நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில், வர்த்தகத்திற்கு ஏற்ற சூழலுக்கான, சுங்கத்தீர்வை ஒத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட கச்சாப் பொருள்களைக் கொண்டு தயாரிப்புப் பணிகள், இதர செயல்பாடுகள் என்பது குறித்த இணையவழி கண்காட்சியில் நிதி கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறைகளுக்கான மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு.அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் பங்கேற்றார்.
07 AUG 2020 6:45PM by PIB Chennai
சுங்கத்தீர்வை ஒத்திவைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட கச்சாப் பொருள்களைக் கொண்டு தயாரிப்புப் பணிகள், இதர செயல்பாடுகள் என்பது குறித்த இணையவழிக் கண்காட்சிக்கு, நிதி கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறைகளுக்கான மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு.அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் இன்று தலைமை வகித்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியம் (சி பி ஐ சி), யுஎஸ் இந்தியா ஸ்ட்ராடஜிக் பார்ட்னர்ஷிப் பாரம் (யு எஸ் ஐ எஸ் பி எஃப்) மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் சங்கம் (எம் ஏ ஐ டி) ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
சுயசார்பு இந்தியா’, ‘இந்தியாவில் உருவாக்குவோம் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை திரு. தாக்கூர் வலியுறுத்தினார். சுங்கத்துறை பிரிவு 65 திட்டம் (இன்பாண்ட் தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் இதர செயல்பாடுகள்) குறித்து, நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றவர்களுக்கு அவர் விளக்கமளித்தார். இத்திட்டம் அனைத்து வர்த்தகர்களுக்கும், பொருள் வழங்கு தொடரைக் கட்டமைத்து, வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான நல்ல வாய்ப்பளிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
திருத்திமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்தப் புதிய திட்டம் சென்ற ஆண்டு அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டத்தில் வர்த்தகமும், தொழில்துறையும் கொண்டுள்ள ஆர்வம் உற்சாகமூட்டுவதாக உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்வதை அதிகரித்தல்; இந்தியாவிலேயே தயாரிப்போம் திட்ட செயல்பாடு; ஆகியவற்றுக்குப் பயன்படுகின்ற வகையிலான பல திட்டங்களுள் இது மேலும் ஒரு முக்கியத் திட்டம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மின்னணு,ரசாயனம், மருந்தாளுமை ஆகிய பிரிவுகளிலும், உப தொழில்களான பழுதுபார்த்தல், மறுசீரமைத்தல் போன்ற துறைகளுக்கும், உலக அளவிலான தயாரிப்பு மையமாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றக்கூடிய திறன் கொண்டதாக இத்திட்டம் அமையும். இந்தியாவில் எளிதில் வர்த்தகம் செய்யலாம் என்ற எண்ணத்தையும் அதிகரிக்கும். இதன் மூலமாக இந்தியாவை உலக அளவிலான கணினிவழி வர்த்தக மையமாகவும் மாற்றமுடியும்.
தகுதியுள்ள அனைத்து வர்த்தகத் துறையினரும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு திரு.தாக்கூர்ப்பூர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இத்திட்டத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்குமாறும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையான சுயசார்பு இந்தியாவை அடைவதற்கு, அனைத்து நாடுகளும் இந்தியாவைப் பெருமிதத்துடன் பார்க்கும் அளவிற்கான ஒரு இடத்தை அடையும் வண்ணம் அரசு முழுமையாக, நிச்சயமாக பணியாற்றும் என்று திரு.தாக்கூர் உறுதி அளித்தார்.
வர்த்தகத் தொழில் துறையைச் சார்ந்த 850க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மூத்த உறுப்பினர்கள் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளிலும் இருந்து இந்த கலந்துரையாடல் நிறைந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார்கள்.

Ministry of Finance
Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur participates in CBIC Web interaction on “In Bond Manufacturing & Other Operations” for business friendly environment in India
07 AUG 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur presided over a WebEx event on “In Bond Manufacture & Other Operations” in Customs here today. The event was conducted by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), in association with US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) and Manufacturers Association for Information Technology (MAIT).
Shri Thakur highlighted the significance of the “Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan” and “Make in India” programme in the context and explained to participants how Section 65 Scheme (In Bond Manufacture and Other Operations) of the Customs represents a very good option for businesses looking to build and manage resilient supply chains.
The Minister noted that this modified new scheme was launched last year, and the initial interest shown by the trade and industry is encouraging. He indicated that the scheme is a welcome addition to the bouquet of schemes that promote investments in India and the ‘Make in India’ programme, while enhancing Ease of Doing Business and can potentially help in converting India into a global manufacturing hub in many sectors such as electronics, chemicals and pharmaceuticals, and even ancillary activities such as repair & refurbishment. It can also make India into a global e-commerce hub.
Shri Thakur extended an invitation to all eligible units to avail this scheme and also give suggestions to further improve it. On part of the Government, Shri Thakur extended an assurance to work collectively and resolutely to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of an “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” that will occupy a pride of place among the comity of nations.
The Minister noted that the last few months have been testing times for the businesses across the globe due to pandemic, impacting the economy to a great extent. Indian businesses have been outperforming all expectations and have shown tremendous resilience. This is testimony to the efforts made by the Government in the last six years to build domestic economic capacity and make India the preferred global manufacturing destination through the “Make in India initiative”. The Production Linked Incentive in bulk drugs, drug intermediates, active pharmaceutical ingredients and medical devices is one such targeted scheme where we seek to accelerate self-sufficiency.
Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, CBIC, outlined the recent changes that have been brought in by the Government on the Customs Side and indicated the ready resolve and commitment of CBIC to put Taxpayer issues at the core. Shri Kumar said that CBIC is moving towards an automated machine based, paperless and faceless clearance ecosystem. The results are already visible - the efficiency of our EXIM clearance has been enhanced and India’s rankings in the global indices have improved significantly. Shri Kumar further emphasised upon the commitment of CBIC towards Ease of Doing Business so as to give a boost to “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” and “Make in India” with an emphasis towards making India a manufacturing hub of the world.
The scheme under “In Bond Manufacturing” offers deferred import duty on both capital goods as well as raw material or inputs used in bonded manufacturing. The import duty gets remitted if the finished goods are exported. However, if the finished goods are cleared in the domestic market, the import duty on raw material used becomes payable, but without any burden of interest. Unlike the other Schemes such as SEZ and EOU, which are largely export centric, the present scheme aims at providing for efficient capacity utilisation. The scheme also envisages a minimum physical interface with officials and the monitoring of units under this scheme is entirely record-based and risk-based and thus non-intrusive.
Member CBIC Shri Vivek Johri, Principal Chief Commissioner, Bangalore; Shri D.P. Nagendra Kumar, Shri Vimal Shrivastava, Commissioner Customs- CBIC and Shri Amitesh Bharat Singh, Addl. DG, DGTS CBIC, represented the government side in the panel discussions. The Industry Panel Members were: - Shri Virat Bhatia, Managing Director, Apple India; Shri Ambrish Bakaya, Director, Corporate Affairs, Hewlett Packard Enterprise; Shri Nitin Kunkolienker, President, MAIT; and Ms. Puja Thakur, CFO and Executive Director, GSK Pharmaceuticals Limited.
Over 850 Senior Members from Business and Industry attended the highly interactive event representing sectors across the spectrum.