Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED Reiterates its commitment towards transformation of tribal lives on the occasion of its Thirty-Third Foundation Day
TRIFED launches its own virtual office network to spearhead Tribal Socio-Economic Development in Mission Mode
07 AUG 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) under Ministry of Tribal Affairs reiterated its commitment towards the transformation of tribal lives on the occasion of its thirty-third foundation day on August 6, 2020. Working steadfastly towards its mission of tribal empowerment through enterprise and commerce, more so, during these challenging times, TRIFED has doubled its efforts to aid the tribal people in employment and livelihood generation.
With a pandemic raging across the country, when every aspect of life has gone online, TRIFED has launched its own Virtual office on its Foundation Day, August 6, 2020. The TRIFED Virtual office network has 81 online workstations and 100 additional converging State and agency workstations that will help the team of TRIFED warriors work with their partners across the country – be they from the nodal agencies or implementation agencies –on Mission-mode towards bringing the tribal people closer to mainstream development. To gauge the level of employee engagement and streamline their efforts, an Employee Engagement and Work Distribution Matrix with Dashboard Links has also been launched. Other digital software which will enable the States and regions to work seamlessly have also been unveiled. These organizational initiatives are a part of TRIFED’s ambitious all-encompassing digitization drive to promote tribal commerce and map and link its village-based tribal producers and artisans to national and international markets by setting up state of art e- platforms benchmarked to international standards.
Mary Kom, the World Champion, has joined hands with TRIFED as its brand ambassador and is doing her bit for the tribal brethren.
Registered under the then Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act 1984, TRIFED came into existence in 1987 as the national nodal agency under the aegis of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, working towards the socio-economic development of the tribal people from all states. TRIFED started its operations in 1988 with its head office in New Delhi and Shri SK Chauhan, IAS as the first Managing Director. Mr. Pravir Krishna, IAS is the current and the 36th Managing Director and he assumed charge on July 25, 2017. As of date, the organization has more than 500 employees spread across the Head Office and 15 regional offices. In its mission to empower these downtrodden tribal people, by promoting the economic welfare of their communities across India (through development of marketing and the sustained upgradation of their skills), TRIFED started the procurement and marketing of tribal art and craft items through its first retail outlet called TRIBES INDIA in New Delhi in 1999.
“A large number of people have adopted to online methods – for shopping, banking, work etc. in India during the recent lockdown and the ongoing pandemic; and the trend has been seen to have increased once the lockdown regulations are relaxed. On the supply side, the crisis due to Covid-19 has dealt a serious blow to the livelihoods of the poor and marginalised communities including the tribal artisans and forest dwelling minor forest produce gatherers. TRIFED has had to strategically respond to the emerging situation. It is in this context that our digitisation strategy is of great value.” said Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director TRIFED.
Adapting “Go Vocal for Local”, a mantra in these troubled times, into “Be Vocal for Local Go Tribal – Mera Van Mera Dhan Mera Udyam”, TRIFED has significantly advanced in digitising various information related to the forest dwellers associated with the VanDhan Yojana, village haats and their warehouses. This digitisation effort wherein all tribal clusters are identified and mapped using GIS technology will help bring benefits to these people under the “Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan” clarion call given by PM Modi.
Another feather in TRIFED’s cap will be the about-to-be-launched exclusive e-marketplace for tribal producers – forest dwellers and artisans, to facilitate the purchase of MFPs, handicrafts and handlooms online. The Tribes India E-Mart platform, expected to be launched on August 15, 2020, will be an omni-channel facility for the tribals to sell their goods to a large national and international audience in an e-marketplace through their own e-shop. TRIFED is in the process of onboarding approximately 5 lakh tribal producers across the country and sourcing their natural produce, handcrafted goods. With digital payments enabled, it will enable the tribal brethren to not only get access to an expanded market but also to improve their credit history.
From a single flagship store at 9 Mahadeo Road, New Delhi in 1999, there are now 121 retail outlets across India. With the implementation of the new Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002, the by-laws of TRIFED were amended w.e.f. 2.4.2003 and it started functioning as a Service provider, Facilitator, Coordinator and a Market Developer for tribal products and produce.
