पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केरल और माहे में अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान कहीं-कहीं भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा के साथ छिट-पुट बहुत भारी बारिश जारी रहने तथा अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान कहीं-कहीं भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है
तटीय और दक्षिणी अंदरुनी कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में अगले दो – तीन दिन के दौरान कहीं-कहीं भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है, दक्षिणी अंदरुनी और तटीय कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु के घाट क्षेत्रों में अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान कहीं-कहीं बहुत तेज बारिश होने की संभावना
9 अगस्‍त और उसके बाद उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत में कहीं-कहीं पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने की बहुत संभावना है और पश्चिमी हिमालय क्षेत्रों और उसके आस-पास के मैदानों में 9 से 11 अगस्‍त, 2020 के दौरान भारी बारिश होने का अनुमान
08 AUG 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केन्द्र/ क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केन्द्र, नई दिल्ली के अनुसार –
08-08-2020 के अनुसार मौसम की महत्‍वपूर्ण जानकारी
♦ अच्छी तरह से चिन्हित कम दबाव का क्षेत्र पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ गया है और अब उत्तर-पश्चिम में और आस-पास के उत्तरी पूर्वी अरब सागर से सटे हुए क्षेत्र के ऊपर स्थित है इससे गुजरात राज्य में बारिश की गतिविधि कम हो गई है।
♦ मानसून गर्त अपनी सामान्य स्थिति के निकट है और लगातार सक्रिय है।
♦ मजबूत दक्षिण पश्चिमी/ पश्चिमी मानसून अरब सागर और इसके साथ-साथ पश्चिमी तट पर मौजूद हैं। इसके नि‍चले ट्रोपोस्फेरिक स्तरों पर अगले दो दिन जारी रहने की संभावना है।
इसके प्रभाव में:
- केरल और माहे में अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान कहीं-कहीं भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा के साथ छिट-पुट बहुत भारी बारिश जारी रहने तथा अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान कहीं-कहीं भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है।
- तटीय और दक्षिणी अंदरुनी कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में अगले दो – तीन दिन के दौरान कहीं-कहीं भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है। दक्षिणी अंदरुनी और तटीय कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु के घाट क्षेत्रों में अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान कहीं-कहीं बहुत तेज बारिश होने की संभावना।
♦ 9 अगस्‍त और उसके बाद उत्तर पश्चिम भारत में कहीं-कहीं पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने की बहुत संभावना है और पश्चिमी हिमालय क्षेत्रों और उसके आस-पास के मैदानों में 9 से 11 अगस्‍त, 2020 के दौरान भारी बारिश होने का अनुमान है।
♦ 9 अगस्‍त, 2020 को उत्तर और आस-पास के पश्चिम मध्‍य बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर एक कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बनने की संभावना है।
इसके प्रभाव में मध्‍य भारत के पूर्वी और आस-पास के भागों में वर्षा की गतिविधि बढ़ने का अनुमान है। 9 और 11 अगस्‍त के दौरान ओडिशा में भारी से बहुत भारी तथा 10 से 12 अगस्‍त के दौरान विदर्भ और छत्तीसगढ़ में बहुत भारी तथा 10 अगस्‍त को ओडिशा में भी भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Scattered heavy to very heavy rainfall with isolated extremely heavy falls very likely to continue over Kerala & Mahe during next 24 hrs and isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall with isolated extremely heavy falls likely during subsequent 24 hours
Isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over Coastal & South Interior Karnataka and Tamilnadu during next 2-3 days. Isolated extremely heavy falls also likely over South Interior & Coastal Karnataka and ghat sections of Tamilnadu during next 24 hours
Rainfall activity over northwest India likely to increase from 9th August onwards with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over Western Himalayan region and adjoining plains during 9th to 11th August 2020
08 AUG 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorological Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Significant Weather Features Dated 08-08-2020
♦️ The Well-marked low pressure area moved westwards and now lies over Northwest & adjoining Northeast Arabian Sea and neighbourhood causing reduction in rainfall activity over Gujarat state.
♦️ Monsoon trough is near to its normal position and continues to be active.
♦️ Strong southwesterly/westerly monsoon flow prevailing over the Arabian Sea and along & off west coast at lower tropospheric levels likely to continue for next 2 days.
Under its influence:
1. Scattered heavy to very heavy rainfall with isolated extremely heavy falls very likely to continue over Kerala & Mahe during next 24 hrs and isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall with isolated extremely heavy falls likely during subsequent 24 hours.
2. Isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over Coastal & South Interior Karnataka and Tamilnadu during next 2-3 days. Isolated extremely heavy falls also likely over South Interior & Coastal Karnataka and ghat sections of Tamilnadu during next 24 hours.
♦️ Rainfall activity over northwest India likely to increase from 9th August onwards with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over Western Himalayan region and adjoining plains during 9th to 11th August 2020.
♦️ A low pressure area is likely to form over North & adjoining West-central Bay of Bengal by tomorrow, the 9th August, 2020.
Under its influence, rainfall activity likely to increase over east & adjoining parts of central India with heavy to very heavy rainfall over Odisha during 9th to 11th and over Vidarbha & Chhattisgarh during 10th to 12th. Isolated extremely heavy falls also likely over Odisha on 10th August 2020.
FORECAST: