Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister launches an Online Dashboard for the National Infrastructure Pipeline
10 AUG 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) Online Dashboard here today through video conferencing.
The online dashboard is envisaged as a one stop solution for all stakeholders looking for information on infrastructure projects in New India. The dashboard is being hosted on the India Investment Grid (IIG) (www.indiainvestmentgrid.gov.in). IIG is an interactive and dynamic online platform that showcases updated & real-time investment opportunities in the country.
The inaugural was attended by members of the High-Level Task Force on Infrastructure and Secretaries of various ministries and government departments.
Speaking at the event, Smt. Sitharaman said, “NIP will provide a boost to the vision of an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. The availability of NIP projects on IIG will ensure easy accessibility to updated project information and attract investors for PPP projects. This is a great step in the direction of implementing NIP- giving a fillip to infrastructure development in the country”.
India Investment Grid (IIG) (www.indiainvestmentgrid.gov.in), is an interactive and dynamic online platform to showcase the best of investment opportunities in India to the global investor community. Developed and managed by Invest India, the National Investment Promotion and Facilitation Agency, IIG serves as the gateway to investments in India, and is also widely used by Indian missions and embassies across the world. IIG allows investors to:
• Search a pan-India database for investment opportunities across sectors
• Track the progress of preferred projects and indicate interest
• Directly communicate with project promoters
In the budget speech of 2019-2020, Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman announced an outlay of Rs 100 lakh Crore for infrastructure projects over the next 5 years. The budget announcement followed the Independence Day speech by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi, wherein he highlighted that “For development of modern infrastructure, an amount of Rs 100 lakh Crore has been earmarked for this period which will create new job opportunities besides improving the living standards”.
In furtherance to this, a high level Task Force submitted a final report on the National Infrastructure Pipeline with projected infrastructure investment of Rs 111 Lakh Crore during FY 2020-25.
NIP is a first-of-its-kind initiative to provide world-class infrastructure across the country and improve the quality of life for all citizens. NIP will improve project preparation, attract investments (both domestic & foreign) into infrastructure, and will be crucial for attaining the target of becoming a $5 trillion economy by FY 2025. NIP covers both economic and social infrastructure projects- based on the updated Harmonized Master List of Infrastructure.
Out of the total expected capital expenditure of Rs 111 lakh Crore, projects worth Rs 44 lakh Crore (40%) are under implementation, projects worth Rs 33 lakh Crore (30%) are at a conceptual stage, projects worth Rs 22 lakh Crore (20%) are under development (project identified and DPR prepared, but yet to draw-down funds) and the balance projects worth Rs 11 lakh Crore (10%) are unclassified. The entire gamut of projects will now be hosted on IIG to provide visibility to NIP and attract investments from global & domestic investors.
The NIP project database under Volume III of the Final Report of the NIP Task Force is made available on IIG in order to provide access to updated project level information for investments across infrastructure sectors. The Digital platform will provide greater visibility to projects and also achieve the mandate of the NIP to market the projects in an efficient manner. The NIP project database hosted on India Investment Grid (IIG) would provide visibility to the NIP and help in financing with prospective investors; domestic and foreign, able to access updated project level information. In addition, it is also a monitoring and evaluation tool to be used by the concerned ministries/departments and DEA to monitor the implementation and actual progress vis-à-vis initial estimates of the NIP for each and every project.
Smt. Sitharaman has asked all concerned department/ministries to immediately update the status of projects on NIP portal and keep it updated in real time. She has also asked all concerned department/ministries to show concrete progress in terms of project and reforms implementation.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜାତୀୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଇପଲାଇନର ଏକ ଅନଲାଇନ ଡ୍ୟାସବୋର୍ଡ ଉଦ୍ଘାଟିତ
10 AUG 2020 5:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଜାତୀୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଇପଲାଇନର ଅନଲାଇନ ଡ୍ୟାସବୋର୍ଡ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ନବଭାରତରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକର ସବିଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ ଆହରଣ କରିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଥିବା ଏହାର ଭାଗୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଅନଲାଇନ ଡ୍ୟାସବୋର୍ଡ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମାଧାନର ସୂତ୍ର ଯୋଗାଇଦେବ । ଭାରତ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ଗ୍ରୀଡ (ଆଇଆଇଜି)ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏହି ଡ୍ୟାସବୋର୍ଡ www.indiainvestmentgrid.gov.inରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ । ଆଇଆଇଜି ଏକ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଅନଲାଇନ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଦେଶର ବାସ୍ତବ ଓ ସର୍ବେଶେଷ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ସୁଯୋଗ ତଥ୍ୟ ମିଳିପାରିବ । ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ଟାସ୍କଫୋର୍ସ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ସରକାରୀ ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ ଏହି ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ ସମାରୋହରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଲେ ଯେ, ଜାତୀୟ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ପାଇପଲାଇନ ବା ଏନଆଇପି ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ସାକାର କରିବାରେ ସମର୍ଥ ହେବ । ଆଇଆଇଜିରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଏନଆଇପି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ସଦ୍ୟତମ ତଥ୍ୟ ପିପିପି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ନିବେଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରିବ । ଦେଶରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସବିଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ ଆହାରଣ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ଆଇଆଇଜି ଏକ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଏବଂ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଅନଲାଇନ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ । ଏଥିରେ ବିଶ୍ଵର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନର ନିବେଶକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ସୁଯୋଗ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ତଥ୍ୟ ମିଳିପାରିବ । ଇନଭେଷ୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଓ ନେସନାଲ ଇଂଭେଷ୍ଟମେଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ରୋମୋଶନ ଏଣ୍ଡ ଫାସିଲିଟେସନ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ଦ୍ଵାରା ବିକାଶିତ ଓ ପରିଚାଳିତ ଆଇଆଇଜି ଦେଶରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗର ପ୍ରବେଶ ଦ୍ଵାର ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଏହାକୁ ବିଶ୍ଵବ୍ୟାପୀ ଭାରତର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦୂତାବାସଗୁଡିକ ଦ୍ଵାରା ବହୁଳ ଭାବେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯିବ । ଆଇଆଇଜି ନିବେଶକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିମ୍ନୋକ୍ତ ବିଷୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତି ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅନୁମତି ଦେବ ।
- ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସେକ୍ଟରରେ ନିବେଶ ସୁଯୋଗ ଥିବା ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ଡାଟା ବେସର ଖୋଜ
- ନିଜର ମନୋନୀତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରି ସେଥିପ୍ରତି ନିଜର ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବା
- ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପରିଚାଳକଙ୍କ ସହ ଯୋଗସୂତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା
ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସୀତାରମଣ ତାଙ୍କର 2019-20 ବଜେଟ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ଆସନ୍ତା ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିମନ୍ତେ 100 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟ ବରାଦ କରିଥିଲେ । ପରେ ପରେ ସ୍ଵାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଶର ଆଧୁନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି 100 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ ବରାଦ କରାଯାଇଛି ଓ ଏହା ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ସହ ଜୀବନଧାରଣର ମାନକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିସହିତ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ଟାସ୍କଫୋର୍ସ 2020-25 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏନଆଇପି ପାଇଁ 111 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିନିଯୋଗର ଆକଳନ ପେଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏନଆଇପି ଦେଶରେ ବିଶ୍ଵସ୍ତରୀୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଏପରି ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯାହାକି ଦେଶରେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଜୀବନଧାରଣ ମାନରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ । ଏନଆଇପି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ସହ ଉଭୟ ଘରୋଇ ଓ ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଇଁ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରିବ ଓ 2025 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶକୁ 5 ଟ୍ରିଲିୟନ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଏନଆଇପି ଉଭୟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବ ।
ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା 111 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଶତକଡା 40 ଭାଗ ଅର୍ଥାତ 44 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ଅବସ୍ଥାରେ ଅଛି । ଶତକଡା 30 ଭାଗ ଅର୍ଥାତ 33 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପରିକଳ୍ପିତ ଅବସ୍ଥାରେ ଅଛି । ଶତକଡା 20 ଭାଗ ବା 22 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ବିନିଯୋଗ ହେଉଛି । ଏସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ସବିଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ ଆଇଆଇଜିରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ ହୋଇ ଉଭୟ ଘରୋଇ ଓ ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶକୁ ଆଖିଦୃଶିଆ ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ଏନଆଇପି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଡାଟାବେସର ଚୁଡାନ୍ତ ରିପୋର୍ଟର ତୃତୀୟ ଖଣ୍ଡ ଆଇଆଇଜିରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉଛି, ଯାହାଫଳରେ କି ନିବେଶକମାନେ ସବିଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ ପାଇବପାରିବେ । ଏହାର ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ଲାଟଫାର୍ମ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅଧିକ ବିଷଦଭାବେ ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ଆଜିଆଜିଜିରେ ଛଡ଼ାଯାଇଥିବା ଏନଆଇପି ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ଡାଟାବେସ ଉଭୟ ଘରୋଇ ଓ ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶକଙ୍କୁ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ତଥ୍ୟ ଦେବ ।
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସୀତାରମଣ ସମସ୍ତ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ବିଭାଗ ଓ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟଗୁଡିକୁ ଏନଆଇପି ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ସଦ୍ୟତମ ତଥ୍ୟ ଦେବା ସହ ସମୟକ୍ରମେ ଏହାକୁ ଅପଡେଟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଥିସହ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ସମସ୍ତ ବିଭାଗ ଓ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଓ ସଂସ୍କାର ତ୍ଵରାନ୍ଵିତ କରିବା ନେଇ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଣାଇବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।