Prime Minister's Office
PM launches financing facility of Rs. 1 Lakh Crore under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
Rs. 17000 Crore transferred by PM to nearly 8.5 Crore farmers under PM-KISAN through direct benefit transfer to Aadhaar linked bank accounts
Rs. 1000 Crore sanctioned to over 2280 farmer societies under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund within 30 days of receiving Cabinet approval for the Central Sector Scheme
Farmers are now ready to be entrepreneurs, in line with the vision of doubling farmers’ income: PM
09 AUG 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today launched a new Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs. 1 Lakh Crore. The scheme will support farmers, PACS, FPOs, Agri-entrepreneurs, etc. in building community farming assets and post-harvest agriculture infrastructure. These assets will enable farmers to get greater value for their produce as they will be able to store and sell at higher prices, reduce wastage, and increase processing and value addition.
Today, only 30 days after Cabinet formally approved the scheme, the first sanction of over Rs. 1000 Crore was made to over 2,280 farmer societies. The event was conducted through video conference and was attended by lakhs of farmers, FPOs, cooperatives, PACS, and citizens joining from across the country.
At the same event, the Prime Minister also released the 6th installment under the PM-KISAN scheme of Rs. 17,000 Crore to nearly 8.5 Crore farmers. The cash benefit was transferred directly to their Aadhaar verified bank accounts with the press of a button. With this transfer, the scheme has provided over 90,000 Crore in the hands of more than 10 Crore farmers since its launch on 01 December 2018.
Interaction with Primary Agriculture Credit Societies
Prime Minister interacted virtually with 3 Primary Agriculture Credit Societies from Karnataka, Gujarat, and Madhya Pradesh who are among the initial beneficiaries of the scheme. Prime Minister had an engaging discussion with the representatives of these societies to understand their current operations and how they plan to utilise the loan. The societies informed the Prime Minister about their plans to build godowns, setup grading and sorting units which will help member farmers secure a higher price for their produce.
Address to the nation
Following his interaction with the Primary Agriculture Credit Societies, in his address to the nation, the Prime Minister expressed confidence in how farmers and the agriculture sector will benefit from the scheme. He said the scheme shall provide a financial boost to the farmers and agriculture sector and increase India’s ability to compete on the global stage.
Prime Minister reiterated that India has a huge opportunity to invest in post-harvest management solutions like warehousing, cold chain, and food processing, and build a global presence in areas such as organic and fortified foods. He also mentioned that this scheme provides a good opportunity for start-ups in agriculture to avail the benefits and scale their operations, thereby creating an ecosystem that reaches farmers in every corner of the country.
Prime Minister expressed his satisfaction with the pace of implementation of the PM-KISAN scheme. He also noted that the scale of the program is so large that the funds released today have reached more people than the entire population of several countries taken together. He also congratulated states for playing an important role in the implementation and assisting farmers through the entire process from registration all the way to disbursals.
The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, was also present on the occasion.
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund is a medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and credit guarantee. The duration of the scheme shall be from FY2020 to FY2029 (10 years). Under the scheme, Rs. 1 Lakh Crore will be provided by banks and financial institutions as loans with interest subvention of 3% per annum and credit guarantee coverage under CGTMSE scheme for loans up to Rs. 2 Crore. The beneficiaries will include farmers, PACS, Marketing Cooperative Societies, FPOs, SHGs, Joint Liability Groups (JLG), Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, Agri-entrepreneurs, Startups, and Central/State agency or Local Body sponsored Public-Private Partnership Projects.
PM-KISAN
The PM-KISAN scheme was launched in December 2018 to provide income support by way of a cash benefit to all landholding farmers (subject to certain exclusion criteria) to enable them to fulfill their agricultural requirements and support their families. Under the scheme, the financial benefit of Rs.6000/- per year is provided to eligible beneficiary farmers in three equal installments.