Over the past decades, TRIFED has been steadily upping its activities and bringing in various interventions. The past few months have seen TRIFED treble its efforts to bring the rehabilitate the affected tribal people who have lost their livelihoods and jobs. Due to the suddenness of the pandemic overtaking our lives and the immediate lockdown, stocks by tribal artisans worth Rs 100 crores were lying unsold. In order to ensure that these stocks got sold and all the sales proceeds go to the affected tribal families, TRIFED has purchased more than 1 lakh items and launched an aggressive plan to market these unsold goods online (offering substantial discounts) through its Tribes India website and also other retail platforms such as Amazon, Flipkart and GeM. In April, during the lockdown, the team of TRIFED warriors also joined hands with the Art of Living Foundation to distribute free food and ration to more than 5000 tribal artisan families.
Keeping the overall approach of equipping tribal people with knowledge, tools and pool of information so that they can undertake their operations in a more systematic and scientific manner and capacity building of the tribal people through sensitization, formation of Self Help Groups (SHGs) and imparting training to them for undertaking a particular activity, TRIFED has put in place several path-breaking initiatives. The ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ Scheme stand out in particular as a beacon of change that has impacted the tribal ecosystem as never before. This scheme that has been implemented in 21 states of India has been successful in injecting Rs 3000 crores directly in the tribal economy since April 2020. Aided by the Government push in May 2020 wherein the prices of Minor Forest Produce (MFPs) were increased by up to 90% and the inclusion of 23 new items in the MFP list, this flagship scheme of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, which draws its strength from The Forest Rights Act of 2005, aims to provide remunerative and fair prices to tribal gatherers of forest produces.
The ongoing procurement of MFPs under the MSP for MFP Scheme in 16 states has hit a record-breaking high with the procurement touching Rs 1000 crores, and another Rs 2000 crores by trade over and above the MSP.
Among the States, Chhattisgarh has bagged the first place by procuring 46654 Metric tonnes of Minor forest produces worth a Rs 105.96 crores. Odisha and Telangana follow with a procurement of 14188 MTs of MFPs worth Rs 30.01 crores and 5323 MTs of MFPs worth Rs 2.35 crores respectively.
The Van Dhan Vikas Kendras/ tribal start-ups, also a component of the same scheme has become a valuable source of employment generation for tribal gatherers and forest dwellers and the home-bound tribal artisans. 1205 Tribal Enterprises spread across 18500 SHGs have been established to provide employment opportunities to 3.6 lakh tribal gatherers and 18000 Self-help groups in 22 States. The programme ensures that the proceeds from the sales of these value-added products go to the tribals directly. The value-added products benefit largely from the packaging and marketing that these tribal enterprises provide. Manipur and Nagaland have emerged as examples of States where these start-ups have bloomed, with Manipur now having 77 Van Dhan Kendras for value addition and processing of forest produces. These Van Dhan Kendras have reported sales of MFP products worth Rs. 49.1 lakhs since September 2019. To make it more worthwhile and to offer a comprehensive development package for tribals and help in their enterprise and commerce and boost their incomes, TRIFED is planning the convergence of the Van Dhan Yojana with the MSP for MFP Scheme in the next phase of its activities.
Convergences with various Ministries and Departments such as Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Ministry of Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Ministry of AYUSH are being planned all with the aim of improving sustainable livelihoods and income opportunities for these tribals. These convergences will help ensure "round the year income earning opportunity" for tribals by engaging them in a variety of economic activities ranging from agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, Medicinal & Aromatic plants etc, going beyond Minor Forest Produces.
Systems and processes are being put in place across the country so that the procurement of MFPs become a round-the-year operation and double the present reach to over Rs 6000 crore (and benefit 25 lakhs tribal gatherer families) from the current level of Rs 3000 crores. To bolster the scale-up and prepare for additional activities, establishment of 3000 VDVKs involving 9 lakh tribal beneficiaries in the FY 2020-21 is being targeted.
To bring more exposure to the empaneled tribal artisans and to bring their skill sets and products to international standards, TRIFED has put in place several design initiatives by actively collaborating with renowned designers such as Ruma Devi and Rina Dhaka to train the tribal artisans.
