Prime Minister's Office
PM launches financing facility of Rs. 1 Lakh Crore under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
Rs. 17000 Crore transferred by PM to nearly 8.5 Crore farmers under PM-KISAN through direct benefit transfer to Aadhaar linked bank accounts
Rs. 1000 Crore sanctioned to over 2280 farmer societies under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund within 30 days of receiving Cabinet approval for the Central Sector Scheme
Farmers are now ready to be entrepreneurs, in line with the vision of doubling farmers’ income: PM
09 AUG 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today launched a new Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs. 1 Lakh Crore. The scheme will support farmers, PACS, FPOs, Agri-entrepreneurs, etc. in building community farming assets and post-harvest agriculture infrastructure. These assets will enable farmers to get greater value for their produce as they will be able to store and sell at higher prices, reduce wastage, and increase processing and value addition.
Today, only 30 days after Cabinet formally approved the scheme, the first sanction of over Rs. 1000 Crore was made to over 2,280 farmer societies. The event was conducted through video conference and was attended by lakhs of farmers, FPOs, cooperatives, PACS, and citizens joining from across the country.
At the same event, the Prime Minister also released the 6th installment under the PM-KISAN scheme of Rs. 17,000 Crore to nearly 8.5 Crore farmers. The cash benefit was transferred directly to their Aadhaar verified bank accounts with the press of a button. With this transfer, the scheme has provided over 90,000 Crore in the hands of more than 10 Crore farmers since its launch on 01 December 2018.
Interaction with Primary Agriculture Credit Societies
Prime Minister interacted virtually with 3 Primary Agriculture Credit Societies from Karnataka, Gujarat, and Madhya Pradesh who are among the initial beneficiaries of the scheme. Prime Minister had an engaging discussion with the representatives of these societies to understand their current operations and how they plan to utilise the loan. The societies informed the Prime Minister about their plans to build godowns, setup grading and sorting units which will help member farmers secure a higher price for their produce.
Address to the nation
Following his interaction with the Primary Agriculture Credit Societies, in his address to the nation, the Prime Minister expressed confidence in how farmers and the agriculture sector will benefit from the scheme. He said the scheme shall provide a financial boost to the farmers and agriculture sector and increase India’s ability to compete on the global stage.
Prime Minister reiterated that India has a huge opportunity to invest in post-harvest management solutions like warehousing, cold chain, and food processing, and build a global presence in areas such as organic and fortified foods. He also mentioned that this scheme provides a good opportunity for start-ups in agriculture to avail the benefits and scale their operations, thereby creating an ecosystem that reaches farmers in every corner of the country.
Prime Minister expressed his satisfaction with the pace of implementation of the PM-KISAN scheme. He also noted that the scale of the program is so large that the funds released today have reached more people than the entire population of several countries taken together. He also congratulated states for playing an important role in the implementation and assisting farmers through the entire process from registration all the way to disbursals.
The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, was also present on the occasion.
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund is a medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and credit guarantee. The duration of the scheme shall be from FY2020 to FY2029 (10 years). Under the scheme, Rs. 1 Lakh Crore will be provided by banks and financial institutions as loans with interest subvention of 3% per annum and credit guarantee coverage under CGTMSE scheme for loans up to Rs. 2 Crore. The beneficiaries will include farmers, PACS, Marketing Cooperative Societies, FPOs, SHGs, Joint Liability Groups (JLG), Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, Agri-entrepreneurs, Startups, and Central/State agency or Local Body sponsored Public-Private Partnership Projects.
PM-KISAN
The PM-KISAN scheme was launched in December 2018 to provide income support by way of a cash benefit to all landholding farmers (subject to certain exclusion criteria) to enable them to fulfill their agricultural requirements and support their families. Under the scheme, the financial benefit of Rs.6000/- per year is provided to eligible beneficiary farmers in three equal installments.
A new dawn for the agriculture sector
These steps are the latest in a series of reforms taken by the Government of India under the guidance of the Prime Minister. These measures will collectively herald a new dawn for the agriculture sector in India and show the government’s commitment to championing the cause of ensuring the welfare and sustainability of livelihoods for the farmers of India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے فنڈ کے تحت ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مالی سہولت کا آغاز کیا
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے پی ایم کسان کے تحت 17000 ہزار کروڑ روپے راست فائدے منتقلی کے ذریعے 8.5 کروڑ کسانوں کے آدھار سے جڑے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کئے گئے
سینٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کے لئے کابینی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے 30 دنوں کے اندر زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے فنڈ کے تحت 1000 کروڑ روپے 2280 سے زیادہ کسان سوسائٹیوں کے لئے منظور کئے گئے
کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنا کرنے کے وژن کے مطابق کسان اب صنعت کار بننے کے لئے تیار:وزیر اعظم
