وزارات ثقافت
این جی ایم اے، 7اگست 2020 کو ابندراناتھ ٹیگور کی 150ویں پیدائش کی سالگرہ منانے کے لئے ‘‘عظیم ماہر فن ابندرا ناتھ ٹیگور’’ کے عنوان سے ایک ورچوول ٹور کا اہتمام کرے گا
ورچوول ٹورابندراناتھ ٹیگور سے متعلق 77فنی نمونوں کی جھلک پیش کرے گا، جو
این جی ایم اے کے محفوظ کلیکشن سے متعلق ہیں
06 AUG 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 7، اگست، نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ، نئی دلی 7اگست 2020 کو ابندرناتھ ٹیگور کی پیدائش کی 150ویں سالگرہ منانے کی غرض سے ‘‘ عظیم ماہر فن ابندرناتھ ٹیگور’’ کے عنوان سے ایک ورچوول ٹور کا اہتمام کرے گا۔
این جی ایم اے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ادویتا چرن گدانائک نے کہا ہے کہ میرے لئے یہ ازحد مسرت کی بات ہے کہ اُن کے چورچوول ٹور، جس کا عنوان عظیم ماہر فن ابندرناتھ ٹیگور ہے ، کے عنوان سے فنی نمونوں کی پیشکش کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ اس کا اہتمام 7اگست 2020 کو ابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کی پیدائش کی 150ویں سالگرہ منانے کی غرض سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ این جی ایم اے کو یہ فخر حاصل ہے کہ اس کے پاس معروف فنکاروں کے 99فنی نمونے دستیاب ہیں، جو مقتدر کلیکشن کا حصہ ہیں۔ مذکورہ ورچوول ٹور ابندرناتھ ٹیگور کے ممتاز فنی نمونوں میں سے 77 نمونے پیش کرے گا، جو این جی ایم اے کے ریزرو کلیکشن میں موجود ہیں اور انہیں چار مختلف موضوعات یعنی 1.پورٹیریٹس اینڈ کریکٹرس یعنی قلمی تصاویر اور کرداروں، 2.روایات اور حسیت، 3.انفرادی اسلوب، 4.داخلی احساسات کے منظرنامے میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب ادویتا چرن گدانائک نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پورے آئی ٹی شعبے نے لگاتار جو کوششیں کی ہیں، مجھے اُس پر فخر ہے۔ اسی شعبے نے اس ورچوول ٹور کا نظریاتی خاکہ اور اسے لانچ کرنے کا آئیڈیااورڈیزائن طے کیااور اسےاس انداز میں پیش کرنے کا ارادہ کیا ہے کہ یہاں آنے والے معزز ناظرین این جی ایم اے کے مقتدر کلیکشن باصرہ نواز ہو سکیں، میں یہاں آنے والے مقتدر ناظرین سے گزارش کرنا چاہتا ہوں کہ وہ اس ورچوول ٹور کے توسط سے ابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کے فنی نمونوں کو ملاحظہ کریں۔
مذکورہ ورچوول ٹور کے تحت ایک جیون اسمرتی بھی شامل کی گئی ہے، جو ماضی کی یادوں کو تازہ کرے گی اور ان پر روشنی ڈالے گی اور ان کی حیات و خدمات پر مبنی ایک کوئز بھی منعقد کیاجانا ہے۔ وزٹر حضرات گفت و شنید میں این جی ایم اے کے درج ذیل ویب سائٹ
: https://so-ham.in/the-great-maestro-abanindranath-tagore/ کے تحت لانچ کئے گئے ثقافتی میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے شمولیت اختیار کر سکتے ہیں اور اپنے نظریات و خیالات کا تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔
ابندر ناتھ ٹیگور جدید بھارتی آرٹ میں ایک منفرد شخصیت ہیں۔ ابندر ناتھ ٹیگور نے مختلف النوع موضوعات پر پینٹنگ کی تھی۔ موصوف تاریخی اور ادبی موضوعات پر پینٹنگ کرنے کافطری رجحان رکھتے تھے۔

Ministry of Culture
NGMA to organise a virtual tour titled “The Great Maestro Abanindranath Tagore” to commemorate the 150th Birth Anniversary of Abanindranath Tagore on 7th August 2020
The virtual tour will showcase 77 artworks of Abanindranath Tagore from reserve collection of NGMA
06 AUG 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
National Galary of Modern Art, New Delhi will organise the virtual tour titled “The Great Maestro | Abanindranath Tagore” to commemorate the 150th Birth Anniversary of Abanindranath Tagore on 7th August 2020.
Director General of NGMA Shri Adwaita Charan Gadanayak said, “It gives me an immense pleasure to present the works of art of Abanindranath Tagore through this virtual tour titled “The Great Maestro – Abanindranath Tagore”, organized to commemorate the 150th Birth Anniversary of Abanindranath Tagore on 7th August 2020. The NGMA takes pride in 99 works of art created by the iconic artist which are a part of prestigious collection. This virtual tour presents the 77 works of art from the prominent artworks of Abanindranath Tagore from reserve collection of NGMA, grouped in a series of four different themes of (i) Portraits and Characters, (ii) Tradition with Sensibility, (iii) Individual Style, (iv) Landscape of Interiority.
Shri Adwaita Charan Gadanayak also added, “I take pride of the tireless effort of our entire IT Cell to conceive and conceptualize the idea of launching this Virtual Tour and design and develop the same to facilitate our esteemed visitors with such prestigious collection of NGMA. I would urge our esteemed visitors to explore the works of art of Abanindranath Tagore through this virtual tour”.
This virtual tour also includes ‘Jeevansmriti’ to throw light into the memory lane and ‘Quiz’ based on the life and the works of the Great Maestro. Visitors can ‘Join the Conversation’ on the first cultural media platform launched under the banner of NGMA at https://so-ham.in/the-great-maestro-abanindranath-tagore/ and contribute your ideas and views.
Abanindranath Tagore is a singular figure in modern Indian art. Abanindranath painted a range of subjects. He had a leaning towards painting images with historic or literary allusions. He liked to paint sets of images dealing with a theme or a text such as the 'Arabian Nights' or the 'Krishna Leela'. He also enjoyed painting theatrical subjects. Literature and drama held great respect for him and he was an elegant and accomplished writer. As a modernist at heart who was guided more by his sensibility than his training, he transformed the post-Renaissance academic realism into which he was trained with his series of contacts with oriental art into something more supple and responsive to the imaginative flights of his mind.