With the successful implementation of these initiatives and many more upcoming ones, TRIFED is working towards the complete transformation of tribal lives and livelihoods across the country through by reinvigorating the flagging economic condition of the affected artisans and gatherers.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइफेड ने तैंतीसवें स्थापना दिवस पर आदिवासियों के जीवन का रूपांतरण करने का संकल्प दोहराया
ट्राइफेड ने आदिवासियों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को अभियान स्तर पर आगे बढ़ाने के लिये स्वयं अपने आभासी कार्यालय नेटवर्क की शुरुआत की
07 AUG 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय जनजाति सहकारी विपणन विकास संघ (ट्राइफेड) ने दिनांक 6 अगस्त, 2020 को अपने तैंतीसवें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर जनजातियों के जीवन का रूपांतरण करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उद्यम एवं वाणिज्य के माध्यम से आदिवासियों के सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में समर्पित होकर कार्य करने के अपने अभियान में, विशेषकर इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में, ट्राइफेड ने जनजातियों की सहायता के लिये रोज़गार एवं आजीविका जनन हेतु किये जाने वाले अपने प्रयासों को दोगुना कर दिया है ।
देश भर में महामारी के प्रकोप के बीच जब जीवन का हर आयाम ऑनलाइन हो गया है, ट्राइफेड ने दिनांक 6 अगस्त, 2020 को अपने स्थापना दिवस पर स्वयं के आभासी ऑफिस की शुरुआत की । ट्राइफेड के आभासी ऑफिस नेटवर्क के 81 ऑनलाइन कार्यस्थल एवं 100 अतिरिक्त प्रदेश एवं एजेंसी स्तरीय कार्यस्थल हैं जो उसके योद्धाओं की टीम को देश भर में अपने साझेदारों के साथ आदिवासी लोगों को मुख्यधारा के विकास के करीब लाने में अभियान स्तर पर कार्य करने में सहायता करेंगे- चाहे वो प्रधान एजेंसियों से हों अथवा क्रियान्वयन एजेंसियों से। मुलाज़िमों की भागीदारी के स्तर का पता लगाने एवं अपने प्रयासों को सरल एवं कारगर बनाने के लिये एक डैशबोर्ड लिंक्स समेत एम्प्लोई एंगेजमेंट एंड वर्क डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन मैट्रिक्स की शुरुआत भी की गई है। अन्य डिजिटल सॉफ्टवेयर का अनावरण भी किया गया है जो प्रदेशों एवं क्षेत्रों को निर्बाध रूप से कार्य करने में सक्षम बनाएंगे। यह समस्त संस्थागत पहल आदिवासी वाणिज्यिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिये एवं गांव आधारित जनजातीय उत्पादकों एवं शिल्पकारों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर के अत्याधुनिक इ-प्लेटफॉर्म्स के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाज़ार से जोड़ने की ट्राइफेड की महत्वाकांक्षी डिजिटलीकरण मुहिम का हिस्सा हैं।
विश्व चैंपियन मैरी कॉम ने बतौर ब्रांड एम्बेसेडर ट्राइफेड से हाथ मिलाया है एवं आदिवासी भाई बहनों के लिये अपना योगदान दे रही हैं ।
