وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر اعظم کا اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اجلاس میں افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب
تعلیم سے متعلق نئی قومی پالیسی کا مقصد موجودہ اور مستقبل کی نسلوں کو مستقبل کے لئے تیار رکھنا ہے: وزیر اعظم مودی
نئی تعلیمی قومی پالیسی نے نئے بھارت کی بنیاد ڈالی ہے۔ یہ پالیسی مجموعی طریقہ کار پر مبنی ہے:وزیر اعظم
07 AUG 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج یہاں تعلیم سے متعلق نئی قومی پالیسی کے تحت اعلیٰ تعلیم میں تغیراتی اصلاحات پر ایک کانکلیو (اجلاس) کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ خطاب کیا۔اس کا اہتمام تعلیم کی وزارت اور یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن نے کیا تھا۔ تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال ،تعلیم کے مرکز وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے، اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سکریٹری جناب امت کھرے نے اس کانکلیو میں شرکت کی۔یو جی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ڈی پی سنگھ، چیئرمین جناب کے کستوری رنگن اور نئی تعلیمی قومی پالیسی کے ڈرافٹ (مسودے) کے لئے کمیٹی کے ممبروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ممتاز سائنس دانوں اور دیگر شخصیتوں نے کانفرنس میں نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ تین سے چار سال کی مدت میں زبردست بحث ومباحثہ اور صلاح ومشورے کے علاوہ لاکھوں تجاویز پر غور کرنے کے بعد ہی تعلیم سے متعلق نئی قومی پالیسی کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں تعلیم سے متعلق نئی قومی پالیسی پر صحت مند بحث ومباحثے اور مذاکرات جاری ہیں۔ تعلیم سے متعلق نئی قومی پالیسی کا مقصد قومی اقدار اور قومی مقاصد پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے نوجوان کو مستقبل کے لئے تیار کرنا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس پالیسی میں نئے بھارت یعنی 21 ویں صدی کے بھارت کی بنیاد ڈالی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس پالیسی میں نوجوانوں کے لئے بے حد ضروری ہنرمندی اور تعلیم کی بنیاد بھی ڈالی گئی ہے، تاکہ بھارت کو طاقتور بنایا جاسکے اور ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھونے کے لئے اسے آگے بڑھایا جاسکے اور بھارت کے شہریوں کو مزید بااختیار بنانے، انہیں زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع کے لئے سازگار بنایا جاسکے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ برسوں سے ہمارے تعلیم نظام میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی تھی جس کے نتیجے میں بے توازن اور ناہموار ترجیحات سامنے آئیں، جہاں لوگ یا تو ڈاکٹر ایک انجینئر یا پھر وکیل بننے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دلچسپی قابلیت اور مانگ کو کوئی نہیں دیکھتا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب تک ہماری تعلیم میں شوق اور جذبہ نہیں ہوگا اس وقت تک کیسے نوجوان میں اہم سوچ وفکر اور اختراعی سوچ کو فروغ دیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم، فلسفے اور تعلیم کا مقصد ہمارے ذہن میں ہمیشہ رہنا چاہئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تعلیم سے متعلق قومی پالیسی، تعلیم سے متعلق گورو رابندر ناتھ کے خیالات کی عکاسی بھی کرتی ہے، جس کا مقصد سبھی کے ساتھ اپنی زندگیوں میں ہم آہنگی لانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک مجموعی اپروچ (طریقہ کار) کی ضرورت ہے، جس نے نیشنل ایجوکیشن پالیسی کو کامیاب بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم سے متعلق پالیسی دو سب سے بڑے سوالوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے تشکیل دی گئی تھی، جن میں ایک سوال یہ تھا کہ کیا ہمارا تعلیمی نظام ہمارے نوجوانوں کو تخلیقی، تجسس اور سیکھنے کے شوق اور عزم پر مبنی زندگی کے لئے تحریک دیتا ہے۔ اور کیا ہمارا تعلیمی نظام ہمارے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بناتا ہے اور ملک میں ایک بااختیار معاشرے کی تعمیر میں مددگار ثابت ہوتا ہے۔ اس پر انہوں نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں ان تمام اہم امور کا خیال رکھا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے تعلیمی نظام میں بدلتے ہوئے وقت کے مطابق تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 5+3+3+4 کے نصاب کا نیا ڈھانچہ اس سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہمارے طلبا عالمی شہری بنیں اور اپنی جڑوں سے جڑے رہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تعلیم سے متعلق نئی قومی پالیسی میں اس بات پر زور دیا جائے کہ کس طرح سوچنا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بچوں کے لئے انکوائری پر مبنی، دریافت پر مبنی، بحث ومباحثہ پر مبنی اور تجزیے پر مبنی سیکھنے کے طور طریقوں پر زور سے ان میں یہ تجسس بڑھائے گا کہ وہ کچھ سیکھیں اور کلاسوں میں بیٹھ کر زیادہ سے زیادہ سیکھیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی ایک کریڈٹ بینک کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ طلبا کو یہ آزادی مل سکے کہ وہ درمیان میں کوئی کورس چھوڑ سکیں اور بعد میں جب وہ پھر سے اپنے کورسیز کو شروع کرنا چاہتے ہوں تو انہیں استعمال کرسکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ایک ایسے دور کی سمت جارہے ہیں، جہاں ایک شخص کو خود مسلسل اپنے آپ کو دوبارہ ہنرمند بنانا ہے اور پوری طرح باصلاحیت بنانا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کا وقار کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے۔ اس لئے طلبا کی تعلیم اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں محنت ومشقت کی عظمت پر کافی توجہ دیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں پوری دنیا کو ٹیلنٹ (ذہانت) اور ٹکنالوجی کا حل دینے کی صلاحیت ہے اور یہ کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں بھی اس ذمہ داری کو حل کیاگیا ہےجس کا مقصد کئی ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی متن اور کورسز کو تیار کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ورچوئل لیبس کی طرح تصورات ان لاکھوں ہم رتبہ لوگوں کے لئے بہتر تعلیم کے خواب کو لے جارہا ہے، جنہوں نے اس سے پہلے اس طرح کے مضامین نہیں پڑھے تھے جہا ں لیب تجربے کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی تعلیی پالیسی ہمارے ملک میں تحقیق وتعلیم کے فاصلے کو ختم کرنے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرنے جارہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایسے اداروں کو مزید آزادی کے ساتھ نوازا جانا چاہئے جو معیاری تعلیم کے لئے مزید زیادہ کام کرتے ہیں۔ یہ معیار کو حوصلہ افزائی فراہم کریں گے اور آگے بڑھنےکے لئے ہر ایک کو ترغیب دیں گے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی خواہش بھی ظاہر کی کہ جیسے جیسے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کو وسعت ملے گی ویسے ویسے تعلیی ادارے بھی تیزی سے آٹو نومی حاصل کرسکیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے سابق صدر ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبد الکلام کا حوالہ دیا کہ تعلیم کا مقصد ایسے اچھے انسان بنانا ہے جن کے پاس ہنرمندی اور مہارت ہو۔ اساتذہ کے ذریعے ہی روشن خیال انسان تخلیق کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس پالیسی میں تدریس کے ایک ایسے مضبوط نظام کو فروغ دیے جانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے، جہاں اساتذہ اچھے پیشہ ور افراد اور اچھے شہری تیار کرسکتے ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں ٹیچروں کی تربیت پر زور دیاگیا ہے۔ وہ مسلسل اپنی ہنرمندی کو اپ ڈیٹ کررہے ہیں اور اس پر کافی زور دیاگیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ عزم کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں تاکہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کو نافذ کیا جاسکے۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ یونیورسٹیوں، کالجوں، اسکول ایجوکیشن بورڈوں، مختلف ریاستوں اور مختلف فریقوں کے ساتھ تال میل اور مذاکرات کا ایک دور یہاں سے شروع ہونے والا ہے۔
انہوں نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی پر ویبینار جاری رکھنے کی اپیل کی اور اس میں بحث ومباحثے کو جاری رکھنے پر بھی زور دیا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ اس کانکلیو میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے مؤثر نفاذ سے متعلق بہتر تجاویز اور بہتر حل سامنے آئیں گے۔
اعلیٰ تعلیم کے کانکلیو میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کے مکمل متن کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
..........
