Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for Knit India movement to fully realize Quit India goals
Country plundered for 1,000 years for lack of unity, laments Shri Naidu
A strong, emotionally integrated India is the best defence against evil designs of inimical forces, asserts VP
Urges people to pledge to drive out poverty, corruption and all social evils
Pays tributes to the martyrs of freedom struggle
09 AUG 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu has called for an intensified campaign of ‘Knit India’ to enable a strong and fully emotionally integrated nation that would offer the best defence against the evil designs of forces inimical to the country.
On the occasion of the 78th anniversary today of the launch of Quit India movement, Shri Naidu in a Facebook article recounted in detail the series of foreign invasions and the colonial exploitation during the long period of 1000-1947 when the country was marked by lack of unity. He said that during this long period of second millennium, the country paid a very heavy price in the form of cultural subjugation and economic exploitation that enfeebled the once rich India.
The Vice President stressed that the hard fought independence in 1947 was not just about ending the colonial rule of the preceding 200 years but also bringing down curtains on the 1000 year long dark age during when the country was plundered at will by the invaders, traders and the colonialists taking advantage of the lack of unity among the Indians.
Shri Naidu said; “Lack of sense of belonging to each other and unity of purpose and action had led to long subjugation and exploitation of India. Learning from this, all Indians need to be bound by the shared sense of Indianness while pursuing their respective cultural values and ethos. This is all about nourishing the spirit of nationalism. A perception of divided India would make us an easy target for others for fishing in troubled waters. A strong, unified and emotionally integrated India is the best defence against those casting an evil eye on us with questionable intentions.”
Shri Naidu stressed on the need to Knit India into one single fabric by ensuring equality of all and equal opportunities for all and noted that a divided and iniquitous society does not enable the fullest development of all Indians to their capacity.
Elaborating on the adverse impacts of a stream of foreign invasions resulting in the loot of the country’s wealth since the year 1000, Shri Naidu referred to the destruction of Somnath temple and the long period of 925 taken to rebuilt the same after independence and the long gap of about 500 years taken to begin reconstruction of Ayodhya temple with the Bhoomi Puja on the fifth of this month.
Quoting the research of the renowned economist Ms.Utsa Patnaik, Shri Naidu noted that the British drained US $ 45 Trillion of India’s wealth during 1765-1938 in various forms that amounted to 17 times the GDP of the UK in 2018. He said that such economic exploitation reduced India that was exporting finished goods for long to one of extreme poverty.
Referring to the clarion call of ‘Do or Die’ given by Mahatma Gandhi on August 8, 1942, Shri Naidu noted that the apostle of non-violence using such a language rattled the British who were forced to Quit India, five years later. He observed that the country’s independence was a culmination of different approaches adopted by the moderates like Dadabhai Nauroji, Pheroze Shah Mehta, assertive nationalist leaders like Lal-Bal-Pal and radical revolutionaries like Shaheed Bhagat Singh, Chandrasekhar Azad and Subhash Chandra Bose who sought to evict the British by taking foreign support. Shri Naidu said that however, it was Mahatma Gandhi who gave a moral and mass dimension to the freedom struggle since his return to India in 1915.
Referring to the celebration of 75 years of independence in 2022, Shri Venkaiah urged the people of the country to take a pledge to drive poverty, illiteracy, inequality, gender discrimination, corruption and all kinds of social evils that are in the way of realizing a new India of the dreams of Mahatma Gandhi and every aspiring Indian.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन के लक्ष्यों को पूरी तरह हासिल करने के लिए भारत जोड़ो (निट इंडिया) आंदोलन का आह्वान किया