तत्कालीन मल्टी स्टेट कॉपरेटिव सोसाइटी एक्ट 1984 के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत ट्राइफेड जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में सन् 1987 में एक प्रधान राष्ट्रीय एजेंसी के तौर पर अस्तित्व में आई जो सभी प्रदेशों में रहने वाली जनजातियों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिये कार्य कर रही है। ट्राइफेड ने श्री एसके चौहान, आईएएस, प्रथम प्रबंध निदेशक के नेतृत्व में दिल्ली मुख्यालय से 1988 में अपना कामकाज शुरू किया । श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण, आईएएस इसके वर्तमान तथा 36वें प्रबंध निदेशक हैं एवं उन्होंने अपना कार्यभार 25 जुलाई 2017 को संभाला है। आज मुख्यालय से लेकर 15 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में फैले संस्था के 500 से अधिक कर्मचारी हैं। देश भर में इन समुदायों के आर्थिक कल्याण को प्रोत्साहन देकर (निरंतर इनके कौशल एवं विपणन के विकास के ज़रिये) इन अभावग्रस्त आदिवासी लोगों के सशक्तिकरण के अपने अभियान में ट्राइफेड ने 1999 में नई दिल्ली में ट्राइब्स इंडिया नाम से अपने पहले खुदरा आउटलेट के ज़रिये आदिवासी कला से संबंधित सामानों के अधिग्रहण एवं विपणन का कार्य शुरू किया है।
श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण, प्रबंध निदेशक, ट्राइफेड ने कहा कि भारत में हाल ही में लॉकडाउन एवं जारी महामारी के दौरान खरीददारी, बैंकिंग समेत अन्य कार्यों के लिये बड़ी संख्या में लोगों ने ऑनलाइन तौर तरीक़े अपनाए हैं; एवं लॉकडाउन में लागू प्रतिबंधों में ढिलाई बरतने पर भी इस ट्रेंड में बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है। आपूर्ति के मामले में भी कोविड19 से पैदा संकट ने आदिवासी शिल्पकारों एवं जंगल में रह कर वनोत्पादों को इकट्ठा करने वालों समेत निर्धनों एवं हाशिये पर जीवन यापन करने वाले समुदायों की आजीविका को गंभीर नुकसान पहुंचाया है। ट्राइफेड को इन परिस्तिथियों से रणनीतिक तरीक़े से निपटना पड़ा । इस परिप्रेक्ष्य में हमारी डिजिटलीकरण की रणनीति महत्वपूर्ण है।
मुश्किल भरे इस समय में गो वोकल फॉर लोकल मंत्र को बी वोकल फॉर लोकल गो ट्राइबल- मेरा वन मेरा धन मेरा उद्यम के रूप में स्वीकार करते हुए ट्राइफेड ने वन धन योजना, ग्रामीण हाट एवं उनके भंडारगृहों से जुड़े वनवासियों से संबंधित विभिन्न सूचनाओं का डिजिटलीकरण करने में काफी प्रगति की है । डिजिटलीकरण का यह प्रयास, जहां जीआईएस तकनीक के माध्यम से सभी आदिवासी क्लस्टरों की पहचान एवं मैपिंग हो चुकी है, इन लोगों को प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के सूत्रवाक्य के तहत लाभ पहुंचाने में मदद करेगा।
छोटे छोटे वनोत्पादों, शिल्प एवं हथकरघा उत्पादों की ऑनलाइन खरीद की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिये जनजातीय उत्पादकों, वनवासियों एवं शिल्पकारों के लिये जल्द ही शुरू किया जाने वाला एक्सक्लूसिव इ-मार्केटप्लेस ट्राइफेड की उपलब्धियों में शामिल होगा। 15 अगस्त को शुरू होने की संभावना वाला ट्राइब्स इंडिया इ-मार्ट प्लेटफॉर्म अपनी इ-शॉप के माध्यम से इ-मार्केटप्लेस के ज़रिये बड़े स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीददारों तक आदिवासियों के सामानों की बिक्री के लिये एक बहुआयामी सुविधा प्रदान करेगा । ट्राइफेड देश भर में लगभग 5 लाख आदिवासी उत्पादकों को शामिल करने एवं उनके प्राकृतिक उत्पादों, दस्तकारी सामानों को मंच प्रदान करने की प्रक्रिया में है । डिजिटल भुगतान की सुविधा के बाद यह आदिवासी बंधुओं की न सिर्फ विस्तारित मार्केट तक पहुंच बनाएगा बल्कि उनके खाते में जमा राशि में भी वृद्धि करेगा।
1999 में 9 महादेव रोड, नई दिल्ली में एकमात्र फ्लैगशिप स्टोर से अब देश भर में 121 आउटलेट हैं। नवीन मल्टी स्टेट कॉपरेटिव सोसाइटीज़ एक्ट, 2002 के क्रियान्वयन से ट्राइफेड के उपनियम दिनांक 2.4.2003 से संशोधित किये गए हैं एवं अब इसने आदिवासी उत्पादों एवं पैदावार के एक सेवा-प्रदाता, समन्वयक एवं मार्केट डेवलपर के तौर पर कार्य करना शुरू कर दिया है।
पिछले एक दशक के दौरान ट्राइफेड निरंतर अपनी गतिविधियां बढ़ा रहा है एवं विभिन्न प्रकार के नवीन प्रयोग कर रहा है। पिछले कुछ महीनों के दौरान ट्राइफेड ने अपनी आजीविका एवं कामकाज खो चुके आदिवासियों के पुनर्वास के लिये अपने प्रयासों में बढ़ोतरी की है । हमारे जीवन को प्रभावित करने वाली महामारी की आकस्मिकता एवं तुरंत लागू लॉकडाउन के कारण आदिवासी शिल्पकारों का लगभग 100 करोड़ रुपये का स्टॉक बग़ैर बिके रखा हुआ था । यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिये कि यह भंडार बिक जाए एवं समस्त बिक्री का लाभ प्रभावित जनजातीय परिवारों तक पहुंचे, ट्राइफेड ने 1 लाख से भी अधिक सामान खरीदे हैं एवं बिक्री रहित पड़े इन सामानों की अपनी वेबसाइट ट्राइब्स इंडिया के ज़रिये (अच्छी छूट की पेशकश करते हुए) एवं अन्य रिटेल प्लेटफॉर्म्स जैसे अमेज़न, फ्लिपकार्ट एवं जीइएम के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन बिक्री के लिये एक आक्रामक योजना बनाई है । ट्राइफेड योद्धाओं की टीम ने अप्रेल में लॉकडाउन के दौरान 5000 से भी अधिक आदिवासी शिल्पकारों के परिवारों में मुफ़्त भोजन एवं राशन के वितरण हेतु आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग फाउण्डेशन के साथ हाथ भी मिलाया ।
आदिवासी समुदाय को ज्ञान, उपकरण एवं सूचना से युक्त बनाने के मूलभूत रवैये को अपनाते हुए, ताकि वह व्यवस्थित एवं वैज्ञानिक ढंग से अपने क्रियाकलाप कर पाएं, तथा आदिवासियों का सुग्राहीकरण कर तथा स्वयं सहायता समूहों का निर्माण कर एवं किसी विशेष गतिविधि में उनको प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर उनका क्षमता निर्माण करने के लिये ट्राइफेड ने अनेक प्रकार की युगांतरकारी शुरुआत की है । ‘मैकेनिज़्म फॉर मार्केटिंग ऑफ माइनर फोरेस्ट प्रोड्यूस (एमएफपी) थ्रू मिनिमम सपोर्ट प्राइस (एमएसपी) एंड डेवलपमेंट ऑफ वैल्यू चेन फॉर एमएफपी’ योजना परिवर्तन का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने वाली है जिसने जनजातियों के पारितंत्र को इतना प्रभावित किया है जितना कि पहले कभी नहीं हो पाया । भारत के 21 राज्यों में लागू की गई यह योजना अप्रेल 2020 से आदिवासी अर्थव्यवस्था में सीधे 3000 करोड़ रुपये की जान फूंकने में सफल रही है । मई 2020 में सरकार के समर्थन से जब माइनर वनोत्पादों का मूल्य 90% तक बढ़ा दिया गया एवं एमएफपी में 23 नये आइटम जोड़ दिये गए, वन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2005 से शक्ति प्राप्त करने वाली आदिवासी कार्य मंत्रालय की यह फ्लैगशिप योजना वनोत्पादों के आदिवासी संग्रहकर्ताओं को लाभकारी एवं समुचित मूल्य की प्राप्ति करवाने के लिये लक्षित है ।
एमएफपी योजना के अंतर्गत सोलह प्रदेशों में एमएफपी की मौजूदा खरीद ने, 1000 करोड़ रुपये की खरीद एवं एमएसपी के ऊपर 2000 करोड़ रुपये की खरीद के साथ रिकॉर्ड ब्रेकिंग ऊंचाई छुई है ।
प्रदेशों में छत्तीसगढ़ ने 105.96 करोड़ रुपये में 46654 मीट्रिक टन माइनर वन उत्पादों की खरीद के साथ पहला स्थान हासिल किया है । इसके बाद 30.01 करोड़ रुपये में 14188 मीट्रिक टन तथा तथा 2.35 करोड़ रुपये में 5323 मीट्रिक टन की खरीद के साथ क्रमशः ओडीशा एवं तेलंगाना का नंबर आता है ।
