Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Ram Vilas Paswan urges States and UTs to fully implement One Nation One Ration Card scheme without any delay
Sufficient stock of food grains is available with Food Corporation of India
Food grains distribution is still on under PMGKAY-1 & 2, Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme and other Welfare Schemes: Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
07 AUG 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan today interacted with media through video conference, where he briefed media about the progress of the major ongoing schemes- Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana-1 & 2, Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan and One Nation One Ration Card of the Department of Food & Public Distribution.The main aim of these centrally sponsored schemes is to provide food grains and pulses/chana to all PDS and Non-PDS card holders, migrant labourers and those who are not covered under any food grain scheme, so that the poor and vulnerable beneficiaries under NFSA and other welfare schemes do not suffer on account of the non-availability of food grains during the unprecedented time of crisis.He also shared the data related to these schemes like details of dispatch,lifting and distribution of food grains and chana/pulses among beneficiarieswith the media persons.While praising the work of FCI and other organizations under DoFPD, he said sufficient food grains stock is available with FCI. He said that officials should randomly check the food grains distribution work at grassroot level and organize conferences at local level to deal with any complaint related to food grains distribution received from beneficiaries.
One Nation One Ration Card
While briefing the media,Shri Paswan informed thatfourmore States/UT namely Jammu & Kashmir, Manipur, Nagaland and Uttarakhand have been integrated in national portability with existing 20 States/UTs on 1st August 2020. Now a total of 24 States/UTs are connected under One Nation One Ration Card scheme. He said with this, about 65 crores (80%) of total NFSA population is now potentially enabled for receiving food grains anywhere in these States/UTs through national portability of ration cards. He hoped that remaining States/UTs will be integrated in national portability by March 2021. Referring to incident of deletion of names from nearly 2.98 lakh ration cards, Shri Paswan said that the States/ UTs should include their names and provide them with ration cards, if their names are deleted by mistake. He said, DoFPD is receiving positive feedback from States/UTs and other Stakeholders for One Nation One Ration Card scheme and urged that States and UTs should fully implement this scheme so that the ration card holder will get their share of food grains without any delay and difficulty.
The 24 States/UTs are namely Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
NFSA Scheme:
The Minister said under NFSA scheme, food grains (Wheat/Rice/Coarse Grains) are provided on subsidized rates to around 81 crore NFSA card holders. He said that the Government of India is bearing 91% financial burden of the scheme,while States/UTs share only 9% financial burden of this scheme. He reiterated that States/UTs shouldalso acknowledge and inform beneficiaries while distributing the food grains under this scheme that these food grains are distributed with the help of central government sponsored scheme.
Total food grain stock:
While speaking about food grains distribution work,Shri Paswan said that in some States distribution of food grains has interrupted due to flood situation, he said States can lift their total allocated food grains quotaof NFSA and other welfare schemes from FCI at one go.
Further he added that as per Food Corporation of India report dated 06.08.2020, FCI currently has 241.47 LMT rice and 508.72 LMT wheat. Hence, a total of 750.19 LMT food grain stock is available. About 95 LMT food grains is required for a month under NFSA, PMGKAY and other welfare schemes.
He said since lockdown, about 139.97 LMT food grains have been lifted and transported through 4999 rail rakes. In July 2020, 42.39 LMT food grains have been lifted and transported through 1514 rail rakes. Since lockdown, 191.83 LMT food grains have been lifted and transported through 6851 rail rakes.
He said, apart from the rail route, transportation was also done through roads and waterways.Total 285.07 LMT food grains have been transported to other parts of the country and 13.89 LMT food grains has been transported to the North-Eastern States till 30th June 2020. A total of 87.62 LMT food grains has been transported to other parts of the country and total 3.85 LMT food grains have been transported to the North-Eastern States since in July 2020. Since lockdown, total 384.83 LMT to other parts of the country and 18.26 LMT food grains to North EasternStates.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana-1
As informed under the PMGKAY-1, for the 3 months April, May and June 2020, a total of 119.5 LMT food grains (104.3 LMT rice and 15.2 LMT wheat) was required of which 101.51 LMT rice and 15.01 LMT wheat have been lifted by various States and UTs. Shri Paswan informed that total of 117.08 LMT food grains has been lifted. In the month of April 2020, 37.50 LMT (94 %) food grains have been distributed to 75.0 crore beneficiaries, in May 2020, total 37.43 LMT (94%) food grains distributed among 75.0 crores beneficiaries and in the month of June 2020, 36.54 LMT (92%) food grains have been distributed to 73.0 crores beneficiaries (distribution for June month is still on). Total average distribution in three months is around 93.5 percent.