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-4398

Ministry of Education
PM delivers inaugural address at the Higher Education Conclave
National Education Policy aims to keep the current and future generations ‘Future Ready’ : PM
Policy lays the foundation of the New India : PM
It is based on a Holistic approach:PM
07 AUG 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the inaugural address at the ‘Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under National Education Policy’ here today through video conference.The conclave has been organised by the Ministry of Education and University Grants Commission.Union Minister for Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal; Union Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre; Secretary, Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare also participated in the event. A number of dignitaries including the Chairman, UGC, Shri D.P. Singh; Chairman Shri K. Kasturirangan and Members, Committee for Draft NEP as well as eminent academicians/scientists spoke on different aspects of the National Education Policy at the Conclave.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister mentioned that the National Education Policy was approved after extensive deliberations over 3-4 years and brainstorming over lakhs of suggestions. He noted that healthy debate and discussions are taking place on National Education policy across the country. National Education Policy aims at making the youth Future Ready while focussing on the National Values and National Goals.
Shri Narendra Modi said that the policy lays the foundation of the New India, the 21st Century India, the education and skills needed for the youth to strengthen India, to advance it to new heights of development and to further empower the citizens of India to make them suitable for maximum opportunities.
The Prime Minister said that for years our education system remained unchanged leading to lopsided priorities where people were focussing on either becoming a doctor, an engineer or a lawyer. He said there was no mapping of the Interest, Ability and Demand.
The Prime Minister questioned how could critical thinking and innovative thinking develop in the youth, unless there is Passion in our education, Philosophy of Education, Purpose of Education.The Prime Minister said National Education Policy also reflects the ideals of Guru Rabindranath on Education, which aims at bringing our lives in harmony with all the existence. He said, a Holistic Approach was needed, which the National Education Policy has achieved successfully.
He said the Policy was formulated keeping in mind two biggest questions: Whether our education system motivates our youth for Creative, Curiosity and Commitment Driven Life? And whether our education system empowers our youth, helps in building an Empowered Society in the country? On this he expressed satisfaction that National Education Policy takes care of these pertinent issues.
The Prime Minister said that India's education system needs to change according to the changing times. The new structure of a 5 + 3 + 3 + 4 curriculum is a step in this direction, he added. He said that we have to ensure that our students become Global Citizens and also remain connected to their roots.
The PM said the new education policy stresses on ‘How to think’. He said the emphasis on inquiry-based, discovery-based, discussion based, and analysis based learning methods for children will enhance their urge to learn and participate in the classes.
The PM said the New Education Policy provides for a Credit Bank so that students can have the freedom to leave a course in between and utilise them later when they want to resume their courses. He said that we are moving towards an era where a person will have to constantly re-skill and up-skill himself.
The PM said that the dignity of every section of society plays a big role in the development of any country. Therefore, a lot of attention has been given to student education and Dignity of Labor in National Education Policy.
PM said that India has the ability to give solutions of talent and technology to the whole world, and that the National Education Policy also addresses this responsibility, which aims at developing many technology-based content and courses. He said that concepts like virtual labs are going to carry the dream of better education to millions of peers who could not read such subjects before, which required Lab Experiment. National Education Policy is also going to play an important role in ending the gap of research and education in our country.
