Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations undertaken in more than 5.22 lakh hectares area in 10 states from 11th April till 8th August 2020
Desert locust swarms continue to persist in several countries in Horn of Africa and Yemen and on both sides of Indo-Pak border as per latest FAO status update
10 AUG 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April 2020 till 8th August 2020, locust control operations have been done in 2,58,406 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 9th August 2020, control operations have been done in 2,64,491 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar by State Governments.
Control operations were carried out during day and night time yesterday, at 46 places in 07 districts viz. Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Nagaur, Churu, Hanumangarh and Sriganganagar of Rajasthan and 01 place in Kutch district of Gujarat against hoppers and some scattered adults by LCOs.
Presently, 104 control teams with spray vehicles are deployed in the States of Rajasthan and Gujarat, and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations. Further, 15 drones are deployed at Barmer, Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Nagaur and Phalodi in Rajasthan for effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas through spraying of pesticides. Drones are used in hopper control also. A Bell helicopter has been deployed in Rajasthan for use in Scheduled Desert Area as per the need. Indian Air Force is also conducting trials in anti-locust operation by using a Mi-17 helicopter.
No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
Yesterday (09.08.2020), hoppers and/or some scattered locust adults were active in Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Nagaur, Churu, Hanumangarh and Sriganganagar of Rajasthan and in Kutch district of Gujarat.
As per the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 7 August 2020, desert locust swarms continue to persist in several countries in Horn of Africa and Yemen and summer breeding is in progress on both sides of Indo-Pak border.
Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organized by FAO. 20 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far.
1.
LWO operation at Devgarh_Makrana in Nagaur, Rajasthan
2.
A giant kill of hoppers at Tejarsar in Bikaner, Rajasthan
3.
Dead hoppers at Chhujasar_Binasar in Churu, Rajasthan
4.
A trench-line of dead hoppers at Devgarh_Makrana in Nagaur, Rajasthan
5.
A pile of dead hoppers at Lalamdeshar_Chhota Nokha in Bikaner, Rajasthan
6.
LWO vehicle in action at Katvandh in Bhuj, Gujarat
7.
LWO operation at Joravarpur_Nohar in Hanumangarh, Rajasthan
8.
A spray operation in progress at Kansar_Nohar in Hanumangarh, Rajasthan

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
10ریاستوں میں 11اپریل سے 8اگست ، 2020تک پانچ لاکھ 22ہزارہیکٹیئرسے زیادہ رقبے میں ٹڈی دل پرقابوپانے کی کارروائیاں شروع کی گئیں
افریقہ کے بہت سے ملکوں ، یمن اور بھارت ۔ پاک سرحد کے دونوں طرف ایف اے او کی تازہ ترین صورتحال کے مطابق بہت سے ملکوں میں ٹڈی دل کا اب بھی زورہے
10 AUG 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،10 اگست : راجستھان ، مدھیہ پریش ، پنجاب ، گجرات ، اترپردیش اورہریانہ میں ، ٹڈی دل کی روک تھام کرنے والے دفاتر( ایل سی او) میں 11اپریل ، 2020سے 8اگست ، 2020تک 258406ہیکٹیئررقبے میں ٹڈی دل کو روکنے کاکام کیاجارہاہے ۔ 9اگست ، 2020تک راجستھان ، مدھیہ پردیش ، پنجاب ، گجرات ، اترپردیش ،مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ ، ہریانہ ،اتراکھنڈ اوربہارمیں ریاستی سرکاروں نے 264491 ہیکٹیئررقبے میں کنٹرول کاکام کیاہے ۔
کنٹرول سے متعلق یہ کارروائی کل دن اوررات دونوں اوقات میں راجستھان کے سات ضلعو ںباڑھ میر، جودھ پور، بیکانیر، ناگور، چورو، ہنومان گڑھ اور سری گنگانگرمیں46جگہوں پر اورگجرات کے کچھ ضلع میں ایک جگہ پرکی گئی ۔
فی الحال دواچھڑکنے والی گاڑیوں سے لیس 104کنٹرول ٹیمیں راجستھان اورگجرات میں تعینات کی گئی ہیں اور مرکزی حکومت کے عملے کے 200سے زیادہ افراد ٹڈی دل کی روک تھام کی کارروائیوں میں مصروف ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ راجستھان کے باڑھ میر ، جیسل میر، بیکانیر، ناگوراورپھلوری میں تمام درختوں کو ٹڈی دل سے بچانے کے لئے ناقابل رسائی علاقوں میں جراثیم کش دواچھڑکنے کے لئے 15ڈرو، کااستعمال کیاجارہاہے ۔ ڈرون کو بڑے ٹڈوں پرقابوپانے کے لئے بھی استعما ل کیاجاتاہے ۔ایک بیل ہیلی کاپٹرکو بھی راجستھان میں ضرورت کے لئے استعمال کیاجارہاہے ۔ بھارتی فضائیہ ایم آئی 17ہیلی کاپٹرکا استعمال کرکے ٹڈی دل کی روک تھام میں کچھ کوششیں کررہی ہے ۔
گجرات ، اترپردیش ،مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ ، بہار اور ہریانہ میں ٹڈی دل فصل کو کوئی بڑانقصان نہیں پہنچاہے ۔ البتہ راجستھان کے کچھ اضلاع میں فصل کو معمولی نقصان کی خبرہے ۔
کل 9اگست ، 2020کو کچھ ہوپرس ٹڈے اوریا کچھ بکھرے ہوئے ٹڈی دل راجستھان کے باڑھ میر ، جودھ پور، بیکانیر، ناگو، چورو ، ہنومان گڑھ اور سری گنگانگرنیزگجرات کے کچھ ضلع میں سرگرم تھے ۔
7اگست ، 2020تک کی ، خوراک اورزراعت کی تنظیم کی ٹڈی دل سے متعلق تازہ ترین رپورٹ کے مطابق افریقہ کے کچھ ملکوں اوریمن میں ٹڈی دل اب بھی اپنے زورپرہے اور موسم گرما کے دوران ہند۔پاک سرحد کے دونوں طرف اب بھی پنپ رہاہے ۔
ایف اے او، جنوب مغربی ایشیائی ملکوں افغانستان ، بھارت ، ایران اورپاکستان کے صحرائی ٹڈی دل پر ایک ہفتے وارورچوول میٹنگ کا انعقاد کررہی ہے ۔ ابھی تک جنوب مغربی ایشیائی ملکوں کے تکنیکی افسران کی ورچوول طریقے سے 20میٹنگیں ہوچکی ہیں ۔