সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
অবনীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের ১৫০তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে এন জি এম এ ৭ অগস্ট ২০২০ "মহান শিল্পী অবনীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর" নামে একটি ভার্চুয়াল ভ্রমণের আয়োজন করছে
06 AUG 2020 6:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়া দিল্লী, ৬ অগস্ট, ২০২০
অবনীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের ১৫০তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে ন্যাশনাল গ্যালারি অফ মডার্ন আর্ট ৭ অগস্ট ২০২০ " দ্য গ্রেট মায়েস্ত্রো : অবনীন্দ্রনাথ টেগোর" শীর্ষক একটি ভার্চুয়াল ভ্রমণের আয়োজন করছে।
এন জি এম এ-র মহানির্দেশক শ্রী অদ্বৈত চরণ গদানায়ক বলেন, এই ভার্চুয়াল ভ্রমণের আয়োজন করতে পেরে তিনি প্রভূত সন্তোষ লাভ করেছেন। এন জি এম এ-র গর্বের সংগ্রহে আছে এই ক্ষণজন্মা শিল্পীর আঁকা ৯৯টি চিত্রকর্ম।এর মধ্যে ৭৭টি বিখ্যাত ছবি নিয়ে ভার্চুয়াল ভ্রমণের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এগুলিকে ভাগ করা হয়েছে (১) পোর্ট্রেট ও ব্যক্তিত্ব, (২) ঐতিহ্য ও সংবেদনশীলতা, (৩) ব্যক্তিগত রীতি, (৪) নিসর্গচিত্র।
শ্রী অদ্বৈত চরণ গদানায়ক আরও জানান, এন জি এম এ-র মূল্যবান সংগ্রহের সঙ্গে দর্শকের পরিচয় ঘটাতে তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি বিভাগ যেভাবে ভার্চুয়াল ভ্রমণের বিষয়টি নিয়ে ভাবনাচিন্তা করে বাস্তবায়িত করেছে তা প্রশংসাযোগ্য।দর্শকরা যাতে ভার্চুয়াল ট্যুরের সাহায্যে অবনীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের শিল্পকর্মের সন্ধান পান তাই এই উদ্যোগ।
ভার্চুয়াল ট্যুরে থাকছে 'জীবনস্মৃতি' শিল্পীর জীবন নিয়ে এবং থাকছে কুইজের ব্যবস্থা। দর্শকরা https://soham.in/the-great-maestro-abanindranathtagore/--এ এন জি এম এ- র সাংস্কৃতিক মাধ্যম মঞ্চে আলোচনায় যোগ দিয়ে নিজেদের মতামত জানাতে পারেন।
অবনীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর আধুনিক ভারতীয় শিল্পকলায় এক অনন্য ব্যক্তিত্ব।বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে ছবি এঁকেছেন। ইতিহাস এবং সাহিত্য নিয়ে ছবি আঁকায় তাঁর ঝোঁক ছিল। আরব্য রজনি বা কৃষ্ণলীলা বিষয়ে একের পর এক পছন্দের ছবি এঁকেছিলেন তিনি। সাহিত্য ও নাটক বিষয়ে তিনি আগ্রহী ছিলেন এবং নিজেও ছিলেন একজন সুসাহিত্যিক। অন্তরে ছিলেন আধুনিক, চালিত হয়েছিলেন প্রশিক্ষণের থেকে সংবেদনশীলতা দিয়ে বেশি। রেনেসাঁ পরবর্তী বাস্তবতার সঙ্গে মিশ্রণ ঘটিয়েছিলেন প্রাচ্যের শিল্পধারার যার মাধ্যমে তাঁর কল্পনার জগৎ অনেক বেশি বাঙ্ময় হয়ে উঠেছিল।

Ministry of Culture
NGMA to organise a virtual tour titled “The Great Maestro Abanindranath Tagore” to commemorate the 150th Birth Anniversary of Abanindranath Tagore on 7th August 2020
The virtual tour will showcase 77 artworks of Abanindranath Tagore from reserve collection of NGMA
06 AUG 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
National Galary of Modern Art, New Delhi will organise the virtual tour titled “The Great Maestro | Abanindranath Tagore” to commemorate the 150th Birth Anniversary of Abanindranath Tagore on 7th August 2020.
Director General of NGMA Shri Adwaita Charan Gadanayak said, “It gives me an immense pleasure to present the works of art of Abanindranath Tagore through this virtual tour titled “The Great Maestro – Abanindranath Tagore”, organized to commemorate the 150th Birth Anniversary of Abanindranath Tagore on 7th August 2020. The NGMA takes pride in 99 works of art created by the iconic artist which are a part of prestigious collection. This virtual tour presents the 77 works of art from the prominent artworks of Abanindranath Tagore from reserve collection of NGMA, grouped in a series of four different themes of (i) Portraits and Characters, (ii) Tradition with Sensibility, (iii) Individual Style, (iv) Landscape of Interiority.
Shri Adwaita Charan Gadanayak also added, “I take pride of the tireless effort of our entire IT Cell to conceive and conceptualize the idea of launching this Virtual Tour and design and develop the same to facilitate our esteemed visitors with such prestigious collection of NGMA. I would urge our esteemed visitors to explore the works of art of Abanindranath Tagore through this virtual tour”.
This virtual tour also includes ‘Jeevansmriti’ to throw light into the memory lane and ‘Quiz’ based on the life and the works of the Great Maestro. Visitors can ‘Join the Conversation’ on the first cultural media platform launched under the banner of NGMA at https://so-ham.in/the-great-maestro-abanindranath-tagore/ and contribute your ideas and views.
Abanindranath Tagore is a singular figure in modern Indian art. Abanindranath painted a range of subjects. He had a leaning towards painting images with historic or literary allusions. He liked to paint sets of images dealing with a theme or a text such as the 'Arabian Nights' or the 'Krishna Leela'. He also enjoyed painting theatrical subjects. Literature and drama held great respect for him and he was an elegant and accomplished writer. As a modernist at heart who was guided more by his sensibility than his training, he transformed the post-Renaissance academic realism into which he was trained with his series of contacts with oriental art into something more supple and responsive to the imaginative flights of his mind.