Ministry of Culture
NGMA to organise a virtual tour titled “The Great Maestro Abanindranath Tagore” to commemorate the 150th Birth Anniversary of Abanindranath Tagore on 7th August 2020
The virtual tour will showcase 77 artworks of Abanindranath Tagore from reserve collection of NGMA
06 AUG 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
National Galary of Modern Art, New Delhi will organise the virtual tour titled “The Great Maestro | Abanindranath Tagore” to commemorate the 150th Birth Anniversary of Abanindranath Tagore on 7th August 2020.
Director General of NGMA Shri Adwaita Charan Gadanayak said, “It gives me an immense pleasure to present the works of art of Abanindranath Tagore through this virtual tour titled “The Great Maestro – Abanindranath Tagore”, organized to commemorate the 150th Birth Anniversary of Abanindranath Tagore on 7th August 2020. The NGMA takes pride in 99 works of art created by the iconic artist which are a part of prestigious collection. This virtual tour presents the 77 works of art from the prominent artworks of Abanindranath Tagore from reserve collection of NGMA, grouped in a series of four different themes of (i) Portraits and Characters, (ii) Tradition with Sensibility, (iii) Individual Style, (iv) Landscape of Interiority.
Shri Adwaita Charan Gadanayak also added, “I take pride of the tireless effort of our entire IT Cell to conceive and conceptualize the idea of launching this Virtual Tour and design and develop the same to facilitate our esteemed visitors with such prestigious collection of NGMA. I would urge our esteemed visitors to explore the works of art of Abanindranath Tagore through this virtual tour”.
This virtual tour also includes ‘Jeevansmriti’ to throw light into the memory lane and ‘Quiz’ based on the life and the works of the Great Maestro. Visitors can ‘Join the Conversation’ on the first cultural media platform launched under the banner of NGMA at https://so-ham.in/the-great-maestro-abanindranath-tagore/ and contribute your ideas and views.
Abanindranath Tagore is a singular figure in modern Indian art. Abanindranath painted a range of subjects. He had a leaning towards painting images with historic or literary allusions. He liked to paint sets of images dealing with a theme or a text such as the 'Arabian Nights' or the 'Krishna Leela'. He also enjoyed painting theatrical subjects. Literature and drama held great respect for him and he was an elegant and accomplished writer. As a modernist at heart who was guided more by his sensibility than his training, he transformed the post-Renaissance academic realism into which he was trained with his series of contacts with oriental art into something more supple and responsive to the imaginative flights of his mind.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
एनजीएमए 7 अगस्त 2020 को अबनिंद्रनाथ टैगोर की 150 वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में"द ग्रेट मेस्ट्रो अबनिंद्रनाथ टैगोर" नामक एक आभासी यात्रा (वर्चुअल टूर) का आयोजन करेगा
इस आभासी यात्रा (वर्चुअल टूर) में एनजीएमए के आरक्षित संग्रह में से अबनिंद्रनाथ टैगोर की 77 कलाकृतियों को प्रदर्शित किया जायेगा
06 AUG 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट, नई दिल्ली 7 अगस्त 2020 को अबनिंद्रनाथ टैगोर की 150 वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में "द ग्रेट मेस्ट्रो : अबनिंद्रनाथ टैगोर"नामक एक आभासी यात्रा(वर्चुअल टूर) का आयोजन करेगा।
एनजीएमए के महानिदेशक श्री अद्वैत चरण गडनायक ने कहा, "मुझे दिनांक 7 अगस्त 2020 को अबनिंद्रनाथ टैगोर की 150 वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में ‘द ग्रेट मेस्ट्रो - अबनिंद्रनाथ टैगोर’ नामक इस आभासी यात्रा के माध्यम से अबनिंद्रनाथ टैगोर की कलाकृतियों को प्रस्तुत करने की बेहद खुशी है।एनजीएमए इस प्रतिष्ठित कलाकार द्वारा बनाई गई 99 कलाकृतियों पर गर्व करता है, जो इसके प्रतिष्ठित संग्रह का एक हिस्सा हैं।इस आभासी यात्रा में एनजीएमए के आरक्षित संग्रह में से अबनिंद्रनाथ टैगोर की 77 प्रमुख कलाकृतियों को चार अलग-अलग विषयों - (i) पोर्ट्रेट्स एवं कैरेक्टर्स(ii) ट्रेडिशन विथ सेंसिबिलिटी (iii) इंडिविजुअल स्टाइल (iv) लैंडस्केप ऑफ़ इंटीरियरीटी - की एक श्रृंखला में वर्गीकृत कर प्रस्तुत किया जायेगा।
श्री अद्वैत चरण गडनायक ने यह भी कहा, “इस आभासी यात्रा (वर्चुअल टूर) की परिकल्पना एवं इसको शुरू करने औरएनजीएमए के ऐसे प्रतिष्ठित संग्रह के साथ अपने सम्मानित आगंतुकों की सुविधा के लिएइसका डिजाइन बनानेएवं विकसित करने के लिए मुझे अपने समस्त आईटी सेल के अथक प्रयासों पर गर्व है। मैं हमारे आदरणीय आगंतुकों से आग्रह करूंगा कि वे इस आभासी यात्रा के माध्यम से अबनिंद्रनाथ टैगोर की कलाकृतियों का अवलोकन करें।
इस आभासी यात्रा में इस महान कलाकार से जुड़ी स्मृतियों पर प्रकाश डालने के लिए ‘जीवनस्मृति’ तथा उनके जीवन एवं कार्यों पर आधारित ‘क्विज’ को भी शामिल किया गया है।आगंतुकएनजीएमए के बैनर तले शुरू किए गए पहले सांस्कृतिक मीडिया मंच -https://so-ham.in/the-great-maestro-abanindranath-tagore/ पर ‘बातचीत में शामिल’ हो सकते हैंऔर अपने विचारों एवंदृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से योगदान कर सकते हैं।
अबनींद्रनाथ टैगोर आधुनिक भारतीय कला की एक विलक्षण प्रतिभा हैं।अबनिंद्रनाथ ने कई विषयों को चित्रित किया।उनका झुकाव ऐतिहासिक या साहित्यिक छंदों के साथ चित्र बनाने की ओर था।उन्हें 'अरेबियन नाइट्स' या 'कृष्ण लीला' जैसे किसी विषय या पाठ से संबंधित चित्र बनाना पसंद था।उन्होंने नाट्य संबंधी विषयोंपर भी चित्र बनाने का आनंद लिया।उनके मन में साहित्य एवं नाटकके लिए बहुत सम्मान था और वो एक सुरुचिपूर्णएवं कुशल लेखक थे।दिल से एक ऐसे आधुनिकतावादी के तौर पर, जो अपने प्रशिक्षण से अधिक अपनी संवेदनशीलता से निर्देशित था, उन्होंने पुनर्जागरण के बाद के अकादमिक यथार्थवाद को बदल दिया।अपनी श्रृंखला के साथजिसप्राच्य कला में वो प्रशिक्षित थे,उसे उन्होंने अपने दिमाग की कल्पनाशील उड़ानोंके प्रति अधिक कोमल और संवेदनशील बना दिया।