09 AUG 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آج ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ کے تحت مالی سہولت کے لئے ایک نئی سینٹرل فنڈ اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم کسانوں،پی اے سی ایس، ایف پی اوز، زرعی صنعت کاروں کے لئے معاون ثابت ہوگی اور انہیں کمیونٹی زرعی اثاثے اور کاشت کاری فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔
یہ اثاثے کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی زیادہ قدر حاصل کرنے میں کافی مددگار ثابت ہوں گے، یعنی وہ زیادہ قیمت حاصل کرسکیں گے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ وہ زیادہ قیمتوں پر اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرسکیں گے۔ انہیں ذخیرہ کرسکیں گے اور فضلا کو کم کرسکیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن بڑھا سکیں گے۔
آج کابینہ کی جانب سے اسکیم کو منظوری کے صرف 30 دن بعد ہی ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی پہلی منظوری 2280 سے زائد کسانوں کی سوسائٹیوں کے لئے کی گئی۔ اس موقع پر یہ تقریب ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے منعقد کی گئی، جس میں ملک بھر سے شامل ہونے والے لاکھوں کسانوں، ایف پی اوز، کوآپریٹوز، پی اے سی ایس اور شہریوں نے شرکت کی۔
اسی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 8.5 کروڑ کسانوں کے لئے 17000 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی پی ایم کسان اسکیم کے تحت چھٹی قسط بھی جاری کی۔ نقدی فائدہ ایک بٹن کو دبانے کے ساتھ کسانوں کے آدھار سے جڑے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست منتقل کردیے گئے۔ اس منتقلی کے ساتھ ہی اس اسکیم کے تحت 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کے ہاتھوں میں 90 ہزار کروڑ فراہم کئے گئے ہیں، جبکہ یہ اسکیم یکم دسمبر 2018 میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔
پرائمری زرعی کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت
وزیر اعظم نے کرناٹک، گجرات اور مدھیہ پردیش کی 3 پرائمری زرعی کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں کے ساتھ ورچوئلی طور پر بات چیت کی جو اس اسکیم کے ابتدائی مستفدین میں شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان سوسائٹیوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی تاکہ ان کی موجودہ کارروائیوں اور سرگرمیوں کو سمجھ سکیں اور وہ یہ بھی سمجھ سکیں کہ کس طرح وہ اپنے قرض کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ ان سوسائٹیوں نے وزیر اعظم گودام بنانے، گریڈنگ اور اسٹورنگ یونٹس قائم کرنے کے اپنے منصوبوں کے بارے میں بتایا جو ممبر کسانوں کو ان کی پیدا کی زیادہ قیمت دلانے میں ان کی مدد کریں گے۔
قوم کے نام خطاب
پرائمری زرعی کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کے بعد قوم سے اپنے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ کس طرح کسان اور زرعی سیکٹر اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم کسانوں اور زرعی سیکٹر کو مالی استحکام فراہم کرےگا اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی مقابلہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے دوہرایا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد بندوبست کے حل مثلاً گودام، کولڈ چین اور خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعت میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا زبردست موقع ہے۔ اس کے پاس نامیاتی اور مضبوط خوراک کے جیسے شعبوں میں عالمی موجودگی بنانے کی بھی صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس اسکیم نے زراعت میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے اک اچھا موقع فراہم کیا ہے تاکہ کسان اپنی سرگرمیوں کا فائدہ حاصل کرسکیں، لہٰذا ایکو سسٹم تیار کیا جائے جو ملک کے کونے کونے میں کسانوں تک پہنچے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پی ایم کسان اسکیم کے نفاذ کی تیز رفتار پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پروگرام کا پیمانہ اتنا وسیع ہے کہ آج جاری کیاگیا فنڈ زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اسکیم کے نفاذ میں اہم رول ادا کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کو بھی مبارکباد دی اور رجسٹریشن سے لے کر تقسیم کے پورے عمل کے ذریعے کسانوں کی مدد کے لئے بھی ریاستی سرکاروں کے رول کے لئے انہیں مبارکباد دی۔ اس موقع پر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر بھی موجود تھے۔
زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فنڈ
زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فنڈ سود، مالی امداد اور قرض گارنٹی کے ذریعے کمیونٹی زرعی کے اثاثوں اور فصل کی کمائی کے بعد بندوبست کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے ٹھوس پروجیکٹوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ایک میڈیم (درمیانی) طویل مدتی قرض کی ایک مالی سہولت ہے اس اسکیم کی مدت مالی سال 2020 سے مالی سال 2029 تک ہوگی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت دو کروڑ روپے تک کے قرضوں کے لئے سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای اسکیم کے تحت 3 فیصد کی ہوگی۔ سالانہ اور کریڈٹ گارنٹی کی سود مالی امداد کے ساتھ بینکوں اور مالی اداروں کے ذریعے قرضوں کے طور پر ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے فراہم کئے جائیں گے۔ مستفدین میں کسان، پی اے سی ایس، مارکیٹنگ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں، ایف پی اوز، مشترکہ لیبلٹی گروپس، کثیر مقصدی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں، زرعی صنعت کار، اسٹارٹ اپ اور سینٹرل اسٹیٹ ایجنسی یا مقامی ادارے اسپانسرڈ پبلک پرائیویٹ شراکت داری پروجیکٹس شامل ہوں گے۔
پی ایم کسان
پی ایم کسان اسکیم دسمبر 2018 میں شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ کچھ ضابطوں کو علیحدہ کرکے زمین رکھنے والے تمام کسانوں کے لئے ایک نقدی فائدے کے ذریعے آمدنی میں تعاون فراہم کیا جاسکے، جس سے کسان اپنی زرعی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرسکیں اور اپنے کنبوں کی مدد کرسکیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت سالانہ 6 ہزار روپے کا مالی فائدہ، تین مساوی قسطوں میں مجاز مستفید کسانوں کو فراہم کیاگیا ہے۔
زرعی سیکٹر کے لئے ایک نئی صبح
اصلاحات کے سلسلے میں یہ بالکل نئے اقدامات ہیں جو حکومت ہند کی جانب سے وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی کے تحت کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات ہندوستان میں زراعت کے سیکٹر کے لئے ایک نئی صبح کی مشترکہ علامت بنیں گے اور ہندوستان کے کسانوں کی روزی روٹی اور فلاح وبہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے کاز کو اوپر اٹھانے کے حکومت کے عزم کی جھلک پیش کریں گے۔
.............................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
09-08-2020
U-4419