Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for Knit India movement to fully realize Quit India goals
Country plundered for 1,000 years for lack of unity, laments Shri Naidu
A strong, emotionally integrated India is the best defence against evil designs of inimical forces, asserts VP
Urges people to pledge to drive out poverty, corruption and all social evils
Pays tributes to the martyrs of freedom struggle
09 AUG 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu has called for an intensified campaign of ‘Knit India’ to enable a strong and fully emotionally integrated nation that would offer the best defence against the evil designs of forces inimical to the country.
On the occasion of the 78th anniversary today of the launch of Quit India movement, Shri Naidu in a Facebook article recounted in detail the series of foreign invasions and the colonial exploitation during the long period of 1000-1947 when the country was marked by lack of unity. He said that during this long period of second millennium, the country paid a very heavy price in the form of cultural subjugation and economic exploitation that enfeebled the once rich India.
The Vice President stressed that the hard fought independence in 1947 was not just about ending the colonial rule of the preceding 200 years but also bringing down curtains on the 1000 year long dark age during when the country was plundered at will by the invaders, traders and the colonialists taking advantage of the lack of unity among the Indians.
Shri Naidu said; “Lack of sense of belonging to each other and unity of purpose and action had led to long subjugation and exploitation of India. Learning from this, all Indians need to be bound by the shared sense of Indianness while pursuing their respective cultural values and ethos. This is all about nourishing the spirit of nationalism. A perception of divided India would make us an easy target for others for fishing in troubled waters. A strong, unified and emotionally integrated India is the best defence against those casting an evil eye on us with questionable intentions.”
Shri Naidu stressed on the need to Knit India into one single fabric by ensuring equality of all and equal opportunities for all and noted that a divided and iniquitous society does not enable the fullest development of all Indians to their capacity.
Elaborating on the adverse impacts of a stream of foreign invasions resulting in the loot of the country’s wealth since the year 1000, Shri Naidu referred to the destruction of Somnath temple and the long period of 925 taken to rebuilt the same after independence and the long gap of about 500 years taken to begin reconstruction of Ayodhya temple with the Bhoomi Puja on the fifth of this month.
Quoting the research of the renowned economist Ms.Utsa Patnaik, Shri Naidu noted that the British drained US $ 45 Trillion of India’s wealth during 1765-1938 in various forms that amounted to 17 times the GDP of the UK in 2018. He said that such economic exploitation reduced India that was exporting finished goods for long to one of extreme poverty.
Referring to the clarion call of ‘Do or Die’ given by Mahatma Gandhi on August 8, 1942, Shri Naidu noted that the apostle of non-violence using such a language rattled the British who were forced to Quit India, five years later. He observed that the country’s independence was a culmination of different approaches adopted by the moderates like Dadabhai Nauroji, Pheroze Shah Mehta, assertive nationalist leaders like Lal-Bal-Pal and radical revolutionaries like Shaheed Bhagat Singh, Chandrasekhar Azad and Subhash Chandra Bose who sought to evict the British by taking foreign support. Shri Naidu said that however, it was Mahatma Gandhi who gave a moral and mass dimension to the freedom struggle since his return to India in 1915.
Referring to the celebration of 75 years of independence in 2022, Shri Venkaiah urged the people of the country to take a pledge to drive poverty, illiteracy, inequality, gender discrimination, corruption and all kinds of social evils that are in the way of realizing a new India of the dreams of Mahatma Gandhi and every aspiring Indian.

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ‘ਨਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ’ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਛੱਡੋ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਵਾਂਗ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ
ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 1000 ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਲੁੱਟਿਆ ਗਿਆ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਏਕਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਸਲੀ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾੜੇ ਮਨਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ
ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ, ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬੁਰਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ
ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ
09 AUG 2020 2:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ. ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਏਕਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜੋ ਨਸਲੀ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾੜੇ ਮਨਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਛੱਡੋ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੀ 78ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ ਆਰਟੀਕਲ ਵਿੱਚ 1000-1947 ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਹਮਲਾਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੂਜੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਧੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਭਾਰੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਅਮੀਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 1947 ਵਿੱਚ ਲੜੀ ਗਈ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 200 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਬਲਕਿ 1000 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਲੇ ਯੁਗ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਪਰਦਾ ਪਾ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਹਮਲਾਵਰਾਂ, ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲੁੱਟਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਅਣਹੋਂਦ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ। ਇਸਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤੀਅਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਨ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਭ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਵੰਡੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਆਪਣੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੰਗੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਇਰਾਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ’ਤੇ ਬੁਰੀ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ।’’
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਨ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੋਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਸਮਾਜ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦਾ।
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਹਮਲਾਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ, 1000 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਲੁੱਟ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 925 ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਪੰਜ ਤਰੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਭੂਮੀ ਪੂਜਨ ਨਾਲ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗੇ ਲਗਭਗ 500 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉੱਘੀ ਅਰਥਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਉਤਸਾ ਪਟਨਾਇਕ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਬ੍ਰਿਟਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1765-1938 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਧਨ ਦੀ 45 ਟ੍ਰਿਲਿਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਲੁੱਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਕੇ ਕੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦਾ 17 ਗੁਣਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਨੀਵਾਂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜੋ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਮਾਲ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ।
8 ਅਗਸਤ, 1942 ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ‘ਕਰੋ ਜਾਂ ਮਰੋ’ ਦੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਸੱਦੇ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਹਿੰਸਾ ਨੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਛੱਡਣ ਲਈ ਮਜਬੂਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾਦਾਭਾਈ ਨੌਰੋਜੀ, ਫਿਰੋਜ਼ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਮਹਿਤਾ, ਲਾਲ-ਬਾਲ-ਪਾਲ ਜਿਹੇ ਨਿਡਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਾਦੀ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਭਗਤ ਸਿੰਘ, ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਇਨਕਲਾਬੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਟਾ ਸੀ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਸਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਸਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 1915 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਰਤਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਅਧਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ, ਅਨਪੜ੍ਹਤਾ, ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾ, ਲਿੰਗ ਭੇਦ, ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬੁਰਾਈਆਂ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜੋ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੜਿੱਕਾ ਹਨ।