A new dawn for the agriculture sector
These steps are the latest in a series of reforms taken by the Government of India under the guidance of the Prime Minister. These measures will collectively herald a new dawn for the agriculture sector in India and show the government’s commitment to championing the cause of ensuring the welfare and sustainability of livelihoods for the farmers of India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कृषि अवसंरचना निधि के तहत एक लाख करोड़ रूपये की वित्‍त पोषण सुविधा आरंभ की
आधार से जुड़े बैंक खातों में प्रत्‍यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के जरिये पीएम–किसान के तहत लगभग 8.5 करोड़ किसानों को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 17 हजार करोड़ रूपये हस्‍तांतरित
केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के लिए मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी प्राप्‍त होने के 30 दिनों के भीतर कृषि अवसंरचना निधि के तहत 2280 कृषक सोसायटियों को 1000 करोड़ रूपये की मंजूरी
किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के विजन के अनुरूप, किसान अब उद्यमी बनने के लिए तैयार : प्रधानमंत्री
09 AUG 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज एक लाख करोड़ रूपये की कृषि अवसंरचना निधि के तहत वित्‍त पोषण सुविधा की एक नई योजना आरंभ की है। यह योजना समुदाय कृषक परिसंपत्तियों के निर्माण तथा फसल उपरांत कृषि अवसंरचना में किसानों, पैक्‍स, एफपीओ, कृषि उद्यमियों आदि की सहायता करेगी। ये परिसंपत्तियां उनकी उपज के लिए अधिक मूल्‍य पाने में किसानों को सक्षम बनायेंगी, क्‍योंकि वे उच्‍चतर मूल्‍यों पर भंडारण एवं बिक्री करने, अपव्‍ययों को कम करने तथा प्रसंस्‍करण एवं मूल्‍य वर्धन बढ़ाने में सक्षम हो जायेंगे।
आज, मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा योजना को अनुमोदित किये जाने के केवल 30 दिनों के बाद 2280 से अधिक कृषक सोसायटियों को 1000 करोड़ रूपये से अधिक की पहली मंजूरी दी गई। इस कार्यक्रम का संचालन वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के जरिये किया गया तथा इसमें देश भर के लाखों किसानों, एफपीओ, सहकारी संघों, पैक्‍स एवं नागरिकों ने भाग लिया।
इसी कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग 8.5 करोड़ किसानों को 17000 करोड़ रूपये की पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत छठीं किस्‍त भी जारी की। नगदी लाभ बटन दबाने के साथ ही आधार प्रमाणित उनके बैंक खातों में सीधा हस्‍तांतरित हो गया। इस हस्‍तांतरण के साथ, इस योजना ने 1 दिसम्‍बर, 2018 को अपनी शुरूआत से 10 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों के हाथों में 90,000 करोड़ रूपये से अधिक उपलब्‍ध करा दिया है।
प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट सोसायटियों के साथ परस्‍पर संवाद
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्चुअल तरीके से कर्नाटक, गुजरात एवं मध्‍यप्रदेश के तीन प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट सोसायटियों के साथ परस्‍पर संवाद किया जो योजना के आरंभिक लाभार्थियों में से है। प्रधानमंत्री की इन सोसायटियों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ उनके वर्तमान प्रचालनों और किस प्रकार वे ऋण का उपयोग करने की योजना बनाते हैं, को समझने के लिए परस्‍पर गहन चर्चा हुई। सोसायटियों ने गोदाम बनवाने, ग्रेडिंग और सॉर्टिंग इकाईयों की स्‍थापना करने, जो सदस्‍य किसानों को उनकी उपज के लिए उच्‍चतर मूल्‍य सुनिश्चित करेगा, के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री को जानकारी दी।
राष्‍ट्र के नाम संबोधन
