Vice President's Secretariat
Union Defence Minister to release a book chronicling the Vice President’s third year in office
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar to release e-version of the book
10 AUG 2020 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
A book chronicling the third year in office of the Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu titled ‘Connecting, Communicating, Changing’ will be released by the Union Minister of Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas in Delhi on August 11, 2020.
Shri Naidu completes three years in office on August 11.
The electronic version of the book (e-book) will be launched by the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar. The book which runs into more than 250 pages has been brought out by the Publications Division of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
The book captures through words and pictures the variegated activities of the Vice President, including his travels in India and abroad. It provides a glimpse of his interactions with farmers, scientists, doctors, youth, administrators, industry leaders and artists, among others.
The book also covers events relating to the Vice President’s foreign visits, his interactions with the world leaders and his addresses to the Indian diaspora in different countries.
The changes Shri Naidu introduced for effective functioning of the Rajya Sabha and the resultant improvement in the productivity of the Upper House are also mentioned in the book. In the final chapter, the book narrates how the Vice President effectively used the time during the pandemic and embarked on ‘Mission Connect’ to enquire about the well-being of his friends, teachers, long-time associates, acquaintances–old and new, relatives, MPs, spiritual leaders and journalists, among others.
He also telephonically interacted with Chief Ministers, Governors, leaders of various political parties in both houses of Parliament and all MPs of the Rajya Sabha.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्‍ट्रपति के कार्यकाल के तीसरे वर्ष का वृत्तांत देने वाली पुस्‍तक का विमोचन केन्‍द्रीय रक्षा मंत्री करेंगे
केन्‍द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर इस पुस्‍तक के ई-वर्जन का विमोचन करेंगे
10 AUG 2020 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू के कार्यकाल के तीसरे वर्ष का वृत्तांत प्रस्‍तुत करने वाली पुस्‍तक ‘कनेक्टिंग, कम्‍युनिकेटिंग, चेंजिंग’ का विमोचन कल 11 अगस्‍त, 2020 को केन्‍द्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह दिल्‍ली स्थित उपराष्‍ट्रपति निवास में करेंगे।
श्री नायडू के कार्यकाल का तीसरा वर्ष 11 अगस्‍त को पूरा हो रहा है।
इस पुस्‍तक के इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक वर्जन (ई-बुक) का विमोचन केन्‍द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर करेंगे। 250 से भी अधिक पृष्‍ठों वाली इस पुस्‍तक को सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रकाशन विभाग ने प्रस्‍तुत किया है।
इस पुस्‍तक में उत्‍कृष्‍ट शब्‍दों और चित्रों के जरिए उपराष्‍ट्रपति के विभिन्‍न कार्यकलापों के बारे में बताया गया है जिनमें उनकी देश-विदेश की यात्राओं का वृत्तांत भी शामिल है। इस पुस्‍तक में किसानों, वैज्ञानिकों, डॉक्‍टरों, युवाओं, प्रशासकों, उद्योग जगत की हस्तियों एवं कलाकारों, इत्यादि के साथ उनके संवाद की झलक भी प्रस्‍तुत की गई है।
इस पुस्‍तक में उपराष्‍ट्रपति की विदेश यात्राओं, विश्‍व भर के राजनेताओं के साथ उनके वार्तालापों और विभिन्‍न देशों में भारतीय समुदाय को उनके संबोधन से जुड़े कार्यक्रमों को भी कवर किया गया है।
श्री नायडू ने राज्‍यसभा के कामकाज को और भी अधिक प्रभावकारी बनाने के लिए जो बदलाव किए हैं और इसके फलस्‍वरूप उच्‍च सदन के कामकाज में जो उल्‍लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है उसका भी जिक्र इस पुस्‍तक में किया गया है। इस पुस्‍तक के अंतिम अध्‍याय में यह बताया गया है कि किस तरह से उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने महामारी के दौरान समय का प्रभावकारी ढंग से सदुपयोग किया और अपने मित्रों, शिक्षकों, लंबे समय तक साथ में काम करने वाले सहयोगियों, पुराने एवं नए परिचितों, रिश्‍तेदारों, सांसदों, आध्‍यात्मिक गुरुओं एवं पत्रकारों इत्यादि का हालचाल जानने के लिए ‘मिशन कनेक्ट’ शुरू किया।
उन्‍होंने मुख्‍यमंत्रियों, राज्‍यपालों, संसद के दोनों सदनों में विभिन्‍न राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं और राज्‍यसभा के सभी सांसदों के साथ टेलीफोन पर भी बातचीत की।