इसी योजना का एक घटक वन धन विकास केंद्र/जनजातीय स्टार्टअप आदिवासी संग्रहकर्ताओं व वनवासियों तथा घर में रहने वाले आदिवासी शिल्पकारों के लिये रोजगार जनन का एक महत्वपूर्ण ज़रिया बन गया है । 22 प्रदेशों में 18500 स्वयं सहायता समूहों में 3.6 लाख आदिवासी संग्रहकर्ताओं को रोजगार के अवसर मुहैया कराने के लिये 1205 आदिवासी उद्यम स्थापित किये गए हैं। यह कार्यक्रम यह सुनिश्चत करता है कि इन उत्पादों की बिक्री से होने वाली प्राप्ति सीधे आदिवासियों तक पहुंचे। इन आदिवासी उद्यमों द्वारा मुहैया कराई गई पैकेजिंग एवं मार्केटिंग से इन उत्पादों को फायदा होता है । मणिपुर एवं नगालैंड उन प्रदेशों के तौर पर उभरे हैं जहां स्टार्टअप ने अच्छा किया है, मणिपुर में वन उत्पादों के प्रसंस्करण एवं मूल्य संवर्धन के लिये 77 वन धन केंद्र हैं । इन वन धन केंद्रों ने सितंबर 2019 से 49.1 लाख रुपये के एमएफपी उत्पादों की खरीद की रिपोर्ट दी है। इसको अधिक कारगर बनाने एवं जनजातियों के लिये एक विस्तृत विकास पैकेज के लिये तथा उनकी आय में वृद्धि के लिये उनको उनके उद्यम एवं वाणिज्यिक गतिविधियों में मदद के लिये ट्राइफेड अपनी गतिविधियों के अगले चरण में वन धन योजना का एमएफपी योजना की एमएसपी के साथ सम्मिलन करने की योजना बना रहा है।
इन जनजातियों की स्थायी आजीविका एवं आय के अवसरों में बढ़ोतरी के उद्देश्य से ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी), सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई), खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई), आयुष मंत्रालय जैसे विभिन्न मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों की सहभागिता की योजना बनाई गई है। यह सहभागिता इन जनजातियों को कृषि, बागवानी, पुष्पकृषि, औषधीय एवं सुगंधित पौधों इत्यादि समेत विभिन्न आर्थिक गतिविधियों से जोड़ कर इनके लिये वर्ष पर्यंत आय के अवसर सुनिश्चित करने में सहायता करेगी ।
माइनर वनोत्पादों का अधिग्रहण पूरे वर्ष चलाया जा सके एवं मौजूदा पहुंच को दोगुना कर वर्तमान 3000 करोड़ रुपये से 6000 करोड़ रुपये के स्तर पर लाया जा सके (एवं 25 लाख आदिवासी संग्रहकर्ता परिवारों को फायदा मिल पाए) इसके लिये देश भर में वह तंत्र एवं प्रक्रियाएं स्थापित की गई हैं। इस प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाने एवं अतिरिक्त गतिविधियों की तैयारी करने के लिये वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में 9 लाख आदिवासी लाभार्थियों वाले 3000 वीडीवेके की स्थापना का लक्ष्य बनाया गया है ।
चयनित आदिवासी शिल्पकारों को और अधिक अवसर प्रदान करने एवं उनके कौशल तथा उत्पादों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर तक लाने के लिये ट्राइफेड ने इन शिल्पकारों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिये रूमा देवी एवं रीना ढाका जैसे प्रतिष्ठित डिज़ाइनरों के साथ सक्रियतापूर्वक समन्वय कर डिज़ाइन संबंधी अनेक प्रकार के कदम उठाए हैं ।
ऐसी अनेक पहल के सफल कार्यान्वयन एवं कई आने वाली पहल के ज़रिये, ट्राइफेड प्रभावित शिल्पकारों एवं संग्रहकर्ताओं की ख़राब माली हालत में प्राण फूंक कर देश भर में आदिवासी ज़िंदगियों एवं जीविका के साधनों के पूर्ण रूपांतरण हेतु कार्य कर रहा है ।