As regards Pulses, Shri Paswan said the total requirement for the three months was 5.87 LMT. So far, 5.83 LMT Pulses have been dispatched to States/UTs and 5.80 LMT have reached the States/UTs, while 5.23 LMT pulses have been distributed. Total average distribution in three months is around 90 percent.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana-2:
Food grain (Rice/Wheat):
Since 01 July 2020, the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana 2 has been started, which will continue till November 2020. During this period, a total of 201 LMT food grains will be distributed among 81 crore beneficiaries, as well as a total of 12 LMT whole chana will be distributed among 19.4 crore families.
Shri Paswan while briefing about PMGKAY-2, the Minister informed that total of 201.08 LMT (40.27LMT/per month) food grains have been allocated for PMGKAY-2 to States and UTs for the 5 months period from July to November 2020. This includes 91.14 LMT wheat and 109.94 LMT rice. A total of 49.82 LMT food grains have been lifted and 25.66 LMT food grains have been distributed by States/UTs. In the month of July 2020, total 24.94 LMT (62%) food grains have been distributed among 49.87 crore beneficiaries and in August, 2020 total 72,711 MT(1.8%) food grains have been distributed among 1.45 crore beneficiaries(distribution for month of July and August is still on) by States/UTs. The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs. 76,062 crores of PMGKAY-2 scheme. Wheat has been allocated to 4 States and UTs, rice has been allocated to 15 States/UTs and both rice and wheat have been allocated to the remaining 17 States/UTs.
Chana:
As regards to chana, the Minister informed that the total requirement for the next five months is 9.70 LMT. A total of 2.10 LMT chana dal has been dispatched and out of this1.56 LMT chana dal has been reached the States/UTs.He Said about 11,979 MT chana has been distributed among beneficiaries by States/UTs. The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs 6849 crore under this scheme. He said total of 10.01 LMT pulses (Toor-5.24 LMT, Moong-1.12 LMT, Urad-2.10 LMT, Chana-1.27 LMT and Masur-0.27 LMT ) is available in the stock as on 06.08.2020. Around 27.72 LMT chana is available in PSS stock and 1.27 LMT chana is available in PSF stock.
Food grain distribution to migrant labourers: (Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan)
Under Atma Nirbhar Bharat package, Government of India had decided that 8 LMT food grains will be provided to projected 8 crore migrant labourers, stranded and needy families, who are not covered under NFSA or State scheme PDS cards. 5 kg of food grain per person was to be distributed free of cost for the months of May and June to all migrants. Shri Paswan informed the media that under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the states and UTs have lifted 6.39 LMT of food grains. States and UTs have distributed 2.46 LMT of food grains to (in May 2.42 crore and in June 2.51 crore) beneficiaries.
The Government of India also approved 39,000 MT chana for projected 1.96 crore migrant families. An estimated 8 crore migrant labourers, stranded and needy families, who are not covered under NFSA or State scheme PDS cards would be given 1 kg of gram/dal per family for the month of May and June for free. This allocation of gram/dal is being done according to the need of the states. The Minister informed that around 33,745 MT chana have been dispatched to the states and UTs. A total 33,388 MT chana has been lifted by various States and UTs. Total 15,681 MT chana has been distributed by the states and UTs. The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs. 3,109 crores for food grain and Rs 280 crores for gram under this scheme.
