ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
ফুড করপোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া ২০২০র মার্চ থেকে জুন পর্যন্ত ১৩৯ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করেছে
06 AUG 2020 7:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়া দিল্লী, ৬ অগস্ট, ২০২০
২৪ মার্চ থেকে ৩০ জুন ২০২০
খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তরের অধীন ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া সারা দেশে প্রায় ৫০০০টি মালগাড়িতে ১৩৯লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন এবং ৯১,৮৭৪টি ট্রাকে ১৪.৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করেছে। আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ এবং লাক্ষাদ্বীপে নির্ধারিত পরিমাণ খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে পাঠানো হয় জাহাজে। সুষ্ঠু ও সফলভাবে এই কাজ করতে রেল এবং জাহাজ মন্ত্রক ও বায়ুসেনার ভূমিকা উল্লেখযোগ্য। এফ সি আই,সি ডব্লিউ সি, সি আর ডব্লিউ সি রাজ্যের গুদাম এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির গণবন্টন দপ্তর/ নিগমের কর্মীরা সমন্বয় রেখে কাজ করে একে সফল করেছে।
সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের হাতে খাদ্যশস্য তুলে দিতে সারা দেশে ৫.৪ লক্ষ উচিৎ মূল্যের দোকানগুলির নেটওয়ার্ককে কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে। তার জন্য কোভিড ১৯ জনিত বিধি সঠিকভাবে পালন করা হয়েছে।
বায়োমেট্রিকের সাহায্যে পরিচয় নির্ধারণে সমস্যা সত্ত্বেও সবরকম সুরক্ষা অবলম্বন করে উত্তরপ্রদেশ, বিহার, গুজরাত প্রভৃতি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের বায়োমেট্রিক পরিচয় নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে।
পি এম জি কে ওয়াই-এর অধীনে খাদ্যশস্য বিতরণের বিষয়ে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে নিরপেক্ষ সমীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে সুবিধাপ্রাপকরা অত্যন্ত সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছে। কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের কড়া তদারকি করা হয়েছে মাননীয় উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রী সহ সর্বস্তরে। পি এম-জিকেওয়াই এর কোন সমস্যার মীমাংসা করা হয়েছে দ্রুত।
এর আগে ২০২০র মার্চে কোভিড১৯ মহামারির কারণে অর্থনৈতিক বাধার ফলে গরিব মানুষদের দুর্দশা দূর করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিবকল্যাণ প্যাকেজ ঘোষিত হয়। সেই মতো দফতর এপ্রিল,মে,জুন২০২০ এই তিন মাসের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা শুরু করে। এর উদ্দেশ্য অভূতপূর্ব সঙ্কটে খাদ্যশস্যের অভাবে এন এফ এস এ-র অধীনে থাকা গরিব মানুষ যাতে না বঞ্চিত হয়।
এই বিশেষ কর্মসূচিতে প্রায় ৮১ কোটি সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের তাদের নির্ধারিত নিয়মিত মাসিক বরাদ্দের অতিরিক্ত বিনামূল্যে প্রতি মাসে মাথপিছু ৫ কেজি গম বা চাল দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সেই মতো ৩০ মার্চ ২০২০তে দফতর জানায় মোট ১২১ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য দেওয়া হয়েছে সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে এবং এফ সি আইকে যাতে এন এফ এস এ-র অধীন সকল সুবিধাপ্রাপক এপ্রিল থেকে জুন মাসে তাদের খাদ্যশস্য পান।
এফ সি আই-এর প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল মিলে প্রায় ১১৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন (৯৯%) তিন মাসের খাদ্যশস্য তুলেছে। এ ছাড়া এপ্রিল থেকে জুনে সবকটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল তাদের বরাদ্দের মধ্যে ১১১.৫২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনের বেশি (৯৩.৫%) খাদ্যশস্য বিতরণ করেছে।
এর মধ্যে - ক) এপ্রিল মে-তে প্রতিমাসে ৭৫ কোটি সুবিধাপ্রাপককে দেওয়া হয়েছে ৩৭.৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন (৯৪%)
খ) জুন মাসে ৭৩ কোটি সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের দেওয়া হয়েছে ৩৬.৫৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন(৯২%) খাদ্যশস্য।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Phase-I
​​​​​​​Food Corporation of India moved total 139 LMT food grains during March 2020 to June 2020
5.4 lakh fair price shops distributed food grains to beneficiaries with precautionary measures like
staggered distribution timings, maintaining hygiene and maintaining social distancing
06 AUG 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
During the period 24th March to 30th June 2020, Food Corporation of India under Department of Food & Public Distribution moved a total of about 139 LMT food grains using nearly 5,000 rakes and nearly 14.7 LMT through 91,874 trucks across the country. For ensuring supply of allocated quantity for Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep Islands the food grains were moved though ships. Support of other Ministries such as Railways and Shipping augmented by Indian Air Force have played a crucial role in making these operations smooth and successful. The employees of the FCI, CWC, CRWC, State Warehouses and State/UT Civil Supplies Departments/Corporation have all worked in perfect coordination to make it all possible.
For the distribution of food grains to beneficiaries, a network of about 5.4 Lakh Fair Price Shops (FPSs) was utilised across the country, where all precautionary measures to contain the spread of COVID-19 protocol, such as social distancing, use of face masks, hand sanitizers, availability of soap and water to maintain hand hygiene, staggered distribution timings, frequent sanitization of ePoS devices, etc were followed in each State/UT, besides use of innovative practices for giving foodgrains to beneficiaries while ensuring social distancing at all times.
Despite challenges in biometric authentication of beneficiaries on ePoS devices, many States/UTs like Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, etc. ensured biometric authentication of beneficiaries after following requisite safety protocol to ensure rightful targeting of beneficiaries.
Independent surveys conducted by MicroSave Consulting, Dalberg, etc., in various parts of the country, have shown very high level of satisfaction among the beneficiaries, with regards to the distribution of food grains under PM-GKAY. The programme implementation was rigorously monitored at every level including the Hon’ble Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and all implementation issues of States/UTs were quickly resolved to ensure the success of the PM-GKAY.
Earlier, in March 2020, pursuant to the announcement of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) to ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to economic disruptions caused by the COVID-19 outbreak in the country, the Department had started the implementation of “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)” for a period of three months i.e. April, May and June 2020, so that the poor and vulnerable beneficiaries under NFSA do not suffer on account of the non-availability of food grains during the unprecedented time of crisis.
Under this special scheme, about 81 Crore NFSA beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Householders (PHH), are being provided with an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly entitlements.
Accordingly, on 30th March 2020, the Department had conveyed State/UT-wise total allocation of about 121 Lakh MT of foodgrains (about 40 LMT per month) to all States/UTs and FCI for distribution to all NFSA beneficiaries during the period of three months April-June’ 2020 (i.e. Phase-I of the scheme).
As per reports available from FCI, all States/UTs combined have lifted about 118 LMT (99%) of three-month foodgrains from FCI depots/central pool. Further, all States/UTs combined have reported a distribution of over 111.52 LMT (93.5%) of allocated foodgrains for the period April-June 2020 as per following details:
1. 37.5 LMT (94%) each in the months of April and May 2020 covering about 75 crore beneficiaries in each month.
2. 36.54 LMT (92%) in the month of June covering about 73 crore beneficiaries.