श्री नायडू ने अफ़सोस जताते हुए कहा, एकता की कमी के कारण देश को 1,000 साल तक लूटा गया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, एक मजबूत तथा भावनात्मक रूप से एकीकृत भारत, विरोधी शक्तियों की गलत मंशाओं के खिलाफ सबसे अच्छा बचाव है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों से गरीबी, भ्रष्टाचार और सभी सामाजिक बुराइयों को दूर करने के लिए संकल्प लेने का आग्रह किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी
09 AUG 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने भारत जोड़ो (निट इंडिया) अभियान को सशक्त बनाने का आह्वान किया है, ताकि देश को मजबूत और भावनात्मक रूप से एकीकृत राष्ट्र बनाया जा सके। ऐसा करना राष्ट्र विरोधी शक्तियों की गलत मंशाओं के खिलाफ सबसे अच्छा बचाव भी सिद्ध होगा।
भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन की शुरुआत की 78वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर, श्री नायडू ने एक फेसबुक लेख में 1000-1947 की लंबी अवधि के दौरान विदेशी आक्रमणों और औपनिवेशिक शोषण की श्रृंखला के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, जब देश में एकता की कमी थी। उन्होंने कहा कि दूसरी सहस्राब्दी की इस लंबी अवधि के दौरान, देश को सांस्कृतिक अधीनता और आर्थिक शोषण के रूप में बहुत भारी कीमत चुकानी पड़ी, पहले का समृद्ध भारत कमजोर हो गया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि 1947 में लड़कर ली गयी आजादी सिर्फ 200 साल के औपनिवेशिक शासन को खत्म करने के बारे में नहीं थी, बल्कि 1000 साल के लंबे काले युग की भी समाप्ति थी, जब आक्रमणकारियों, व्यापारियों और उपनिवेशवादियों द्वारा भारतीयों में एकता की कमी का फायदा उठाते हुए देश को लूटा गया था।
श्री नायडू ने कहा, ''एक-दूसरे से जुड़े होने और समान उद्देश्य और कार्य से सम्बंधित भावना की कमी के कारण, भारत को लंबे समय तक अधीनता और शोषण का सामना करना पड़ा। इससे सीख लेते हुए, सभी भारतीयों को सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों और लोकाचार का पालन करते हुए भारतीयता की साझा भावना से बंधने की आवश्यकता है। यह सब राष्ट्रवाद की भावना को पोषित करने वाला है। विभाजित भारत की धारणा हमें दूसरों के लिए एक आसान लक्ष्य बनाती है। एक मजबूत, एकताबद्ध और भावनात्मक रूप से एकीकृत भारत उन लोगों के खिलाफ सबसे अच्छा बचाव है, जो संदिग्ध इरादों के साथ हम पर बुरी नजर रखते हैं।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि सभी के लिए समानता और समान अवसर सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए और इसके लिए भारत जोड़ो अभियान की जरूरत है। एक विभाजित और अन्यायपूर्ण समाज सभी भारतीयों को उनकी क्षमता के अनुरूप संपूर्ण विकास के लिए सक्षम नहीं बना सकता।
विदेशी आक्रमणों के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों में एक था- 1000 ई. के बाद से देश की संपत्ति की लूट। श्री नायडू ने सोमनाथ मंदिर को नष्ट करने और 925 वर्ष की लंबी अवधि के बाद स्वतंत्रता प्राप्ति के पश्चात इसके पुनर्निर्माण का तथा 500 साल के लंबे अंतराल के बाद इस महीने की पाँच तारीख को भूमि पूजन के साथ अयोध्या मंदिर के पुनर्निर्माण शुरू होने का उल्लेख किया।
प्रसिद्ध अर्थशास्त्री सुश्री उत्सा पटनायक के शोध का हवाला देते हुए, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि अंग्रेज 1765-1938 के दौरान विभिन्न रूपों में भारत से 45 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर धन ले गए, जो 2018 में यूके के जीडीपी के 17 गुना के बराबर था। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे आर्थिक शोषण ने भारत को कमजोर कर दिया, देश जो लंबे समय से तैयार माल का निर्यात कर रहा था, अत्यधिक गरीब हो गया।
8 अगस्त, 1942 को महात्मा गांधी द्वारा दिए गए ‘करो या मरो’ आह्वान का उल्लेख करते हुएश्री नायडू ने कहा कि अहिंसा के मार्ग पर चलने वाले ने ऐसी भाषा का उपयोग किया कि अंग्रेज़ घबरा गए और उन्हें पांच साल बाद भारत छोड़ना पड़ा। उन्होंने कहा कि दादाभाई नौरोजी, फ़िरोज़ शाह मेहता जैसे उदारवादी नेताओं, लाल-बाल-पाल जैसे मुखर राष्ट्रवादी नेताओं और शहीद भगत सिंह, चंद्रशेखर आज़ाद और सुभाष चंद्र बोस जैसे क्रांतिकारियों द्वारा अपनाए गए विभिन्न दृष्टिकोणों की परिणति थी – देश की स्वतंत्रता। क्रांतिकारी नेता विदेशी समर्थन लेकर अंग्रेजों को बेदखल करना चाहते थे। श्री नायडू ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी ने 1915 में भारत लौटने के बाद से स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को नैतिक और व्यापक आयाम दिया।
2022 में आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के समारोह का जिक्र करते हुए, श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने देश के लोगों से गरीबी, अशिक्षा, असमानता, लैंगिक भेदभाव, भ्रष्टाचार और सभी तरह की सामाजिक बुराइयों को दूर करने का संकल्प लेने का आग्रह किया और कहा कि इसके बाद ही महात्मा गांधी और हर आकांक्षी भारतीय के सपनों के भारत का निर्माण हो सकेगा।