Ministry of Earth Sciences
Scattered heavy to very heavy rainfall with isolated extremely heavy falls very likely to continue over Kerala & Mahe during next 24 hrs and isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall with isolated extremely heavy falls likely during subsequent 24 hours
Isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over Coastal & South Interior Karnataka and Tamilnadu during next 2-3 days. Isolated extremely heavy falls also likely over South Interior & Coastal Karnataka and ghat sections of Tamilnadu during next 24 hours
Rainfall activity over northwest India likely to increase from 9th August onwards with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over Western Himalayan region and adjoining plains during 9th to 11th August 2020
08 AUG 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorological Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Significant Weather Features Dated 08-08-2020
♦️ The Well-marked low pressure area moved westwards and now lies over Northwest & adjoining Northeast Arabian Sea and neighbourhood causing reduction in rainfall activity over Gujarat state.
♦️ Monsoon trough is near to its normal position and continues to be active.
♦️ Strong southwesterly/westerly monsoon flow prevailing over the Arabian Sea and along & off west coast at lower tropospheric levels likely to continue for next 2 days.
Under its influence:
1. Scattered heavy to very heavy rainfall with isolated extremely heavy falls very likely to continue over Kerala & Mahe during next 24 hrs and isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall with isolated extremely heavy falls likely during subsequent 24 hours.
2. Isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over Coastal & South Interior Karnataka and Tamilnadu during next 2-3 days. Isolated extremely heavy falls also likely over South Interior & Coastal Karnataka and ghat sections of Tamilnadu during next 24 hours.
♦️ Rainfall activity over northwest India likely to increase from 9th August onwards with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over Western Himalayan region and adjoining plains during 9th to 11th August 2020.
♦️ A low pressure area is likely to form over North & adjoining West-central Bay of Bengal by tomorrow, the 9th August, 2020.
Under its influence, rainfall activity likely to increase over east & adjoining parts of central India with heavy to very heavy rainfall over Odisha during 9th to 11th and over Vidarbha & Chhattisgarh during 10th to 12th. Isolated extremely heavy falls also likely over Odisha on 10th August 2020.
FORECAST:

ভুবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেৰালা আৰু মাহেত অহা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ধাৰাষাৰ বৰষুণ হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে
কৰ্ণাটকৰ দক্ষিণ উপকূলৱৰ্তী এলেকা আৰু তামিলনাডুটো অহা ২-৩দিন ধাৰাষাৰ বৰষুণ হ’ব পাৰে
উত্তৰ-পশ্চিম ভাৰতত ৯ আগষ্টত আৰু পশ্চিম হিমালয়ান অঞ্চলত ৯ৰ পৰা ১১ আগষ্টলৈ বৰষুণ হ’ব
08 AUG 2020 3:34PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় বৰত বিজ্ঞান বিভাগৰ নতুন দিল্লীস্থিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বতৰৰ আগজাননী কেন্দ্ৰ/আঞ্চলিক বতৰ বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰই জনোৱা মতে
উত্তৰ-পূব আৰৱ সাগৰ আৰু সংলগ্ন এলেকাত এক স্পষ্ট নিম্নচাপ অৱস্থান কৰিছে৷ এয়া লাহে লাহে পশ্চিমৰ দিশে ৰাওনা হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত গুজৰাটত বৰষুণৰ পৰিমাণ হ্ৰাস পাব৷
মৌচুমী বায়ু স্বাভাৱিক হৈ থকাৰ লগতে অহা দিন কেইটাতো সক্রিয় থাকিব৷
দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম/পশ্চিম দিশে মৌচুমী বায়ুৰ প্ৰবাহ আৰৱ সাগৰৰ ওপৰত সক্রিয় হৈ আছে আৰু পশ্চিম উপকূলৱৰ্তী এলেকাৰ দিশে লাহে লাহে বিয়পি পৰিছে৷ অহা দুদিনত মৌচুমী বায়ুৰ এই আগমণ অব্যাহত থাকিব৷
সক্রিয় মৌচুমী বায়ুৰ ফলত অহা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত কেৰালা আৰু মাহেত কেতবোৰ স্থানত ধাৰাষাৰ তথা মুষলধাৰ বৰষুণ হোৱা সম্ভাৱনা আছে৷ এই এলেকাসমূহত অহা ২৪ ঘণ্টাতো প্ৰৱল বৃষ্টিপাতৰ সম্ভাৱনা দেখা গৈছে৷
একেদৰে কর্ণাটক আৰু তামিলনাড়ুৰ উপকূল আৰু দক্ষিণাংশত অহা ২-৩ দিন ধাৰাষাৰ বৃষ্টিপাত হ’ব৷ কর্ণাটকৰ দক্ষিণাংশ আৰু উপকূলৱৰ্তী এলেকা আৰু তামিলনাড়ুৰ পশ্চিমঘাট এলেকাৰ দিশত অহা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ধাৰাষাৰ বৰষুণৰ আগজাননী দিয়া হৈছে। বৃষ্টিপাতৰ পৰিমাণ কাইলৈৰ পৰা উত্তৰ-পশ্চিম ভাৰতত লাহে লাহে বৃদ্ধি পাব৷ হিমালয়ৰ পশ্চিমাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত ৯-১১ আগষ্টত পাতলীয়া আৰু মজলীয়া বৰষুণৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে৷
উত্তৰ আৰু সংলগ্ন পশ্চিম-মধ্য বংগোপসাগৰৰ ওপৰত কাইলৈ এক নিম্নচাপ সৃষ্টি হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে৷
ইয়াৰ ফলত ওড়িশাত ৯ৰ পৰা ১১ আগষ্টলৈকে আৰু মধ্য ভাৰতৰ পূব আৰু সংলগ্ন অঞ্চলত মুষলধাৰ বৰষুণৰ আগজাননী দিয়া হৈছে। বিদর্ভ আৰু চত্তীশগড়ত ১০ৰ পৰা ১২আগষ্টলৈকে বৰষুণৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে৷ ওড়িশাত অহা ১০ আগষ্টত মুষলধাৰ বৰষুণৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে বুলি বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগে সদৰি কৰিছে৷