Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for reorienting agricultural priorities towards more nutrition-sensitive food;
Expresses happiness over provision for nutritious breakfast to school children in the New Education Policy;
Problem of hunger and undernourishment may become more acute with the Corona pandemic: Vice President;
Lauds Indian farmers for record food grain production despite challenges during the lockdown;
Shri Naidu calls for blending advance scientific knowledge with traditional knowledge of indigenous communities;
Says our laboratories must be firmly linked to our farms and fields;
Inaugurates virtual consultation ‘Science for Resilient Food, Nutrition and Livelihoods’ being organized by the M.S Swaminathan Foundation (MSSRF);
VP endorses Dr Swaminathan’s suggestion to provide land rights to the women.
07 AUG 2020 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today highlighted the need to constantly review our food, agriculture and trade policies according to the times. He also called for reorienting agricultural priorities towards more nutrition-sensitive food.
Inaugurating the virtual consultation ‘Science for Resilient Food, Nutrition and Livelihoods’ organized by the M.S Swaminathan Foundation (MSSRF), the Vice President drew attention towards impacts associated with poor diet quality and said that both undernutrition and obesity are significant risk factors for Non-Communicable Diseases.
We must step up investments in improved storage, processing and preservation to retain the nutritional value of food products, rather than investing in highly processed foods, he opined.
Lauding Prof. M.S Swaminathan as a visionary scientist and the architect of India’s Green Revolution, the Vice president expressed happiness that MSSRF aims to accelerate use of modern science and technology for agricultural and rural development.
He especially commended MSSRF for its pro-poor, pro-women and pro-nature approach and exuded confidence that this virtual consultation will help in evolving new strategies and practices to promote food security and nutrition.
Expressing his respect and gratitude to Dr Swaminathan for helping farmers through technology, the Vice President said that he closely follows Dr Swaminathan’s suggestions and would pursue them at all levels including the Parliament.
Shri Naidu also endorsed Dr Swaminathan’s suggestion to provide land rights to the women. “Land rights, pattas and all other property should be jointly in the name of man and woman ”, he said.
Talking about SDG goals, the Vice President said that it is time to take stock of the progress made so far. Where are we in terms of achieving the ‘zero hunger’ and ‘good health and wellbeing’ goals, he asked.
Citing a UN report which states the number of people suffering from hunger in the world has been slowly increasing in recent years, Shri Naidu said that nearly 750 million people were exposed to severe levels of food insecurity in the world in 2019.
Drawing attention to these worrisome hunger indicators in the world, the Vice President emphasised the need to do things differently and more quickly.
We need urgent, focussed and concerted action at national, regional and global levels, he said.
Maintaining that India has made significant strides in reducing hunger, undernourishment, infant mortality, Shri Naidu expressed satisfaction that the Government of India has accorded the highest priority to combating health and nutrition problems in the country.
Enumerating various government programs for this, the Vice President expressed happiness over provision to provide nutritious breakfast to school children in recently announced Education Policy.
Highlighting the impact of Covid pandemic on the lives and livelihood, Shri Naidu said that the problem of hunger and undernourishment may become more acute with the corona induced global economic slowdown.
Shri Naidu lauded Indian farmers for record food grain production despite so many challenges and limitations during the lockdown period. “They could do so because of their commitment, hard work and native knowledge”, he said.
Opining that healthy, socially connected and prepared people are better able to cope with the disasters, The Vice President called for an urgent need to invest in building resilient communities. He also said that policy makers and politicians should also focus on population planning.
Stressing the need to use advances in scientific knowledge for human welfare and reduction of hunger, Shri Naidu called for blending it with traditional knowledge of indigenous communities.
The Vice President called for concerted action by the public, civil society, Panchayati raj institutions and governments to accelerate progress and in achieving lasting success in this area.
In order to ensure food and nutrition security for all, Shri Naidu called for making agriculture more resilient and profitable. He also emphasised the need to minimise pre-harvest and post-harvest losses and improve market infrastructure. Farmers should be able to get their produce from the farm gates to markets at reasonable cost, he said.
