Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister launches an Online Dashboard for the National Infrastructure Pipeline
10 AUG 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) Online Dashboard here today through video conferencing.
The online dashboard is envisaged as a one stop solution for all stakeholders looking for information on infrastructure projects in New India. The dashboard is being hosted on the India Investment Grid (IIG) (www.indiainvestmentgrid.gov.in). IIG is an interactive and dynamic online platform that showcases updated & real-time investment opportunities in the country.
The inaugural was attended by members of the High-Level Task Force on Infrastructure and Secretaries of various ministries and government departments.
Speaking at the event, Smt. Sitharaman said, “NIP will provide a boost to the vision of an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. The availability of NIP projects on IIG will ensure easy accessibility to updated project information and attract investors for PPP projects. This is a great step in the direction of implementing NIP- giving a fillip to infrastructure development in the country”.
India Investment Grid (IIG) (www.indiainvestmentgrid.gov.in), is an interactive and dynamic online platform to showcase the best of investment opportunities in India to the global investor community. Developed and managed by Invest India, the National Investment Promotion and Facilitation Agency, IIG serves as the gateway to investments in India, and is also widely used by Indian missions and embassies across the world. IIG allows investors to:
• Search a pan-India database for investment opportunities across sectors
• Track the progress of preferred projects and indicate interest
• Directly communicate with project promoters
In the budget speech of 2019-2020, Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman announced an outlay of Rs 100 lakh Crore for infrastructure projects over the next 5 years. The budget announcement followed the Independence Day speech by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi, wherein he highlighted that “For development of modern infrastructure, an amount of Rs 100 lakh Crore has been earmarked for this period which will create new job opportunities besides improving the living standards”.
In furtherance to this, a high level Task Force submitted a final report on the National Infrastructure Pipeline with projected infrastructure investment of Rs 111 Lakh Crore during FY 2020-25.
NIP is a first-of-its-kind initiative to provide world-class infrastructure across the country and improve the quality of life for all citizens. NIP will improve project preparation, attract investments (both domestic & foreign) into infrastructure, and will be crucial for attaining the target of becoming a $5 trillion economy by FY 2025. NIP covers both economic and social infrastructure projects- based on the updated Harmonized Master List of Infrastructure.
Out of the total expected capital expenditure of Rs 111 lakh Crore, projects worth Rs 44 lakh Crore (40%) are under implementation, projects worth Rs 33 lakh Crore (30%) are at a conceptual stage, projects worth Rs 22 lakh Crore (20%) are under development (project identified and DPR prepared, but yet to draw-down funds) and the balance projects worth Rs 11 lakh Crore (10%) are unclassified. The entire gamut of projects will now be hosted on IIG to provide visibility to NIP and attract investments from global & domestic investors.
The NIP project database under Volume III of the Final Report of the NIP Task Force is made available on IIG in order to provide access to updated project level information for investments across infrastructure sectors. The Digital platform will provide greater visibility to projects and also achieve the mandate of the NIP to market the projects in an efficient manner. The NIP project database hosted on India Investment Grid (IIG) would provide visibility to the NIP and help in financing with prospective investors; domestic and foreign, able to access updated project level information. In addition, it is also a monitoring and evaluation tool to be used by the concerned ministries/departments and DEA to monitor the implementation and actual progress vis-à-vis initial estimates of the NIP for each and every project.
Smt. Sitharaman has asked all concerned department/ministries to immediately update the status of projects on NIP portal and keep it updated in real time. She has also asked all concerned department/ministries to show concrete progress in terms of project and reforms implementation.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन के लिए एक ऑनलाइन डैशबोर्ड का शुभारम्भकिया
10 AUG 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त एवं कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन (एनआईपी) ऑनलाइन डैशबोर्ड का शुभारम्भ किया।
