Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC’s Big Push to Khadi and Tourism in Arunachal Pradesh with the First Silk Training cum Production Center
09 AUG 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The far-flung tribal village of Chullyu in Arunachal Pradesh will soon be bustling with spinning and weaving activities with Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) set to open the first of its kind Training cum Production Center of Silk in the state. Conceived just six months ago, the center will be launched in the first week of September. The KVIC has refurbished and converted a dilapidated school building into the training cum production center. The school building has been provided to KVIC by the education department of Arunachal Pradesh Government.
Machinery like handlooms, Charkha, Silk reeling machines and warping drums have already arrived and installation of machines are in full swing. The first batch of 25 local artisans of Chullyu village has been selected to begin the training with.
The project was conceived in February this year during the visit of KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena to this tribal village Chullyu. Identifying a great potential of silk production and other activities of village industries in the village, Saxena immediately sanctioned setting up of training cum production center for the Eri Silk, which is traditionally worn by local tribals. The work, however, progressed at a slow pace due to Covid-19 lockdown.
Recently KVIC also distributed 250 honey bee boxes in Chullyu village which has rich flora for production of high-altitude honey. Located on the main highway just 30 km before the most popular tourist spot Ziro, Chullyu is a scenic village known for its eco-friendly ways of living. It is easily approachable by tourists which is an advantage for the local artisans.
“The training cum production center is the first of its kind facility in Arunachal Pradesh and a big boost to weaving activities in the entire region. Training of artisans and supporting the production of Eri Silk, which is indigenous to the North Eastern states, will create local employment and sustainable development in the region which is aligned with the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat,” Saxena said. “KVIC will also create an exclusive page on its online portal to market their products,” he added.
The development assumes significance as the tribal population in Arunachal Pradesh, men and women alike, traditionally wear Eri Silk and Khadi Cotton clothes which carries a deep significance to their egalitarian tribal society. However, the people of the state have to buy Silk from outside markets including those in Assam.
KVIC has also planned design intervention by engaging professional design institutes like NIFT Shillong, NID Jorhat and even local designers in Arunachal to develop new designs to suit the modern taste of tribal youths.
KVIC also aims to connect the center with the tourists visiting Ziro tourist spot and thus providing an assured market to the local artisans for their products. The production center will be equipped to cater to the market demand. For the initial period, KVIC will also provide raw material and expenditure on training and wages and the cost of developing the prototypes of new designs.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
अरुणाचल प्रदेश में पहले सिल्‍क प्रशिक्षण सह उत्‍पादन केंद्र के साथ खादी और पर्यटन को केवीआईसी का जबरदस्‍त प्रोत्‍साहन
09 AUG 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के दूरदराज के आदिवासी गांव चुल्लियु में जल्द ही कताई और बुनाई की गतिविधियों के हलचल बढ़ेगी क्‍योंकि खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) जल्‍द ही वहां एक सिल्‍क प्रशिक्षण सह उत्‍पादन केंद्र खोलने जा रहा है जो राज्‍य में अपने प्रकार का पहला केंद्र होगा। इस केंद्र की परिकल्‍पना महज छह महीने पहले की गई थी और यह सितंबर के पहले सप्ताह में शुरू हो जाएगा। केवीआईसी ने एक जर्जर स्कूल भवन का मरम्‍मत करवाकर उसे प्रशिक्षण सह उत्पादन केंद्र में बदल दिया है। केवीआईसी को यह स्‍कूल भवन अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के शिक्षा विभाग द्वारा प्रदान किया गया है।
इस केंद्र पर हथकरघा, चरखा, सिल्क रीलिंग मशीन और रैपिंग ड्रम जैसी मशीनें पहले ही आ चुकी हैं और मशीनों को स्‍थापित करने का काम जोरों पर है। प्रशिक्षण शुरू करने के लिए चुल्लियु गांव के 25 स्थानीय कारीगरों के पहले बैच के लिए चुना गया है।
इस परियोजना की परिकल्‍पना इसी साल फरवरी में उस दौरान की गई थी जब केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने इस आदिवासी गांव चुल्लियु के दौरे पर गए थे। सक्सेना ने उस गांव में रेशम उत्पादन एवं ग्रामोद्योग संबंधी अन्‍य गतिविधियों के लिए जबरदस्‍त क्षमता की पहचान करते हुए एरी सिल्क के लिए प्रशिक्षण सह उत्पादन केंद्र स्‍थापित करने के प्रस्‍ताव को तत्‍काल मंजूरी दी थी। एरी सिल्‍क को पारंपरिक रूप से स्थानीय आदिवासियों द्वारा पहना जाता है। हालांकि कोविड-19 संबंधी लॉकडाउन के कारण कार्यों की प्रगति की रफ्तार सुस्‍त पड़ गई।
हाल ही में केवीआईसी ने चुल्लियु गांव में 250 मधुमक्खी के बक्‍सों का वितरण किया था। वहां अधिक ऊंचाई वाले शहद के उत्पादन के लिए पर्याप्‍त वनस्पति है। सबसे लोकप्रिय पर्यटन स्थल जीरो से महज 30 किमी पहले मुख्य राजमार्ग पर स्थित चुल्लियु एक सुंदर गांव है जो अपने पर्यावरण के अनुकूल रहने के तरीकों के लिए जाना जाता है। पर्यटक वहां तक आसानी से पहुंच सकते हैं जो स्‍थानीय कारीगरों के लिए फायदेमंद रहेगा।
श्री सक्‍सेना ने कहा, 'यह प्रशिक्षण सह उत्पादन केंद्र अरुणाचल प्रदेश में अपने प्रकार का पहला केंद्र है और इससे पूरे क्षेत्र में बुनाई गतिविधियों को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। कारीगरों को प्रशिक्षित करने और पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों के स्‍वदेशी एरी सिल्क के उत्पादन में मदद करने से स्थानीय स्‍तर पर रोजगार के सृजन और इस क्षेत्र में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा जो प्रधानमंत्री के आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत संबंधी दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।' उन्‍होंने कहा, 'उनके उत्पादों की मार्केटिंग के लिए केवीआईसी अपने ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर एक विशेष पेज भी बनाएगा।'
इस पहल को काफी महत्‍वपूर्ण माना जा रहा है क्‍योंकि अरुणाचल प्रदेश में आदिवासी लोगों- पुरुषों एवं महिलाओं के बीच पारंपरिक तौर पर एरी सिल्क और खादी सूती के कपड़े पहनने का रिवाज है जो उनके समतावादी आदिवासी समाज के लिए काफी महत्व रखता है। हालांकि इस राज्‍य के लोगों को असम सहित बाहरी बाजारों से भी सिल्क खरीदना पड़ता है।
केवीआईसी ने आदिवासी युवाओं की आधुनिक पसंद के अनुरूप नए डिजाइन तैयार करने के लिए एनआईएफटी शिलॉन्‍ग और एनआईडी जोरहाट जैसे पेशेवर डिजाइन संस्थानों के अलावा अरुणाचल प्रदेश के स्थानीय डिजाइनरों की भी सेवाएं लेने की योजना बनाई है।
केवीआईसी पर्यटन स्थल जीरो पर आने वाले पर्यटकों को भी इस केंद्र पर आकर्षित करने की योजना बना रहा है। इससे स्‍थानीय कारीगरों को अपने उत्पादों के लिए एक बाजार सुनिश्चित होगा। बाजार की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए इस उत्पादन केंद्र को पर्याप्‍त उपकरणों से सुसज्जित किया जाएगा। केवीआईसी शुरुआती अवधि के लिए इस केंद्र को कच्‍चे माल के अलावा प्रशिक्षण एवं मजदूरी खर्च और नए डिजाइनों के प्रोटोटाइप विकसित करने की लागत भी प्रदान करेगा।