Ministry of Science & Technology
Bangalore based researchers synthesize durable, efficient, cost-effective catalyst for sustained & efficient Hydrogen Evolution
Prof Ashutosh Sharma: “Developing efficient means of splitting water to produce hydrogen and obtaining the energy required for it from solar energy would be a significant part of the sustainable and green solutions for our energy needs”
10 AUG 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
In order to phase out fossil fuels and combat climate change, hydrogen is projected as one of the next generation low carbon fuels. The future of use of hydrogen as a fuel lies in the design of efficient electrocatalysts for facilitating electrochemical splitting of water to produce hydrogen.
The effectiveness of the electrocatalyst for the hydrogen (H2) evolution reaction (HER) largely depends on its durability (robustness), ability to lower the overpotential of an electrochemical reaction maximally, and cost of synthesis (production). The commercially used Platinum (Pt) / Carbon (C) catalysts are efficient but expensive and suffer from metal ion leaching or electrocatalyst corrosion when used for long duration.
Metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) and coordination polymers (COPs) are envisioned as the next generation catalysts as they can be tailored to achieve high surface area, less charge transfer resistance, and higher active sites for enhancing the efficiency of water splitting. Scientists have been searching for a novel approach for tuning of MOF based catalysts to prevent electrocatalyst corrosion.
Researchers from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS) an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India have synthesized a novel COP consisting of palladium Pd(II) ions, that serve as a source of active sites for H-adsorption, and benzene tetramine (BTA) chelating ligands capable of better charge transfer. The two combine to form two-dimensional (2D) sheets of Pd(BTA) through the H-bond interactions. The research has been published in the journal ‘ACS Applied Energy Materials’.
The 2D Pd(BTA) sheets developed by the CeNS team were combined with reduced graphene oxide 2D sheets (rGO), to enhance the conductivity, and subjected to partial reduction to obtain Pd nanoparticles (NPs) encapsulated in COP-rGO composite 2D sheets/layers, promoting active sites for HER. The above catalyst, labeled as [Pd(BTA)-rGO]red, exhibited a remarkably less overpotential (potential difference between a half-reaction's thermodynamically determined reduction potential and the potential at which the redox event is experimentally observed. It is directly related to a cell's voltage efficiency). The COP based catalyst exhibited exceptionally high durability for 70 h at a high current density of −300 mA/ cm2. A study by the CeNS team revealed that the Pd nanoparticles of size 3−5 nm (nanometer) are the root cause for the remarkable electrocatalytic activity of [Pd(BTA)-rGO]red.
Thus, a combination of high activity due to Pd nanoparticles, less charge transfer resistance of rGO, and stability rendered by encapsulation of Pd nanoparticles by 2D sheets work in favor of the high efficiency and durability of the composite material. The researchers also state that ‘this technique of organic ligand encapsulation of metals/metal ions on conducting platform can be adopted for other metal-based electrocatalysts to attain exceptional long term catalytic stability.
“Developing efficient means of splitting water to produce hydrogen and obtaining the energy required for it from solar energy would be a significant part of the sustainable and green solutions for our energy needs,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary,DST
[Publication link: DOI: 10.1021/acsaem.9b01579.