Food grain Procurement:
Shri Paswan while briefing informed that as on 06.08.2020, total 389.81 LMT wheat (RMS 2020-21) and 752.96 LMT rice (KMS 2019-20) were procured.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Paswan praised the role of Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Shipping and applauded the performance ofFCI, CWC, CRWC, State Warehouses and State and UTs civil supplies department /corporation , their officers and employees as they all worked in perfect coordination to make food grain distribution possible in the difficult time of covid-19 pandemic.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राम विलास पासवान ने राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से बिना किसी देरी के ‘वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड’ योजना को पूरी तरह लागू करने का आग्रह किया
भारतीय खाद्य निगम के पास अनाज का पर्याप्त भंडार उपलब्ध है
पीएमजीकेएवाई- 1 और 2 आत्म-निर्भर भारत योजना और अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के तहत खाद्यान्न वितरण का काम अब भी जारी: श्री राम विलास पासवान
07 AUG 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री राम विलास पासवान ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से मीडिया से बातचीत की जिसमें उन्होंने मीडिया को चल रही प्रमुख योजनाओं- प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना- 1 और 2, आत्म-निर्भर भारत अभियान और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग केवन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड की प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी। इन केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं का मुख्य उद्देश्य सभी पीडीएस और गैर-पीडीएस कार्ड धारकों, प्रवासी मजदूरों और उन्हें जिनके नाम से किसी भी खाद्य योजना के तहत कोई कार्ड नहीं बना है, को खाद्यान्न और दाल/चना उपलब्ध कराना है ताकि एनएफएसए और अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के तहत गरीब और कमजोर लाभार्थियों को संकट के इस अभूतपूर्व समय के दौरान खाद्यान्न की अनुपलब्धता के कारण किसी तरह के संकट का सामना न करना पड़े। उन्होंने मीडिया कर्मियों से इन योजनाओं से संबंधित आंकड़े जैसे खाद्यान्न और चना/दालों की रवानगी, उठाव और वितरण इत्यादि भी साझा किए। श्री पासवान ने भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीओएफपीडी) के तहत अन्य संगठनों के कामों की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि एफसीआई के पास अभी पर्याप्त खाद्यान्न का भंडार उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकारियों को जमीनी स्तर पर खाद्यान्न वितरण के काम की जांच करनी चाहिए और लाभार्थियों से प्राप्त खाद्यान्न वितरण से संबंधित किसी भी शिकायत से निपटने के लिए स्थानीय स्तर पर सम्मेलनों का आयोजन करना चाहिए।
वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड
श्री पासवान ने मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, मणिपुर, नगालैंड और उत्तराखंड को 1 अगस्त,2020 को मौजूदा 20 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी में एकीकृत किया गया है। अब कुल 24 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड योजना से जुड़ गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके साथ ही कुल एनएफएसए आबादी के लगभग 65 करोड़ (80%) लाभार्थी राशन कार्डों के राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी के माध्यम से इन राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में कहीं भी खाद्यान्न प्राप्त करने में सक्षम हैं। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि शेष राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को मार्च, 2021 तक राष्ट्रीय राशन कार्ड पोर्टेबिलिटी में एकीकृत कर दिया जाएगा। लगभग 2.98 लाख राशन कार्डों से कई नामों के हट जाने की घटना का उल्लेख करते हुएश्री पासवान ने कहा कि राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उन लोगों के नाम फिर से शामिल करने चाहिए जिनके नाम गलती से हटा दिए गए हैं और उन्हें राशन कार्ड प्रदान करना चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग को वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड योजना के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और अन्य हितधारकों से सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इस योजना को पूरी तरह से लागू करना चाहिए,ताकि राशन कार्ड धारक को बिना किसी देरी और परेशानी के अपने हिस्से का अनाज मिल सके।
वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड योजना से जुड़चुके 24 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में आंध्र प्रदेश,बिहार,दादर एवं नागर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव, गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नगालैंड, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, तेलंगाना, त्रिपुरा, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड राज्य शामिल हैं।
