రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
లద్దాఖ్‌లోని ఫార్వర్డ్ బేస్‌క్యాంపుల్లో వైస్‌ చీఫ్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఎయిర్‌ స్టాఫ్‌ పర్యటన
07 AUG 2020 9:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
వైస్‌ చీఫ్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఎయిర్‌ స్టాఫ్‌, ఎయిర్‌ మార్షల్‌ హర్జీత్‌ సింగ్‌ అరోరా, లద్దాఖ్‌ సెక్టార్‌లోని ఫార్వర్డ్ ఎయిర్‌ బేస్‌క్యాంపుల్లో పర్యటించారు.
ఈ బేస్‌క్యాంపుల్లో కార్యాచరణ సంసిద్ధతపై అరోరా సమీక్షించారు. ఆ ప్రాంతాల్లో మోహరించిన కంబాట్‌ యూనిట్ల వైమానిక దళ యోధులతో మాట్లాడారు. వైమానిక దళ కార్యాచరణ సంసిద్ధతపై ఆయనకు అధికారులు వివరించారు. అత్యంత చిత్తశుద్ధితో విధులు నిర్వర్తించాలని, సదా పోరాట సన్నద్ధంగా ఉండాలని వైమానిక దళ సభ్యులకు ఎయిర్‌ మార్షల్‌ సూచించారు. పర్యటనలో భాగంగా.., చినూక్‌, తేలికపాటి యుద్ధ హెలికాఫ్టర్‌లో ఆయన ప్రయాణించారు.
RCW0.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
Visit of Vice Chief of Air Staff to Forward Bases in Ladakh Region
07 AUG 2020 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Chief of Air Staff, Air Marshal Harjit Singh Arora PVSM AVSM ADC on 07 Aug 2020 visited forward air bases in Ladakh sector of Western Air Command (WAC).
- Besides reviewing the operational preparedness at these bases, the VCAS interacted with air warriors of the combat units currently operating at these locations. He was briefed about the operational readiness of IAF assets deployed in the area. He urged all air warriors, NCs(E), DSC personnel and Civilian staff to continue discharging their duties with utmost sincerity and ensure a high state of combat readiness at all times.
During the visit he also flew Chinook and Light Combat Helicopter.
RCW0.jpeg)