For more details: please contact Dr. Neena Susan John, (jsneena@cens.res.in)]

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਈਡਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ , ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਦਾ ਸੰਸਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕੀਤਾ
ਹਾਈਡਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਢੰਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪੱਖੀ ਹੱਲ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰੋ: ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ
10 AUG 2020 12:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੈਵਿਕ ਬਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੜੀਬੱਧ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ,ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜੀ ਦੇ ਘੱਟ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਬਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋ-ਕੈਟਾਲਿਸਟਸ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋ-ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਵਿਭਾਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ (ਐੱਚ 2) ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ (ਐੱਚਈਆਰ) ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋ-ਕੈਟਲਿਸਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਇਸਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਹੋਣ(ਮਜਬੂਤੀ), ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋ-ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ (ਉਤਪਾਦਨ) 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਵਪਾਰਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਪਲਾਟੀਨਮ (ਪੀਟੀ) / ਕਾਰਬਨ (ਸੀ) ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਪਰ ਇਹ ਮਹਿੰਗੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਧਾਤ ਦੇ ਆਇਨ ਜਾਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋ ਕੈਟੇਲਿਸਟ ਦੇ ਪਤਨ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਧਾਤੂ- ਕਾਰਬਨਿਕ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ (ਐੱਮਓਐੱਫ) ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਪੋਲੀਮਰ (ਸੀਓਪੀ) ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਜਨ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਸਤਹ ਖੇਤਰ, ਘੱਟ ਚਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਥਾਂਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋ-ਕੈਟਾਲਿਟਿਕ ਖੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਓਐੱਫਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਲੱਭਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਨੈਨੋ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਾਫਟ ਮੈਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ (ਸੀਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ), ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸੀਓਪੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਲੇਡੀਅਮ ਪੀਡੀ (II) ਆਇਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਐੱਚ-ਅਵਸੇਸ਼ਣ ਲਈ ਸ੍ਰੋਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਜਿਨ ਟੈਟ੍ਰਾਮਾਈਨ (ਬੀਟੀਏ) ਬਿਹਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਐੱਚ-ਬਾਂਡ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਰਮ (ਪਰਸਪਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੀਡੀ (ਬੀਟੀਏ) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਦੋ-ਪੱਖੀ (2 ਡੀ) ਸ਼ੀਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਏਸੀਐੱਸ ਐਪਲਾਈਡ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਮੈਟੀਰੀਅਲਰਸਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਟੀਮ ਦੁਆਰਾਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ 2 ਡੀ ਪੀਡੀ (ਬੀਟੀਏ) ਸ਼ੀਟ ਦੀ ਚਾਲਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਨ ਆਕਸਾਈਡ 2 ਡੀ ਸ਼ੀਟ (ਆਰਜੀਓ) ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਓਪੀ-ਆਰਜੀਓ ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ 2 ਡੀ ਸ਼ੀਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪੀਡੀ / ਨੈਨੋ ਪਾਰਟਿਕਲਸ (ਐੱਨਪੀ) ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਚ ਈ ਆਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ [ਪੀਡੀ (ਬੀਟੀਏ) - ਆਰਜੀਓ] ਰੈੱਡ ਦਾ ਲੇਬਲ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੀਓਪੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ 70 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ-300 ਐੱਮਏ / ਸੀ ਐੱਮ 2 ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਚਾਰਜ ਘਣਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਉੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੀਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਟੀਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਐੱਨ ਨੇ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਕਿ 3 - 5 ਐੱਨਐੱਮ (ਨੈਨੋਮੀਟਰ) ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੀਡੀ ਨੈਨੋ ਪਾਰਟਿਕਲਜ਼ [ਪੀਡੀ (ਬੀਟੀਏ) - ਆਰਜੀਓ] ਰੈੱਡ ਦੀ ਵਧੀਆ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਕਾਟੈਲੇਟਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ, ਪੀਡੀ ਨੈਨੋ ਪਾਰਟਿਕਲਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਉੱਚ ਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਮੇਲ, ਆਰਜੀਓ ਦਾ ਘੱਟ ਚਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧ ਅਤੇ 2 ਡੀ ਸ਼ੀਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨੈਨੋ ਪਾਰਟੀਕਲ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਉੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊਪਣ ਦੇ ਹੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਧਾਤ / ਧਾਤ ਦੇ ਆਇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਪਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਧਾਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋ ਕੈਟਾਲਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਹਾਈਡਰੋਜਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਜਨ ਲਈ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਢੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪੱਖੀ ਹੱਲ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। "
[ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕ: ਡੀਓਆਈ: 10.1021 / acsaem.9b01579
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ: ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਡਾ ਨੀਨਾ ਸੂਜ਼ਨ ਜੌਹਨ (jsneena@cens.res.in) ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੋ]