Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI amends the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Liquidation Process) Regulations, 2016
06 AUG 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) notified the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Liquidation Process) (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2020 today.
The Regulations require the committee of creditors to fix the fee payable to the liquidator. Where the fee has not been fixed by the committee of creditors, the Regulations provide for a fee as a percentage of the amount realised and of the amount distributed by the liquidator. There have been instances where a liquidator realises the amount while another liquidator distributes the same to stakeholders. The amendment made to the Regulations today clarifies that where a liquidator realises any amount, but does not distribute the same, he shall be entitled to a fee corresponding to the amount realised by him. Likewise, where a liquidator distributes any amount, which is not realised by him, he shall be entitled to a fee corresponding to the amount distributed by him.
The amended regulations are effective from today. These are available at www.mca.gov.in and www.ibbi.gov.in.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईबीबीआई ने भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (परिसमापन प्रक्रिया) नियम, 2016 में संशोधन किये
06 AUG 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड(आईबीबीआई) ने आज भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (परिसमापन प्रक्रिया) (तीसरा संशोधन) नियम, 2020को अधिसूचित किया।
नियमों में कहा गया है कि ऋणदाताओं की समिति परिसमापक (लिक्विडेटर) को देय शुल्क का निर्धारण करेगी। जहां ऋणदाताओं की समिति द्वारा शुल्क का निर्धारण नहीं किया गया है, नियमों के अनुसार, परिसमापक द्वारा प्राप्त (वसूल) धनराशि और परिसमापक द्वारा वितरित राशि के प्रतिशत के रूप मेंपरिसमापक को शुल्क प्रदान किया जायेगा। ऐसे उदाहरण हैं जहां एक परिसमापक धनराशिप्राप्त करता है, जबकि एक अन्य परिसमापक हितधारकों को धनराशि वितरित करता है। विनियमों में आज किया गया संशोधन स्पष्ट करता है कि जब परिसमापक कोई धनराशिप्राप्त करता है, लेकिन उसे वितरित नहीं करता है, तो भी वह उसके द्वारा प्राप्त राशि के अनुरूप शुल्क पानेका हकदार होगा। इसी तरह, जहां एक परिसमापक किसी भी धनराशि का वितरण करता है, जो उसके द्वारा प्राप्तनहीं किया गया है, ऐसी स्थिति में भी वह उसके द्वारा वितरित राशि के अनुरूप शुल्क पाने का हकदार होगा।
संशोधित नियम आज से प्रभावी हैं। ये नियम www.mca.gov.in और www.ibbi.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।