UPSC
Prof. (Dr.) Pradeep Kumar Joshi takes oath as Chairman, UPSC
07 AUG 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. (Dr.) Pradeep Kumar Joshi, presently Member, Union Public Service Commission, took the oath of office and secrecy as Chairman, Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) today. The oath was administered by Shri Arvind Saxena, outgoing Chairman of the Commission.
Prof.(Dr.) Joshi joined the Commission as Member on 12/05/2015. Prior to joining the Commission, he held the post of Chairman, Chhattisgarh Public Service Commission and Chairman, Madhya Pradesh Public Service Commission. He also served as Director, National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration (NIEPA). In his illustrious academic career, Prof.(Dr.) Joshi taught more than 28 years at post-graduation level and held many important positions in various policy making, academic and administrative bodies.
A specialist in the field of Financial Management, Prof.(Dr.) Joshi has published and presented research papers in several national and international conferences and seminars.

केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग
प्रा. (डॉ.) प्रदीपकुमार जोशी यांनी, यूपीएससीचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून शपथ घेतली
07 AUG 2020 8:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
सध्याचे केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाचे सदस्य, प्रा. (डॉ) प्रदीपकुमार जोशी, यांनी आज केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाच्या (यूपीएससी) अध्यक्षपदाची शपथ घेतली. आयोगाचे मावळते अध्यक्ष अरविंद सक्सेना यांनी प्रदीपकुमार जोशी यांना पद आणि गोपनीयतेची शपथ दिली.
प्रा. (डॉ.) जोशी यांनी 12 मे 2015 रोजी सदस्य म्हणून आयोगामध्ये प्रवेश केला. यापूर्वी जोशी त्यांनी छत्तीसगड लोकसेवा आयोग आणि मध्य प्रदेश लोकसेवा आयोगाचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले. त्यांनी राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक नियोजन व प्रशासन संस्था (एनआयईपीए) चे संचालक म्हणूनही काम पाहिले. प्रा. (डॉ.) जोशी यांनी आपल्या कारकीर्दीत पदव्युत्तर स्तरावर 28 वर्षांहून अधिक काळ शिकविले आणि विविध धोरणनिर्मिती, शैक्षणिक व प्रशासकीय संस्थांमध्ये अनेक महत्त्वाची पदे भूषविली.
आर्थिक व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्रातील तज्ज्ञ प्रा. (डॉ.) जोशी यांनी अनेक राष्ट्रीय व आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद आणि चर्चासत्रांमध्ये संशोधन लेख प्रकाशित आणि सादर केले आहेत.