प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट सोसायटियों के साथ अपने परस्‍पर संवाद के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्‍ट्र के नाम अपने संबोधन में विश्‍वास जताया कि किस प्रकार किसानों और कृषि क्षेत्र को इस योजना से लाभ मिलेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह योजना किसानों और कृषि क्षेत्र को वित्‍तीय प्रोत्‍साहन उपलब्‍ध करायेगी और वैश्विक स्‍तर पर प्रतिस्‍पर्धा करने की भारत की क्षमता में बढोत्‍तरी करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि भारत के पास वेयरहाउसिंग, कोल्‍ड चेन और खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण जैसे फसल उपरांत प्रबंधन समाधानों में निवेश करने, और जैविक तथा प्रतिबलित खाद्यों जैसे क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक उपस्थिति का निर्माण करने की विशाल संभावना है। उन्‍होंने यह भी उल्‍लेख किया कि यह योजना कृषि स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स के लिए लाभ उठाने तथा प्रचालनों को बढ़ाने का एक अच्‍छा अवसर प्रदान करता है और इस प्रकार एक ऐसे परितंत्र का निर्माण करता है जो देश के प्रत्‍येक हिस्‍से में किसानों तक पहुंचता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम-किसान योजना के कार्यान्‍वयन की गति पर संतोष व्‍यक्‍त किया। उन्‍होंने यह भी नोट किया कि इस कार्यक्रम का दायरा इतना व्‍यापक है कि आज जारी निधियां कई देशों की एक साथ मिलाकर उनकी सारी आबादी से भी अधिक लोगों तक पहुंच गई है। उन्‍होंने राज्‍यों को पंजीकरण से लेकर संवितरण तक समस्‍त प्रक्रिया के जरिये कार्यान्‍वयन तथा किसानों की सहायता में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए राज्‍यों को भी बधाई दी।
केन्‍द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
कृषि अवसंरचना निधि
कृषि अवसंरचना निधि ब्‍याज माफी तथा ऋण गारंटी के जरिये फसल उपरांत प्रबंधन अवसंरचना एवं सामुदायिक कृषि परिसंपत्तियों के लिए व्‍यावहार्य परियोजनाओं में निवेश के लिए एक मध्‍यम-दीर्धकालिक कर्ज वित्‍त-पोषण सुविधा है। इस योजना की अवधि वित्‍त वर्ष 2020 से 2029 (10 वर्ष) होगी। इस योजना के तहत 3 प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष की ऋण माफी तथा दो करोड़ रूपये तक ऋण के लिए सीजीटीएमएसई स्‍कीम के तहत ऋण गारंटी कवरेज़ के साथ ऋण के रूप में बैंकों और वित्‍तीय संस्‍थानों द्वारा 1 लाख करोड़ रूपये उपलब्‍ध कराये जायेंगे। लाभार्थियों में किसान, पैक्‍स, विपणन सहकारी सोसायटियां, एफपीओ, एसएचजी, संयुक्‍त जवाबदेही समूह (जेएलजी), बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी समितियां, कृषि उद्यमी, स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स और केन्‍द्रीय/राज्‍य एजेंसियां या सार्वजनिक-निजी साझेदारी परियोजना प्रायोजित स्‍थानीय निकाय शामिल हैं।
पीएम-किसान
पीएम-किसान योजना दिसम्‍बर 2018 में सभी खेतिहर किसानों (उच्‍च विशिष्‍ट बहिष्‍करण मानदंडों के अध्‍यधीन) को नकदी लाभ के द्वारा आय सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए आरंभ की गई थी, जिससे कि‍ उन्‍हें उनकी कृषि संबंधी आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करने तथा उनके परिवारों की सहायता करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। इस योजना के तहत योग्‍य लाभार्थी किसानों को तीन समान किस्‍तों में प्रतिवर्ष 6000 रूपये की वित्‍तीय सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराई जाती है।
कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए एक नया युग
ये कदम प्रधानमंत्री के दिशा-निर्देश के तहत भारत सरकार द्वारा किये गये सुधारों की श्रृंखला में नवीनतम है। ये उपाय सामूहिक रूप से भारत में कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए एक नये युग का सूत्रपात करेंगे और ये भारत के किसानों के कल्‍याण तथा आजीविका की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयोजन को पूरा करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित करते हैं।