संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
प्रो. (डॉ.) प्रदीप कुमार जोशी ने यूपीएससी चेयरमैन के रूप में ली शपथ
07 AUG 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) प्रदीप कुमार जोशी ने आज संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) के चेयरमैन के रूप में पद और गोपनीयता की शपथ ली। वह वर्तमान में संघ लोक सेवा आयोग में सदस्य के रूप कार्यरत थे। उन्हें आयोग के निवर्तमान चेयरमैन श्री अरविंद सक्सेना द्वारा शपथ दिलाई गई।
प्रो. (डॉ.) जोशी 12/05/2015 को सदस्य के रूप में आयोग से जुड़े थे। आयोग से जुड़ने से पहले वह छत्तीसगढ़ लोक सेवा आयोग और मध्य प्रदेश लोक सेवा आयोग के चेयरमैन भी रहे थे। उन्होंने नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एजुकेशनल प्लानिंग एंड एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एनआईईपीए) के निदेशक के रूप में भी सेवाएं दी हैं। अपने शानदार शैक्षणिक कैरियर में प्रो. (डॉ.) जोशी ने 28 वर्ष से ज्यादा समय तक स्नातकोत्तर स्तर पर पढ़ाया और विभिन्न नीति निर्माता, शैक्षिक और प्रशासनिक संगठनों में कई अहम पदों पर रहे।
वित्तीय प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञ प्रो. (डॉ.) जोशी ने कई राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों व सेमिनार में शोध पत्र प्रकाशित और प्रस्तुत किए हैं।

UPSC
Prof. (Dr.) Pradeep Kumar Joshi takes oath as Chairman, UPSC
07 AUG 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. (Dr.) Pradeep Kumar Joshi, presently Member, Union Public Service Commission, took the oath of office and secrecy as Chairman, Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) today. The oath was administered by Shri Arvind Saxena, outgoing Chairman of the Commission.
Prof.(Dr.) Joshi joined the Commission as Member on 12/05/2015. Prior to joining the Commission, he held the post of Chairman, Chhattisgarh Public Service Commission and Chairman, Madhya Pradesh Public Service Commission. He also served as Director, National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration (NIEPA). In his illustrious academic career, Prof.(Dr.) Joshi taught more than 28 years at post-graduation level and held many important positions in various policy making, academic and administrative bodies.
A specialist in the field of Financial Management, Prof.(Dr.) Joshi has published and presented research papers in several national and international conferences and seminars.