न्यू इंडिया में आधारभूत परियोजनाओं से जुड़ा जानकारियों को देखने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के लिए वन स्टॉप समाधान के रूप में ऑनलाइन डैशबोर्ड की परिकल्पना की गई है। डैशबोर्ड इंडिया इन्वेस्टमेंट ग्रिड (आईआईजी) (www.indiainvestmentgrid.gov.in) पर दिखाई दे रहा है। आईआईजी के संवादात्मक और गतिशील ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म है, जहां देश में अद्यतन और रियल टाइम निवेश के अवसरों का प्रदर्शन किया जाता है।
उद्घाटन के अवसर पर बुनियादी ढांचा पर बनी उच्च स्तरीय कार्यबल और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों व सरकारी विभागों के सचिव उपस्थित रहे।
इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा, एनआईपी से आत्म निर्भर भारत के विजन को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। आईआईजी पर एनआईपी परियोजनाओं की उपलब्धता से परियोजनाओं की अद्यतन जानकारियों तक आसान पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी और पीपीपी परियोजनाओं के लिए निवेशकों को लुभाना आसान हो जाएगा। देश में बुनियादी ढांचा विकास में आ रही तेजी को देखते हुए यह एनआईपी के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में अहम कदम है।
आईआईजी (www.indiainvestmentgrid.gov.in) वैश्विक निवेशकों के लिए भारत में निवेश के सर्वश्रेष्ठ अवसरों के प्रदर्शन के लिए एक संवादात्मक और गतिशील ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म है। इन्वेस्ट इंडिया, द नेशनल इन्वेस्टमेंट प्रमोशन एंड फैसिलिटेशन एजेंसी द्वारा विकसित और प्रबंधित आईआईजी भारत में निवेश के गेटवे के रूप में सेवाएं देता है। इसे दुनिया भर में स्थित भारतीय मिशनों और दूतावासों द्वारा व्यापक स्तर पर उपयोग किया जाता है। आईआईजी से निवेशकों को मिलती हैं ये सुविधाएं :
• विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मौजूद निवेश के अवसरों के लिए संपूर्ण भारत के डाटाबेस की खोज
• तरजीही परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की निगरानी और दिलचस्पी दिखाना
• परियोजना के प्रवर्तकों से सीधे तौर पर संवाद
2019-20 के बजट भाषण में वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने अगले 5 साल में बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के लिए 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये के व्यय की घोषणा की थी। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर भाषण के बाद यह बजट ऐलान किया गया था, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा था कि आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए इस अवधि में 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि व्यय की जाएगी, जिससे जीवन स्तर में सुधार के साथ ही नए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे। इस क्रम में एक उच्च स्तरीय कार्य बल ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-25 के दौरान 111 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित बुनियादी ढांचा निवेश के साथ राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन पर एक अंतिम रिपोर्ट जमा की थी।
एनआईपी देश भर में विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध कराने और सभी नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार की दिशा में अपनी तरह की एक अनूठी पहल है। एनआईपी से परियोजना की तैयारी में सुधार होगा, बुनियादी ढांचा में निवेश (घरेलू और विदेशी दोनों) आकर्षित होगा। साथ ही यह वित्त वर्ष 2025 तक 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था तैयार करने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए अहम होगा। एनआईपी में अद्यतन हार्मोनाइज्ड मास्टर लिस्ट ऑफ इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर आधारित आर्थिक और सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजना दोनों शामिल हैं।
कुल 111 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित पूंजी व्यय में 44 लाख करोड़ रुपये (40 प्रतिशत) की परियोजनाएं निर्माणाधीन हैं, 33 लाख करोड़ रुपये (30 प्रतिशत) की परियोजनाएं विचार के चरण में, 22 लाख करोड़ रुपये (20 प्रतिशत) की परियोजनाएं विकास अधीन (परियोजनाओं की पहचान हो गई है और डीपीआर तैयार है, लेकिन धन का आहरण बाकी है) हैं और शेष 11 लाख करोड़ रुपये (10 प्रतिशत) की परियोजनाएं अवर्गीकृत हैं। एनआईपी की दृश्यता उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अब आईआईजी पर सभी परियोजनाएं नजर आएंगी और वैश्विक व घरेलू निवेशकों से निवेश लुभाया जा सकेगा।
विविध बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्रों में निवेश के लिए परियोजना स्तर पर अद्यतन जानकारी उपलब्ध कराने के क्रम में आईआईजी पर एनआईपी कार्यबल की अंतिम रिपोर्ट के वॉल्यूम 3 के अंतर्गत एनआईपी परियोजना डाटाबेस उपलब्ध करा दिया गया है। डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म से परियोजनाओं की ज्यादा दृश्यता उपलब्ध होगी और कुशल तरीके से परियोजनाओं के विपणन से एनआईपी के लक्ष्य को भी हासिल किया जा सकेगा। इंडिया इन्वेस्टमेंट ग्रिड (आईआईजी) पर एनआईपी परियोजना डाटाबेस से एनआईपी को दृश्यता उपलब्ध होगी और संभावित निवेशकों से वित्तपोषण में सहायता मिलेगी;घरेलू और विदेशी निवेशकों की परियोजना स्तर की अद्यतन जानकारी तक पहुंच होगी। इसके अलावा, संबंधित मंत्रालयों/ विभागों और डीईए द्वारा हर परियोजना के लिए एनआईपी के शुरुआती अनुमान की तुलना में वास्तविक प्रगति और कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन का एक टूल
भी है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सभी संबंधित विभागों/ मंत्रालयों से एनआईपी पोर्टल पर परियोजनाओं की स्थिति की जानकारी देने और रियल टाइम आधार पर नियमित रूप से इसे अपडेट करने के लिए कहा है। उन्होंने सभी संबंधित विभागों/ मंत्रालयों से परियोजना और सुधारों के कार्यान्वयन के संदर्भ में ठोस प्रगति प्रगति करने के लिए भी कहा है।