He wanted the policy makers to promote investment in irrigation infrastructure and focus on R&D to raise productivity of nutritious foods and help reduce their cost.
Highlighting the importance of anticipatory research, the Vice President said that anticipatory warning benefitted the farmers during recent locust attacks. He called for similar anticipatory warnings to be made for natural hazards such as floods.
Calling for seamless technology transfer and farmer education, Shri Naidu said our laboratories must be firmly linked to our farms and fields.
Shri Naidu also wanted the scientist to make the optimum use of ICT to remain connected with the farmers and provide them timely advice and inputs crucial to the success of their crop.
Stating that India is a treasure trove of traditional wisdom in agriculture, Shri called for making every attempt to integrate the best of these techniques into agriculture along with modern technology.
Listing a number of initiatives taken by the government for doubling the farmers’ income, the Vice President hoped that this conference will help make the national policies more robust by providing the necessary impetus to the process of policy implementation.
Dr M S Swaminathan, Prof. K Vijayaraghavan and scientists and researchers from India and abroad joined in the online consultation.
The following is the full text of the speech:
I am delighted to join all of you today to inaugurate the virtual consultation ‘Science for Resilient Food, Nutrition and Livelihoods’ being organized by the M.S Swaminathan Foundation.
I am happy that Professor M.S Swaminathan, the visionary scientist, geneticist, international administrator and the architect of India’s Green Revolution, who I hold in the highest regard, is with us today.
It is heartening to note that MSSRF founded by Professor M S Swaminathan aims to accelerate use of modern science and technology for agricultural and rural development to improve lives and livelihoods of communities.
I especially commend MSSRF for dedicatedly following a pro-poor, pro-women and pro-nature approach.
I am confident that the virtual consultation ‘Science for Resilient Food, Nutrition and Livelihoods’ will go a long way in evolving new strategies and practices to promote food security and nutrition.
My dear sisters and brothers,
In 2015, the world adopted the visionary framework of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
The global community took a solemn pledge to leave no one behind.
With ten years to go until 2030, it is time to stock of the progress made so far. Where are we in terms of achieving the ‘zero hunger’ and ‘good health and wellbeing’ goals?
The United Nations report titled ‘The state of food security and nutrition in the world-2020’ states that the number of people suffering from hunger in the world has been slowly increasing since 2014.
The latest estimates suggest that 9.7 percent of the world population, or nearly 750 million people were exposed to severe levels of food insecurity in 2019.
The report also says that around 690 million people in the world are estimated to have been undernourished in 2019.
Globally, 6.9 percent of children under 5 or 47 million were affected by wasting in 2019 and more than 9 out of 10 stunted children lived in Africa or Asia.
This is clearly not good news.
Obviously, we are not on track. We need to do more.
We need to do things differently and more quickly.
We need urgent, focussed and concerted action at national, regional and global levels.
India has made significant strides in reducing hunger, undernourishment, infant mortality and stunting and wasting among children in the recent years.
The Government of India has accorded the highest priority to combating health and nutrition problems in the country. Some of the recent initiatives underway include the launch of Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) which has benefited more than 98.16 lakhs of women, the POSHAN Abhiyan, real-time, Aadhar linked beneficiary level monitoring and performance based joint incentives for frontline workers. Pan India launch of Rota Virus vaccination to prevent diarrhoea is also another initiative. The recently announced Education Policy includes a provision to provide a nutritious breakfast to school children.
But much more needs to be done.
Especially in the context of the pandemic, the problem of hunger and undernourishment may become more acute because of the loss of livelihoods and global economic slowdown.
We must also realize that much of the recent increase in food insecurity can be attributed to the greater number of conflicts, often exacerbated by climate-related shocks, degradation of natural resources and water scarcity. Even in some peaceful settings, food security has deteriorated as a result of economic slowdowns threatening access to food for the poor.
The need to invest in resilient communities, equipped to face these challenges has never been more urgent than today.
