Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for Knit India movement to fully realize Quit India goals
Country plundered for 1,000 years for lack of unity, laments Shri Naidu
A strong, emotionally integrated India is the best defence against evil designs of inimical forces, asserts VP
Urges people to pledge to drive out poverty, corruption and all social evils
Pays tributes to the martyrs of freedom struggle
09 AUG 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu has called for an intensified campaign of ‘Knit India’ to enable a strong and fully emotionally integrated nation that would offer the best defence against the evil designs of forces inimical to the country.
On the occasion of the 78th anniversary today of the launch of Quit India movement, Shri Naidu in a Facebook article recounted in detail the series of foreign invasions and the colonial exploitation during the long period of 1000-1947 when the country was marked by lack of unity. He said that during this long period of second millennium, the country paid a very heavy price in the form of cultural subjugation and economic exploitation that enfeebled the once rich India.
The Vice President stressed that the hard fought independence in 1947 was not just about ending the colonial rule of the preceding 200 years but also bringing down curtains on the 1000 year long dark age during when the country was plundered at will by the invaders, traders and the colonialists taking advantage of the lack of unity among the Indians.
Shri Naidu said; “Lack of sense of belonging to each other and unity of purpose and action had led to long subjugation and exploitation of India. Learning from this, all Indians need to be bound by the shared sense of Indianness while pursuing their respective cultural values and ethos. This is all about nourishing the spirit of nationalism. A perception of divided India would make us an easy target for others for fishing in troubled waters. A strong, unified and emotionally integrated India is the best defence against those casting an evil eye on us with questionable intentions.”
Shri Naidu stressed on the need to Knit India into one single fabric by ensuring equality of all and equal opportunities for all and noted that a divided and iniquitous society does not enable the fullest development of all Indians to their capacity.
Elaborating on the adverse impacts of a stream of foreign invasions resulting in the loot of the country’s wealth since the year 1000, Shri Naidu referred to the destruction of Somnath temple and the long period of 925 taken to rebuilt the same after independence and the long gap of about 500 years taken to begin reconstruction of Ayodhya temple with the Bhoomi Puja on the fifth of this month.
Quoting the research of the renowned economist Ms.Utsa Patnaik, Shri Naidu noted that the British drained US $ 45 Trillion of India’s wealth during 1765-1938 in various forms that amounted to 17 times the GDP of the UK in 2018. He said that such economic exploitation reduced India that was exporting finished goods for long to one of extreme poverty.
Referring to the clarion call of ‘Do or Die’ given by Mahatma Gandhi on August 8, 1942, Shri Naidu noted that the apostle of non-violence using such a language rattled the British who were forced to Quit India, five years later. He observed that the country’s independence was a culmination of different approaches adopted by the moderates like Dadabhai Nauroji, Pheroze Shah Mehta, assertive nationalist leaders like Lal-Bal-Pal and radical revolutionaries like Shaheed Bhagat Singh, Chandrasekhar Azad and Subhash Chandra Bose who sought to evict the British by taking foreign support. Shri Naidu said that however, it was Mahatma Gandhi who gave a moral and mass dimension to the freedom struggle since his return to India in 1915.
Referring to the celebration of 75 years of independence in 2022, Shri Venkaiah urged the people of the country to take a pledge to drive poverty, illiteracy, inequality, gender discrimination, corruption and all kinds of social evils that are in the way of realizing a new India of the dreams of Mahatma Gandhi and every aspiring Indian.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
வெள்ளையனே வெளியேறு இயக்கத்தின் இலட்சியத்தை முழுமையாக நிறைவேற்ற, இந்தியாவை ஒருங்கிணைப்போம் இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்க குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் அழைப்பு
09 AUG 2020 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டிற்கு விரோதமான சக்திகளின் தீய நோக்கங்களிலிருந்து சிறப்பான பாதுகாப்பை அளித்து, வலிமையான மற்றும் முழுமையான உணர்ச்சிப் பெருக்குடன் கூடிய ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்த, “இந்தியாவை ஒருங்கிணைப்போம்” இயக்கத்தை தீவிரமாக மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டுமென குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு.எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.
வெள்ளையேனே வெளியேறு இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டு இன்றுடன் 78 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைவதை ஒட்டி, திரு.வெங்கய்யா நாயுடு தமது முகநூல் பக்கத்தில் வெளியிட்டுள்ள கட்டுரையில், நாட்டில் ஒற்றுமை இல்லாததால், 1000-1947-ஆம் ஆண்டு வரையிலான காலத்தில் நடைபெற்ற அந்நியப் படையெடுப்புகள் மற்றும் ஏகாதிபத்திய சுரண்டல் நடைபெற்றதை விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்துள்ளார். இருபதாம் நூற்றாண்டின் இந்த மிக நீண்ட காலகட்டத்தில், நமது கலாச்சாரம் அழிக்கப்பட்டதுடன், ஒரு காலத்தில் வளமிக்கதாக இருந்த இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரம் சுரண்டப்பட்டது போன்ற பெரும் விலைகொடுக்க நேரிட்டதாகவும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ளார்.
