संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
यूपीएससी के नवनियुक्त चेयरमैन प्रो. (डॉ.) प्रदीप जोशी ने केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से की औपचारिक मुलाकात
09 AUG 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) के नवनियुक्त चेयरमैन प्रो. (डॉ.) प्रदीप कुमार जोशी ने आज केन्द्रीय उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास (डीओएनईआर) राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से शिष्टाचारवश भेंट की।
यह शुक्रवार को प्रतिष्ठित आयोग के प्रमुख के रूप में कार्यालय में पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद जोशी की केन्द्रीय मंत्री के साथ पहली मुलाकात थी।
गौरतलब है कि प्रो. जोशी उत्कृष्ट कार्यकाल के साथ एक प्रमुख शिक्षाविद रहे हैं,जो नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एजुकेशनल प्लानिंग एंड एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एनआईईपीए) के निदेशक, छत्तीसगढ़ लोक सेवा आयोग के चेयरमैन और मध्य प्रदेश लोक सेवा आयोग के चेयरमैन सहित कई प्रमुख पदों पर रहे हैं। प्रतिष्ठित शिक्षाविद् और शोधकर्ता होने के साथ ही उनके पास विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों और राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों में शिक्षण का 28 वर्ष का अनुभव है। उन्होंने कानपुर विश्वविद्यालय से 1981 में वाणिज्य में पीएचडी की डिग्री हासिल की थी।
यूपीएससी के चेयरमैन के रूप में सफल और उत्पादक कार्यकाल के लिए शुभकामनाएं देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विश्वास प्रकट किया कि प्रो. जोशी की शैक्षणिक पृष्ठभूमि वाली और उनके जैसी विद्वान शख्सियत की सेवाएं आयोग के कामकाज पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने में सहायक होंगी।

UPSC
Newly appointed Chairman UPSC, Prof (Dr.) Pradeep Joshi making a courtesy call on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
09 AUG 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Newly appointed Chairman of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Prof (Dr.) Pradeep Kumar Joshi today made a courtesy call on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh.
This was Joshi’s first meeting with the Minister after he assumed office as head of the prestigious Commission on Friday.
Pertinent to mention that Prof Joshi is a noted academician with an exchequered career, during which he held a number of important assignments including Director, National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration (NIEPA), Chairman Chhattisgarh Public Service Commission and Chairman Madhya Pradesh Public Service Commission. An eminent academician and researcher, he has more than 28 years of teaching experience in various Universities and national institutes, after he obtained his Ph.D. Degree in Commerce in 1981 from Kanpur University.
Wishing him a successful and productive tenure as Chairman of UPSC, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed the confidence that Prof Joshi's academic background and scholarly bent of mind will serve as a healthy influence on the working of the Commission.