We must build resilient individuals, households as well as communities.Healthy, socially connected, prepared people are better able to withstand, manage, and recover from disasters.
Human society has made major advances in science over the last few years. This knowledge has to be proactively adapted and blended with traditional knowledge of indigenous communities. We must use this scientific knowledge for human welfare, for resilience and reduction of hunger and nutritional deficiencies.
What is required is a concerted action by the public, civil society, Panchayati raj institutions and states and central governments. International cooperation will help to accelerate progress and in achieving lasting success.
My dear sisters and brothers,
If we are to ensure food and nutrition security to millions, there is an imminent need to make agriculture more efficient, resilient, profitable and productive.
Pre-harvest and post-harvest losses have to be minimized.
Market infrastructure and the national road and transportation network must be improved. Farmers should be able to get their produce from the farm gates to markets at reasonable cost.
We must step up investments in improved storage, processing and preservation to retain the nutritional value of food products, rather than investing in highly processed foods.
Food, agriculture and trade policies have to be constantly reviewed and updated to suit the times.
We must also reorient our agricultural priorities towards more nutrition-sensitive food.
The health impacts associated with poor diet quality are significant.
Diets of poor quality are a principal contributor to the multiple burdens of malnutrition – stunting, wasting, micronutrient deficiencies, overweight and obesity. Both undernutrition early in life and overweight and obesity are significant risk factors for NCDs.
Our policies should promote investment in irrigation infrastructure. Likewise, national food and agricultural strategies and programmes should step up investment in research and development (R&D) to raise productivity of nutritious foods and help reduce their cost.
There is much to achieve in terms of anticipatory research where we can take proactive action. Farmers in villages are benefitted from anticipatory warning as we see from the current experience with locust attacks. Similar anticipatory warnings are being done in natural hazards such as floods through informing individual farmers.
Anticipatory research, participatory research and translational research (converting theoretical know how into field level do how) are all important. Our laboratories must be firmly linked to our farms and fields and technology transfer and farmer education must happen seamlessly.
We must also make the best possible use of Information and Communication Technology to remain connected with the farmers so that they may receive timely advice and inputs crucial to the success of their crop.
India is a treasure trove of traditional wisdom when it comes to agriculture. Instead of rejecting this wisdom as archaic, we must make every attempt to integrate the best of these techniques into agriculture along with modern technology.
The Government has set a target of doubling of farmers’ income by the year 2022. It has recently announced a number of measures that will help us achieve this ambitious goal.
Encouraging contract farming through the State Governments by promulgating of Model Contract Farming Act, Up-gradation of Gramin Haats, e-NAM, distribution of Soil health Cards to farmers, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY)-“ Per drop more crop”, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card (KCC) are among the several effective interventions made by the government to improve the lives of our farmers.
This conference will undoubtedly help make the national policies more robust and provide valuable insights that will accelerate the pace. I am hopeful that this will provide the necessary impetus to the process of policy implementation.
I am confident that this timely conference will guide each one of us in leadership positions to creatively shape the future of our nation and ensure not only food security but also nutrition security and stable, rewarding livelihoods.
I wish the conference all the success.
Thank You!
Jai Hind!

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
`தேவையை சமாளிக்கும் வகையிலான உணவு, சத்துகள் மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரங்களுக்கான அறிவியல்' என்ற தலைப்பில் இன்று எம்.எஸ். சுவாமிநாதன் அறக்கட்டளையில் நடந்த மெய்நிகர் கலந்தாடலை தொடங்கி வைத்து குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. எம். வெங்கய்ய நாயுடு ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
07 AUG 2020 1:15PM by PIB Chennai
`தேவையை சமாளிக்கும் வகையிலான உணவு, சத்துகள் மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரங்களுக்கான அறிவியல்' என்ற தலைப்பில் எம்.எஸ். சுவாமிநாதன் அறக்கட்டளை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள மெய்நிகர் கலந்தாடலை தொடங்கி வைத்து உரையாற்றுவதில் நான் பெருமகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன்.
தொலைநோக்கு சிந்தனை கொண்ட விஞ்ஞானி, மரபியலாளர், சர்வதேச நிர்வாகி மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் பசுமைப் புரட்சிக்கு வித்திட்டவரான பேராசிரியர் எம்.எஸ். சுவாமிநாதன் இன்று நம்மிடையே இருக்கிறார். அவர் மீது நான் பெருமதிப்பு வைத்திருக்கிறேன்.
பேராசிரியர் எம்.எஸ். சுவாமிநாதன் உருவாக்கிய எம்.எஸ்.எஸ்.ஆர்.எப். நிறுவனம், மக்களின் வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு, வேளாண்மை மற்றும் கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சியில் நவீன அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத்தை எந்த வகையில் பயன்படுத்தலாம் என்ற ஆய்வுகளை விரைவுபடுத்தும் நோக்கில் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
ஏழைகள் நலனுக்கு உகந்த, பெண்கள் நலனுக்கு உகந்த, இயற்கைக்கு உகந்த அணுகுமுறைகளை அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் கடைபிடிப்பதால் இந்த அறக்கட்டளைக்கு நான் தனிப்பட்ட பாராட்டுதல்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
`தேவையை சமாளிக்கும் வகையிலான உணவு, சத்துகள் மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரங்களுக்கான அறிவியல்' என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெறும் இந்த மெய்நிகர் கலந்தாடல், உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சத்துமிகுந்த உணவு கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்குத் தேவையான புதிய அணுகுமுறைகள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகளை உருவாக்குவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்ற நம்பிக்கை எனக்கு உள்ளது.
என் அன்புக்குரிய சகோதரிகளே, சகோதரர்களே,
நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான இலக்குகள் (எஸ்.டி.ஜி.) என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையுடன் கூடிய வரையறைகளை 2015 ஆம் ஆண்டில் உலக நாடுகள் ஏற்றுக் கொண்டன.
யாரும் பின்தங்கிவிட்டாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்பதில் உலக நாடுகள் உறுதியேற்றுக் கொண்டன.
2030 ஆண்டுக்கு இன்னும் 10 ஆண்டுகள் உள்ளன. இந்த முயற்சியில் என்ன முன்னேற்றத்தை எட்டியிருக்கிறோம் என்பதை ஆய்வு செய்ய வேண்டிய காலம் இது. `பட்டினியே இல்லாத' மற்றும் `நல்ல ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்க்கை' என்ற இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் நாம் இப்போது எந்த இடத்தில் இருக்கிறோம்?
`உலகில் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சத்தான உணவின் நிலை - 2020' என்ற தலைப்பில் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிக்கையில், 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இருந்து உலக அளவில் பட்டினியால் வாடும் மக்களின் எண்ணிக்கை மெதுவாக அதிகரித்து வருவதாகத் தெரிவிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளது.
2019 ஆம் ஆண்டில் உலக அளவில் உலக மக்கள் தொகையில் 9.7 சதவீதம் அல்லது 750 மில்லியன் பேருக்கு உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு இல்லை என்றும் அறிக்கை கூறுகிறது.
மேலும் 2019-ல் உலக மக்களில் 690 மில்லியன் பேருக்கு போதிய சத்துகள் உள்ள உணவு கிடைக்கவில்லை என்றும் அறிக்கையில் குறிப்பிடப் பட்டுள்ளது.
அதேபோல உலக அளவில் 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஐந்து வயதுக்கு உள்பட்ட குழந்தைகளில் 6.9 சதவீதம் அல்லது 47 மில்லியன் பேருக்கு உடல் மெலிவு பாதிப்பு இருந்தது. மேலும் வளர்ச்சி குன்றிய குழந்தைகளில் 10-ல் 9 பேர் ஆப்பிரிக்கா அல்லது ஆசியாவில் வாழ்வதாகவும் அறிக்கை சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறது.
நிச்சயமாக இது நல்லவிதமான தகவல் கிடையாது.
