Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Letter of Recommendation module launched to include vendors who don’t have Identity Card and Certificate of Vending under PM SVANidhi
07 AUG 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary , Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs today launched Letter of Recommendation (LoR) module for PM SVANidhi Scheme. The module is designed to give access to street vendors who do not have Identity Card (ID) and Certificate of Vending (CoV) and are not in the surveyed list for availing benefits under the scheme. The module provides for an end to end digitally enabled process wherein an eligible vendor can request for a Letter of Recommendation from the Urban Local Body and on receipt of the same he/ she can apply for the loan under PM SVANidhi.
For applying for the LoR from ULB through the online module on PM SVANidhi portal, a vendor needs to possess any one of the documents, viz. (i) Proof of availing one -time assistance, provided by certain States /UTs, during the period of lockdown; or (ii) The membership details with the vendors’ associations; or (iii) Any other documents to prove that he is a vendor. Further, a vendor can also request ULB through a simple application on white paper to conduct local enquiry to ascertain the genuineness of the claim as vendor. ULBs will have to dispose of the request for issue of LoR within a period of 15 days.
The vendors possessing LoR will be issued Certificate of Vending / ID Card within a period of 30 days. This provision will help in extending reach of the Scheme to the maximum number of beneficiaries.
Since commencement of online submission of loan applications on PM SVANidhi portal on 2nd July 2020, more than 4.45 lakh applications have been received and over 82,000 have been sanctioned in different States and UTs. With the purpose of taking the microcredit facility to the door step of the vendors a mobile app for Lending Institutions has already been launched by the Ministry and is available on google play store.
PM SVANidhi was launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, on June 01, 2020, for providing affordable Working Capital loan to street vendors to resume their livelihoods that have been adversely affected due to Covid-19 lockdown. This scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors who had been vending on or before 24 March, 2020, in urban areas including those from surrounding peri-urban/ rural areas. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to ₹ 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan. The scheme promotes digital transactions through cash back incentives up to an amount of ₹100 per month. The vendors can achieve their ambition of going up the economic ladder by availing the facility of enhancement of the credit limit on timely/ early repayment of loan.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
जिन विक्रेताओं के पास पहचान पत्र और विक्रय प्रमाणपत्र नहीं है, उन्हें पीएम स्वनिधि योजना में शामिल करने के लिए अनुशंसा पत्र मॉड्यूल लॉन्च किया गया
07 AUG 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा ने आज पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के लिए अनुशंसा पत्र (एलओआर) मॉड्यूल लॉन्च किया। यह मॉड्यूल उन स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को सुविधा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है जिनके पास पहचान पत्र (आईडी) और विक्रय प्रमाणपत्र (सीओवी) नहीं है और उनका नाम इस योजना के तहत लाभ उठाने के लिए सर्वेक्षण सूची में भी शामिल नहीं हैं। मॉड्यूल की प्रक्रिया पूरी तरह डिजिटल है, जिसमें एक योग्य विक्रेता शहरी स्थानीय निकाय से अनुशंसा पत्र के लिए अनुरोध कर सकता है और पत्र प्राप्त होने के बाद वह पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत ऋण के लिए आवेदन कर सकता है।
पीएम स्वनिधि पोर्टल पर यूएलबी से एलओआर प्राप्त करने हेतु ऑनलाइन आवेदन करने के लिए, एक विक्रेता के पास निम्न दस्तावेजों में से कोई एक होना चाहिए - (i) लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान, कुछ राज्यों / संघ शासित क्षेत्रों द्वारा दी गई एकमुश्त सहायता का प्रमाण; या (ii) विक्रेता संघों का सदस्यता विवरण; या (iii) कोई अन्य दस्तावेज यह साबित करने के लिए कि वह एक विक्रेता है। इसके अलावा, एक विक्रेता सादे कागज पर साधारण आवेदन के माध्यम से यूएलबी से अनुरोध कर सकता है कि स्थानीय जांच द्वारा उसके दावे की वास्तविकता का पता लगाया जाये। यूएलबी को 15 दिनों की अवधि के भीतर एलओआर जारी करने के अनुरोध का निपटान करना होगा।
जिन विक्रेताओं के पास एलओआर हैं, उन्हें 30 दिनों की अवधि के भीतर विक्रय प्रमाण पत्र (सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ वेंडिंग) / आईडी कार्ड जारी किया जाएगा। इस प्रावधान से योजना का लाभ अधिकतम लाभार्थियों को मिलेगा।
2 जुलाई 2020 को पीएम स्वनिधि पोर्टल पर ऋण आवेदन ऑनलाइन जमा करने की शुरुआत के बाद से, विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 4.45 लाख से अधिक आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं और 82,000 से अधिक स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। विक्रेताओं के घर पर लघु ऋण (माइक्रोक्रिडिट) सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से मंत्रालय द्वारा ऋण संस्थावों के लिए एक मोबाइल ऐप पहले ही लॉन्च किया जा चुका है और यह गूगल प्ले स्टोर पर उपलब्ध है।
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा 01 जून, 2020 को पीएम स्वनिधि योजना लॉन्च की गयी थी। इसका उद्येश्य कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के कारण प्रतिकूल रूप से प्रभावित हुए स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को अपनी आजीविका फिर से शुरू करने के लिए किफायती दर पर कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण प्रदान करना है। इस योजना में 50 लाख से अधिक स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को लाभान्वित करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है, जो 24 मार्च, 2020 से पहले शहरी क्षेत्रों में या आसपास के अर्ध-शहरी / ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में विक्रय का काम करते थे। योजना के तहत, विक्रेता, 10,000 रुपये तक की कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण का लाभ उठा सकते हैं, जिसे एक वर्ष में मासिक किस्तों के द्वारा चुकाना होता है। ऋण का समय पर / जल्दी भुगतान करने पर, प्रति वर्ष 7 प्रतिशथ की ब्याज सब्सिडी दी जाएगी, जिसे तिमाही आधार पर प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में भेज दिया जायेगा। ऋण के शीघ्र पुनर्भुगतान पर कोई जुर्माना नहीं होगा। यह योजना डिजिटल लेनदेन को बढ़ावा देती है और इसके लिए प्रति माह 100 रुपये की राशि तक का कैश बैक प्रोत्साहन दिया जायेगा। विक्रेता, ऋण का समय पर / जल्दी भुगतान करके ऋण सीमा को बढ़ाने की सुविधा का लाभ उठा सकते हैं और अपने व्यापार को आगे बढ़ा सकते हैं।