நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதான் மந்திரி கரிப் கல்யாண் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு திட்டம்; கட்டம் -1
06 AUG 2020 7:36PM by PIB Chennai
உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் மார்ச் 24 முதல் ஜூன் 30 2020 வரையிலான கால கட்டத்தில் மொத்தம் சுமார் 139 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்கள் ஏறத்தாழ 5,000 அடுக்குகளைப் பயன்படுத்தியும் மற்றும் கிட்டத்தட்ட 14.7 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் 91,874 சுமை வாகனங்களிலும் நாடு முழுவதும் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்ட. அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள் மற்றும் லட்சத்தீவுகளுக்கு ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்ட அளவை வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக உணவு தானியங்கள் கப்பல்கள் மூலம் அனுப்பிவைக்கப்பட்டன. ரயில்வே மற்றும் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை போன்ற பிற அமைச்சகங்களின் ஆதரவை அதிகமாக பெறுவதில் இந்திய விமானப்படை முக்கிய பங்காற்றியாதால், உணவு தானியங்களை கொண்டு செல்லும் பணிகள் சீராகவும் வெற்றிகரமாகவும் நடைபெற்றன. இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம், மத்திய கிடங்கு கழகம், மத்திய ரயில்வே கிடங்கு கழகம் மற்றும் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் குடிமை பொருள் விநியோகத் துறைகள் / மாநகராட்சி ஆகியவற்றின் பணியாளர்கள் அனைவரும் சரியான ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன் பணியாற்றியதால் இவை அனைத்தும் சாத்தியமாயிற்று.
பயனாளிகளுக்கு உணவு தானியங்களை விநியோகிப்பதற்காக, நாடு முழுவதும் சுமார் 5.4 லட்சம் நியாய விலைக் கடைகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த இணைப்பு (நெட்வொர்க்) பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது, அங்கு கோவிட்-19 நோய்தொற்றுப் பரவலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான அனைத்து முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளும் பின்பற்றப்பட்டன. சமூக விலகல், முகக்கவசங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், கைகளை சுத்திகரிக்கும் கிருமி நாசினிகள், கை சுகாதாரத்தைப் பராமரிக்க சோப்பு மற்றும் தண்ணீர் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வது, விநியோக நேரம், ஈபோஸ் சாதனங்களை அடிக்கடி சுத்திகரித்தல் போன்றவை ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலும் / யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திலும் பின்பற்றப்பட்டன. இவை தவிர பயனாளிகளுக்கு உணவு தானியங்களை வழங்குவதற்கான புதுமையான நடைமுறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தியதோடு, சமூக விலகலை எல்லா நேரங்களிலும் உறுதிசெய்தது.
மேலும், அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்.கள் இணைந்து ஏப்ரல்-ஜூன் 2020 காலகட்டத்தில் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்ட 111.52 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் (93.5%) அளவுக்கும் அதிகமான உணவு தானியங்களை விநியோகித்திருப்பது பின்வரும் விவரங்களில் இருந்து தெரியவருகிறது:
1. 2020 ஏப்ரல் மற்றும் மே மாதங்களில் ஒவ்வொரு மாதத்திலும் சுமார் 75 கோடிப் பயனாளிகளுக்கு 37.5 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் (94%).
2. ஜூன் மாதத்தில் சுமார் 73 கோடிப் பயனாளிகளுக்கு 36.54 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் (92%)

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Phase-I
​​​​​​​Food Corporation of India moved total 139 LMT food grains during March 2020 to June 2020
5.4 lakh fair price shops distributed food grains to beneficiaries with precautionary measures like
staggered distribution timings, maintaining hygiene and maintaining social distancing
06 AUG 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
During the period 24th March to 30th June 2020, Food Corporation of India under Department of Food & Public Distribution moved a total of about 139 LMT food grains using nearly 5,000 rakes and nearly 14.7 LMT through 91,874 trucks across the country. For ensuring supply of allocated quantity for Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep Islands the food grains were moved though ships. Support of other Ministries such as Railways and Shipping augmented by Indian Air Force have played a crucial role in making these operations smooth and successful. The employees of the FCI, CWC, CRWC, State Warehouses and State/UT Civil Supplies Departments/Corporation have all worked in perfect coordination to make it all possible.
For the distribution of food grains to beneficiaries, a network of about 5.4 Lakh Fair Price Shops (FPSs) was utilised across the country, where all precautionary measures to contain the spread of COVID-19 protocol, such as social distancing, use of face masks, hand sanitizers, availability of soap and water to maintain hand hygiene, staggered distribution timings, frequent sanitization of ePoS devices, etc were followed in each State/UT, besides use of innovative practices for giving foodgrains to beneficiaries while ensuring social distancing at all times.
Despite challenges in biometric authentication of beneficiaries on ePoS devices, many States/UTs like Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, etc. ensured biometric authentication of beneficiaries after following requisite safety protocol to ensure rightful targeting of beneficiaries.
Independent surveys conducted by MicroSave Consulting, Dalberg, etc., in various parts of the country, have shown very high level of satisfaction among the beneficiaries, with regards to the distribution of food grains under PM-GKAY. The programme implementation was rigorously monitored at every level including the Hon’ble Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and all implementation issues of States/UTs were quickly resolved to ensure the success of the PM-GKAY.
Earlier, in March 2020, pursuant to the announcement of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) to ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to economic disruptions caused by the COVID-19 outbreak in the country, the Department had started the implementation of “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)” for a period of three months i.e. April, May and June 2020, so that the poor and vulnerable beneficiaries under NFSA do not suffer on account of the non-availability of food grains during the unprecedented time of crisis.
Under this special scheme, about 81 Crore NFSA beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Householders (PHH), are being provided with an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly entitlements.
Accordingly, on 30th March 2020, the Department had conveyed State/UT-wise total allocation of about 121 Lakh MT of foodgrains (about 40 LMT per month) to all States/UTs and FCI for distribution to all NFSA beneficiaries during the period of three months April-June’ 2020 (i.e. Phase-I of the scheme).
As per reports available from FCI, all States/UTs combined have lifted about 118 LMT (99%) of three-month foodgrains from FCI depots/central pool. Further, all States/UTs combined have reported a distribution of over 111.52 LMT (93.5%) of allocated foodgrains for the period April-June 2020 as per following details:
1. 37.5 LMT (94%) each in the months of April and May 2020 covering about 75 crore beneficiaries in each month.
2. 36.54 LMT (92%) in the month of June covering about 73 crore beneficiaries.