வெளிப்படையாகச் சொன்னால், நாம் சரியான பாதையில் செல்லவில்லை. நாம் இன்னும் நிறைய செய்ய வேண்டியுள்ளது.
வித்தியாசமாகவும், இன்னும் விரைவாகவும் நாம் செயலாற்ற வேண்டியுள்ளது.
தேசிய, பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலக அளவில் அவசர, ஒருமித்த கவனத்துடன் கூடிய, உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகளை நாம் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டியுள்ளது.
பட்டினியைக் குறைப்பது, சத்துக்குறைபாட்டைக் குறைப்பது, சிசு மரணத்தையும், குழந்தைகளிடம் மன வளர்ச்சியின்மை பாதிப்பையும், உடல் மெலிதலையும் குறைப்பதில் சமீப ஆண்டுகளாக இந்தியா சிறப்பாகச் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
நாட்டில் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் சத்துகள் மிகுந்த உணவுகள் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு இந்திய அரசு உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறது. பிரதமரின் வந்தனா திட்டம் (PMMVY) உள்ளிட்ட திட்டங்கள் அண்மையில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத் திட்டத்தில் 98.16 லட்சம் பெண்கள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். போஷன் அபியான் திட்டம், ஆதார் அட்டையுடன் இணைந்த பயனாளிகள் கண்காணிப்புத் திட்டம், முன்கள அலுவலர்களுக்கு செயல்பாட்டு அடிப்படையில் கூட்டு ஊக்கத் தொகை அளித்தல் ஆகியவை அரசின் முயற்சிகளில் அடங்கும். வயிற்றுப் போக்கை தடுக்க நாடு முழுக்க ரோட்டா வைரஸ் தடுப்பூசி போடுவது மற்றொரு முன்முயற்சியாக உள்ளது. பள்ளிக்கூடங்களில் குழந்தைகளுக்கு காலையில் சத்துமிகுந்த உணவு அளிப்பதற்கு, சமீபத்தில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட கல்விக் கொள்கை வகை செய்கிறது.
ஆனாலும் இன்னும் நிறைய செய்ய வேண்டியுள்ளது.
குறிப்பாக நோய்த் தொற்று சூழ்நிலையில், பட்டினியும், சத்துக் குறைபாடும் பெரும் பிரச்சினைகளாக உருவெடுக்கும். வாழ்வாதாரங்கள் பறிபோனதாலும், பொருளாதார தேக்கத்தாலும் இந்த நிலை ஏற்படலாம்.
மோதல்கள் காரணமாகவும், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான சிக்கல்களாலும், இயற்கை வளங்களை அழித்ததாலும், தண்ணீர் பற்றாக்குறையாலும் தான் சமீப காலத்தில் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு நிலை பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதை நாம் உணர்ந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும். அமைதியான சில இடங்களில் கூட, பொருளாதாரத் தேக்கம் காரணமாக ஏழைகளுக்கு உணவு கிடைக்காமல் போய், உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு நிலைமை மோசம் அடைந்துள்ளது.
பாதிப்புகளைத் தாங்கும் துறைகளில் முதலீடு செய்தல், இந்த சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையிலான முதலீடு செய்வதில் முன் எப்போதையும்விட இப்போது அவசர அணுகுமுறை தேவைப்படுகிறது.