கடுமையாகப் போராடி 1947-இல் பெற்ற சுதந்திரம், 200 ஆண்டு காலனி ஆதிக்கத்திற்கு முடிவு கட்டுவதாக மட்டுமின்றி, இந்தியர்களிடையே நிலவிய ஒற்றுமையின்மை காரணமாக, படையெடுப்பாளர்கள், வணிகர்கள் மற்றும் காலனி ஆதிக்க சக்திகளால் சூறையாடப்பட்ட ஆயிரம் ஆண்டு இருண்ட காலத்திற்கும் முடிவு கட்டியதாக குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
“ஒருவர் மற்றவரது உடைமைகள் மற்றும் ஒற்றுமை நோக்கம், செயல்பாடு குறித்து அறிந்திராமல் இருந்ததால், நீண்டகால அடிமைத்தனத்திற்கும், இந்தியாவை சுரண்டுவதற்கும் வழிவகுத்துவிட்டது. இதிலிருந்து நாம் கற்றுக்கொண்ட பாடம் மூலம், இந்தியர்கள் அனைவரும், நாம் இந்தியர்கள் என்ற உணர்வைப் பகிர்ந்துகொள்வதோடு, அவரவர் கலாச்சார நற்பண்புகள் மற்றும் நெறிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும். இவை அனைத்தும் தேசபக்தி உணர்வுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும். இந்தியா பிளவுபட்டால், குழம்பிய குட்டையில் எளிதில் மீன் பிடிக்கலாம் என்ற உணர்வை மற்றவர்களுக்கு ஏற்படுத்திவிடும். வலிமையான, ஒன்றுபட்ட மற்றும் உணர்வால் ஒருங்கிணைந்த இந்தியா தான், நமது எதிரிகளின் தீய நோக்கங்களிலிருந்து நமக்கு சிறந்த பாதுகாப்பை அளிப்பதோடு, கேள்வி கேட்கும் நோக்கத்தையும் ஏற்படுத்தும்“ என்றும் திரு.வெங்கய்யா நாயுடு குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
தொடர்ச்சியான அந்நியப் படையெடுப்புகளின் விளைவாக, 1000-மாவது ஆண்டு முதல் நாட்டின் வளங்கள் சுரண்டப்பட்டதை எடுத்துரைத்துள்ள திரு.வெங்கய்யா நாயுடு, சோமநாதர் கோவில் அழிக்கப்பட்டதோடு, 925 ஆண்டுகள் கழித்து, நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்த பிறகே, மீண்டும் அக்கோவிலைக் கட்ட முடிந்ததோடு, இம்மாதம் 5-ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற பூமிபூஜை மூலம் அயோத்தியில் மீண்டும் கோவில் கட்டுவதற்கு 500 ஆண்டுகள் தேவைப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
பிரபல பொருளாதார நிபுணர் திருமதி.உத்ஸா பட்நாயக் கூறியுள்ளபடி, 1765-1938ஆம் ஆண்டு வரை பல்வேறு வடிவங்களிலும், 45 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் அளவிலான நமது வளங்கள், அதாவது 2018-ஆம் ஆண்டில் இங்கிலாந்தின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி வீதத்தைவிட 17 மடங்கு அளவிற்கு பிரிட்டிஷ்காரர்களால் சுரண்டப்பட்டதையும் திரு.வெங்கய்யா நாயுடு நினைவுகூர்ந்துள்ளார். இதுபோன்ற பொருளாதாரச் சுரண்டல்கள், பல்வேறு பொருள்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்து வந்த இந்தியாவை, மிக மோசமான வறுமை நிலைக்குத் தள்ளிவிட்டதாகவும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
2022-ஆம் ஆண்டு நாட்டின் 75-வது சுதந்திர தினம் (பவளவிழா) கொண்டாடப்பட இருப்பதைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ள திரு.வெங்கய்யா நாயுடு, வறுமை ஒழிபபு, எழுத்தறிவின்மை, சமத்துவமின்மை, பாலினப் பாகுபாடு, ஊழல் மற்றும் அனைத்து வகையான சமூகத் தீமைகளையும் ஒழிப்பதன் மூலம், தேசப்பிதா மகாத்மா கந்தி மற்றும் ஆர்வமுள்ள இந்தியர்களின் கனவை நனவாக்க உறுதியேற்போம் என்றும் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.