एनएफएसए योजना:
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री राम विलास पासवान ने बताया कि एनएफएसए योजना के अंतर्गत लगभग 81 करोड़ एनएफएसए कार्डधारकों को रियायती दरों पर खाद्यान्न (गेहूं / चावल / मोटे अनाज) प्रदान किए जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार योजना का 91% वित्तीय भार वहन कर रही है, जबकि राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों पर इस योजना का केवल 9% वित्तीय भार है। उन्होंने फिर से दोहराते हुए कहा कि राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इस योजना के तहत खाद्यान्न वितरित करते समय लाभार्थियों को इस बारे में बताना चाहिए कि ये खाद्यान्न केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित योजना के तहत वितरित किए जा रहे हैं।
कुल खाद्यान्न भंडार:
श्री पासवान ने खाद्यान्न वितरण कार्य के बारे में बताते हुएकहा कि कुछ राज्यों में बाढ़ की स्थिति के कारण खाद्यान्न वितरण का काम फिलहाल बाधित हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य एनएफएसए और अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के तहत अपने कोटे के कुल आवंटित अनाज को एफसीआई से एक बार में उठा सकते हैं।
इसके अलावा उन्होंने बताया कि भारतीय खाद्य निगम की दिनांक 06.08.2020 की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, एफसीआई के पास अभी 241.47 एलएमटी चावल और 508.72 एलएमटी गेहूं है। इसलिए,कुल 750.19 एलएमटी खाद्य अनाज का भंडार उपलब्ध है। एनएफएसए, पीएमजीकेएवाई और अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के तहत एक महीने के लिए लगभग 95 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न की आवश्यकता होती है।
श्री पासवान ने कहा कि लॉकडाउन के बाद सेलगभग 139.97 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न उठाया गया और 4999 रेल रेक के माध्यम से पहुंचाया गया है। जुलाई 2020 में42.39 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न को उठाया और 1514 रेल रेक के माध्यम से ले जाया गया है। लॉकडाउन के बाद से कुल 191.83 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न का उठाव किया गया और 6851 रेल रेक के माध्यम से ले जाया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि रेल मार्ग के अलावा,सड़कों और जलमार्गों के माध्यम से भी अनाजों का परिवहन किया गया। देश के अन्य भागों में कुल 285.07 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न पहुंचाया गया है और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को 30 जून 2020 तक 13.89 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न पहुंचाया जा चुका है। जुलाई, 2020 में देश के अन्य भागों में कुल 87.62 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न पहुंचाया गया और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को कुल 3.85 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न पहुंचा दिया गया है। लॉकडाउन के बाद सेदेश के अन्य भागों में कुल 384.83 एलएमटी और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को 18.26एलएमटी खाद्यान्न पहुंचाया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना -1
जैसा कि पीएमजीकेएवाई-1 के तहत सूचित किया गया है,अप्रैल,मई और जून, 2020 के 3 महीने के लिए कुल 119.5 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न (104.3 एलएमटी चावल और 15.2 एलएमटी गेहूं) की आवश्यकता थी, जिसमें से 101.51एलएमटी चावल और 15.01एलएमटी गेहूं का उठाव विभिन्न राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में किया गया है। श्री पासवान ने बताया कि कुल 117.08 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न का उठाव किया गया है। अप्रैल,2020 के महीने में,37.50 एलएमटी (94%) खाद्यान्न 75.0 करोड़ लाभार्थियों, मई,2020 में कुल 37.43 एलएमटी (94%) खाद्यान्न 75.0 करोड़ लाभार्थियों और जून,2020 के महीने में 36.54 एलएमटी (92%)खाद्यान्न 73.0 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को वितरित किया गया है (जून महीने के लिए वितरण अब भी जारी है)। इन तीन महीनों में कुल औसत वितरण लगभग 93.5 प्रतिशत है।
श्री पासवान नेदलहन के संबंध मेंकहा कि इन तीन महीनों के लिए कुल 5.87 एलएमटी दलहन की आवश्यकता थी। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अब तक 5.83 एलएमटी दलहन भेजा गया है और 5.80 एलएमटी दलहन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पहुंच गया है, जबकि 5.23 एलएमटी दालों का वितरण कर दिया गया है। इन तीन महीनों में दालों का कुल औसत वितरण लगभग 90 प्रतिशत है।
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना-2:
खाद्य अनाज (चावल / गेहूं):