நீடித்து செயல்படும் தனிநபர்கள், இல்லங்கள் மற்றும் சமுதாயங்களை நாம் உருவாக்க வேண்டும். ஆரோக்கியமான, சமூக ரீதியில் தொடர்புகள் கொண்ட, எதையும் எதிர்கொள்ள ஆயத்தமான மக்களை, பேரழிவுகளில் இருந்து மீளும் ஆளுமை கொண்டவர்களை நாம் உருவாக்க வேண்டும்.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் மனித சமுதாயம் அறிவியலில் முக்கியமான முன்னேற்றங்களைக் கண்டிருக்கிறது. பூர்வீகக் குடிமக்களின் பாரம்பரிய அறிவுடன், இந்த புதிய அறிவு விஷயங்கள் சரியான கலவையாக சேர்க்கப்பட வேண்டும். மனிதனின் நலனுக்காக, தாங்கும் திறனுக்காக, பட்டினியைக் குறைப்பதற்காக, சத்துக் குறைபாடுகளைக் களைவதற்காக இந்த அறிவைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
மக்கள், நிர்வாக அமைப்பு, பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகள், மாநில மற்றும் மத்திய அரசுகள் உறுதியான செயல்பாடு காட்ட வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது. நீடித்த வெற்றியை எட்டுவதற்கான முன்னேற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்த சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
என் அன்புக்குரிய சகோதரிகளே, சகோதரர்களே,
மில்லியன்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு உணவு மற்றும் சத்துகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டுமானால், நமது வேளாண்மையை இன்னும் செம்மையானதாக, சவால்களை சமாளிக்கக் கூடியதாக, லாபகரமானதாக, உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கும் தன்மை கொண்டதாக ஆக்கிட வேண்டும்.
அறுவடைக்கு முந்தைய மற்றும் அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய இழப்புகள் குறைந்தபட்ச அளவிற்குக் குறைக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
சந்தை கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளும், தேசிய சாலை மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு வசதிகளும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும். தங்கள் விளைநிலங்களில் இருந்து சந்தைகளுக்கு விளைபொருள்களைக் கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான செலவு, நியாயமான அளவில் குறைவானதாக இருக்க வேண்டும்.
சேமிப்புக் கிடங்கு, பதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பாதுகாத்தல் வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் முதலீடுகளை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும். உணவுப் பொருட்களில் சத்துகளைப் பாதுகாத்தலும் முக்கியம். பதப்படுத்திய உணவுகளைவிட இவற்றில் முதலீடு செய்வது முக்கியமானது.
காலச் சூழலுக்குப் பொருத்தமானதாக இருக்கும்படி மாற்றங்கள் செய்வதற்கு, உணவு, வேளாண்மை மற்றும் வர்த்தகக் கொள்கைகளை தொடர்ச்சியாக பரிசீலனை செய்து கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும்.
நமது வேளாண்மையில் அதிக சத்துமிகுந்த உணவுகள் உற்பத்திக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் தர வேண்டும்.
மோசமான உணவுப் பழக்கத்தால் ஏற்படக் கூடிய ஆரோக்கிய சீர்கேடுகளும் கணிசமாக உள்ளன.
சத்தான உணவு சாப்பிடாமல் போனால், சத்துக் குறைபாடு - உடல் மெலிவு, மன வளர்ச்சி பாதிப்பு, நுண்சத்துக் குறைபாடுகள், உடல் பருமன், அதிக உடல் எடை போன்ற கோளாறுகள் ஏற்படலாம். வாழ்வின் ஆரம்ப கட்டத்தில் சத்துக் குறைபாடு, அதிக எடை, உடல் பருமன் போன்றவை ஏற்பட்டால், தொற்றாத தன்மையுடைய தீவிர நோய்கள் என்ற என்.சி.டி. ஏற்படுவதற்கான ஆபத்து அதிகமாக இருக்கும்.
பாசன கட்டமைப்பில் முதலீட்டை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் நமது கொள்கைகள் இருக்க வேண்டும். அதேபோல, சத்துமிகுந்த உணவுகள் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பது மற்றும் அவற்றை குறைந்த விலையில் உற்பத்தி செய்வது குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளை தீவிரப்படுத்தும் வகையில், தேசிய உணவு, வேளாண்மை உத்திகளும், செயல் திட்டங்களும் அமைய வேண்டும்.
