ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
কেরল ও মাহে-তে বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে ভারী থেকে অতিভারী সহ কোনও কোনও অঞ্চলে আগামী ২৪ ঘন্টায় অতিভারী বর্ষণ এবং পরবর্তী ২৪ ঘন্টায় প্রবল বর্ষণের পূর্বাভাস রয়েছে
08 AUG 2020 3:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ আগস্ট, ২০২০
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের জাতীয় আবহাওয়া পূর্বাভাস কেন্দ্র / আঞ্চলিক পূর্বাভাস কেন্দ্রের সর্বশেষ তথ্য অনুযায়ী, উত্তর-পূর্ব আরব সাগর ও সংলগ্ন এলাকায় একটি সুস্পষ্ট নিম্নচাপ অবস্থান করছে। এটি ধীরে ধীরে পশ্চিম অভিমুখে রওনা হবে। এর ফলে, গুজরাটে বৃষ্টির পরিমাণ কমবে।
মৌসুমী বায়ু স্বাভাবিক রয়েছে এবং আগামীতেও তা সক্রিয় থাকবে।
দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম / পশ্চিম অভিমুখে মৌসুমী বায়ুর প্রবাহ আরব সাগরের ওপর সক্রিয় রয়েছে এবং পশ্চিম উপকূল এলাকার দিকে ধীরে ধীরে সরে আসছে। আগামী দু'দিনও মৌসুমী বায়ুর এই অগ্রগমণ অব্যাহত থাকবে।
সক্রিয় মৌসুমী বায়ুর ফলে আগামী ২৪ ঘন্টায় কেরল ও মাহে-তে কোনও কোনও এলাকায় ভারী থেকে অতিভারী তথা বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে অতিভারী বর্ষণের পূর্বাভাস রয়েছে। এই এলাকাগুলিতে আগামী ২৪ ঘন্টাতেও প্রবল বর্ষণের পূর্বাভাস দেওয়া হয়েছে।
একইভাবে, কর্ণাটক ও তামিলনাড়ুর উপকূল ও দক্ষিণাংশে বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে ভারী ও অতিভারী বৃষ্টি চলবে আগামী ২ থেকে ৩ দিন। কর্ণাটকের দক্ষিণাংশ ও উপকূল এলাকায় এবং তামিলনাড়ুর পশ্চিমঘাট এলাকার দিকে বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে আগামী ২৪ ঘন্টায় অতিভারী বর্ষণের পূর্বাভাস দেওয়া হয়েছে। বৃষ্টিপাতের পরিমাণ আগামীকাল থেকে উত্তর-পশ্চিম ভারতে ধীরে ধীরে বৃদ্ধি পাবে। হিমালয়ের পশ্চিমাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলিতে ৯ থেকে ১১ তারিখ পর্যন্ত বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে হালকা ও মাঝারি বৃষ্টির পূর্বাভাস রয়েছে।
উত্তর ও সংলগ্ন পশ্চিম-মধ্য বঙ্গোপসাগরের ওপর আগামীকাল নাগাদ আরও একটি নিম্নচাপ অঞ্চল তৈরি হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
এর প্রভাবে ওড়িশায় ৯ থেকে ১১ তারিখ পর্যন্ত এবং মধ্য ভারতের পূর্ব ও সংলগ্ন অঞ্চলে ভারী থেকে অতিভারী বর্ষণের পূর্বাভাস দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিদর্ভ ও ছত্তিশগড়ে ১০ থেকে ১২ তারিখ পর্যন্ত বৃষ্টির সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। ওড়িশায় আগামী ১০ তারিখ বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে অতিভারী বর্ষণের পূর্বাভাস জারি করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Scattered heavy to very heavy rainfall with isolated extremely heavy falls very likely to continue over Kerala & Mahe during next 24 hrs and isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall with isolated extremely heavy falls likely during subsequent 24 hours
Isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over Coastal & South Interior Karnataka and Tamilnadu during next 2-3 days. Isolated extremely heavy falls also likely over South Interior & Coastal Karnataka and ghat sections of Tamilnadu during next 24 hours
Rainfall activity over northwest India likely to increase from 9th August onwards with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over Western Himalayan region and adjoining plains during 9th to 11th August 2020
08 AUG 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorological Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Significant Weather Features Dated 08-08-2020
♦️ The Well-marked low pressure area moved westwards and now lies over Northwest & adjoining Northeast Arabian Sea and neighbourhood causing reduction in rainfall activity over Gujarat state.
♦️ Monsoon trough is near to its normal position and continues to be active.
♦️ Strong southwesterly/westerly monsoon flow prevailing over the Arabian Sea and along & off west coast at lower tropospheric levels likely to continue for next 2 days.
Under its influence:
1. Scattered heavy to very heavy rainfall with isolated extremely heavy falls very likely to continue over Kerala & Mahe during next 24 hrs and isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall with isolated extremely heavy falls likely during subsequent 24 hours.
2. Isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over Coastal & South Interior Karnataka and Tamilnadu during next 2-3 days. Isolated extremely heavy falls also likely over South Interior & Coastal Karnataka and ghat sections of Tamilnadu during next 24 hours.
♦️ Rainfall activity over northwest India likely to increase from 9th August onwards with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over Western Himalayan region and adjoining plains during 9th to 11th August 2020.
♦️ A low pressure area is likely to form over North & adjoining West-central Bay of Bengal by tomorrow, the 9th August, 2020.
Under its influence, rainfall activity likely to increase over east & adjoining parts of central India with heavy to very heavy rainfall over Odisha during 9th to 11th and over Vidarbha & Chhattisgarh during 10th to 12th. Isolated extremely heavy falls also likely over Odisha on 10th August 2020.
FORECAST: