প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিলের অধীনে এক লক্ষ কোটি টাকার কৃষি ঋণদান প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, পি এম-কিষান প্রকল্পের অধীনে প্রায় ৮.৫ কোটি কৃষকদের আধার লিঙ্ক একাউন্টে ষষ্ঠ কিস্তি বাবদ সরাসরি ১৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা দেওয়ারও সূচনা করেছেন
কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল থেকে ২২৮০টি কৃষি গোষ্ঠীর জন্য ১ হাজার কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন এর ফলে কৃষকদের আয় দ্বিগুণ করার লক্ষ্য পূরণের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে
09 AUG 2020 12:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৯ই অগাস্ট, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিলের অধীনে নতুন করে এক লক্ষ কোটি টাকার কৃষি ঋণদান প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছেন। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে কৃষি বিষয়ক শিল্পোদ্যোগী ,কৃষি প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তি এবং কৃষির সঙ্গে যুক্ত গোষ্ঠীগুলি বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবে। প্রকল্পের আওতায় তারা উৎপাদন পরবর্তী ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং কৃষি খামারের পরিচর্যার জন্য,ঐ পরিকাঠামো তহবিল ব্যবহারের সুযোগ পাবেন। এর ফলে কৃষকরা তাদের উৎপাদিত কৃষিপণ্যের অধিক মূল্য পাবেন। একই সঙ্গে সঠিক ভাবে গোলাজাত করতে পারলে পণ্য নষ্ট হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা হ্রাস পাবে এবং প্রক্রিয়াকরণের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে।
মন্ত্রীসভা এই প্রকল্প আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে অনুমোদন দেওয়ার ৩০ দিন পর, আজ ২,২৮০ টিরও বেশি কৃষি গোষ্ঠীর জন্য প্রথম কিস্তির ১০০০ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়। আজকের এই ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠানে দেশজুড়ে লক্ষাধিক কৃষক,নানান খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ সংস্থা,বিভিন্ন সমবায় এবং সাধারন নাগরিক যোগ দেন।
একই সঙ্গে,আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পি এম-কিষান প্রকল্পের অধীনে প্রায় ৮.৫ কোটি কৃষকদের আধার লিঙ্ক করা একাউন্টে ষষ্ঠ কিস্তি বাবদ সরাসরি ১৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা দেওয়ারও সূচনা করেছেন। গত ১ লা ডিসেম্বর ২০১৮ তে চালু হওয়া এই টাকা প্রদানের প্রকল্পে এখন পর্যন্ত ১০ কোটি কৃষকদের খাতে ৯০,০০০ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রাথমিক কৃষি ঋণদান গোষ্ঠীগুলির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কথোপকথন:
এই প্রকল্পের দরুন কর্নাটক, গুজরাট ও মধ্যপ্রদেশের লাভবান তিনটি প্রাথমিক কৃষি ঋণদান গোষ্ঠীগুলির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কথা বলেন। এই গোষ্ঠীগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে কথা বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাদের বর্তমান কার্যকলাপ এবং এই ঋণ তারা কিভাবে ব্যবহার করবেন সে বিষয়ে জানতে চান। গোষ্ঠীগুলি তাদের পরিকল্পনার কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কাছে তুলে ধরেন।
জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে ভাষণ:
কৃষি ঋণদান গোষ্ঠীর প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে আলোচনার পর,প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতির উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেন। তিনি, এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে কৃষক এবং কৃষিক্ষেত্র কি ভাবে লাভবান হবে তা দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন এই প্রকল্প একদিকে কৃষক এবং কৃষিক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগে সহায়তা করবে, অন্যদিকে ভারতকে আন্তর্জাতিক মানে তুলে ধরতে সাহায্য করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান ভারতে কৃষি পণ্য উৎপাদন পরবর্তী ব্যবস্থাপনার বিশেষ সুযোগ রয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের ফলে কৃষি উদ্যোগী, স্টার্ট আপ, কৃষি প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তি এবং কৃষি গোষ্ঠীগুলি বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবে।
পিএম-কিষান প্রকল্প দ্রুত রূপায়ণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন এই কর্মসূচী এত বৃহৎ আকারের যে এর ফলে যত মানুষের কাছে টাকা পাঠানো হলো তা কয়েকটি দেশের মোট জনসংখ্যারও বেশি। তিনি এই কর্মসূচীর সফল রূপায়ণের জন্য রাজ্য সরকারগুলির উদ্যোগেরও প্রশংসা করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিংহ তোমার আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল:
কৃষিপণ্য উৎপাদন পরবর্তী ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং কৃষি খামারের পরিচর্যার জন্য নির্মিত এই কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল ব্যবহৃত হবে। এর জন্য ১০ বছরের দীর্ঘকালীন ঋণ পাওয়া যাবে মাত্র ৩ % সুদে। কৃষি উদ্যোগী, স্টার্ট আপ, কৃষি প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে জড়িত ব্যক্তি, কৃষি গোষ্ঠীগুলি এবং কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের সংস্থাগুলি এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবে।
পিএম-কিষান:
পিএম-কিষান প্রকল্প ২০১৮ সালের ডিসেম্বরে সূচনা হয়। কৃষি জমি আছে এমন কৃষকদের আয় সহায়তার জন্য এবং কৃষির প্রয়োজন মেটাতে এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে নগদ টাকা দেওয়ার সংস্থান করা হয়েছে। কৃষকদের এক বছরে তিন কিস্তিতে মোট ৬ হাজার টাকা দেওয়া হয় এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকারের পুনর্গঠন কর্মসূচীর অধীনে এই পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই পদক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে এক নতুন সূর্যোদয়ের সূচনা হয়েছে। এর ফলে দেশের কৃষকদের জীবন ও জীবিকার উন্নতি এবং সামগ্রিক কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করতে সরকারের দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM launches financing facility of Rs. 1 Lakh Crore under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
Rs. 17000 Crore transferred by PM to nearly 8.5 Crore farmers under PM-KISAN through direct benefit transfer to Aadhaar linked bank accounts
Rs. 1000 Crore sanctioned to over 2280 farmer societies under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund within 30 days of receiving Cabinet approval for the Central Sector Scheme
Farmers are now ready to be entrepreneurs, in line with the vision of doubling farmers’ income: PM
09 AUG 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today launched a new Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs. 1 Lakh Crore. The scheme will support farmers, PACS, FPOs, Agri-entrepreneurs, etc. in building community farming assets and post-harvest agriculture infrastructure. These assets will enable farmers to get greater value for their produce as they will be able to store and sell at higher prices, reduce wastage, and increase processing and value addition.
Today, only 30 days after Cabinet formally approved the scheme, the first sanction of over Rs. 1000 Crore was made to over 2,280 farmer societies. The event was conducted through video conference and was attended by lakhs of farmers, FPOs, cooperatives, PACS, and citizens joining from across the country.
At the same event, the Prime Minister also released the 6th installment under the PM-KISAN scheme of Rs. 17,000 Crore to nearly 8.5 Crore farmers. The cash benefit was transferred directly to their Aadhaar verified bank accounts with the press of a button. With this transfer, the scheme has provided over 90,000 Crore in the hands of more than 10 Crore farmers since its launch on 01 December 2018.
Interaction with Primary Agriculture Credit Societies
Prime Minister interacted virtually with 3 Primary Agriculture Credit Societies from Karnataka, Gujarat, and Madhya Pradesh who are among the initial beneficiaries of the scheme. Prime Minister had an engaging discussion with the representatives of these societies to understand their current operations and how they plan to utilise the loan. The societies informed the Prime Minister about their plans to build godowns, setup grading and sorting units which will help member farmers secure a higher price for their produce.
Address to the nation
Following his interaction with the Primary Agriculture Credit Societies, in his address to the nation, the Prime Minister expressed confidence in how farmers and the agriculture sector will benefit from the scheme. He said the scheme shall provide a financial boost to the farmers and agriculture sector and increase India’s ability to compete on the global stage.
Prime Minister reiterated that India has a huge opportunity to invest in post-harvest management solutions like warehousing, cold chain, and food processing, and build a global presence in areas such as organic and fortified foods. He also mentioned that this scheme provides a good opportunity for start-ups in agriculture to avail the benefits and scale their operations, thereby creating an ecosystem that reaches farmers in every corner of the country.
Prime Minister expressed his satisfaction with the pace of implementation of the PM-KISAN scheme. He also noted that the scale of the program is so large that the funds released today have reached more people than the entire population of several countries taken together. He also congratulated states for playing an important role in the implementation and assisting farmers through the entire process from registration all the way to disbursals.
The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, was also present on the occasion.
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund is a medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and credit guarantee. The duration of the scheme shall be from FY2020 to FY2029 (10 years). Under the scheme, Rs. 1 Lakh Crore will be provided by banks and financial institutions as loans with interest subvention of 3% per annum and credit guarantee coverage under CGTMSE scheme for loans up to Rs. 2 Crore. The beneficiaries will include farmers, PACS, Marketing Cooperative Societies, FPOs, SHGs, Joint Liability Groups (JLG), Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, Agri-entrepreneurs, Startups, and Central/State agency or Local Body sponsored Public-Private Partnership Projects.
PM-KISAN
The PM-KISAN scheme was launched in December 2018 to provide income support by way of a cash benefit to all landholding farmers (subject to certain exclusion criteria) to enable them to fulfill their agricultural requirements and support their families. Under the scheme, the financial benefit of Rs.6000/- per year is provided to eligible beneficiary farmers in three equal installments.
A new dawn for the agriculture sector
These steps are the latest in a series of reforms taken by the Government of India under the guidance of the Prime Minister. These measures will collectively herald a new dawn for the agriculture sector in India and show the government’s commitment to championing the cause of ensuring the welfare and sustainability of livelihoods for the farmers of India.