Ministry of Finance
Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur participates in CBIC Web interaction on “In Bond Manufacturing & Other Operations” for business friendly environment in India
07 AUG 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur presided over a WebEx event on “In Bond Manufacture & Other Operations” in Customs here today. The event was conducted by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), in association with US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) and Manufacturers Association for Information Technology (MAIT).
Shri Thakur highlighted the significance of the “Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan” and “Make in India” programme in the context and explained to participants how Section 65 Scheme (In Bond Manufacture and Other Operations) of the Customs represents a very good option for businesses looking to build and manage resilient supply chains.
The Minister noted that this modified new scheme was launched last year, and the initial interest shown by the trade and industry is encouraging. He indicated that the scheme is a welcome addition to the bouquet of schemes that promote investments in India and the ‘Make in India’ programme, while enhancing Ease of Doing Business and can potentially help in converting India into a global manufacturing hub in many sectors such as electronics, chemicals and pharmaceuticals, and even ancillary activities such as repair & refurbishment. It can also make India into a global e-commerce hub.
Shri Thakur extended an invitation to all eligible units to avail this scheme and also give suggestions to further improve it. On part of the Government, Shri Thakur extended an assurance to work collectively and resolutely to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of an “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” that will occupy a pride of place among the comity of nations.
The Minister noted that the last few months have been testing times for the businesses across the globe due to pandemic, impacting the economy to a great extent. Indian businesses have been outperforming all expectations and have shown tremendous resilience. This is testimony to the efforts made by the Government in the last six years to build domestic economic capacity and make India the preferred global manufacturing destination through the “Make in India initiative”. The Production Linked Incentive in bulk drugs, drug intermediates, active pharmaceutical ingredients and medical devices is one such targeted scheme where we seek to accelerate self-sufficiency.
Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, CBIC, outlined the recent changes that have been brought in by the Government on the Customs Side and indicated the ready resolve and commitment of CBIC to put Taxpayer issues at the core. Shri Kumar said that CBIC is moving towards an automated machine based, paperless and faceless clearance ecosystem. The results are already visible - the efficiency of our EXIM clearance has been enhanced and India’s rankings in the global indices have improved significantly. Shri Kumar further emphasised upon the commitment of CBIC towards Ease of Doing Business so as to give a boost to “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” and “Make in India” with an emphasis towards making India a manufacturing hub of the world.
The scheme under “In Bond Manufacturing” offers deferred import duty on both capital goods as well as raw material or inputs used in bonded manufacturing. The import duty gets remitted if the finished goods are exported. However, if the finished goods are cleared in the domestic market, the import duty on raw material used becomes payable, but without any burden of interest. Unlike the other Schemes such as SEZ and EOU, which are largely export centric, the present scheme aims at providing for efficient capacity utilisation. The scheme also envisages a minimum physical interface with officials and the monitoring of units under this scheme is entirely record-based and risk-based and thus non-intrusive.
Member CBIC Shri Vivek Johri, Principal Chief Commissioner, Bangalore; Shri D.P. Nagendra Kumar, Shri Vimal Shrivastava, Commissioner Customs- CBIC and Shri Amitesh Bharat Singh, Addl. DG, DGTS CBIC, represented the government side in the panel discussions. The Industry Panel Members were: - Shri Virat Bhatia, Managing Director, Apple India; Shri Ambrish Bakaya, Director, Corporate Affairs, Hewlett Packard Enterprise; Shri Nitin Kunkolienker, President, MAIT; and Ms. Puja Thakur, CFO and Executive Director, GSK Pharmaceuticals Limited.
Over 850 Senior Members from Business and Industry attended the highly interactive event representing sectors across the spectrum.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
देशातील उद्योग-स्नेही वातावरणासाठी "इन बॉण्ड मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग अँड अदर ऑपरेशन्स" वरील सीबीआयसी वेब संवादात अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांचा सहभाग
07 AUG 2020 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री अनुराग सिंग ठाकूर यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्लीत "इन बॉण्ड मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग अँड अदर ऑपरेशन्स " वर वेबएक्स कार्यक्रम पार पडला. अमेरिका -भारत धोरणात्मक भागीदारी मंच (यूएसआयएसपीएफ) आणि मॅन्युफॅक्चरर्स असोसिएशन फॉर इन्फॉरमेशन टेक्नॉलॉजी (एमएआयटी) यांच्या सहकार्याने केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळाने (सीबीआयसी) हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता.
ठाकूर यांनी या संदर्भात "आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान" आणि "मेक इन इंडिया" कार्यक्रमाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले आणि सीमाशुलकाच्या कलम 65 योजना (इन बाँड मॅन्युफॅक्चर अँड ऑपरेशन्स ) लवचिक पुरवठा साखळीची निर्मिती आणि व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी.उद्योगांसाठी चांगला पर्याय कसा आहे हे .सहभागींना समजावून सांगितले
मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले की ही सुधारित नवीन योजना गेल्या वर्षी सुरू करण्यात आली होती आणि व्यापार आणि उद्योगानी सुरुवातीला दाखवलेले स्वारस्य उत्साहवर्धक आहे. व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढविताना आणि भारतातील गुंतवणूकीला आणि मेक इन इंडिया' कार्यक्रमाला प्रोत्साहित करणार्‍या अनेक योजनांमध्ये या योजनेची भर स्वागतार्ह आहे आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, रसायने आणि फार्मास्युटिकल्स आणि दुरुस्ती आणि नूतनीकरण यासारख्या अनेक क्षेत्रात भारताला जागतिक निर्मिती केंद्रात रुपांतर करण्यात संभाव्य मदत करू शकेल असे ते म्हणाले. भारताला जागतिक ई-कॉमर्स हब देखील बनवू शकेल.