முன்கூட்டியே ஊகித்து ஆராய்ச்சி மேற்கொள்வதில் நிறைய கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டியுள்ளது. இதில் நாம் ஆக்கபூர்வ செயல்பாடுகளைக் காட்ட முடியும். ஆபத்துகள் குறித்து முன்கூட்டியே எச்சரிக்கை விடுப்பதால் கிராமப்புற விவசாயிகள் பயன் பெறுகின்றனர். சமீபத்தில் வெட்டுக்கிளிகளின் படையெடுப்பு பற்றி முன்கூட்டியே எச்சரிக்கை விடுத்தது நல்ல பலனைத் தந்தது. அதேபோல, வெள்ளம் போன்ற இயற்கைப் பேரிடர்கள் பற்றிய முன்னெச்சரிக்கைகளும் அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
முன்னெச்சரிக்கை ஆராய்ச்சி, பங்கேற்புடன் கூடிய ஆராய்ச்சி, கண்டறிந்த விஷயங்களை விவசாயிகளிடம் கொண்டு சேர்த்து பயன்பாட்டுக்குக் கொண்டு வரக் கூடிய அளவிலான ஆராய்ச்சி ஆகிய அனைத்துமே முக்கியமானவை.
நமது விளைநிலங்களுடன் உறுதியான பிணைப்பு கொண்டவையாக நமது ஆய்வகங்கள் இருக்க வேண்டும். தொழில்நுட்பங்களை விவசாயிகளுக்கு அளிப்பது தடையின்றி நடைபெற வேண்டும்.
தங்கள் பயிர் சாகுபடிக்குத் தேவையான, முக்கியமான தகவல்களை உரிய நேரத்தில் விவசாயிகள் பெறுவதற்காக, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப வசதிகளை சிறந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
வேளாண்மையைப் பொருத்த வரையில், பாரம்பரிய அறிவாற்றல் இந்தியாவில் மிகுதியாக உள்ளது. அவை பழங்காலத்தையவை என ஒதுக்கிவிடாமல், அவற்றில் உள்ள சிறந்த நுட்பங்களை நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் இணைத்துக் கொள்ள முயற்சிக்க வேண்டும்.
2022 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை இரட்டிப்பாக ஆக்க வேண்டும் என்று அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. லட்சிய நோக்குடைய அந்த இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கு உதவும் வகையில் பல நடவடிக்கைகளை சமீபத்தில் அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது.
விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்க்கை நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள முயற்சிகளில், மாதிரி ஒப்பந்த வேளாண்மைச் சட்டம், கிராமப்புற சந்தை மையங்களை தரம் உயர்த்துதல், e-NAM, விவசாயிகளுக்கு மண் வள அட்டை அளித்தல், பிரதமரின் கிரிஷி சிஞ்சாயீ திட்டம் - ``ஒவ்வொரு துளி நீருக்கும், அதிகமான சாகுபடி'' திட்டம், பிரதமரின் பசல் பீமா திட்டம், விவசாயிகள் கடன் அட்டை திட்டம் போன்றவை அடங்கியுள்ளன.
தேசிய கொள்கைகளை இன்னும் பயனுள்ளதாக ஆக்குவதில் இந்த மாநாடு முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்பதில் சந்தேகம் கிடையாது. இது செயல்பாட்டின் வேகத்தை துரிதப்படுத்தும் என்பதிலும் சந்தேகம் இல்லை. கொள்கை அமலாக்க நடைமுறைக்கு தேவையான உந்துதலை இது அளிக்கும் என்ற நம்பிக்கை எனக்கு இருக்கிறது.
உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வது மட்டுமின்றி, சத்தான உணவுக்கான உத்தரவாதம், நிலையான, மதிப்புமிக்க வாழ்வாதாரங்களை உருவாக்கும் வகையில் நமது தேசத்தின் எதிர்காலத்தை நல்ல முறையில் உருவாக்குவதற்கு, தலைமைப் பொறுப்பில் இருக்கும் ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும், வழிகாட்டுதல்களை அளிப்பதற்கு, சரியான தருணத்தில் இந்த மாநாட்டுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த மாநாடு அனைத்து வகைகளிலும் வெற்றிகள் பெற வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
நன்றி!
ஜெய் ஹிந்த்!