उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या तिसऱ्या वर्षाच्या कारकीर्दीचा आढावा घेणाऱ्या विशेष पुस्तकाचे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते होणार प्रकाशन
माहिती आणि प्रसारणमंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांच्या हस्ते पुस्तकाच्या ई-आवृत्तीचे होणार प्रकाशन
10 AUG 2020 9:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 ऑगस्ट 2020
उपराष्ट्रपती एम व्यंकय्या नायडू यांच्या तिसऱ्या वर्षाच्या कारकिर्दीचा वेध घेणारे पुस्तक, “कनेक्टिंग, कम्युनिकेटींग चेंजिंग” चे प्रकाशन उद्या म्हणजे 11 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या हस्ते उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या निवासस्थानी होणार आहे.
उद्या नायडू यांच्या उपराष्ट्रपती पदाच्या कारकिर्दीला तीन वर्षे पूर्ण होतील.
या पुस्तकाच्या ई आवृत्तीचे प्रकाशन केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री प्रकश जावडेकर यांच्या हस्ते होईल. 250 पेक्षा अधिक पानांचे हे पुस्तक माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या प्रकाशन विभागाने छापले आहे.
उपराष्ट्रपती यांच्या कारकिर्दीतील विविध घटना, कामे त्यांचे देश-विदेशातील दौरे यांची चित्रमय माहिती या पुस्तकात संकलित करण्यात आली आहे. उपराष्ट्रपतींनी शेतकरी, वैज्ञानिक, डॉक्टर्स, युवक, प्रशासक, उद्योग प्रतिनिधी आणि कलाकार अशा विविध क्षेत्रातील लोकांशी साधलेल्या संवादाची माहिती आणि क्षणचित्रे देखील या पुस्तकात बघायला मिळतील.
उपराष्ट्रपतींचे परदेश दौरे, जागतिक नेत्यांशी केलेल्या चर्चा, भाषणे यांचीही माहिती या पुस्तकात आहे.
राज्यसभा सभापती या नात्याने नायडू यांनी कामकाजात शिस्त आणली, कामाची व्याप्ती वाढवली त्याविषयी देखील पुस्तकात माहिती आहे. अखेरच्या प्रकरणात, कोविडच्या संकटकाळात, “मिशन कनेक्ट’ अंतर्गत, त्यांनी समाजातील विविध व्यक्तींशी साधलेल्या संवादाबाबतची माहिती देण्यात आली आहे.

Vice President's Secretariat
Union Defence Minister to release a book chronicling the Vice President’s third year in office
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar to release e-version of the book
10 AUG 2020 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
A book chronicling the third year in office of the Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu titled ‘Connecting, Communicating, Changing’ will be released by the Union Minister of Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas in Delhi on August 11, 2020.
Shri Naidu completes three years in office on August 11.
The electronic version of the book (e-book) will be launched by the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar. The book which runs into more than 250 pages has been brought out by the Publications Division of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
The book captures through words and pictures the variegated activities of the Vice President, including his travels in India and abroad. It provides a glimpse of his interactions with farmers, scientists, doctors, youth, administrators, industry leaders and artists, among others.
The book also covers events relating to the Vice President’s foreign visits, his interactions with the world leaders and his addresses to the Indian diaspora in different countries.
The changes Shri Naidu introduced for effective functioning of the Rajya Sabha and the resultant improvement in the productivity of the Upper House are also mentioned in the book. In the final chapter, the book narrates how the Vice President effectively used the time during the pandemic and embarked on ‘Mission Connect’ to enquire about the well-being of his friends, teachers, long-time associates, acquaintances–old and new, relatives, MPs, spiritual leaders and journalists, among others.
He also telephonically interacted with Chief Ministers, Governors, leaders of various political parties in both houses of Parliament and all MPs of the Rajya Sabha.