ठाकूर यांनी सर्व पात्र कंपन्यांना या योजनेचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी आणि त्यामध्ये आणखी सुधारणा करण्यासाठी सूचना देण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले. सरकारच्या वतीने, ठाकूर यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” चे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी सामूहिक व दृढतेने कार्य करण्याचे आश्वासन दिले.
ते म्हणाले की महामारीमुळे गेले काही महिने उद्योगांसाठी परीक्षा पाहणारे ठरले. तसेच अर्थव्यवस्थेवर मोठ्या प्रमाणात परिणाम होत आहे. भारतीय उद्योग अपेक्षेपेक्षा उत्तम कामगिरी करत आहेत आणि त्यांनी प्रचंड लवचिकता दाखवली आहे. “मेक इन इंडिया " उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून गेल्या सहा वर्षांत देशांतर्गत आर्थिक क्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी आणि भारताला पसंतीचे जागतिक निर्मिती केंद्र बनविण्यासाठी सरकारने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची ते साक्ष आहेत. बल्क ड्रग्ज, ड्रग इंटरमिडीएट्स, ऍक्टिव्ह फार्मास्युटिकल साहित्य आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणांमधील उत्पादनांशी संलग्न प्रोत्साहन ही अशीच एक लक्ष्यित योजना आहे ज्यात आपण आत्मनिर्भरतेला गती देण्याचा प्रयत्न करतो.
सीबीआयसीचे अध्यक्ष एम. अजित कुमार यांनी सीमाशुल्क बाबतीत सरकारने केलेल्या अलिकडच्या बदलांची माहिती दिली आणि करदात्यांच्या समस्यांना केंद्रस्थानी ठेवण्यासाठी सीबीआयसीचा संकल्प आणि कटिबद्धता दर्शविली. कुमार म्हणाले की सीबीआयसी स्वयंचलित मशीन आधारित पेपरलेस आणि फेसलेस क्लीयरन्स इकोसिस्टमकडे वाटचाल करत आहे. याचे परिणाम आधीपासूनच दृश्यमान आहेत - आमच्या एक्झिम क्लियरन्सची कार्यक्षमता वाढली आहे आणि जागतिक निर्देशांकांमधील भारताच्या क्रमवारीत लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाली आहे. कुमार यांनी व्यवसाय सुलभता आणि “मेक इन इंडिया” ला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सीबीआयसीच्या प्रतिबद्धतेवर आणि भारताला जगाचे निर्मिती केंद्र बनवण्यावर भर दिला.
"इन बाँड मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग” अंतर्गत योजना दोन्ही भांडवली वस्तू तसेच कच्च्या मालावर किंवा बॉन्डेड निर्मितीत वापरल्या जाणार्‍या कच्च्या मालावर स्थगित आयात शुल्क आकारते. तयार वस्तू निर्यात केल्यास आयात शुल्क परत मिळते. मात्र जर सर्व तयार वस्तू देशांतर्गत बाजारात विकल्या गेल्या तर वापरण्यात आलेल्या कच्च्या मालावरील आयात शुल्क देय होते, परंतु कोणत्याही व्याजाचा बोजा पडत नाही. एसईझेड आणि ईओयु सारख्या अन्य योजनांच्या विपरीत, ज्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात निर्यात केंद्रीत आहेत, सध्याच्या योजनेचे उद्दीष्ट कार्यक्षम क्षमता वापरासाठी प्रदान करणे हा आहे. या योजनेत अधिकाऱ्यांबरोबर कमीत कमी वैयक्तिक संवाद राहील आणि युनिटचे निरीक्षण हे संपूर्णपणे नोंद आधारित आणि जोखीम-आधारित आहे आणि त्यामुळे त्यात अडथळा नाही.
सीबीआयसीचे सदस्य विवेक जोहरी, बंगळुरूचे प्रधान मुख्य आयुक्त डी.पी. नागेंद्र कुमार, विमल श्रीवास्तव, आयुक्त कस्टम-सीबीआयसी आणि अमितेश भरत सिंग, डीजीटीएस सीबीआयसीचे अतिरिक्त संचालक यांनी या चर्चेत सरकारचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले. उद्योग पॅनेलच्या सदस्यांमध्ये, अँपल इंडियाचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक विराट भाटिया; अंबरीश बकाया, संचालक, कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स, हेवलेट पॅकार्ड एंटरप्राइझ; नितीन कुंकोलियनकर, अध्यक्ष, एमएआयटी; आणि पूजा ठाकूर, सीएफओ आणि कार्यकारी संचालक, जीएसके फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड. यांचा समावेश होता.
व्यवसाय आणि उद्योगातील 850 हून अधिक वरिष्ठ सदस्यांनी सर्व विभागांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या या अत्यंत संवादात्मक कार्यक्रमात उपस्थिती नोंदवली.