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना-2 पहली जुलाई 2020 से शुरू की गई है,जो नवंबर, 2020 तक जारी रहेगी। इस अवधि के दौरान, 201 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न 81 करोड़ लाभार्थियों के बीच वितरित किया जाएगा। इसके साथ ही कुल 19.4 करोड़ परिवारों के बीच 12 एलएमटी साबूत चना वितरित किया जाएगा।
श्री पासवान ने पीएमजीकेवाई-2के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि इस योजना के लिए जुलाई से नवंबर 2020तक की 5 महीने की अवधि के लिए राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को कुल 201.08 एलएमटी (40.27एलएमटी /माह) अनाज आवंटित किया गया है। इसमें 91.14 एलएमटीगेहूं और 109.94 एलएमटीचावल शामिल है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कुल 49.82 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न उठाया गया है और 25.66 एलएमटी खाद्यान्नों का वितरण किया गया है। जुलाई,2020के महीने में,49.87 करोड़ लाभार्थियों के बीच कुल 24.94 एलएमटी(62%) खाद्यान्न वितरित किया गया है और अगस्त में राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कुल 72,711 मीट्रिक टन (1.8%) खाद्यान्न 1.45 करोड़ लाभार्थियों के बीच वितरित किया गया है (जुलाई और अगस्त महीने के लिए वितरण अब भी जारी है)। भारत सरकार पीएमजीकेएवाई-2 के लगभग 76,062करोड़रुपये का 100 फीसदी वित्तीय भार वहन कर रही है। 4राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को केवल गेहूं आवंटित किया गया है, 15राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को चावल आवंटित किया गया है और शेष 17राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को चावल और गेहूं दोनों आवंटित किए गए हैं।
चना:
चना के संबंध मेंमंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान ने बताया कि अगले पांच महीनों के लिए कुल 9.70 एलएमटी चने की आवश्यकताहै। कुल 2.10 एलएमटी चना दाल भेजी गई है और इसमें से 1.56 एलएमटी चना दाल राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पहुंचा दी गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा लगभग 11,979 मीट्रिक टन चने को लाभार्थियों के बीच वितरित किया गया है। भारत सरकार इस योजना के तहत लगभग 6849 करोड़ रुपये के 100% वित्तीय भार वहन कर रही है।उन्होंने कहा कि भंडार में कुल 10.01 एलएमटी दालें (तुअर-5.24 एलएमटी, मूंग-1.12 एलएमटी, उड़द-2.10 एलएमटी, चना-1.27 एलएमटीऔर मसूर-0.27 एलएमटी) 06.08.2020 तक उपलब्ध हैं। लगभग 27.72एलएमटीचना पीएसएस स्टॉक में और 1.27 एलएमटी चना पीएसएफ स्टॉक में उपलब्ध है।
प्रवासी मजदूरों को खाद्यान्न वितरण: (आत्म-निर्भर भारत अभियान)
भारत सरकार ने आत्म-निर्भर भारत पैकेज के तहत यह निर्णय लिया था कि 8करोड़ वैसे प्रवासी मजदूरों, जगह-जगह फंसे हुए और जरूरतमंद परिवारों को 8 एलमटी खाद्यान्न वितरित किया जाएगा,जो एनएफएसए या राज्य योजना पीडीएस कार्ड के दायरे में नहीं आते हैं।मई और जून के महीने में प्रति व्यक्ति 5 किलोग्राम खाद्यान्न सभी प्रवासियों को मुफ्त में वितरित किया जाना था। श्री पासवान ने मीडिया को बताया कि आत्म-निर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने 6.39एलएमटी खाद्यान्न का उठाव कर लिया है। राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने 2.46 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न (मई में 2.42 करोड़ और जून में 2.51 करोड़ लाभार्थी) लाभार्थियों को वितरित किया है।
भारत सरकार ने अमुमानित 1.96 करोड़ प्रवासी परिवारों के लिए 39,000 मीट्रिक टन चना स्वीकृत किया है। एनएफएसए या राज्य योजना पीडीएस कार्ड के तहत नहीं आने वाले अनुमानित 8 करोड़ प्रवासी मजदूरों, अस्थायी जगहों पर फंसे हुए और जरूरतमंद परिवारों को मई और जून के महीने में प्रति परिवार 1 किलो चना / दाल मुफ्त में दी जाएगी। चना / दाल का यह आवंटन राज्यों की आवश्यकता के अनुसार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि लगभग 33,745 मीट्रिक टन चना राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में भेजा गया है। विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कुल 33,388 मीट्रिक टन चना उठाया गया है। कुल 15,681 एमटी चना राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा वितरित किया गया है। भारत सरकार इस योजना के तहत खाद्यान्न के मद में लगभग 3,109 करोड़ रुपये और चना के मद में 280 करोड़ रुपये का सौ प्रतिशत वित्तीय भार वहन कर रही है।
अनाजों की खरीद:
श्री पासवान ने मीडिया को बताया कि 06.08.2020 तक कुल 389.81 एलएमटी गेहूं (आरएमएस 2020-21)और 752.96 एलएमटी चावल (केएमएस2019-20) की खरीद की गई।
श्री पासवान ने अपने समापन भाषण मेंरेल मंत्रालय और जहाजरानी मंत्रालय की भूमिका की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने एफसीआई, सीडब्ल्यूसी, सीआरडब्ल्यूसी, राज्य भंडार गृहों, और राज्योंतथा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के नागरिक आपूर्ति विभागों / निगमों,उनके अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के प्रदर्शन की भी सराहना कीक्योंकि सबने कोविड-19महामारी के इस कठिन समय में खाद्यान्न वितरण को संभव बनाने के लिए बेहतर तालमेल के साथ काम किया है।