UPSC
Prof. (Dr.) Pradeep Kumar Joshi takes oath as Chairman, UPSC
07 AUG 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. (Dr.) Pradeep Kumar Joshi, presently Member, Union Public Service Commission, took the oath of office and secrecy as Chairman, Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) today. The oath was administered by Shri Arvind Saxena, outgoing Chairman of the Commission.
Prof.(Dr.) Joshi joined the Commission as Member on 12/05/2015. Prior to joining the Commission, he held the post of Chairman, Chhattisgarh Public Service Commission and Chairman, Madhya Pradesh Public Service Commission. He also served as Director, National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration (NIEPA). In his illustrious academic career, Prof.(Dr.) Joshi taught more than 28 years at post-graduation level and held many important positions in various policy making, academic and administrative bodies.
A specialist in the field of Financial Management, Prof.(Dr.) Joshi has published and presented research papers in several national and international conferences and seminars.

কেন্দ্রীয়লোকসেবাআয়োগ
অধ্যাপক (ডঃ) প্রদীপ কুমার যোশীর ইউপিএসসি-র চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে শপথগ্রহণ
07 AUG 2020 5:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৭ই আগস্ট, ২০২০
ইউনিয়ন পাব্লিক সার্ভিস কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে কমিশনের সদস্য অধ্যাপক (ডঃ) প্রদীপ কুমার যোশী আজ পদ ও মন্ত্রগুপ্তির শপথ গ্রহণ করেছেন। কমিশনের বিদায়ী চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী অরবিন্দ সাক্সেনা তাঁকে এই শপথবাক্য পাঠ করান।
অধ্যাপক (ডঃ) যোশী ২০১৫ সালের ১২ই মে কমিশনের সদস্য হিসেবে যোগ দেন। এর আগে তিনি ছত্তিশগড় পাব্লিক সার্ভিস কমিশন ও মধ্যপ্রদেশ পাব্লিক সার্ভিস কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান, ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ এডুকেশনাল প্ল্যানিং এন্ড অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশনের ডিরেক্টর ছিলেন। অধ্যাপক (ডঃ) যোশী স্নাতকোত্তর পর্যায়ে ২৮ বছরের বেশী অধ্যাপনা করেছেন এবং বিভিন্ন শিক্ষামূলক ও প্রশাসনিক সংস্থায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদে আসীন ছিলেন।
আর্থিক ব্যবস্থাপনা বিশারদ অধ্যাপক (ডঃ) যোশী দেশ বিদেশের বিভিন্ন সম্মেলনে ও আলোচনাসভায় নানা গবেষণাপত্র উপস্থাপনা করেছেন।