনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, ইপিএফঅ’য়ে ম’বাইল গৰ্ভানেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে ইয়াৰ সদস্যসকললৈ সেৱা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে, যাৰদ্বাৰা ডিজিটেল পাৰ্থক্যৰ সেতুবন্ধন ঘটোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তেই ইপিএফঅ’য়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে আৰোপিত বাধ্যবাধকতা অতিক্ৰম কৰি ইয়াৰ সদস্যসকলক বিশেষতঃ তেওঁলোকৰ অত্যধিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সাপেক্ষে সামজিক সুৰক্ষা সেৱাসমূহ আগবঢ়াবলৈ সক্ষম হয়। তদুপৰি, ইপিএফঅ’ হৈ পৰিছে এপটোত ৯০% ৰোধিক পদধ্বনিৰে উমাঙৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ সংস্থা।