The Prime Minister felt the institute that does more work for quality education should be rewarded with more freedom. This will provide Encouragement to Quality and will also give Incentive to everyone to grow. He wished that as the national education policy expands, the autonomy of education institutions will also get faster.
Quoting former President of the country, Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, “The purpose of education is to make good human beings with skill and expertise. Enlightened human beings can be created by teachers.”
The Prime Minister said that the policy focuses on developing a strong teaching system where teachers can in turn produce good professionals and good citizens. There is a great emphasis on teacher training in national education policy, they are constantly updating their skills, there is a lot of emphasis on this.
PM urged people to work together with determination to implement the National Education Policy. He said that a new round of dialogue and coordination with Universities, Colleges, School education boards, different states, different stakeholders is about to start from here. He urged to continue the webinar on National Education Policy and keep discussing it. He expressed confidence that in this Conclave, better suggestions, effective solutions will come out regarding Effective Implementation of National Education Policy.
Click here to see the full text of PM address at the Higher Education Conclave:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1644025#.Xy0RkcP55y4.whatsapp
While addressing the participants, Shri Pokhriyal thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for sharing his vision and thoughts on New Education Policy 2020 and the journey of making India a world leader in education. He said that the National Education Policy 2020 is the first education policy of the 21st century and aims to address the many growing developmental imperatives of our Country. He added that a different perspective of education has been formulated in National Education Policy 2020, wherein the target to be achieved are-- complete brain development and learning at school level, a transformed, large and multidisciplinary vision of imparting knowledge at higher education level and finally creating an appropriate and hassle free education eco-system of transferring information& knowledge to the learners in New India. He further added that it is not just a policy document but a reflection of the aspirations of a common education pursuer of India.
Shri Pokhriyal said that the 21st century is the era of Globalization and ever-increasing Institutional competitiveness. This is the time for increased focus on learning, research, innovation and this is exactly what India’s National Education Policy, 2020 does. It focuses on the quality of education in India and intends to make Indian education system the most advance and modern for students of our Country.It replaces the 34-year-old National Policy on Education framed in 1986 and is aimed at paving the way for transformational reforms in school and higher education systems to make India a global knowledge superpower.
The Minister highlighted that the Higher education plays an extremely important role in promoting human as well as societal well- being and in developing India as envisioned in its Constitution. As India moves towards becoming a knowledge economy and society, more and more young Indians are likely to aspire for higher education. He further said that the new policy makes way for three categories of institutions - research focused universities, teaching focused universities, autonomous colleges. He added that this policy provides a roadmap for re-energising of the system to deliver high-quality higher education, with equity and inclusion.
Addressing the participants Shri Dhotre said that the quality of Higher Education system is inherently linked to strong foundations of the school education. This policy has broken many silos, and water tight compartments, that had existed, in our education system. He further said that there is no distinction now between academic and co-curricular or extracurricular. School Students will have exposure to academics, sports, arts, music, vocational studies, to ensure their all rounded development. This approach will continue in higher education as well. And many such transformational, and not incremental, reforms have been attempted through this policy. He added that the consolidation of higher education, multidisciplinary approach, credits system, integration of vocational training with mainstream education, flexible entry and exit, liberal use of technology, focus on quality, equity and inclusiveness, light but tight regulation are many such transformational aspects of this policy, with unwavered focus on top class quality of education.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Khare gave a detailed presentation on NEP during the inaugural session of the conclave. He said that the Higher Educational Institutions have a leading role in shaping the minds of younger generation and for contributing in the development of the State and the Nation. He added that new paradigms in higher education have now emerged as a result of this New Education Policy that considers new realities of modern India and with effective implementation of the NEP-2020, India will become a global study destination providing premium education at affordable costs.
The conclave held several sessions dedicated to significant aspects of education covered under the National Education Policy, 2020 like Holistic, Multidisciplinary and futuristic education, Quality Research, and Equitable use of technology for better reach in Education.Vice-Chancellors of universities, Directors of Institutions and Principals of colleges and other stakeholders participated in the programme.