Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Letter of Recommendation module launched to include vendors who don’t have Identity Card and Certificate of Vending under PM SVANidhi
07 AUG 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary , Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs today launched Letter of Recommendation (LoR) module for PM SVANidhi Scheme. The module is designed to give access to street vendors who do not have Identity Card (ID) and Certificate of Vending (CoV) and are not in the surveyed list for availing benefits under the scheme. The module provides for an end to end digitally enabled process wherein an eligible vendor can request for a Letter of Recommendation from the Urban Local Body and on receipt of the same he/ she can apply for the loan under PM SVANidhi.
For applying for the LoR from ULB through the online module on PM SVANidhi portal, a vendor needs to possess any one of the documents, viz. (i) Proof of availing one -time assistance, provided by certain States /UTs, during the period of lockdown; or (ii) The membership details with the vendors’ associations; or (iii) Any other documents to prove that he is a vendor. Further, a vendor can also request ULB through a simple application on white paper to conduct local enquiry to ascertain the genuineness of the claim as vendor. ULBs will have to dispose of the request for issue of LoR within a period of 15 days.
The vendors possessing LoR will be issued Certificate of Vending / ID Card within a period of 30 days. This provision will help in extending reach of the Scheme to the maximum number of beneficiaries.
Since commencement of online submission of loan applications on PM SVANidhi portal on 2nd July 2020, more than 4.45 lakh applications have been received and over 82,000 have been sanctioned in different States and UTs. With the purpose of taking the microcredit facility to the door step of the vendors a mobile app for Lending Institutions has already been launched by the Ministry and is available on google play store.
PM SVANidhi was launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, on June 01, 2020, for providing affordable Working Capital loan to street vendors to resume their livelihoods that have been adversely affected due to Covid-19 lockdown. This scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors who had been vending on or before 24 March, 2020, in urban areas including those from surrounding peri-urban/ rural areas. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to ₹ 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan. The scheme promotes digital transactions through cash back incentives up to an amount of ₹100 per month. The vendors can achieve their ambition of going up the economic ladder by availing the facility of enhancement of the credit limit on timely/ early repayment of loan.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அடையாள அட்டை மற்றும் வியாபாரச் சான்றிதழ் இல்லாத வணிகர்களை பிரதமரின் சுவநிதியில் இணைக்க பரிந்துரைக் கடித முறை அறிமுகம்
07 AUG 2020 2:11PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் சுவநிதித் திட்டத்துக்கான பரிந்துரைக் கடிதம் முறையை வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகச் செயலாளர் திரு. துர்கா ஷங்கர் மிஸ்ரா இன்று துவக்கி வைத்தார். அடையாள அட்டை மற்றும் வியாபார சான்றிதழ் இல்லாத, மற்றும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பலன்களைப் பெறுவதற்காக எடுக்கப்பட்ட பட்டியலிலும் இல்லாத வணிகர்களை இதில் இணைக்க பரிந்துரைக் கடித முறை வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. முழுக்க டிஜிட்டல் மயமான இந்த செயல்முறையின் மூலம் நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்பிடம் பரிந்துரைக் கடிதத்தை தகுதியுள்ள வணிகர் கோரலாம். அது கிடைத்தவுடன், பிரதமரின் சுவநிதியின் கீழ் கடனுக்காக அவர் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்.
பிரதமரின் சுவநிதி இணையதளத்தின் மூலம் நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்பிடம் பரிந்துரைக் கடிதத்துக்காக விண்ணப்பிக்கும் போது, பின்வருவனவற்றில் ஏதாவது ஒரு ஆவணம் வணிகரிடம் இருக்க வேண்டும்: (i) பொதுமுடக்கத்தின் போது ஒரு முறை பெறும் உதவிக்காக சில மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் வழங்கப்பட்ட சான்று; (ii) வணிகர் சங்கங்களில் உறுப்பினராக உள்ள தகவல்கள்; அல்லது (iii) வணிகர் என்று நிரூபிப்பதற்கு ஏதேனும் இதர ஆவணங்கள். மேலும், வணிகர் என்று உறுதிப்படுத்துவதற்காக ஊள்ளூரில் விசாரணை நடத்துவதற்கு வேண்டி நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்பிடம் ஒரு சாதாரண வெள்ளை தாளில் எழுதியும் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம். பரிந்துரைக் கடிதம் தொடர்பான கோரிக்கைகளை நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள்15 நாட்களுக்குள் தீர்க்க வேண்டும்.
பரிந்துரைக் கடிதம் பெற்ற வியாபாரிகளுக்கு 30 நாட்களுக்குள் வணிக/அடையாள அட்டை வழங்கப்படும். இதன் மூலம் அதிக அளவிலான பயனாளிகளுக்கு இந்தத் திட்டம் சென்றடையும்.
பிரதமரின் சுவநிதி இணையதளத்தில் விண்ணப்பங்களை சமர்ப்பிக்கும் முறை தொடங்கிய 2 ஜூலை, 2020 அன்று முதல், 4.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரப்பெற்று, பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இருந்த வந்த 82,000-க்கும் அதிகமானவைக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன